Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Addresses 12th CII Bioenergy Summit in Delhi
Sh. Gadkari Highlights Ethanol Advancements: Ethanol Blending Reaches 15% in 2024
Union Minister Sh. Gadkari Urges Swift Action to Reduce ₹22 Lakh Crore Fossil Fuel Import Cost
Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers: Sh. Nitin Gadkari
14 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, today reaffirmed the government’s commitment to advancing ethanol blending and biofuel initiatives at the 12th CII Bioenergy Summit 2024, themed “Fuelling the Future - Securing India’s Green Growth Goals”. The event took place in New Delhi.
Highlighting the success of ethanol blending in India, Shri Gadkari noted that ethanol blending in petrol has surged from 1.53% in 2014 to 15% in 2024, with a target to reach 20% by 2025. Research is underway to explore blending 15% ethanol in diesel as well, as part of the government’s strategy to reduce fossil fuel dependency.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister emphasized the creation of an ethanol ecosystem, which includes the establishment of 400 ethanol pumps by Indian Oil Corporation in four states—Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Discussions with leading automakers ongoing, with plans to launch flex-engine cars that run on ethanol. Similarly prominent manufacturers of two-wheelers are preparing to launch ethanol-powered bikes once the infrastructure is ready, he added.
“We are fast-tracking efforts to increase ethanol production and distribution in these four key states,” said Shri Gadkari. He further added that these initiatives align with India’s broader biofuel goals, positioning the country as a leader in sustainable energy solutions.
Shri Gadkari also discussed the importance of leveraging waste-to-energy technologies, especially in the production of bio-CNG from rice straw, which has proven viable across 475 projects, with over 40 already operational in states like Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka. The conversion ratio of rice straw to CNG stands at approximately 5:1 in tonnes. Union Minister called for further research into efficient biomass sources and cost-effective transportation of biomass.
Addressing the environmental challenge of stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana, Shri Gadkari praised Indian Oil’s Panipat plant, which is converting agricultural waste (parali) into biomass. “At present, we are able to process one-fifth of the parali, but with proper planning, we can significantly reduce the seasonal air pollution caused by stubble burning,” he said.
LUL7.jpg)
Research by the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) on bio-bitumen production also promises to reduce India’s dependence on imported bitumen, further contributing to the country’s green growth agenda.
Shri Nitin Gadkari stressed the urgency of reducing India’s annual fossil fuel import worth ₹22 lakh crore, particularly amidst global geopolitical uncertainties. “Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers,” he said.
He concluded by emphasizing the transformative potential of the biofuel sector in expanding the role of farmers from "Annadata" (food-giver) to "Urjadata" (energy-giver), "Indhandata" (fuel-giver), and ultimately, "Hydrogen-Data" (Hydrogen-giver). The Minister congratulated CII on organising the summit.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گدکری كا دہلی میں كنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری كی بارہویں بایو انرجی كانفرنس سے خطاب
جناب گدکری نے ایتھنول کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی: 2024 میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش پندرہ فیصد تک پہنچ گئی
مرکزی وزیر جناب گدکری نے بائیس لاکھ کروڑ جیواشم ایندھن کی درآمدی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی پر زور دیا
حیاتیاتی ایندھن ہندوستان کی توانائی کی خود انحصاری، زرعی معیشت کے فروغ اور ہمارے کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کی کلید ہے: جناب نتن گدکری
14 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہ راہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گدکری نے آج كنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری كی 12ویں بایو انرجی كانفرنس 2024 میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش اور حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جس کا موضوع تھا "مستقبل کو ایندھن دینا - ہندوستان کے سبز ترقی کے اہداف کو محفوظ بنانا" تھا، حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ تقریب نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔
ہندوستان میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش کی کامیابی كو اُجاگر كرتے ہوئے جناب گدکری نے كہا کہ پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش 2014 میں 1.53 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 15 فیصد ہوگئی ہے اس آمیزش کا ہدف 2025 تک 20 فیصد تک ہے۔ فوسِل ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر ڈیزل میں بھی 15 فی صد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کے لیے تحقیق جاری ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے ایتھنول ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل پر زور دیا جس میں چار ریاستوں کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے 400 ایتھنول پمپس کا قیام شامل ہے۔ ایتھنول پر چلنے والی فلیکس انجن کاروں کو لانچ کرنے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ سرکردہ کار ساز اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے ممتاز مینوفیکچررز بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار ہونے کے بعد ایتھنول سے چلنے والی بائک لانچ کرنے کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب گدکری نے کہا كہ ’’ہم ان چار اہم ریاستوں میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیزی سے کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے وسیع تر بایو ایندھن کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جو ملک کو پائیدار توانائی کے حل میں ایک رہنما کی پوزیشن میں لاتے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے فضلہ خاص طور پر چاول کے بھوسے سے بائیو سی این جی کی تیاری میں توانائی تکنیکوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جو کہ 475 پروجیکٹوں میں قابل عمل ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اِن میں سے 40 پہلے ہی سے پنجاب، ہریانہ، مغربی اتر پردیش اور کرناٹک جیسی ریاستوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ چاول کے بھوسے کی سی این جی میں تبدیلی کا تناسب ٹنوں میں تقریباً 5:1 ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بایوماس کے موثر ذرائع اور بایوماس کی سستی نقل و حمل پر مزید تحقیق پر زور دیا۔
پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں پرالی جلانے کے ماحولیاتی چیلنج كے حوالے سے جناب گدکری نے انڈین آئل کے پانی پت پلانٹ کی تعریف کی جو زرعی فضلہ (پرالی) کو بائیو ماس میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ "اس وقت، ہم پرالی کے پانچویں حصے کو پروسیس کرنے کے قابل ہیں لیکن مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ ہم پرالی جلانے سے ہونے والی موسمی فضائی آلودگی کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر سکتے ہیں"۔
LUL7.jpg)
سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے بائیو بٹومین کی پیداوار پر کی گئی تحقیق سے بھی درآمد شدہ بٹومین پر ہندوستان کا انحصار کم ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے سازگار نمو کے ایجنڈے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نےخاص طور پر عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے پیش نظر ہندوستان کی 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ فوسل ایندھن کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا كہ "حیاتیاتی ایندھن ہندوستان کی توانائی کی خود انحصاری، زرعی معیشت کے فروغ اور ہمارے کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کی کلید ہے"۔
انہوں نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبے کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ کسانوں کے کردار کو "ان داتا" (خوراک فراہم کرنے والے) سے "ارجا داتا" (توانائی دینے والا)، "ایندھن داتا" (ایندھن دینے والا) اور بالآخر "ہائیڈروجن داتا" (ہائیڈروجن دینے والا) تک پھیلانا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے كانفرنس کے انعقاد پر سی آئی آئی کو مبارکباد دی۔