Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
16 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Rapeseed & Mustard at Rs.300 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.275 per quintal. For gram, wheat, safflower and barley, there is an increase of Rs.210 per quintal, Rs.150 per quintal, Rs.140 per quintal and Rs.130 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 105 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
‘২০২৫-২৬বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতু’ৰ বাবে ‘ৰবি শস্য’ৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ (এমএছপি)লৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে কেবিনেটে
16 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিষয়ক কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে ‘২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতু’ৰ বাবে সকলো ‘বাধ্যতামূলক ৰবি শস্য’ৰ বাবে ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ (এমএছপি) বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
চৰকাৰে ‘২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতু’ৰ বাবে ‘ৰবি শস্য’ৰ ‘এমএছপি’ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, যাতে উৎপাদকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যায়। ‘ৰেপচিড’ আৰু ‘সৰিয়হ’ৰ বাবে ‘এমএছপি’-ৰ সৰ্বাধিক বৃদ্ধি প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ৩০০ টকা আৰু তাৰ পিছতে মচুৰ মাহৰ প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ২৭৫ টকাকৈ বৃদ্ধি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। বুট, ঘেঁহু, কুসুমফুল আৰু বাৰ্লিৰ বাবে প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ক্ৰমে ২১০ টকা, প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ১৫০ টকা, প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ১৪০ টকা আৰু প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ১৩০ টকাকৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
‘২০২৫-২৬ ৰ বিপণন ঋতু’ৰ বাবে সকলো ‘ৰবি শস্য’ৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’
(প্ৰতি কুইন্টালত টকাৰ হিচাপত)
ক্ৰ. নং
শস্য
এমএছপি আৰএমএছ ২০২৫-২৬
উৎপাদন ব্যয়*আৰএমএছ ২০২৫-২৬
ব্যয়তকৈ ব্যৱধান
(শতাংশত)
এমএছপি আৰএমএছ ২০২৪-২৫
এমএছপি বৃদ্ধি
(অন্তিম)
১
ঘেহু
২৪২৫
১১৮২
১০৫
২২৭৫
১৫০
২
বাৰ্লি
১৯৮০
১২৩৯
৬০
১৮৫০
১৩০
৩
বুট
৫৬৫০
৩৫২৭
৬০
৫৪৪০
২১০
৪
মাহ (মচুৰ)
৬৭০০
৩৫৩৭
৮৯
৬৪২৫
২৭৫
৫
ৰেপছিদ আৰু সৰিয়হ
৫৯৫০
৩০১১
৯৮
৫৬৫০
৩০০
৬
কুসুমফুল
৫৯৪০
৩৯৬০
৫০
৫৮০০
১৪০
*ব্যয় ৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে সকলো পৰিশোধ কৰা ব্যয় যেনে মানৱ শ্ৰমিক, পশু শ্ৰমিক/যন্ত্ৰ শ্ৰম, লীজত লোৱা ভূমিৰ বাবদ দিয়া ভাড়া, বীজ, সাৰ, সাৰ, জলসিঞ্চন মাচুল, সঁজুলি আৰু খেতিৰ ভৱনৰ ওপৰত মূল্যহ্ৰাস, কাৰ্যকৰী মূলধনৰ বাবদ দিয়া সূত, পাম্প ছেট পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে ডিজেল/বিদ্যুৎ আদিৰ খৰছকে ধৰি বিবিধ ব্যয় আৰু পাৰিবাৰিক শ্ৰমৰ মূল্য।
‘২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতু’ৰ বাবে ‘বাধ্যতামূলক ৰবি শস্য’ৰ বাবে ‘এমএছপি’ বৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষৰ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় গড় উৎপাদনী ব্যয়ৰ কমেও ১.৫ গুণ স্তৰত ‘এমএছপি’ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ ঘোষণাৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ। সৰ্বভাৰতীয় গড় উৎপাদনী ব্যয়ৰ তুলনাত প্ৰত্যাশিত ব্যৱধান হৈছে ঘেঁহুৰ বাবে ১০৫ শতাংশ, তাৰ পিছত ‘ৰেপচিড’ আৰু সৰিয়হৰ বাবে ৯৮ শতাংশ; মচুৰৰ বাবে ৮৯ শতাংশ; গ্ৰামৰ বাবে ৬০ শতাংশ; বাৰ্লিৰ বাবে ৬০ শতাংশ; আৰু কুসুমফুলৰ বাবে ৫০ শতাংশ। ৰবি শস্যৰ এই বৰ্ধিত ‘এমএছপি’-য়ে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।