Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT announces relaxations in Quality Control Order for Cookware, Utensils, and Cans to enhance ease of doing business
15 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Control Order (QCO), 2024 on Cookware, Utensils, and Cans for Foods and Beverages is one of the many initiatives of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) for quality ecosystem development, attracting investments and fostering entrepreneurial talent that places paramount importance on product quality.
To enhance ease of doing business, several relaxations have been introduced in the said QCO, which includes exemption from the QCO for very small micro-enterprises (i.e., micro-enterprises registered under the Udyam portal) where the investment in plant and machinery does not exceed 25 lakhs, and the turnover does not exceed 2 crore.
Further, a six-month relaxation to clear legacy stock has been provided through a specific provision and exemption for the import of cans filled with powder, semi-solid, liquid, or gas through a specific provision has been introduced.
An exemption for 200 units of cookware, utensils, and cans for food and beverages intended for research and development (R&D) by manufacturers of such goods and articles has also been introduced through a specific provision.
The Cookware and Utensils (Quality Control) Order, 2023 which was earlier notified on 10th August 2023 contains 5 Indian Standards (IS). The said QCO was extended with the amendment in name of the QCO i.e. “Cookware, Utensils, and Cans for Foods and Beverages (Quality Control) Order, 2024” which was notified on 15th March 2024 and effective from 1st September 2024 for Large and Medium-Scale Manufacturers and foreign manufacturers.
DPIIT has further extended the date of implementation of the said QCO vide e-Gazette notification dated 14th October 2024 after consultation with Industry Associations/ Industry to address the issues faced in the implementation of the QCO and has introduced certain relaxations. The QCO shall now be implemented from 1st April 2025. For Small Enterprises and for Micro Enterprises the QCO shall be effective from 1st July 2025 and 1st October 2025, respectively. This extension period has been provided to enable domestic manufacturers to align with the enhanced quality standards while contributing to India's broader economic goals of achieving self-reliance and manufacturing excellence.
Compliance with the Standards will promote growth in the corridors of performance, durability, and dependency. India is, therefore, poised to be recognized as the manufacturing hub of premium quality goods on the back of a strong Industry-Government partnership as homegrown brands are set to capture a significant market share by fostering consumer trust.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए कुकवेयर, बर्तनों और डिब्बों के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश में छूट की घोषणा की
15 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
कुकवेयर, बर्तन और खाद्य व पेय कैन्स के लिए क्वालिटी कंट्रोल ऑर्डर (क्यूसीओ), 2024 उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की कई पहलों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता तंत्र का विकास, निवेश आकर्षित करना और उद्यमशीलता प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करना है, जिसमें उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता को सर्वोपरि रखा गया है।
व्यवसाय करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के लिए, उक्त क्यूसीओ में कई छूट दी गई हैं, जिसमें बहुत छोटे सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (अर्थात उद्यम पोर्टल के तहत पंजीकृत सूक्ष्म उद्यम) के लिए क्यूसीओ से छूट शामिल है, जहां संयंत्र और मशीनरी में निवेश 25 लाख से अधिक नहीं है, और टर्नओवर 2 करोड़ से अधिक नहीं है।
इसके अलावा, एक विशेष प्रावधान के तहत पुराने स्टॉक को खाली करने के लिए छह महीने की छूट प्रदान की गई है और पाउडर, अर्ध-ठोस, तरल या गैस से भरे डिब्बों के आयात के लिए छूट प्रदान की गई है।
एक विशेष प्रावधान के तहत, ऐसे सामानों और वस्तुओं के निर्माता द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) के उद्देश्य से 200 यूनिट कुकवेयर, बर्तन और खाद्य व पेय कैन्स के लिए भी छूट प्रदान की गई है।
कुकवेयर और बर्तन (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2023 जिसे पहले 10 अगस्त 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया था, में 5 भारतीय मानक (आईएस) शामिल हैं। उक्त क्यूसीओ को क्यूसीओ के नाम में संशोधन के साथ विस्तारित किया गया था, अर्थात खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों के लिए कुकवेयर, बर्तन और डिब्बे (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024” जिसे 15 मार्च 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था और बड़े और मध्यम स्तर के निर्माताओं और विदेशी निर्माताओं के लिए 1 सितंबर 2024 से प्रभावी था।
डीपीआईआईटी ने क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए उद्योग संघों/उद्योग के साथ परामर्श के बाद 14 अक्टूबर 2024 की ई-गजट अधिसूचना के माध्यम से उक्त क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन की तिथि को आगे बढ़ा दिया है और कुछ छूट भी दी हैं। क्यूसीओ अब 1 अप्रैल 2025 से लागू होगा। लघु उद्यमों और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए क्यूसीओ क्रमशः 1 जुलाई 2025 और 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से प्रभावी होगा। यह विस्तार अवधि घरेलू निर्माताओं को भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता और विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के व्यापक आर्थिक लक्ष्यों में योगदान करते हुए उन्नत गुणवत्ता मानकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रदान की गई है।
मानकों का अनुपालन प्रदर्शन, स्थायित्व और विश्वसनीयता के क्षेत्रों में विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारत एक मजबूत उद्योग-सरकार साझेदारी के आधार पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है, जहां घरेलू ब्रांड उपभोक्ता विश्वास को बढ़ावा देकर बाजार में महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी हासिल करने के लिए तैयार हैं।