Ministry of Finance
CBDT is actively implementing special Campaign 4.0
Cleanliness campaigns carried out at about 700 sites, space of about 1,00,000 sq. ft freed up
Special initiatives like Waste to Wealth, Indoor Plantation, health camps for Safai Mitras, freeing up space for gymnasium among others taken up
16 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), in collaboration with the field units of the Income Tax Department, is actively implementing Special Campaign 4.0. This initiative aims at maintaining clean workplaces and surroundings, disposing of scrap, freeing up office spaces, reducing the backlog of public grievances, etc.
The Special Campaign 4.0 began with a preparatory phase from September 15 to September 30, 2024, during which targets for the campaign’s implementation were established. The implementation phase started on October 2, 2024, and will run until October 31, 2024. Throughout this phase, the CBDT is closely tracking daily progress to meet the campaign’s goals. As part of the monitoring efforts, the Nodal Officer from CBDT has been in regular contact with Nodal Officers from various regions across India.
The first 15 days of the Special Campaign 4.0 has seen enthusiastic participation from the officers and officials of the Department. During this period, various activities undertaken in offices spread across India have resulted in the following :
• Cleanliness campaigns carried out at about 700 sites.
• Weeding out of about 1,00,000 redundant files.
• Disposal of scrap material resulting in earning revenue of more than Rs. 9,80,000/-
• Freeing up space of about 1,00,000 sq. ft.
• Resolution of more than 16,000 public grievances during this period.
Further, Progress of the campaign is being monitored on a daily basis and data is uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG.
BEFORE
AFTER
Inspection of the records rooms in the Income Tax Department by the Nodal Officer, CBDT
CBDT is also using social media to conduct outreach with public and highlight its efforts under the Swachhata campaigns. More than 300 Tweets have been posted/reposted on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles of the Income Tax Department, regional handles of Principal Chief Commissioner regions and the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), to promote awareness for Swachhata campaigns. The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the Department.
Some of the best practices regarding the same-
1. Waste to Wealth Initiative –
Art work created by recycling of scrap metals and it depicts an aquarium. This art piece is installed for public display at Aayakar Bhawan Dakshin, Kolkata
Waste to Wealth - Art work created by recycling of scrap metals and it depicts an aquarium. This art piece is installed for public display at Aayakar Bhawan Dakshin, Kolkata
1. Indoor plantation carried out by National Faceless Assessment Center (NaFAC) to manage limited availability of open spaces for plantation.
1. Shredding of over 8000 kg of records and files by Director General of Income Tax (Inv.), Delhi and conversion of the same to recycled products
1. Conversion of a hall full of obsolete files into an office gymnasium by Pr. CCIT, North East Region
A review of the progress of Special Campaign 4.0 was also carried out by Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG on 11.10.2024 in the office of Director General of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi, wherein he appreciated some initiatives such as reduced use of paper by strict implementation of double side printing; use of refilled cartridges; recycling of shredded records and files into stationery; reuse of digital devices by reformatting, etc. and also suggested dissemination of these best practices across all offices of the Income Tax Department.
The CBDT and its field offices actively participated in the “Swachhta Hi Seva” (SHS) campaign in 2024. Key initiatives included the Swachhata Pledge, a nationwide tree plantation drive, medical camps for Safai Mitras, and cultural activities like nukkad nataks to promote cleanliness.
Ek Ped Maa ke Naam plantation drive led by Sh. Ravi Agrawal, Chairman CBDT
Clean-up of public places
1. On Gandhi Jayanti, the Lok Nayak Setu underpass, once neglected and filled with debris, was transformed through the efforts of the Pr. CCIT Delhi’s office under the leadership of Sh. Ravi Agrawal, Chairman, CBDT. Now clean and accessible, it provides a safe passage for pedestrians, especially children on their way to school.
1. Cleanliness Campaign in Mumbai led by Sh. Prabodh Seth, Member (Admin.), CBDT
CBDT has entered the 3rd week of special campaign 4.0 and is aiming to excel in various areas while innovating and adopting best practices. The momentum of initial phase will continue to be amplified further.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو فعال طور پر نافذ کر رہا ہے
تقریباً 700 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی، تقریباً 1,00,000 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی
ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ، اندرونی شجر کاری، صفائی متروں کے لیے ہیلتھ کیمپ، جمنازیم کے لیے جگہ خالی کرنے جیسے خصوصی اقدامات کیے گئے
16 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی فیلڈ اکائیوں کے ساتھ مل کر سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو فعال طور پر نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کام کی جگہوں اور اردگرد کے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا، اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانا، دفتری جگہوں کو خالی کرنا، زیر التوا عوامی شکایات کو کم کرنا وغیرہ ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز 15 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک تیاری کے مرحلے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کے دوران مہم کے نفاذ کے لیے اہداف طے کیے گئے۔ عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع ہوا جو 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک چلے گا۔ اس پورے مرحلے کے دوران، سی بی ڈی ٹی مہم کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے روزانہ کی پیشرفت پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ نگرانی کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سی بی ڈی ٹی کے نوڈل آفیسر پورے ہندوستان کے مختلف علاقوں کے نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطے میں ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے پہلے 15 دنوں میں محکمہ کے افسران اور اہلکاروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس عرصے کے دوران، ہندوستان بھر میں پھیلے دفاتر میں کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
• تقریباً 700 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
• تقریباً 1,00,000 فالتو فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔
• ردئ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 9,80,000 روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
• تقریباً 1,00,000 مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی کی گئی۔
• اس دوران 16000 سے زائد عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ مہم کی پیشرفت کی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر ڈیٹا کو اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
بعد میں پہلے
سی بی ڈی ٹی عوام تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور سوچھتا مہم کے تحت اپنی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کا بھی استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر ریجن کے علاقائی ہینڈل اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (این اے ڈی ٹی) کے ذریعے سوچھتا مہم کے لیے X (سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) پر 300 سے زیادہ ٹویٹ پوسٹ/دوبارہ پوسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مہم کو محکمہ کے دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ – اس آرٹ ورک کو دھاتوں کی ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں ایک ایکویریم کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ آرٹ پیس عوامی نمائش کے لیے آئکر بھون دکشن، کولکاتہ میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
پودے لگانے کے لیے کھلی جگہوں کی محدود دستیابی کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے نیشنل فیس لیس اسسمنٹ سینٹر (این اے ایف اے سی) کے ذریعے اندرونی شجرکاری کی گئی۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف انکم ٹیکس دہلی کے ذریعہ 8000 کلوگرام سے زیادہ ریکارڈوں اور فائلوں کو تلف کیا گیا اور اسے ری سائیکل شدہ مصنوعات میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔
سی سی آئی ٹی، نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن کے ذریعے فرسودہ فائلوں سے بھرے ہال کو دفتر کے جمنازیم میں تبدیل کیا گیا
سی بی ڈی ٹی اور اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر نے 2024 میں ”سوچھتا ہی سیوا“ (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوچھتا عہد، ملک گیر شجر کاری کی مہم، صفائی متروں کے لیے میڈیکل کیمپ، اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں جیسے نکڑ ناٹک شامل ہیں۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین ایس روی اگروال نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کی شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کی۔
عوامی مقامات کی صفائی
گاندھی جینتی پر، لوک نائک سیتو انڈر پاس، جسے پہلے نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا اور ملبے سے بھرا ہوا تھا، کو پی آر سی سی آئی ٹی دہلی کے دفتر کی کوششوں سے، سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین، روی اگروال کی قیادت میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔ اب یہ صاف ستھرا اور قابل رسائی ہے اور پیدل چلنے والوں، خاص طور پر بچوں کو اسکول جاتے ہوئے ایک محفوظ راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ممبر (ایڈمن) پربودھ سیٹھ کی قیادت میں ممبئی میں صفائی مہم
سی بی ڈی ٹی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تیسرے ہفتے میں داخل ہو گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد اختراعات اور بہترین طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے مختلف شعبوں میں سبقت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ابتدائی مرحلے کی رفتار کو مزید وسعت دی جاتی رہے گی۔