Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority Issues Guidelines for ‘Prevention and Regulation of Greenwashing and Misleading Environmental Claims’
Guidelines prohibits companies from engaging in Misleading Environmental Claims and Greenwashing
15 OCT 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the mandate to regulate matters relating to misleading advertisements which is prejudicial to the interest of public and consumers, Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Greenwashing and Misleading Environmental Claims to address the issue of greenwashing and misleading environmental claims, informed Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, who is also Chief Commissioner of the Authority, here today.
These Guidelines seek to foster truthful practices where environmental claims are both truthful and meaningful, thus enhancing consumer trust and encouraging sustainable business practices.
A committee chaired by Smt. Khare, Chief Commissioner CCPA was constituted on greenwashing. Amongst the members from Academia (Professor Dr.Sushila, NLU, Delhi and Prof Ashok R. Patil, Vice Chancellor, NLU Ranchi); Practitioners (Nishith Desai Associates), Activists/Organizations (Shirish Deshpande, Mumbai Grahak Panchayat and S.Saroja, Consumer Voice) and representatives from ASCI, FICCI, Assocham, and CII formed the wide spectrum of stakeholders. After adequate deliberations the committee submitted its recommendations. Based on the recommendations of the committee the Department placed the Draft Guidelines for Greenwashing for public comments on 20th February 2024. Public suggestions were received from 27 various stakeholders. The notable suggestions include:
• Specific environmental claims must be supported by disclosure about credible certification, reliable scientific evidence.
• Words such as sustainable, natural, organic, regenerative and similar assertions shall not be used without adequate, accurate and accessible qualifier.
• Adequate disclosures on claims are essential for environmental claims such as ‘natural’;’organic’;’pure’.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) after considerations of the suggestions unveiled the guidelines titled “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Greenwashing or Misleading Environmental Claims, 2024” to prevent greenwashing and misleading environmental claims, ensuring transparency and accuracy in advertisements related to environmental sustainability.
The guidelines are drafted in the wake of the rapid increase of advertisement of green (environmental friendly) products and the growing number of environmentally aware consumers. “Greenwashing” is a term that plays on the word ‘whitewashing’ and refers to the marketing tactic where companies falsely claim or exaggerate the environmental benefits of their products or services, often using vague or unsubstantiated terms such as “natural,” “eco-friendly,” or “green.” Therefore, by creating an illusion of environmental responsibility, many unscrupulous companies end up exploiting consumers' growing environmental sensitivity. This deceptive practice not only misleads well-intentioned consumers but also diverts attention from broader environmental efforts. These guidelines are progressive regulations intended to harmonise the proactive efforts of manufacturers and service providers to address environmental issues and rising consumer interest in environmentally positive goods and services.
These guidelines are designed not to stifle companies' environmental efforts of manufactures and service providers but to ensure that such claims are transparentand made with integrity. Companies are encouraged to highlight their environmental initiatives, provided these claims are backed with proper disclosures and credible evidence. The primary goal of these guidelines is to shield consumers from misleading information while promoting genuine environmental responsibility within the business community. By mandating that companies substantiate their environmental assertions, the guidelines seek to foster a marketplace where environmental claims are both truthful and meaningful, thus enhancing consumer trust and encouraging sustainable business practices.
Few key Highlights of the guidelines:
1. Definition of Environmental claims [section 2(e)]
2. Definition of greenwashing [section 2(f)]
3. Application of the guidelines [section 3]
4. Clear guidelines on Prohibition against engaging in greenwashing or misleading environmental [section 4]
5. Substantiation and adequate disclosure clauses [Section 5]
Key Features of the Guidelines:
1. Clear Definitions: The guidelines provide clear definitions of terms related to greenwashing and environmental claims, ensuring that both businesses and consumers have a common understanding.
2. Transparency Requirements: Manufacturers and service providers are required to substantiate their environmental claims with credible evidence. This includes providing detailed information on the methodology and data used to support such claims.
3. Prohibition of Misleading Terms: The use of vague or misleading terms such as "eco-friendly," "green," and "sustainable" without proper substantiation is sought to be prohibited.
4. Third-Party Certifications: Third-Party Certificationsare also accepted in substantiation of environmental claims.
5. Adequate Disclosures: The companies are required to provideclear and accessible disclosures of material information. Claims must specify the aspect refer to (good, manufacturing process, packaging, etc.) and be supported by credible certification or reliable scientific evidence.
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) seeks to work closely with industry stakeholders, consumer organizations, and regulatory bodies to ensure effective implementation and compliance with the guidelines in the interest of consumers and public.
(The guidelines are available on the Department of Consumer Affairs website Greenwashing_Guidelines.pdf (consumeraffairs.nic.in)

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने 'पर्यावरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा देने के संबंध में भ्रामक दावों की रोकथाम और विनियमन' के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
ये दिशानिर्देश कंपनियों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल क्रियाकलापों के संबंध में भ्रामक दावे करने से रोकते हैं
15 OCT 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने जनता और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से संबंधित मामलों और इस सिलसिले में किये जाने वाले गलत दावों की जानकारी (ग्रीनवाशिंग) पर रोक लगाने की प्रक्रिया को विनियमित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, ताकि इनसे जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा सके। भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव और प्राधिकरण की मुख्य आयुक्त, श्रीमती निधि खरे ने आज यह जानकारी दी है।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य सत्यनिष्ठ व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देना है, जिनमें पर्यावरण से जुड़े मामलों पर किए गए दावे सही और सार्थक हों, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़े और दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक आचार-व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहन मिले
ग्रीनवाशिंग पर सीसीपीए की मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती खरे की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित की गई थी। इसमें शिक्षा जगत (प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुशीला, एनएलयू, दिल्ली और प्रोफेसर अशोक आर. पाटिल, कुलपति, एनएलयू रांची) के सदस्य, व्यवसायी (निशिथ देसाई एसोसिएट्स), उपभोक्ता मामलों से जुड़े कार्यकर्ता/संगठन (शिरीष देशपांडे, मुंबई ग्राहक पंचायत और एस. सरोजा, कंज्यूमर वॉयस) और एएससीआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम और सीआईआई के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। समुचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद इस समिति ने अपनी सिफारिशें दीं। इसके आधार पर विभाग ने 20 फरवरी 2024 को दिशानिर्देश के मसौदे पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कीं । इसमें 27 विभिन्न हितधारकों से सार्वजनिक सुझाव प्राप्त हुए।
इन सुझावों में उल्लेखनीय हैं:
• विशिष्ट पर्यावरणीय दावों के संबंध में विश्वसनीय प्रमाण और विश्वसनीय वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य की जानकारी प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।
• टिकाऊ, प्राकृतिक, जैविक, पुनरुत्पादक और इसी प्रकार के अन्य शब्दों का प्रयोग पर्याप्त, सटीक और सुलभ योग्यता के बिना नहीं किया जाएगा।
• 'प्राकृतिक', 'जैविक', 'शुद्ध' जैसे पर्यावरणीय दावों के लिए पर्याप्त जानकारी देना आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने सुझावों पर विचार करने के बाद, ग्रीनवाशिंग और भ्रामक पर्यावरणीय दावों की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 जारी किए, ताकि ऐसे विज्ञापनों में पारदर्शिता और यथार्थता सुनिश्चित हो जिनमें सामग्री या सेवा के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होने का दावा किया जाता है तथा ग्रीनवाशिंग और भ्रामक पर्यावरणीय दावों को रोका जा सके।
ये दिशानिर्देश पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों के विज्ञापन में तेज़ी से वृद्धि और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए तैयार किए गए हैं। "ग्रीनवाशिंग" 'व्हाइटवॉशिंग' शब्द पर आधारित है। इसका संदर्भ मार्केटिंग की उस रणनीति से जुड़ा है, जिसमें कंपनियां अपने उत्पादों या सेवाओं के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होने और उनसे मिलने वाले लाभों का झूठा दावा करती हैं या उनके बारे में बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर जानकारी देती हैं और अक्सर इस सिलसिले में "प्राकृतिक," "पर्यावरण के अनुकूल" या "हरा" जैसे अस्पष्ट या निराधार शब्दों का इस्तेमाल करती हैं। इसलिए पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी का भ्रम पैदा करके, कई बेईमान कंपनियां पर्यावरण के प्रति उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती संवेदनशीलता का फ़ायदा उठाती हैं। यह भ्रामक व्यवहार न केवल नेक इरादे वाले उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह करता है, बल्कि व्यापक स्तर पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण से जुड़े प्रयासों से भी ध्यान भटकाता है। ये दिशानिर्देश प्रगतिशील हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण से जुड़े मुद्दों और इसके अनुकूल वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती रुचि को देखते हुए निर्माताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के सक्रिय प्रयासों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है।
ये दिशानिर्देश विनिर्माण और सेवा प्रदाताओं के पर्यावरण संबंधी प्रयासों को बाधित करने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाए गए हैं कि किसी सामग्री या सेवा के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होने के ऐसे दावे पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी के साथ किए जाएं। कंपनियों को अपनी पर्यावरण संबंधी पहलों को उजागर करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, बशर्ते कि ये दावे उचित खुलासे और विश्वसनीय साक्ष्यों से संपन्न हों। इन दिशा-निर्देशों का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य उपभोक्ताओं को भ्रामक जानकारी से बचाना है, जबकि व्यापार जगत में पर्यावरण के प्रति वास्तविक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देना भी है। इन दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत कंपनियों को अपने पर्यावरण संबंधी दावों को प्रमाणित करना अनिवार्य होगा। इस तरह इस दिशानिर्देश से ऐसे बाज़ार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जहां पर्यावरण संबंधी दावे सत्य और सार्थक दोनों हों, ताकि इस प्रकार उपभोक्ता विश्वास को बढ़ाया जा सके और टिकाऊ व्यावसायिक आचार-व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
दिशानिर्देशों की कुछ मुख्य बातें:
• पर्यावरणीय दावों की परिभाषा [धारा 2(ई)]
• ग्रीनवाशिंग की परिभाषा [धारा 2(एफ)]
• दिशानिर्देशों का अनुप्रयोग [धारा 3]
• ग्रीनवाशिंग या पर्यावरण संबंधी भ्रामक जानकारी देने के विरुद्ध निषेध पर स्पष्ट दिशा-निर्देश [धारा 4]
• पुष्टिकरण और पर्याप्त प्रकटीकरण खंड [धारा 5]
दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• स्पष्ट परिभाषाएं: यह दिशानिर्देश ग्रीनवाशिंग और पर्यावरणीय दावों से संबंधित शब्दों की स्पष्ट परिभाषाएं प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो कि व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों की एक समान समझ हो।
• पारदर्शिता से जुड़ी अपेक्षाएं: निर्माताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं को अपने पर्यावरण संबंधी दावों को विश्वसनीय साक्ष्यों के साथ प्रमाणित करना आवश्यक है। इसमें ऐसे दावों का समर्थन करने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली कार्यप्रणाली और डेटा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करना शामिल है।
• भ्रामक शब्दों का निषेध: उचित प्रमाण के बिना "पर्यावरण अनुकूल", "हरित" और "टिकाऊ" जैसे अस्पष्ट या भ्रामक शब्दों के प्रयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
• तृतीय-पक्ष प्रमाणन: पर्यावरणीय दावों की पुष्टि के लिए तृतीय-पक्ष प्रमाणन भी स्वीकार किए जाते हैं।
• पर्याप्त खुलासे: कंपनियों को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी का स्पष्ट तरीके से खुलासा करना आवश्यक है, जो सुलभ हो। दावों में संदर्भित पहलुओं (वस्तु, विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया, पैकेजिंग, आदि) को स्पष्ट रूप से बताना चाहिए और इनके संबंध में विश्वसनीय प्रमाण या विश्वसनीय वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य प्रदान करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) उपभोक्ताओं और जनता के हित में इन दिशानिर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, उपभोक्ता संगठनों और नियामक निकायों के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहता है।
(यह दिशानिर्देश उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की वेबसाइट Greenwashing_Guidelines.pdf (consumeraffairs.nic.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं।