Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses Annual India Leadership Summit organised by the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum in New Delhi
The medicines from Indian companies provided 219 billion USD savings to the US healthcare system in 2022 and a total 1.3 Trillion USD savings between 2013 – 2022: Union Health Secretary
“50% of all vaccines manufactured in the world are from India. In the last one year alone, of the 8 billion vaccine doses manufactured and distributed across the world, 4 billion doses were manufactured in India”
“India appreciates the NCDC and ICMR Field Epidemiology Training Programs (FETP) organized in collaboration with the U.S CDC which has trained over 200 Epidemic Intelligence Services Officers so far with another 50 currently undergoing training through various programs”
“U.S.-India Cancer Moonshot Dialogue launched in August aims to enhance U.S.-India biomedical research cooperation, particularly focusing on cervical cancer”
“Initiatives like the Indo-U.S. Health Dialogue have yielded tangible results in disease surveillance, pandemic preparedness, and antimicrobial resistance. Joint efforts, such as the recent U.S.-India Cancer Dialogue, focus on enhancing biomedical research and cancer prevention in the Indo-Pacific region”
“India and the U.S. can further strengthen global health security by prioritizing research, technology transfer, and capacity building”
14 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, addressed the annual India Leadership Summit 2024, organised by the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum, here today.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Punya said that India has emerged as a global leader in pharmaceuticals, being the third-largest producer and a key supplier of generic medicines. This sector's success has resulted in substantial savings for healthcare systems worldwide, including a notable contribution to the U.S. healthcare system. “The contribution of the Indian Pharmaceutical Industry is evidenced by the fact that India has the highest number of US FDA-approved pharmaceutical plants outside of the United States. This is 25% of the total number of US FDA-approved pants outside of the US. The medicines from Indian companies, I am told, provided 219 billion USD savings to the US healthcare system in 2022 and a total 1.3 Trillion USD savings between 2013 – 2022”, she stated.
The country also leads in vaccine production, with a significant share of global manufacturing, underscoring its role as the “pharmacy of the world”. “50% of all vaccines manufactured in the world are from India. In the last one year alone, of the 8 billion vaccine doses manufactured and distributed across the world, 4 billion doses were manufactured in India”, she said.
To ensure a robust healthcare system, the Union Health Secretary noted that India has reformed medical education, replacing outdated regulatory frameworks with the National Medical Commission Act and related laws. This has led to a significant increase in medical and nursing college numbers and enrolment, addressing disparities in healthcare professional availability”. Consequently, India is poised to produce a competent health workforce that meets both national and global needs.
Smt. Punya emphasized that government efforts have progressively improved the quality, scale, and cost-effectiveness of healthcare in India. “It is a testament to our expanded healthcare services that the Out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE), which is borne entirely by the households, has declined by 25 percentage points as a share of Total Health Expenditure between 2013-2014 and 2021-22.
On the strong Indo-US Partnership in the health sector, the Union Health Secretary stated that “our mutual and shared priorities in the field of surveillance, pandemic preparedness and anti-microbial resistance are underscored in the deep partnership between National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and the US Centre for Disease Control & Prevention (CDC)”. “India appreciates the NCDC and ICMR Field Epidemiology Training Programs (FETP) organized in collaboration with the U.S CDC. We are happy to inform that over 200 Epidemic Intelligence Services (EIS) Officers have been trained so far with another 50 currently undergoing training through various programs”, she added.
India and US have also agreed to initiate a joint strategic framework for optimizing the biopharmaceutical supply chain, for optimizing and strengthening global supply chains and to reduce dependencies on single-source suppliers, through the Bio- 5 alliance.
In 2023, Prime Minister, India and President, USA committed to accelerating the fight against cancer, leading to the inaugural U.S.-India Cancer Moonshot Dialogue launched in August. Smt. Punya highlighted that this initiative aims to enhance U.S.-India biomedical research cooperation, particularly focusing on cervical cancer. It includes partnerships with institutions like AIIMS and Tata Memorial Hospital and has evolved into the Quad Cancer Moonshot Initiative. She said that “reflecting India's vision of ‘One World, One Health,’ a grant of $7.5 million has been dedicated to cancer testing and diagnostics in the Indo-Pacific region. India will also support radiotherapy and cancer prevention efforts in the region, contributing 40 million vaccine doses under GAVI and Quad programs to assist several countries in need of these services.”
Smt. Punya noted that the India-U.S. partnership in healthcare exemplifies collaborative efforts to address shared health challenges. Initiatives like the Indo-U.S. Health Dialogue have yielded tangible results in disease surveillance, pandemic preparedness, and antimicrobial resistance. Joint efforts, such as the recent U.S.-India Cancer Dialogue, focus on enhancing biomedical research and cancer prevention in the Indo-Pacific region”.
She concluded her address by stating that “looking ahead, India and the U.S. can further strengthen global health security by prioritizing research, technology transfer, and capacity building. By fostering public-private partnerships and expanding collaborative vaccine initiatives, both nations can improve health outcomes”. Guided by the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ India emphasizes that global security depends on collective efforts, aiming for inclusive growth and shared well-being, she further added.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक साझेदारी मंच द्वारा आयोजित वार्षिक भारत नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
भारतीय कंपनियों की दवाओं ने 2022 में अमेरिकी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को 219 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की बचत कराई और 2013 से 2022 के बीच कुल 1.3 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की बचत की: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
“दुनिया में निर्मित सभी टीकों में से 50% भारत से हैं। पिछले एक साल में ही, दुनिया भर में निर्मित और वितरित 8 बिलियन वैक्सीन खुराकों में से 4 बिलियन खुराकें भारत में निर्मित की गईं”
“भारत यू.एस. सी.डी.सी. के सहयोग से आयोजित एनसीडीसी और आईसीएमआर फील्ड एपिडेमोलॉजी ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम्स (एफईटीपी) की सराहना की, जिसने अब तक 200 से अधिक एपिडेमिक इंटेलिजेंस सर्विसेस ऑफिसर्स को प्रशिक्षित किया है और वर्तमान में 50 अन्य विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं”
“अगस्त में शुरू किए गए यू.एस.-भारत कैंसर मूनशॉट संवाद का उद्देश्य यूएस-इंडिया बॉयोमेडिकल रिसर्च सहयोग को बढ़ाना है, जो विशेष रूप से सर्वाइकल कैंसर फोकस है”
“भारत-यूएस स्वास्थ्य संवाद जैसी पहलों ने रोग निगरानी, ​​महामारी से निपटने की तैयारी और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध में ठोस परिणाम दिए हैं। हाल ही में हुए अमेरिका-भारत कैंसर संवाद जैसे संयुक्त प्रयास, इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में बायोमेडिकल अनुसंधान और कैंसर की रोकथाम को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं”
“भारत और अमेरिका अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देकर वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को और मजबूत कर सकते हैं”
14 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने आज यहां अमेरिका-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी मंच द्वारा आयोजित वार्षिक भारत नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती पुण्य ने कहा कि भारत फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरा है, जो जेनेरिक दवाओं का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता है। इस क्षेत्र की सफलता के परिणामस्वरूप दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों के लिए पर्याप्त बचत हुई है, जिसमें अमेरिकी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में उल्लेखनीय योगदान भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग का योगदान इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट होता है कि भारत में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बाहर सबसे अधिक यूएस एफडीए-अनुमोदित फार्मास्युटिकल प्लांट हैं। यह अमेरिका के बाहर यूएस एफडीए-अनुमोदित प्लांट की कुल संख्या का 25% है। मुझे बताया गया है कि भारतीय कंपनियों की दवाओं ने 2022 में अमेरिकी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को 219 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की बचत और 2013-2022 के बीच कुल 1.3 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की बचत कराई है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि देश वैक्सीन उत्पादन में भी अग्रणी है, वैश्विक विनिर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी के साथ, जो “दुनिया की फार्मेसी” के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। “दुनिया में निर्मित सभी टीकों में से 50% भारत से हैं। पिछले एक साल में ही, दुनिया भर में निर्मित और वितरित 8 बिलियन वैक्सीन खुराक में से 4 बिलियन खुराक भारत में निर्मित की गईं।”
एक मजबूत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि भारत ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम और संबंधित कानूनों के साथ पुराने नियामक ढांचे की जगह चिकित्सा शिक्षा में सुधार किया है। इससे मेडिकल और नर्सिंग कॉलेज की संख्या और नामांकन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर उपलब्धता में असमानताएं दूर हुई हैं। नतीजतन, भारत एक सक्षम स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल तैयार करने के लिए तैयार है जो राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक दोनों जरूरतों को पूरा करता है।
श्रीमती पुण्य ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकारी प्रयासों से भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की गुणवत्ता, पैमाने और लागत-प्रभावशीलता में उत्तरोत्तर सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह हमारी विस्तारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का प्रमाण है कि आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट व्यय (ओओपीई), जो पूरी तरह से परिवारों द्वारा वहन किया जाता है, 2013-2014 और 2021-22 के बीच कुल स्वास्थ्य व्यय के हिस्से के रूप में 25 प्रतिशत अंकों की गिरावट आई है।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में मजबूत भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि "निगरानी, ​​महामारी से निपटने की तैयारी और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध के क्षेत्र में हमारी पारस्परिक और साझा प्राथमिकताएं राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) और यूएस रोग नियंत्रण एवं रोकथाम केंद्र (सीडीसी) के बीच गहरी साझेदारी में रेखांकित की गई हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "भारत यूएस सीडीसी के सहयोग से आयोजित एनसीडीसी और आईसीएमआर फील्ड महामारी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (एफईटीपी) की सराहना करता है। हमें यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि अब तक 200 से अधिक एपिडेमिक इंटेलिजेंस सर्विसेस (ईआईएस) के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और वर्तमान में 50 अन्य विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।"
भारत और अमेरिका ने बायो-5 गठबंधन के माध्यम से बायोफार्मास्युटिकल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अनुकूलतम बनाने और मजबूत बनाने तथा एकल-स्रोत आपूर्तिकर्ताओं पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए एक संयुक्त रणनीतिक रूपरेखा आरंभ करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है।
2023 में, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति ने कैंसर के खिलाफ लड़ाई को तेज करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अगस्त में अमेरिका-भारत कैंसर मूनशॉट वार्ता का उद्घाटन हुआ। श्रीमती पुण्य ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य अमेरिका-भारत जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ाना है, विशेष रूप से सर्वाइकल कैंसर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना। इसमें एम्स और टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल जैसे संस्थानों के साथ भागीदारी शामिल है और यह क्वाड कैंसर मूनशॉट पहल के रूप में विकसित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत के 'एक विश्व, एक स्वास्थ्य' के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हुए, इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में कैंसर परीक्षण और निदान के लिए 7.5 मिलियन डॉलर का अनुदान समर्पित किया गया है। भारत इस क्षेत्र में रेडियोथेरेपी और कैंसर की रोकथाम के प्रयासों का भी समर्थन करेगा, इन सेवाओं की ज़रूरत वाले कई देशों की सहायता के लिए GAVI और क्वाड कार्यक्रमों के तहत 40 मिलियन वैक्सीन खुराक का योगदान देगा।"
श्रीमती पुण्य ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी साझा स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का उदाहरण है। भारत-अमेरिका स्वास्थ्य वार्ता जैसी पहलों ने रोग निगरानी, ​​महामारी की तैयारी और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध में ठोस परिणाम दिए हैं। हाल ही में अमेरिका-भारत कैंसर वार्ता जैसे संयुक्त प्रयास भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और कैंसर की रोकथाम को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
उन्होंने अपने संबोधन का समापन यह कहते हुए किया कि "भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, भारत और अमेरिका अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देकर वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को और मजबूत कर सकते हैं। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर और सहयोगी वैक्सीन पहलों का विस्तार करके, दोनों देश स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार कर सकते हैं"। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के दर्शन से प्रेरित होकर, भारत इस बात पर जोर देता है कि वैश्विक सुरक्षा सामूहिक प्रयासों पर निर्भर करती है, जिसका लक्ष्य समावेशी विकास और साझा कल्याण है।