Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
16 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Rapeseed & Mustard at Rs.300 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.275 per quintal. For gram, wheat, safflower and barley, there is an increase of Rs.210 per quintal, Rs.150 per quintal, Rs.140 per quintal and Rs.130 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 105 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
विपणन हंगाम 2025-26 साठी रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत मूल्याला (एमएसपी) केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 OCT 2024 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक घडामोडी विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (CCEA) विपणन हंगाम 2025-26 मध्ये सर्व अनिवार्य रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत मूल्यात (एमएसपी) वाढ करायला मंजुरी दिली.
उत्पादकांना त्यांच्या शेत मालासाठी योग्य भाव मिळावा, यासाठी सरकारने विपणन हंगाम 2025-26 साठी रब्बी पिकांच्या एमएसपीमध्ये वाढ केली आहे. रेपसीड आणि मोहरीसाठी 300 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल आणि त्यापाठोपाठ कडधान्य (मसूर) 275 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल दराने एमएसपीमध्ये निव्वळ सर्वाधिक वाढ जाहीर करण्यात आली. हरभरा, गहू, सूर्यफूल आणि बार्ली या पिकांच्या एमएसपी मध्ये अनुक्रमे 210 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, 150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, 140 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल आणि 130 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल इतकी वाढ करण्यात आली.
विपणन हंगाम 2025-26 मधील सर्व रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमती
(रु. प्रति क्विंटल)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
* संपूर्ण खर्च. यात शेतमजुरी, बैलांची मजुरी/यंत्रांचा खर्च, भाडेतत्वावरील जमिनीचे भाडे, बियाणे, खते, कीटकनाशके, सिंचन खर्च, अवजारे आणि शेत इमारतींवर घसारा, खेळत्या भांडवलावरील व्याज, पंप चालवण्यासाठी डीझेल/वीज हा सर्व खर्च, आणि विविध आणि कुटुंबाचे श्रम हा सर्व खर्च समाविष्ट आहे.
विपणन हंगाम 2025-26 साठी अनिवार्य रब्बी पिकांसाठी एमएसपीमधील वाढ केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2018-19 मधील, देशभरातील पिकांच्या सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चाच्या किमान 1.5 पट पातळीवर एमएसपी निश्चित करण्याच्या घोषणेला अनुसरून आहे.
देशभरातील भारित सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चापेक्षा अपेक्षित फरक, गव्हासाठी 105 टक्के, त्यापाठोपाठ रेपसीड आणि मोहोरी 98 टक्के, डाळी 89 टक्के, हरभरा 60 टक्के, बार्ली 60 टक्के, आणि सूर्यफूल 50 टक्के इतका आहे.
रब्बी पिकांच्या वाढलेल्या एमएसपीमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाला फायदेशीर भाव मिळेल आणि पिकांमधील विविधतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.