Ministry of Communications
Minister Scindia Inaugurates Global Standards Symposium (GSS) 2024: sets the stage for the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) 2024
‘We must ensure innovation thrives not in isolation, but in harmony’: Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications
‘GSS will explore how standards can help to expand digital inclusion and foster trust in the digital economy’: Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary-General of the ITU
14 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth Global Standards Symposium (GSS-24) was inaugurated by Mr. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi this morning, marking a historic event for the Asia-Pacific region. This landmark symposium, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), brought together about 1500 leading policymakers and experts including global ministers from across the globe to discuss the future of digital transformation and the critical role of international standards in enabling the next wave of emerging technologies. GSS 24 is sets the agenda for the WTSA 2024, which is being hosted for the first time in India and a first for all of the Asia-Pacific.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, said, “innovation with thrive not in isolation but in harmony.” The Union Minister also spoke about India’s success with new technology as it rolled out 5G across 36 states and union territories within a span of just 22 months, covering 98 percent of all the districts and its Global Stack - Unified Payment Interface, Aadhar card system and the Digi Locker which stores about 6.75 billion documents serving 300 million users. The roll out of 5G is expected to inject 450 billion dollars into the economy by 2040, minister added.
Emphasising India’s role as a global hub for telecommunications and digital innovation, Mr Scindia said, "This historic gathering signifies a pivotal moment for India. We will be driving the future of global standards, ensuring connectivity for all and showcasing our tech prowess”.
On the subject of challenges posed by new age-technologies, the Minister emphasised, ‘’For AI to serve as a force for good, we must address concerns related to privacy, bias, and transparency. Its deployment must be guided by ethical considerations and robust regulatory frameworks’’.
The inaugural session was attended by Mr. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, India, Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary -General ITU, Mr. Seizo Onoe, Director, Telecommunication Standardisation Bureau, ITU, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, India.
Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, CEO and Chairman Project Board at Centre for Development of Telematics chaired the GSS-24.
Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary-General of the ITU emphasized the critical role of standards in the current global context, “At the highest levels of global governance, standards are top of mind. They are more than mere technical specifications; they foster interoperability, promise innovation, and crucially, can serve as safeguards, ensuring that technology, including artificial intelligence, is developed and deployed responsibly."
Dr Neeraj Mittal, Secretary of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), India, highlighted the symposium's significance in shaping the future of telecommunications. Stating that “the work we do here will decide the future of telecom”, Dr Mittal emphasized India's commitment to leading the standardization path forward, focusing on "interoperability, scalability, and security”.
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO of the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), chaired the event and delivered address on the future of digital transformation. He emphasized the critical role of today's discussions in shaping tomorrow's technological landscape, stating, "What we make today will define how AI serves our humanity. Our discussions are more than just conversations; they are building blocks of our shared digital future."
ITU-GSS will set the stage for the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA), taking place from 15 to 24 October 2024 in New Delhi, India. This event, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and hosted by Department of Telecommunication (DoT) will be held for the first time in India and the Asia-Pacific.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر سندھیا نے گلوبل اسٹینڈرڈز سمپوزیم (جی ایس ایس) 2024 کا افتتاح کیا : ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے ) 2024 کے لئے راہ ہموار
’ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ اختراعات تنہائی میں نہیں بلکہ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ پروان چڑھیں‘: جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، مرکزی وزیر مواصلات
’جی ایس ایس یہ دریافت کرے گا کہ کس طرح معیارات ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی توسیع اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں اعتماد کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں ٗ: ڈورین بوگڈان-مارٹن،آئی ٹی یو کی سکریٹری جنرل
14 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
گلوبل اسٹینڈرڈزکے پانچویں سمپوزیم (جی ایس ایس24-) کا افتتاح آج صبح بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کیا، جو ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے۔ انٹر نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین ( آئی ٹی یو) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ یہ تاریخی سمپوزیم، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مستقبل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اگلی لہر کو فعال کرنے میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کے اہم کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 1500 سرکردہ پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین کو دنیا بھر کے عالمی وزراء سمیت ایک ساتھ لایا۔ جی ایس ایس 24ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024 کے لیے ایجنڈا طے کرتا ہے، جس کی ہندوستان پہلی بار میزبانی کر رہا ہے اور پورے ایشیا بحرالکاہل میں بھی یہ پہلی بار منعقد ہو رہی ہے ۔
افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا، ”جدت طرازی تنہائی میں نہیں بلکہ ہم آہنگی میں پروان چڑھتی ہے۔“ مرکزی وزیر نے نئی ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، کیونکہ اس نے محض 22 مہینوں کے اند 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5جی کا آغاز کیا، جس میں تمام اضلاع کا 98 فیصد احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے عالمی حصولیابیوں - یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس، آدھار کارڈ سسٹم اور ڈیجی لاکر جو 300 ملین صارفین کی خدمت میں تقریباً 6.75 بلین دستاویزات کا ذخیرہ کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ 5جی کے آغاز سے 2040 تک معیشت میں 450 بلین ڈالر داخل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے کہا، ”یہ تاریخی اجتماع ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ہم عالمی معیار کے مستقبل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سب کے لیے رابطے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اور اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کریں گے“۔
نئے زمانے عمر کی ٹیکنالوجیز سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے موضوع پر، وزیر نے زور دیا،”اے آئی کو اچھے کام کی طاقت کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں رازداری، تعصب اور شفافیت سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنا چاہیے۔ اس کی تعیناتی کو اخلاقی تحفظات اور مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ذریعے رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے“۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، آئی ٹی یو کی سکریٹری محترمہ ڈورین بوگڈان -مارٹن، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن بیورو، آئی ٹی یو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سیزو اونو ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن محکمہ، ہندوستھان کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او اور چیئرمین پروجیکٹ بورڈ سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس نے جی ایس ایس-24 کی صدارت کی۔
ڈورین بوگڈان-مارٹن، آئی ٹی یوکی سکریٹری جنرل نے موجودہ عالمی تناظر میں معیارات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا،”عالمی حکمرانی کی اعلیٰ ترین سطحوں پر، معیارات ذہن میں سب سے اوپر ہوتے ہیں۔ وہ محض تکنیکی خصوصیات سے زیادہ ہیں، وہ انٹرآپریبلٹی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جدت طرازی کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں، اور اہم طور پر، حفاظتی اقدامات کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکنالوجی، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت، تیار کی جائے اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ تعینات کی جائے۔
ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی )، ہندوستان کے سکریٹری نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں سمپوزیم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ”ہم جو کام یہاں کرتے ہیں وہ ٹیلی کام کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ کرے گا“، ڈاکٹر متل نے ”انٹرآپریبلٹی، اسکیل ایبلٹی، اور سیکورٹی“ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، معیاری کاری کے راستے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی -ڈی او ٹی ) کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مستقبل پر خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کل کے تکنیکی منظرنامے کو تشکیل دینے میں آج کے مباحثوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”آج ہم جو کچھ کرتے ہیں ،وہ اس بات کی وضاحت کرے گا کہ اے آئی ہماری انسانیت کی خدمت کیسے کرتا ہے۔ ہماری بات چیت صرف بات چیت نہیں ہے؛ بلکہ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تعمیر اتی مواد ہیں۔
آئی ٹی یو-جی ایس ایس 15 سے 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی، ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والی ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے ) کا اسٹیج تیار کرے گا۔ انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین ( آئی ٹی یو) کے زیر اہتمام اور محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی ) کے زیر اہتمام یہ تقریب پہلی بار ہندوستان اور ایشیا پیسیفک میں منعقد ہوگی۔