Ministry of Power
RECPDCL hands Over Rajasthan-IV H-1 Power Transmission Limited to M/s Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
15 OCT 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, the Maharatna CPSU under the aegis of Ministry of Power, handed over a project specific SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle). viz, Rajasthan-IV H-1 Power Transmission Limited to M/s Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) on 15th October 2024 at Gurugram.
M/s Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) emerged as the Transmission Service Provider (TSP) through Tariff-based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) process conducted by RECPDCL, the BPC (Bid Process Coordinator), for development of the above transmission project on BOOT (Build, Own, Operate & Transfer) basis.
The project covers establishment of 765/400 kV (2x1500 MVA), 400/220 kV (2x500 MVA) & 220/132 kV (3x200 MVA) Kurawar sub-station with 2x330 MVAR, 765 kV Bus Reactor and 1x125 MVAR, 420 kV Bus Reactor along with associated works.
The SPV was handed over by Shri T.S.C. Bosh, CEO, RECPDCL to Shri Satyaprakash Dash, Company Secretary, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited in the presence of Senior Officials of RECPDCL, PGCIL and Central Transmission Utility of India Limited. The project is targeted for implementation in 24 months.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसीपीडीसीएल ने राजस्थान-IV एच-1 पावर ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड को मैसर्स पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को सौंपा
15 OCT 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी तथा विद्युत मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में महारत्न सीपीएसयू आरईसी पावर डेवलपमेंट एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (आरईसीपीडीसीएल) ने एक परियोजना विशिष्ट एसपीवी (स्पेशल पर्पज़ व्हीकल), राजस्थान-IV एच-1 पावर ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड को मैसर्स पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पीजीसीआईएल) को 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को गुरुग्राम में सौंपा।
मैसर्स पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पीजीसीआईएल), बीओओटी (बिल्ड, ओन, ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर) के आधार पर उपरोक्त ट्रांसमिशन प्रोजेक्ट के विकास के लिए, बीपीसी (बिड प्रोसेस कोऑर्डिनेटर) आरईसीपीडीसीएल द्वारा आयोजित टैरिफ-आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ट्रांसमिशन सर्विस प्रोवाइडर (टीएसपी) के रूप में उभरा है।
इस परियोजना में 765/400 केवी (2x1500 एमवीए), 400/220 केवी (2x500 एमवीए) और 220/132 केवी (3x200 एमवीए) कुरावार सब-स्टेशन की स्थापना 2x330 एमवीएआर, 765 केवी बस रिएक्टर और 1x125 एमवीएआर, 420 केवी बस रिएक्टर के साथ-साथ संबद्ध कार्य शामिल हैं।
इस एसपीवी को आरईसीपीडीसीएल के सीईओ श्री टी एस सी बोश द्वारा आरईसीपीडीसीएल, पीजीसीआईएल और सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में, पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के कंपनी सचिव श्री सत्यप्रकाश दास को सौंपा गया। परियोजना को 24 महीनों में लागू करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।