Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates ITU World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024 in New Delhi
PM inaugurates 8th edition of India Mobile Congress
In India, we have made telecom not just a medium of connectivity, but also a medium of equity and opportunity: PM
We identified four pillars of Digital India and started working on all four pillars simultaneously and we got results: PM
We are working towards giving the world a complete Made in India phone, from chip to finished product: PM
The length of optical fiber that India has laid in just 10 years is eight times the distance between the Earth and the Moon: PM
India democratized digital technology: PM
Today India has such a digital bouquet which can take welfare schemes to new heights in the world: PM
India is working towards the goal of making technology sector inclusive, empowering women through technology platforms: PM
The time has come for global institutions to accept importance of Global framework for digital technology, global guidelines for global governance: PM
We have to ensure that our future is both technically strong and ethically sound, Our future should have innovation as well as inclusion: PM
15 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Telecommunication Union - World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Modi also inaugurated the 8th edition of India Mobile Congress during the programme. He took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the Union Minister for Communication Shri Jyotiradiya Scindia, Minister of State for Communication Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Secretary General of ITU Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Ministers & dignitaries of various foreign countries, industry leaders, telecom experts, youths from the Startup world and ladies and gentlemen to the WTSA and India Mobile Congress (IMC). Welcoming the dignitaries of ITU, Shri Modi thanked and appreciated them for choosing India as the destination for the first WTSA meeting. “India is one among the most happening countries when it comes to telecom and its related technologies”, exclaimed Shri Modi. Listing the achievements of India, Shri Modi said that India had a mobile phone user base of 120 crores or 1200 million, 95 crore or 950 million internet users and digital transactions of more than 40% of the entire world in real-time. He further added that India had showcased how digital connectivity had become an effective tool for the last mile delivery. He congratulated everyone for choosing India as the destination for discussing the global telecommunication standard and discussion on the future for telecom as a global good.
Highlighting the significance of the combined organization of WTSA and India Mobile Congress, the Prime Minister said that WTSA’s objective is to work on global standards while the role of India Mobile Congress is associated with services. He said that today’s event brings global standards and services on a single platform. Emphasizing India’s focus on quality service and standards, the Prime Minister said that WTSA’s experience would provide new energy to India.
The Prime Minister underlined that WTSA empowers the world via consensus and while India Mobile Congress strengthens the world through connectivity. Therefore, Shri Modi said, consensus and connectivity are conjoined in this event. He stressed the need for the combination in today’s world which is marred by conflict and said that India has been living through the immortal message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. He mentioned the G20 Summit presided by India and spoke about relaying the message of ‘One Earth One Family One Future’. The Prime Minister emphasized that India is engaged in bringing the world out of conflict and connecting it. “Be it the ancient silk route or today’s technology route, India’s only mission is to connect the world and open new doors of progress”, the Prime Minister remarked. In such a situation, said the Prime Minister, this partnership of WTSA and IMC is a great message where local and global combine to bring the benefits not to just one country but the entire world.
“India's mobile and telecom journey in the 21st century is a subject of study for the whole world”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that while mobile and telecom were seen as a facility across the world, however, telecom was not just a medium of connectivity, but a medium of equity and opportunity in India. The Prime Minister remarked that telecom as a medium was helping in bridging the gap between villages and cities, rich and poor today. Reminiscing his presentation, a decade ago, on vision of Digital India, Shri Modi remarked that he had stated that India had to move forward with a holistic approach as against a piece-meal approach. Shri Modi listed out the four pillars of Digital India - Low-priced devices, extensive reach of digital connectivity to every nook and corner of the country, easily accessible data and goal of ‘Digital First’, which were identified and worked upon simultaneously, leading to good results.
The Prime Minister highlighted India's transformative achievements in connectivity and telecom reforms and emphasized how the country has built a robust network of thousands of mobile towers across remote tribal, hilly, and border areas, ensuring connectivity for every household. He said that the government has created a strong network of mobile towers across the country. The Prime Minister underscored the remarkable advancements in infrastructure, including the rapid installation of Wi-Fi facilities at public places like railway stations and the connection of islands like Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep through undersea cables. “In just 10 years, India has laid optical fiber which is eight times the distance between Earth and the Moon”, he added. Shri Modi also pointed out India's rapid adoption of 5G technology and said that 5G technology was launched two years ago and today nearly every district is connected, making India the world's second-largest 5G market. He further mentioned that India is already progressing towards 6G technology, ensuring a future-ready infrastructure.
Discussing telecom sector reforms, the Prime Minister noted India's efforts in lowering data costs. He said that the cost of internet data in India is now as low as 12 cents per GB compared to many countries in the world where one GB of data is 10 to 20 times more expensive. “Today, every Indian consumes about 30 GB of data on an average every month”, he said.
Shri Modi noted that all such efforts have been taken to a new scale by the fourth pillar i.e. the spirit of digital first. He underlined that India democratized digital technology and created digital platforms where innovations on these platforms created millions of new opportunities. Shri Modi highlighted the transformative power of the JAM Trinity—Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile—saying it has laid the foundation for countless innovations. He mentioned Unified Payments Interface (UPI) which has provided new opportunities for many companies and also spoke about ONDC which will revolutionize digital commerce. The Prime Minister pointed out the role of digital platforms during the COVID-19 pandemic ensuring seamless processes such as financial transfers to those in need, real-time communication of guidelines, vaccination drive and handing out digital vaccine certificates. Reflecting on India’s success, the Prime Minister expressed the nation's willingness to share its digital public infrastructure experience globally. The Prime Minister said India's digital bouquet can elevate welfare schemes worldwide highlighting India’s emphasis on Digital Public Infrastructure during G20 Presidency. He underlined that the nation is happy to share its DPI knowledge with all countries.
Emphasizing the importance of Network of women initiative during the WTSA, Shri Modi highlighted that India was working very seriously on women led development. He added that the commitment was taken forward during India’s presidency of G-20. The Prime Minister underlined that India was working towards the goal of making the technology sector inclusive by empowering the women through technology platforms. He highlighted the crucial role of women scientists in India’s Space missions, rising number of women co-founders in India’s start-ups. The Prime minister also noted that there was a 40 percent share of women students in India's STEM education and India was creating umpteen opportunities for women in technology leadership. Shri Modi also highlighted the Namo Drone Didi program of the Government, to promote drone revolution in agriculture, was being led by women from villages in India. He added that India also started the Bank Sakhi program to take digital banking and digital payments to every home which had led to digital awareness. Highlighting the critical role of Asha and Anganwadi workers in India’s primary healthcare, maternity and child care, Shri Modi remarked that today these workers were tracking all the work through tabs and apps. He added that India was also running the Mahila E-Haat program, an online marketing platform for women entrepreneurs. He further added that it was unimaginable that today women of India in every village were working on such technology. Shri Modi expressed hope that in the times to come, India will expand its scope further where every daughter of India would be a tech leader.
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance of establishing a global framework for digital technology. He emphasized that this topic was raised by India during its G-20 Presidency and urged global institutions to recognize its significance for global governance. “The time has come for global institutions to accept the importance of global governance”, PM Modi stated. Stressing the need to create a ‘Do’s and Don'ts’ for technology on the global level, the Prime Minister highlighted the borderless nature of digital tools and applications and urged for international collaboration in combating cyber threats and collective action by global institutions. He drew parallels with the aviation sector which already has well-established frameworks. PM Modi called upon the WTSA to take a proactive role in creating a secure digital ecosystem and safe channel for telecommunication. “In an interconnected world, security cannot be an afterthought. India's Data Protection Act and National Cyber Security Strategy reflect our commitment to building a safe digital environment”, he noted. The Prime Minister urged the members of the assembly to create standards that are inclusive, secure, and adaptable to future challenges, including ethical AI and data privacy standards that respect the diversity of nations.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for a human-centric dimension to the ongoing technological revolution, calling for responsible and sustainable innovation. He said that the standards set today will determine the direction of the future, stressing that principles of security, dignity and equity should be at the center of our discussions. He said our goal should be that no country, no region and no community is left behind in this digital transformation and underscored the need for innovation balanced with inclusion. He urged to ensure that the future is technically strong as well as ethically sound with innovation as well as inclusion. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the success of WTSA and also extended his support.
Union Minister for Communication, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State for Communication, Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani were present on the occasion along with various industry leaders.
Background
World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly or WTSA is the governing conference for the standardization work of International Telecommunication Union, the United Nations Agency for Digital Technologies, organized every four years. It is for the first time that the ITU-WTSA will be hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific. It is a pivotal global event that will bring together more than 3,000 industry leaders, policy-makers and tech experts from over 190 countries, representing telecom, digital and ICT sectors.
WTSA 2024 will provide a platform for countries to discuss and decide the future of standards of next-generation critical technologies like 6G, AI, IoT, Big Data, cybersecurity, etc. Hosting this event in India will provide the country an opportunity to play a key role in shaping the global telecom agenda and to set the course for future technologies. Indian startups and research institutions are set to gain critical insights into developing Intellectual Property Rights and Standard Essential Patents.
India Mobile Congress will showcase India’s innovation ecosystem, where leading telecom companies and innovators will highlight advancements in Quantum technology and Circular Economy along with spotlight on 6G, 5G use-case showcase, cloud & edge computing, IoT, semiconductors, cybersecurity, green tech, satcom and electronics manufacturing.
India Mobile Congress, Asia’s largest digital technology forum, has become a well-known platform across the globe for showcasing innovative solutions, services and state-of-the-art use cases for industry, government, academics, startups and other key stakeholders in the technology and telecom ecosystem. The India Mobile Congress will showcase over 400 exhibitors, about 900 startups, and participation from over 120 countries. The event also aims to showcase more than 900 technology use case scenarios, host more than 100 sessions and discussion with over 600 global and Indian speakers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में आईटीयू विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा, 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने 8वें इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन किया
भारत में हमने दूरसंचार को केवल संपर्क का माध्यम नहीं, बल्कि समानता और अवसर का माध्यम भी बनाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमने डिजिटल इंडिया के चार स्तंभों की पहचान की तथा चारों स्तंभों पर एक साथ काम करना शुरू किया और हमें परिणाम मिले: प्रधानमंत्री
हम दुनिया को पूरी तरह से भारत में निर्मित फोन देने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, जिसमें चिप से लेकर तैयार उत्पाद तक शामिल होंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने मात्र 10 वर्षों में जो ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाया है, उसकी लंबाई पृथ्वी और चंद्रमा के बीच की दूरी की आठ गुनी है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने डिजिटल तकनीक का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज भारत के पास ऐसा डिजिटल गुलदस्ता है, जो दुनिया में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को समावेशी बनाने, प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
समय आ गया है कि वैश्विक संस्थाएं डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए वैश्विक रूपरेखा तथा वैश्विक शासन के लिए वैश्विक दिशा-निर्देशों के महत्व को स्वीकार करें: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारा भविष्य तकनीकी रूप से और नैतिक रूप से मजबूत हो, हमारे भविष्य के लिए नवाचार के साथ-साथ समावेशी दृष्टि भी होनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
15 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ - विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा (डब्ल्यूटीएसए) 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री मोदी ने 8वें इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, आईटीयू की महासचिव सुश्री डोरेन बोगदान-मार्टिन, विभिन्न देशों के मंत्रियों एवं गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, दूरसंचार विशेषज्ञों, स्टार्टअप जगत के युवाओं तथा डब्ल्यूटीएसए और इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) में उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया। आईटीयू के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए श्री मोदी ने पहली डब्ल्यूटीएसए बैठक के लिए भारत को गंतव्य-स्थल के रूप में चुनने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद किया और उनकी सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “जब दूरसंचार और इससे संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों की बात आती है, तो भारत सबसे अधिक गतिविधि वाले देशों में से एक है।” भारत की उपलब्धियों के बारे में श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में मोबाइल फोन उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 120 करोड़ है, इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 95 करोड़ है और देश में वास्तविक समय में पूरी दुनिया के 40% से अधिक डिजिटल लेनदेन होते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने यह दिखा दिया है कि डिजिटल संपर्क अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने का एक प्रभावी साधन बन गई है। उन्होंने वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानक पर और वैश्विक भलाई के लिए दूरसंचार के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए भारत को गंतव्य-स्थल के रूप में चुनने के लिए सभी को बधाई दी।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए और इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के संयुक्त आयोजन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूटीएसए का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मानकों पर काम करना है, जबकि इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस की भूमिका सेवाओं से जुड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का आयोजन वैश्विक मानकों और सेवाओं को एक मंच पर लाता है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा और मानकों पर भारत के विशेष ध्यान पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूटीएसए का अनुभव भारत को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि डब्ल्यूटीएसए आम सहमति के माध्यम से दुनिया को सशक्त बनाता है, जबकि इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस संचार-संपर्क के माध्यम से दुनिया को मजबूत बनाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस आयोजन में आम सहमति और संपर्क का समन्वय है। उन्होंने आज के संघर्ष से ग्रस्त विश्व में संयोजन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि भारत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के अमर संदेश के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का उल्लेख किया और ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ के संदेश को प्रसारित करने की बात कही। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत दुनिया को संघर्ष से बाहर निकालने और उसे जोड़ने में लगा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “चाहे वह प्राचीन रेशम मार्ग हो, या आज का प्रौद्योगिकी मार्ग, भारत का एकमात्र मिशन दुनिया को जोड़ना और प्रगति के नए द्वार खोलना है।” ऐसे में, डब्ल्यूटीएसए और आईएमसी की यह साझेदारी एक बड़ा संदेश है, जहां स्थानीय और वैश्विक, दोनों मिलकर न केवल एक देश को, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को लाभ पहुंचाते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "21वीं सदी में भारत की मोबाइल और दूरसंचार यात्रा पूरी दुनिया के लिए अध्ययन का विषय है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मोबाइल और दूरसंचार को दुनिया भर में एक सुविधा के रूप में देखा जाता है, लेकिन भारत में दूरसंचार केवल संपर्क का माध्यम नहीं है, बल्कि समानता और अवसर का माध्यम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक माध्यम के रूप में दूरसंचार आज गांवों और शहरों, अमीर और गरीब के बीच की खाई को पाटने में मदद कर रहा है। एक दशक पहले, डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन पर अपनी प्रस्तुति को याद करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने कहा था कि भारत को कई हिस्सों के बजाय समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। श्री मोदी ने डिजिटल इंडिया के चार स्तंभों - कम कीमत वाले उपकरण, देश के हर कोने में डिजिटल संचार-संपर्क की व्यापक पहुंच, आसानी से सुलभ डेटा और 'डिजिटल फर्स्ट' का लक्ष्य की बात कही, जिनकी पहचान की गयी और इन पर एक साथ काम किया गया, जिससे अच्छे परिणाम सामने आए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संचार-संपर्क और दूरसंचार सुधारों में भारत की परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे देश ने दूरदराज के जनजातीय, पहाड़ी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में हजारों मोबाइल टावरों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाया है, जिससे हर घर में संचार-संपर्क सुविधा सुनिश्चित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पूरे देश में मोबाइल टावरों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अवसंरचना में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें रेलवे स्टेशन जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर वाई-फाई सुविधाओं की तेजी से स्थापना तथा अंडमान-निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप जैसे द्वीपों को समुद्र के भीतर बिछे केबल के माध्यम से जोड़ना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा, "केवल 10 वर्षों में, भारत ने जो ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाया है, उसकी लंबाई पृथ्वी और चंद्रमा के बीच की दूरी से आठ गुनी है।" श्री मोदी ने भारत द्वारा 5जी तकनीक को तेजी से अपनाने का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि 5जी तकनीक दो साल पहले शुरू की गई थी और आज लगभग हर जिला इससे जुड़ा हुआ है, जिससे भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा 5जी बाजार बन गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत पहले से ही 6जी तकनीक की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जिससे भविष्य के लिए तैयार अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित होती है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के सुधारों पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने डेटा लागत को कम करने में भारत के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के कई देशों की तुलना में भारत में इंटरनेट डेटा की कीमत अब 12 सेंट प्रति जीबी तक किफायती है, जबकि अन्य देशों में प्रति जीबी डेटा 10 से 20 गुना अधिक महंगा है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, प्रत्येक भारतीय हर महीने औसतन लगभग 30 जीबी डेटा का उपभोग करता है।“
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस तरह के सभी प्रयासों को चौथे स्तंभ, यानि डिजिटल फर्स्ट की भावना ने बड़े पैमाने पर पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने डिजिटल तकनीक का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बनाए हैं, जहां इन प्लेटफॉर्म पर नवाचारों ने लाखों नए अवसर पैदा किए। श्री मोदी ने जेएएम ट्रिनिटी- जन धन, आधार और मोबाइल की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि इसने अनगिनत नवाचारों की नींव रखी है। उन्होंने एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) का उल्लेख किया, जिसने कई कंपनियों के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान किए हैं और ओएनडीसी के बारे में भी बात की, जो डिजिटल वाणिज्य में क्रांति लाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया, जिसने जरूरतमंदों को वित्तीय हस्तांतरण, दिशानिर्देशों की वास्तविक समय पर जानकारी देने, टीकाकरण अभियान और डिजिटल वैक्सीन प्रमाणपत्र सौंपने जैसी निर्बाध प्रक्रियाओं को सुनिश्चित किया। भारत की सफलता को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना अनुभव को साझा करने की देश की इच्छा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का डिजिटल गुलदस्ता दुनिया भर में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ा सकता है। यह जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर दिए गए भारत के विशेष ध्यान को भी रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश अपने डीपीआई ज्ञान को सभी देशों के साथ साझा करने में प्रसन्नता का अनुभव करता है।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए के दौरान महिलाओं के नेटवर्क पहल के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर बहुत गंभीरता से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान इस प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाकर प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को समावेशी बनाने के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों में महिला वैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, भारत के स्टार्ट-अप में महिला सह-संस्थापकों की बढ़ती संख्या पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत की एसटीईएम शिक्षा में छात्राओं की हिस्सेदारी 40 प्रतिशत है और भारत प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में महिलाओं के लिए असंख्य अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कृषि में ड्रोन क्रांति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के नमो ड्रोन दीदी कार्यक्रम पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत की ग्रामीण महिलाएं कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने डिजिटल बैंकिंग और डिजिटल भुगतान को हर घर तक पहुंचाने के लिए बैंक सखी कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया है, जिससे डिजिटल जागरूकता बढ़ी है। भारत की प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मातृत्व और शिशु देखभाल में आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज ये कार्यकर्ता टैब और ऐप के माध्यम से सभी कामों पर नज़र रख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत महिला ई-हाट कार्यक्रम भी चला रहा है, जो महिला उद्यमियों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मार्केट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह कल्पना करना मुश्किल है कि आज भारत के हर गाँव में महिलाएं ऐसी तकनीक पर काम कर रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने उम्मीद जताई कि आने वाले समय में भारत अपना दायरा और बढ़ाएगा, जहाँ भारत की हर बेटी तकनीक की अगुआ होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल तकनीक के लिए वैश्विक रूपरेखा स्थापित करने के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस विषय को भारत ने अपनी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान उठाया था और वैश्विक संस्थाओं से वैश्विक शासन के लिए इसके महत्व की पहचान करने का आग्रह किया था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “वैश्विक संस्थाओं के लिए वैश्विक शासन के महत्व को स्वीकार करने का समय आ गया है।” वैश्विक स्तर पर तकनीक के लिए ‘क्या करें और क्या न करें’ तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल उपकरणों और अनुप्रयोगों की सीमारहित प्रकृति पर प्रकाश डाला और साइबर खतरों से निपटने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक संस्थाओं द्वारा सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विमानन क्षेत्र के साथ समानताओं का जिक्र किया, जिसमें पहले से ही सुस्थापित रूपरेखा मौजूद है। पीएम मोदी ने डब्ल्यूटीएसए से दूरसंचार के लिए एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम और सुरक्षित चैनल बनाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक दूसरे से जुड़ी दुनिया में, सुरक्षा को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जा सकता। भारत का डेटा सुरक्षा अधिनियम और राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा रणनीति एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल वातावरण बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा के सदस्यों से ऐसे मानक बनाने का आग्रह किया जो समावेशी, सुरक्षित और भविष्य की चुनौतियों के अनुकूल हों, जिसमें नैतिक एआई और डेटा गोपनीयता मानक शामिल हैं, जो राष्ट्रों की विविधता का सम्मान करते हों।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान तकनीकी क्रांति के लिए मानव-केंद्रित आयाम की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया तथा जिम्मेदार और स्थायी नवाचार का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज निर्धारित मानक भविष्य की दिशा निर्धारित करेंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सुरक्षा, सम्मान और समानता के सिद्धांत हमारी चर्चाओं के केंद्र में होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य यह होना चाहिए कि कोई भी देश, कोई भी क्षेत्र और कोई भी समुदाय इस डिजिटल परिवर्तन में पीछे न छूट जाए और समावेश के साथ संतुलित नवाचार की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि भविष्य तकनीकी रूप से तथा नैतिक रूप से मजबूत हो, जिसमें नवाचार के साथ-साथ समावेश भी मौजूद हो। अपने संबोधन के समापन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने डब्ल्यूटीएसए की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और इसके प्रति अपना समर्थन भी व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी सहित उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा या डब्ल्यूटीएसए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसी के मानकीकरण कार्य का शासी सम्मेलन है, जो हर चार साल में आयोजित किया जाता है। यह पहली बार है कि आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए का आयोजन भारत और एशिया-प्रशांत में किया जा रहा है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आयोजन है, जिसमें दूरसंचार, डिजिटल और आईसीटी क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 190 से अधिक देशों के 3,000 से अधिक उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, नीति-निर्माता और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आएंगे।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 देशों को 6जी, एआई, आईओटी, बिग डेटा, साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी अगली पीढ़ी की महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के मानकों के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने और निर्णय लेने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। भारत में इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी से, देश को वैश्विक दूरसंचार एजेंडे को स्वरुप देने और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों की दिशा निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का अवसर मिलेगा। भारतीय स्टार्टअप और शोध संस्थान बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार और मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करेंगे।
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को प्रदर्शित करेगी, जहाँ अग्रणी दूरसंचार कंपनियां और नवोन्मेषकर्ता क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में प्रगति के साथ-साथ 6जी, 5जी उपयोग के उदाहरण, क्लाउड और एज कंप्यूटिंग, आईओटी, सेमीकंडक्टर, साइबर सुरक्षा, ग्रीन टेक, सैटकॉम और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।
एशिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी मंच, इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस;, प्रौद्योगिकी और दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम के क्षेत्र में उद्योग जगत, सरकार, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के लिए अभिनव समाधान, सेवाओं और अत्याधुनिक उपयोग के मामलों को प्रदर्शित करने का दुनिया भर में एक प्रसिद्ध मंच बन गया है। इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस में 400 से अधिक प्रदर्शक, लगभग 900 स्टार्टअप और 120 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी होगी। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग के 900 से अधिक मामलों से जुड़े परिदृश्यों को प्रदर्शित करना, 100 से अधिक सत्रों की मेजबानी करना और 600 से अधिक वैश्विक और भारतीय वक्ताओं के साथ चर्चा करना है।