Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കു ക്ഷാമബത്തയുടെയും പെൻഷൻകാർക്കു ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും 3 ശതമാനം അധികഗഡുവിനു കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
16 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കു ക്ഷാമബത്തയുടെയും (ഡിഎ) പെൻഷൻകാർക്കു ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും (ഡിആർ) അധിക ഗഡു 01.07.2024 മുതൽ മുൻകാലപ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അനുവദിച്ചു. വിലക്കയറ്റത്തിന്റെ പരിഹാരമായി അടിസ്ഥാന ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ/പെൻഷന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള 50% നിരക്കിനേക്കാൾ മൂന്നു ശതമാനം വർധന നൽകാനാണു തീരുമാനം.
ഏഴാം കേന്ദ്ര ശമ്പള കമ്മീഷൻ ശുപാർശകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അംഗീകൃത ഫോർമുല അനുസരിച്ചാണു വർധന. ഡിഎ, ഡിആർ എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രതിവർഷം ഖജനാവിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന അധികച്ചെലവ് 9,448.35 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും.
49.18 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കും 64.89 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാർക്കും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.