Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
16 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Rapeseed & Mustard at Rs.300 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.275 per quintal. For gram, wheat, safflower and barley, there is an increase of Rs.210 per quintal, Rs.150 per quintal, Rs.140 per quintal and Rs.130 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 105 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
16 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) ବୈଠକରେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲ ଲାଗି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମ୍ଏସପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ଏମଏସପି ବଢ଼ାଇଛନ୍ତିକଳା ଓ ଧଳା ସୋରିଷ ପାଇଁ ଏମଏସପିରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମସୁର ଏମଏସପି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୨୭୫ ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚଣା, ଗହମ, କୁସୁମଯଅ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ଏମଏସପି ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୨୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା, ୧୫୦ ଟଙ୍କା, ୧୪୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ୧୩୦ ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ରବି ଫସଲର ଏମଏସପି ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା
(କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ୍‌ ପିଛା ଟଙ୍କା)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*ନିୟୋଜିତ ମାନବ ଶ୍ରମ, ବଳଦ ଶ୍ରମିକ/ମେସିନ୍ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଭାଗରେ ଜମି ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଭଡ଼ା, ବିହନ, ସାର, ଖତ, ଜଳସେଚନ ଶୁଳ୍କ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ କୃଷି କୋଠା ବାବଦରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟ, ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପରେ ସୁଧ, ପମ୍ପ ସେଟ୍ ଚଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜେଲ/ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମସ୍ତ ଦେୟ ବାବଦରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟ ଆଦି ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ପାରିବାରିକ ଶ୍ରମର ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ମିଶାଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହିସାବ କରାଯାଏ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ୨୦୧୮-୧୯ ଘୋଷଣା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ଭାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହାରାହାରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚର ଅତି କମରେ ୧.୫ ଗୁଣ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏମଏସପି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି, ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ରବି ଫସଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ଭାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହାରାହାରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ଅନ୍ତର ଗହମ ପାଇଁ ୧୦୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ କଳା ଓ ଧଳା ସୋରିଷ ପାଇଁ ୯୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ; ଡାଲି ପାଇଁ ୮୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ; ଚଣା ପାଇଁ ୬୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ; ଯଅ ପାଇଁ ୬୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ; ଏବଂ କୁସୁମ ପାଇଁ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହେବ। ରବି ଫସଲର ଏହି ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଏମଏସପି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଫସଲ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।