Ministry of Science & Technology
Special Campaign 4.0 in full swing in Department of Science and Technology for Swachhata and Reducing Pendency
Massive participation across the Autonomous Institutes and Subordinate offices under DST; Till date 304 cleanliness sites have been covered resulting in 85,593 sq. ft. of office space being freed
Large scale awareness generation and Campaign advocacy through Social Media with several Tweets and posts on platforms like Facebook and Instagram leading to #Specialcampaign4 gaining a lot of attraction on Social Media
17 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 4.0 launched by the Government, with Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances as the nodal department, has gained significant momentum. The preparatory phase (16th-30th September, 2024) for the Special Campaign 4.0 ended on 30th September, 2024 and Implementation Phase started from 2nd October, 2024.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) is actively participating in the Special Campaign 4.0 which is also apparent due to massive participation from all the Autonomous Institutes and Subordinate offices across the Country under DST.
304 cleanliness campaigns have already been conducted by various Autonomous Institutes and Subordinate offices of DST which has exceeded the identified target of 257 campaign sites during preparatory phase. This signifies the efforts being put in by various offices under the Department to increase the efficiency. As a result of these cleanliness campaigns more than 84,000 sq. ft. space has been freed. Significant progress in clearing the Public Grievances (PG) and its appeals. 24 PGs have already cleared out of the target of 42 PGs and 4 out of 8 appeals have been disposed. 2 VIP references out of the targeted 8 have also been replied.
The progress of achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd- 14th October, 2024 is as under:
S.No.
Parameter
Target in SC 4.0
Achievement upto 14th Oct 2024
1.
Cleanliness Campaigns
257
304
1.
Reference from MPs
8
2
1.
Parliamentary Assurances
1
0
1.
IMC References
0
0
1.
State-Government References
0
0
1.
Public Grievances
42
24
1.
Pubic Grievance Appeals
8
4
1.
PMO References
0
0
1.
Easing of Rules/Processes
0
0
1.
Physical Files due for Review
26,496
2,760
1.
e-Files put up for Review
383
296
1.
Space freed (sq ft)
84,593
1.
Revenue earned
(Rs. Crore)
0
During the implementation phase, DST is committed to achieve the targets identified in the preparatory phase. Daily tweets and other social media posts are also being posted by the offices of DST with #SpecialCampaign4.0 gaining significant attraction on the social media.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 पूरे जोरों पर
डीएसटी के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थानों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में व्यापक भागीदारी; अब तक, 304 स्वच्छता स्थलों को कवर किया गया है, जिसके फलस्वरूप 85,593 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ है
फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर कई ट्वीट और पोस्ट के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता पैदा करने और अभियान का समर्थन करने के कारण #Specialcampaign4 सोशल मीडिया पर काफी लोकप्रियता बटोर रहा है
17 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग को नोडल विभाग के रूप में लेकर सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 4.0 ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल कर ली है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए प्रारंभिक चरण (16-30 सितंबर, 2024), 30 सितंबर, 2024 को समाप्त हो गया और कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से शुरू हो गया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) विशेष अभियान 4.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है, जो डीएसटी के तहत देश भर के सभी स्वायत्त संस्थानों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों की व्यापक साझेदारी के कारण भी स्पष्ट है।
डीएसटी के विभिन्न स्वायत्त संस्थानों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों द्वारा 304 स्वच्छता अभियानों को पहले ही आयोजित किया जा चुका है, जो प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान 257 अभियान स्थलों के निर्धारित लक्ष्य को पार कर चुका है। यह विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यालयों द्वारा दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इन स्वच्छता अभियानों के फलस्वरूप, 84,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह मुक्त हुई है। लोक शिकायतों (पीजी) और उनकी अपीलों के निपटारे में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। 42 लोक शिकायतों के लक्ष्य में से 24 लोक शिकायतों का पहले ही निपटारा कर दिया गया है तथा 8 अपीलों में से 4 अपीलों को भी निपटा दिया गया है। लक्षित 8 वीआईपी संदर्भों में से 2 वीआईपी संदर्भों का जवाब भी दिया जा चुका है।
2-14 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक, विशेष अभियान 4.0 की उपलब्धियों की प्रगति निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
मापदंड
एससी 4.0 में लक्ष्य
14 अक्टूबर 2024 तक की उपलब्धि
1.
स्वच्छता अभियान
257
304
1.
सांसद संबंधी संदर्भ
8
2
1.
संसदीय आश्वासन
1
0
1.
आईएमसी संदर्भ
0
0
1.
राज्य-सरकार संबंधी
0
0
1.
जन शिकायत
42
24
1.
जन शिकायत संबंधी अपील
8
4
1.
पीएमओ संदर्भ
0
0
1.
नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम बनाना
0
0
1.
भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की जानी है
26,496
2,760
1.
ई-फाइलें समीक्षा के लिए रखी गईं
383
296
1.
मुक्त स्थान (वर्ग फीट)
84,593
1.
अर्जित राजस्व
(करोड़ रूपये में)
0
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, डीएसटी प्रारंभिक चरण में पहचाने गए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है। डीएसटी के कार्यालयों द्वारा दैनिक ट्वीट और अन्य सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट भी पोस्ट किए जा रहे हैं, जिसकी वजह से #SpecialCampaign4.0 को सोशल मीडिया पर काफी लोकप्रियता मिल रही है।