Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Addresses 12th CII Bioenergy Summit in Delhi
Sh. Gadkari Highlights Ethanol Advancements: Ethanol Blending Reaches 15% in 2024
Union Minister Sh. Gadkari Urges Swift Action to Reduce ₹22 Lakh Crore Fossil Fuel Import Cost
Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers: Sh. Nitin Gadkari
14 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, today reaffirmed the government’s commitment to advancing ethanol blending and biofuel initiatives at the 12th CII Bioenergy Summit 2024, themed “Fuelling the Future - Securing India’s Green Growth Goals”. The event took place in New Delhi.
Highlighting the success of ethanol blending in India, Shri Gadkari noted that ethanol blending in petrol has surged from 1.53% in 2014 to 15% in 2024, with a target to reach 20% by 2025. Research is underway to explore blending 15% ethanol in diesel as well, as part of the government’s strategy to reduce fossil fuel dependency.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister emphasized the creation of an ethanol ecosystem, which includes the establishment of 400 ethanol pumps by Indian Oil Corporation in four states—Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Discussions with leading automakers ongoing, with plans to launch flex-engine cars that run on ethanol. Similarly prominent manufacturers of two-wheelers are preparing to launch ethanol-powered bikes once the infrastructure is ready, he added.
“We are fast-tracking efforts to increase ethanol production and distribution in these four key states,” said Shri Gadkari. He further added that these initiatives align with India’s broader biofuel goals, positioning the country as a leader in sustainable energy solutions.
Shri Gadkari also discussed the importance of leveraging waste-to-energy technologies, especially in the production of bio-CNG from rice straw, which has proven viable across 475 projects, with over 40 already operational in states like Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka. The conversion ratio of rice straw to CNG stands at approximately 5:1 in tonnes. Union Minister called for further research into efficient biomass sources and cost-effective transportation of biomass.
Addressing the environmental challenge of stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana, Shri Gadkari praised Indian Oil’s Panipat plant, which is converting agricultural waste (parali) into biomass. “At present, we are able to process one-fifth of the parali, but with proper planning, we can significantly reduce the seasonal air pollution caused by stubble burning,” he said.
LUL7.jpg)
Research by the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) on bio-bitumen production also promises to reduce India’s dependence on imported bitumen, further contributing to the country’s green growth agenda.
Shri Nitin Gadkari stressed the urgency of reducing India’s annual fossil fuel import worth ₹22 lakh crore, particularly amidst global geopolitical uncertainties. “Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers,” he said.
He concluded by emphasizing the transformative potential of the biofuel sector in expanding the role of farmers from "Annadata" (food-giver) to "Urjadata" (energy-giver), "Indhandata" (fuel-giver), and ultimately, "Hydrogen-Data" (Hydrogen-giver). The Minister congratulated CII on organising the summit.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी दिल्लीत 12 व्या भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ जैवऊर्जा शिखर परिषदेला केले संबोधित
जैवइंधन म्हणजे कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देऊन आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीची खबरदारी घेणारी भारताच्या ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरतेची गुरुकिल्ली: नितीन गडकरी
14 OCT 2024 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2024
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत 12 व्या भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ जैवऊर्जा शिखर परिषदेत इथेनॉल मिश्रण आणि जैवइंधन उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या बांधिलकीची पुष्टी केली. “भविष्याला इंधन देणे – भारताच्या हरित वाढीचे लक्ष्य सुरक्षित करणे” ही या परिषदेची संकल्पना होती.
भारतातील इथेनॉल मिश्रणाच्या यशावर प्रकाश टाकताना गडकरी यांनी नमूद केले की पेट्रोलमध्ये इथेनॉल मिश्रण 2014 मध्ये 1.53%होते जे 2024 मध्ये 15% पर्यंत वाढले आहे, 2025 पर्यंत ते 20% पर्यंत नेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. जीवाश्म इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याच्या सरकारच्या धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून डिझेल मध्ये इथेनॉलचे 15% मिश्रण करता येईल का यासाठी संशोधन चालू आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी इथेनॉल परिसंस्थेच्या निर्मितीवर भर दिला, ज्यामध्ये कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि महाराष्ट्र या चार राज्यांमध्ये इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशनद्वारे 400 इथेनॉल पंप उभारण्याचा समावेश आहे.
“आम्ही या चार प्रमुख राज्यांमध्ये इथेनॉलचे उत्पादन आणि वितरण वाढवण्यासाठी जलदगतीने प्रयत्न करत आहोत,” याकडे लक्ष वेधताना गडकरी म्हणाले की, हे उपक्रम भारताच्या व्यापक जैवइंधन उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत आहेत, जे देशाला शाश्वत ऊर्जा उपायांमध्ये आघाडीवर नेतील.
कचऱ्यापासून विशेषत: तांदळाच्या पेंढ्यापासून जैव-सीएनजी निर्मितीमध्ये ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानाचा फायदा घेण्याच्या महत्त्वावर गडकरींनी चर्चा केली. हे 475 प्रकल्पांमध्ये व्यवहार्य सिद्ध झाले असून याचे 40 हून अधिक प्रकल्प आधीच पंजाब, हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश आणि कर्नाटक सारख्या राज्यांमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत.
पंजाब आणि हरियाणामध्ये तण, काडीकचरा जाळण्याच्या पर्यावरणीय आव्हानाला संबोधित करताना गडकरी म्हणाले, “सध्या आपण कृषी अवशिष्टाच्या एक-पंचमांश भागावर प्रक्रिया करू शकतो, परंतु योग्य नियोजन केल्यास, आपण तण जाळल्यामुळे होणारे मोसमी वायू प्रदूषण लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करू शकतो.”
केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्थेद्वारे (सीआरआरआय)बायो-बिटुमेन उत्पादनावरील संशोधन देखील आयात होणाऱ्या बिटुमेनवरील भारताचे अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याचे आश्वासन देते, ज्यामुळे देशाच्या हरित वाढीच्या कार्यसुचीत आणखी योगदान मिळते.
विशेषत: जागतिक भू-राजकीय अनिश्चिततेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर 22 लाख कोटी रुपये मूल्याची भारताची वार्षिक जीवाश्म इंधन आयात कमी करण्याच्या निकडीवर गडकरी यांनी भर दिला. “जैवइंधन म्हणजे कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देऊन आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीची खबरदारी घेणारी भारताच्या ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरतेची गुरुकिल्ली” असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
LUL7.jpg)
"अन्नदाता" (फूड गिव्हर) ते "ऊर्जादाता" (एनर्जी गिव्हर), "इंधनदाता" (फ्युएल गिव्हर) आणि शेवटी "हायड्रोजनदाता" (हायड्रोजन गिव्हर) पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांच्या भूमिकेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी जैवइंधन क्षेत्राच्या परिवर्तनीय क्षमतेवर भर देऊन त्यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला. या शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाचे अभिनंदन केले.