Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Commits to Safe and Trusted AI with New EoI initiative
Empowering Society Through AI: IndiaAI mission selects 8 projects to enhance Safe and Trusted AI development across diverse themes
Top Indian institutions to enable Safe and Trusted AI through bias mitigation, Machine Unlearning & privacy enhancing strategies
16 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The IndiaAI Mission has selected eight Responsible AI Projects against the Expression of Interest (EoI) floated under the Safe and Trusted AI Pillar of the IndiaAI Mission. Recognizing the need for adequate guardrails to advance the responsible development, deployment, and adoption of AI, the selected Responsible AI projects include the development of indigenous tools and frameworks, and establishing guidelines for ethical, transparent, and trustworthy AI technologies.
Promoting responsible AI through 8 strategic projects
As AI continues to permeate various sectors of society, India is committed to invest in agile mechanisms for developing indigenous governance tools, frameworks, and guidelines that are based on Indian datasets and reflect its unique challenges, opportunities, and datasets. To support this vision, IndiaAI has issued an Expression of Interest (EoI) to promote responsible AI projects across a range of critical themes. These include Machine Unlearning, Synthetic Data Generation, AI Bias Mitigation, Ethical AI Frameworks, Privacy-Enhancing Tools, Explainable AI, AI Governance Testing, and Algorithm Auditing Tools.
More than 2000 proposals were received from reputed Academic Institutions, Start-ups, Research Organisations & Civil Society. A multi-stakeholder committee was created to provide technical expertise for the evaluation of the proposals, resulting in the selection of 8 projects across various themes.
The details of the Selected Projects are given below:-
S.No.
Name of the Theme
Name of the Selected Project
Title of the Project
1.
Machine Unlearning
Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur
Machine Unlearning in Generative Foundation Models
1.
Synthetic Data Generation
Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
Design and Development of Method for Generating Synthetic Data for Mitigating Bias in Datasets; and Framework for Mitigating Bias in Machine Learning Pipeline for Responsible AI
1.
AI Bias Mitigation Strategy
National Institute of Technology Raipur
Development of Responsible Artificial Intelligence for Bias Mitigation in Health Care Systems
1.
Explainable AI Framework
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune in partnership with Mindgraph Technology Pvt. Ltd.
Enabling Explainable and Privacy Preserving AI for Security
1.
Privacy Enhancing Strategy
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in partnership with Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi and Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Robust Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning Models
1.
AI Ethical Certification Framework
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi in partnership with Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Nishpaksh: Tools for assessing fairness of AI model
1.
AI Algorithm Auditing Tool
Civic Data Labs
ParakhAI - An open-source framework and toolkit for Participatory Algorithmic Auditing
1.
AI Governance Testing Framework
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham in partnership with Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Track-LLM, Transparency, Risk Assessment, Context & Knowledge for Large Language Models
Advancing India's leadership in AI through the IndiaAI Mission
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of leveraging AI for inclusive growth. IndiaAI, an IBD (Independent Business Division) under the Digital India Corporation (DIC) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), is the implementation agency of the IndiaAI Mission, which aims to democratize AI's benefits across all strata of society, bolster India’s global leadership in AI, foster technological self-reliance, and ensure ethical and responsible use of AI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی ای او آئی پہل کے ساتھ ہندوستان محفوظ اور بھروسہ منداے آئی کا عہد کرتا ہے
اے آئی کے ذریعے معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانا:انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے مختلف موضوعات پر محفوظ اور قابل اعتماداے آئی کےفروغ کے لیے 8 پروجیکٹس کا انتخاب کیا
ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ ادارےمخصوص تخفیف ،مشین سے متعلق معلومات اور پرائیویسی میں اضافے سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی کویقینی بنائیں گے
16 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی)کے حوالے سےآٹھ متعلقہ اے آئی پروجیکٹس کا انتخاب کیا ہے جو انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی ستون کے تحت شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ذمہ دارانہ ترقی،استعمال، اور اے آئی کو اپنانے کوفروغ دینے کے لیے مناسب ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،متعلقہ اے آئی منصوبوں میں اندرونِ ملک ٹولز اور فریم ورک کا فروغ اور اخلاقی، شفاف، اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے رہنما خطوط قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔
8 اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں کے ذریعےمتعلقہ اے آئی کو فروغ دینا
جیسا کہ اے آئی معاشرے کے مختلف شعبوں میں وسعت پا رہا ہے، ہندوستان مقامی طرز کے کمرانی کے ٹولز فریم ورکس اور رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کے لیے فعال طریقہ کار کی خاطرپرعزم ہے جو ہندوستانی ڈیٹاسیٹس پر مبنی ہیں اور اس کے منفرد چیلنجوں، مواقع اور ڈیٹاسیٹس کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اس وژن کی حمایت کے سلسلے میں انڈیا اے آئی نے ایک اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) جاری کیا ہے تاکہ کئی اہم موضوعات پر متعلقہ اے آئی پروجیکٹس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ان میں مشین سے متعلق معلومات، مصنوعی ڈیٹا جنریشن،اے آئی میں بھیدبھاؤ میں کمی، اخلاقی اے آئی فریم ورکس، پرائیویسی بڑھانے والے ٹولز، قابل وضاحت اے آئی، اے آئی گورننس ٹیسٹنگ، اور الگورتھم آڈیٹنگ ٹولز شامل ہیں۔
معروف تعلیمی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز اور سول سوسائٹی سے 2000 سے زیادہ تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔ تجاویز کی جانچ کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف فریقوں پر مبنی ایک کمیٹی بنائی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف موضوعات پر 8 منصوبوں کا انتخاب ہوا۔
منتخب منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:-
S.No.
Name of the Theme
Name of the Selected Project
Title of the Project
1.
Machine Unlearning
Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur
Machine Unlearning in Generative Foundation Models
1.
Synthetic Data Generation
Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
Design and Development of Method for Generating Synthetic Data for Mitigating Bias in Datasets; and Framework for Mitigating Bias in Machine Learning Pipeline for Responsible AI
1.
AI Bias Mitigation Strategy
National Institute of Technology Raipur
Development of Responsible Artificial Intelligence for Bias Mitigation in Health Care Systems
1.
Explainable AI Framework
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune in partnership with Mindgraph Technology Pvt. Ltd.
Enabling Explainable and Privacy Preserving AI for Security
1.
Privacy Enhancing Strategy
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in partnership with Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi and Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Robust Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning Models
1.
AI Ethical Certification Framework
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi in partnership with Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Nishpaksh: Tools for assessing fairness of AI model
1.
AI Algorithm Auditing Tool
Civic Data Labs
ParakhAI - An open-source framework and toolkit for Participatory Algorithmic Auditing
1.
AI Governance Testing Framework
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham in partnership with Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Track-LLM, Transparency, Risk Assessment, Context & Knowledge for Large Language Models
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے ذریعےاے آئی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانا
یہ اقدام جامع ترقی کے لیےاے آئی کے فروغ کےلیے حکومت ہند کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انڈیا اے آئی، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی)کے تحت ایک آئی بی ڈی (آزاد کاروباری ڈویژن)، انڈیا اے آئی مشن کی عمل آوری ایجنسی ہے، جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں میں اے آئی کے فوائد کو جمہوری بنانا ہے۔اے آئی میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت، تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے، اور اے آئی کے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔