Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board held in New Delhi
15 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held today, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Chairman, NTWB, Shri Sunil J. Singhi.
All the members representing various Trade Associations were requested to promote the work being done by NTWB among the traders across the country and spread awareness about the VC interactive session launched by DPIIT.
During the meeting, Shri Sunil J. Singhi highlighted that the representations received from the members and trade associations have been brought to the attention of the concerned Ministries/Departments for necessary action.
Suggestions and inputs were solicited from the members to improve awareness and the reach of welfare schemes related to retail trade. Major suggestions and representations received from the board members were discussed, focusing on key action points.
The meeting was attended by the non-official members nominated by the Central Government, representing Trade Associations and States/UTs, as well as the ex-officio members representing nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قومی تاجران ویلفیئر بورڈ کا چوتھا اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
15 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تاجران ویلفیئر بورڈ (این ٹی ڈبلیو بی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ آج، نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل جے سنگھی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔
مختلف تجارتی انجمنوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تمام ممبران سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ملک بھر کے تاجروں میں این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعے کیے جا رہے کام کو فروغ دیں اورڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے وی سی انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب سنیل جے سنگھی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اراکین اور تجارتی انجمنوں سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کی توجہ میں لایا گیا ہے۔
خوردہ تجارت سے متعلق بیداری اور فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اراکین سے تجاویز اور معلومات طلب کی گئیں۔ بورڈ کے اراکین سے موصول ہونے والی اہم تجاویز اور نمائندگیوں پر غور کیا گیا، جس میں کارروائی کے اہم نکات پر توجہ دی گئی۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد کردہ غیر سرکاری اراکین نے شرکت کی، جو تجارتی انجمنوں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، نیز حکومت ہند کی نو وزارتوں / محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بربنائے منصب اراکین نے شرکت کی۔