Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Addresses 12th CII Bioenergy Summit in Delhi
Sh. Gadkari Highlights Ethanol Advancements: Ethanol Blending Reaches 15% in 2024
Union Minister Sh. Gadkari Urges Swift Action to Reduce ₹22 Lakh Crore Fossil Fuel Import Cost
Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers: Sh. Nitin Gadkari
14 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, today reaffirmed the government’s commitment to advancing ethanol blending and biofuel initiatives at the 12th CII Bioenergy Summit 2024, themed “Fuelling the Future - Securing India’s Green Growth Goals”. The event took place in New Delhi.
Highlighting the success of ethanol blending in India, Shri Gadkari noted that ethanol blending in petrol has surged from 1.53% in 2014 to 15% in 2024, with a target to reach 20% by 2025. Research is underway to explore blending 15% ethanol in diesel as well, as part of the government’s strategy to reduce fossil fuel dependency.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister emphasized the creation of an ethanol ecosystem, which includes the establishment of 400 ethanol pumps by Indian Oil Corporation in four states—Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Discussions with leading automakers ongoing, with plans to launch flex-engine cars that run on ethanol. Similarly prominent manufacturers of two-wheelers are preparing to launch ethanol-powered bikes once the infrastructure is ready, he added.
“We are fast-tracking efforts to increase ethanol production and distribution in these four key states,” said Shri Gadkari. He further added that these initiatives align with India’s broader biofuel goals, positioning the country as a leader in sustainable energy solutions.
Shri Gadkari also discussed the importance of leveraging waste-to-energy technologies, especially in the production of bio-CNG from rice straw, which has proven viable across 475 projects, with over 40 already operational in states like Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka. The conversion ratio of rice straw to CNG stands at approximately 5:1 in tonnes. Union Minister called for further research into efficient biomass sources and cost-effective transportation of biomass.
Addressing the environmental challenge of stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana, Shri Gadkari praised Indian Oil’s Panipat plant, which is converting agricultural waste (parali) into biomass. “At present, we are able to process one-fifth of the parali, but with proper planning, we can significantly reduce the seasonal air pollution caused by stubble burning,” he said.
LUL7.jpg)
Research by the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) on bio-bitumen production also promises to reduce India’s dependence on imported bitumen, further contributing to the country’s green growth agenda.
Shri Nitin Gadkari stressed the urgency of reducing India’s annual fossil fuel import worth ₹22 lakh crore, particularly amidst global geopolitical uncertainties. “Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers,” he said.
He concluded by emphasizing the transformative potential of the biofuel sector in expanding the role of farmers from "Annadata" (food-giver) to "Urjadata" (energy-giver), "Indhandata" (fuel-giver), and ultimately, "Hydrogen-Data" (Hydrogen-giver). The Minister congratulated CII on organising the summit.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने दिल्ली में 12वीं सीआईआई बायोएनर्जी समिट को संबोधित किया
श्री गडकरी ने इथेनॉल की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा-2024 में इथेनॉल मिश्रण 15% तक पहुंच जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गडकरी ने ₹22 लाख करोड़ के जीवाश्म ईंधन आयात की लागत को कम करने के लिए जल्द से जल्द कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया
जैव ईंधन भारत की ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता, कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे किसानों के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने की कुंजी है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
14 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज "भविष्य को ईंधन देना - भारत के हरित विकास लक्ष्यों को सुरक्षित करना" की थीम वाली 12वीं सीआईआई बायोएनर्जी समिट 2024 में इथेनॉल मिश्रण और जैव ईंधन पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ।
भारत में इथेनॉल मिश्रण की सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण 2014 के 1.53% से बढ़कर 2024 में 15% हो गया है, जिसे 2025 तक 20% तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है। इसके साथ ही, जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने की सरकार की रणनीति के तहत, डीजल में भी 15% इथेनॉल मिश्रण की संभावना तलाशने के लिए अनुसंधान चल रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इथेनॉल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर जोर दिया, जिसमें चार राज्यों- कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा 400 इथेनॉल पंपों की स्थापना शामिल है। इथेनॉल से चलने वाली फ्लेक्स-इंजन वाली कारों को लॉन्च करने की योजना पर प्रमुख वाहन विनिर्माताओं के साथ चर्चा चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह दोपहिया वाहनों के प्रमुख विनिर्माता बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार होने के बाद इथेनॉल से चलने वाली बाइक लॉन्च करने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा, “हम इन चार प्रमुख राज्यों में इथेनॉल उत्पादन और वितरण बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को तेज़ कर रहे हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल भारत के व्यापक जैव ईंधन लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं, जो देश को टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधानों में अग्रणी बना देगी।
श्री गडकरी ने खास तौर पर चावल के भूसे से बायो-सीएनजी के उत्पादन सहित अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा बनाने वाली तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की, जो पंजाब, हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक जैसे राज्यों में पहले ही चालू हो चुकी 40 से ज्यादा परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ 475 परियोजनाओं में व्यवहार्य साबित हुई है। चावल के भूसे को सीएनजी में बदलने जाने का अनुपात लगभग 5:1 टन है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कुशल बायोमास स्रोतों और बायोमास के लागत प्रभावी परिवहन पर और अधिक शोध करने का आह्वान किया।
पंजाब और हरियाणा में पराली जलाने से संबंधित पर्यावरणीय चुनौती पर बोलते हुए श्री गडकरी ने इंडियन ऑयल के पानीपत प्लांट की प्रशंसा की, जो कृषि अपशिष्ट (पराली) को बायोमास में बदल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "फिलहाल हम पराली का पांचवां हिस्सा ही प्रोसेस कर पाते हैं, लेकिन उचित योजना बनाकर हम पराली जलाने से होने वाले मौसमी वायु प्रदूषण को काफी हद तक कम कर सकते हैं।"
LUL7.jpg)
केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) ने जैव-बिटुमेन (डामर) के उत्पादन पर किए गए शोध से आयातित बिटुमेन पर भारत की निर्भरता कम होने का भी वादा किया है, जो देश के हरित विकास एजेंडे में और योगदान देगा।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच भारत के 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वार्षिक जीवाश्म ईंधन आयात को कम करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “जैव ईंधन भारत की ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता, कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे किसानों के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने की कुंजी है।”
अंत में, उन्होंने किसानों की भूमिका को “अन्नदाता” (खाद्य-दाता) से “ऊर्जादाता” (ऊर्जा-दाता), “ईंधनदाता” (ईंधन-दाता) और अंततः "हाइड्रोजन-दाता" (हाइड्रोजन-दाता) तक विस्तारित करने में जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समिट के आयोजन के लिए सीआईआई को बधाई दी।