Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ (ਡੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (ਡੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ 01 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮੂਲ ਵੇਤਨ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵੇਤਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ (ਡੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (ਡੀਆਰ) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 9,448.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 49.18 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 64.89 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।