Ministry of Science & Technology
Mechanism Identified behind Exotic Disordered State of Matter could be used for Optical Data Transmission & Communications
17 OCT 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have explored the mechanism behind the emerging property of recently discovered exotic disordered state of matter, known as “hyperuniformity”.
Hyperuniformity is a property of certain heterogeneous media in which density fluctuations in the long-wavelength range decay to zero. Hyperuniform disordered materials have been observed in a variety of settings, such as in quasicrystals, large-scale structures of universe, soft and biological emulsions and colloids, etc.
Mass, energy, and charge transport are ubiquitous in nature and manifest themselves in a variety of ways, including cloud formation, heat and electrical conduction through materials, traffic flow, avalanches in granular media, the formation of river networks and mountain ranges, and the self-assembly of droplets in cells, etc.
For simplicity, first consider traffic flow in a city. In city traffic, you can think of cars and buses as tiny “particles” in a system, analogous to electrons moving in a material that can behave as a conductor or an insulator. Likewise, the passage of water vapour from the ocean to form clouds, as well as the way rivers develop intricate networks for effective water transfer, are quite similar.
Similarly, just as traffic rules help maintain the road in order, natural systems adhere to certain norms governed by symmetries and conservation principles (e.g., those concerning energy, mass, electrical charge and momentum, among others). These rules often lead to simple and possibly universal behaviors in a wide range of systems.
For example, if you place a thermometer in water stored in a “thermos flask”, the reading will be the same regardless of where you keep it. That is, the temperature is uniform throughout, and nothing appears to change over a (reasonably) long period of time. It is as if time stands still! In the physical sciences, this type of system is known as an equilibrium one, where the concepts of time-translational and time-reversal symmetries apply. These ideas were developed by pioneer scientists who worked on thermodynamics like Sadi Carnot, James Clerk Maxwell, Rudolf Clausius, Ludwig Boltzmann, and Willard Gibbs.
According to the time reversal symmetry principle, one can theoretically 'rewind' the events in such a system - such as the collisions of water molecules in our thermos flask - and watch everything happen in reverse, just like playing a movie backwards.
However, to obtain hyperuniformity in a disordered system, the time reversal symmetry should be broken. Researchers have been exploring the results of breaking the time-reversal symmetry under conditions like application of an external force in the presence of an additional conservation law.
Scientists from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology demonstrated that, while perturbations in density (say, generated spontaneously) diffuse like heat energy diffusing through a material, these perturbations are quite unlikely to occur in the first place as particle mobility is highly constrained due to an additional conservation law.
This mechanism responsible for the suppressed fluctuations in the hyperuniform systems explains the emerging properties of a recently discovered exotic disordered state of matter, known as “hyperuniformity”.
One of the most striking characteristics of such a state is that mass fluctuations are greatly suppressed as the system size grows. Indeed, it is strikingly opposite to what typically happens at the critical point of liquids (such as the water-vapour critical point-- point where (and beyond which) the distinction between “water” and “vapour” disappears) or which mass fluctuations diverge, causing “critical opalascence” (a light-scattering phenomenon, where the system looks milky white and darkish brown upon reflection and transmission of the light, respectively).
A hyperuniform matter near criticality, on the other hand, is one that falls somewhere between a perfect crystal, an amorphous solid and a liquid: The researchers have quantified this state of matter by examining what are perhaps the simplest interacting-particle systems - the driven diffusive systems.
The findings published in the journal Physical Review E shed light on the dynamical origin of “hyperuniformity” -- the precise way the constituents of a hyperuniform matter dynamically organize themselves into such a state, providing a fresh perspective on the general theoretical understanding of the problem.
Hyperuniform materials have distinctive characteristics that could have technological or biological applications, and the mechanism of hyperuniformity could be used to control various physiological functions in cells, and energy-efficient photonic devices (such as photonic band-gap materials) that could be used for optical data transmission and communications.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مادے کی غیر منظم صورتحال کے پیچھے شناخت شدہ میکانزم کو آپٹیکل ڈیٹا کی ترسیل اور مواصلات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے
17 OCT 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے مادے کی حال ہی میں دریافت کی گئی عجیب و غریب غیر منظم حالت کی ابھرتی ہوئی خصوصیت کے پیچھے کارفرما میکانزم کی کھوج کی ہے، جسے ‘‘ہائپر یونیفارمٹی’’کہا جاتا ہے۔
‘‘ہائپر یونیفارمٹی’’ کچھ غیر ہم آہنگ میڈیا کی ایک خصوصیت ہے جس میں لانگ – ویب لینگتھ رینج کی کثافت(ڈینسٹی) کے اتار چڑھاؤکا رجحان صفر ہو جاتا ہے۔ ہائپر یونیفارم غیر منظم مواد کو مختلف شکلوں میں دیکھا گیا ہے جیسے کہ کوسی کرسٹلز، کائنات کے لارج –اسکیل ڈھانچے، نرم اور نامیاتی ایملشنز اور کولائیڈز وغیرہ۔
مواد ، توانائی اور چارج نقل و حمل فطرت میں ہر جگہ ہے اور یہ مختلف طریقوں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جس میں بادل کی تشکیل، مادّے کے ذریعے گرمی اور بجلی کی ترسیل، ٹریفک فلو،گرینیولر میڈیا میں برفانی تودے، دریاؤں اور پہاڑی سلسلوں کے نیٹ ورک اور خلیات میں بوندوں کا اپنے طور پر جمع ہونا وغیرہ۔
آسانی سے سمجھنے کے لیے پہلے شہر میں ٹریفک کے فلوپر غور کریں۔ شہر کی ٹریفک میں آپ کاروں اور بسوں کو نظام میں چھوٹے ‘‘ذرات’’ کے طور پر لے سکتے ہیں، جیسے کسی مادے میں الیکٹران گھومتے ہیں جو کنڈکٹر یا انسولیٹر کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بادلوں کی تشکیل کیلئے سمندر سے پانی کے بخارات بننے کا راستہ ، نیز جس طرح سے ندیاں مؤثر انداز میں پانی کی منتقلی کے لیے پیچیدہ نیٹ ورک تیار کرتی ہیں،وہ بھی بڑی حد تک یکساں ہے۔
جس طرح ٹریفک کے قوانین سڑک کو منظم رکھنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، اسی طرح قدرتی نظام بھی ہم آہنگی اور تحفظ کے اصولوں (مثلاً، توانائی،مادہ ، برقی چارج اور رفتار وغیرہ سے متعلق) کے تحت چلنے والے کچھ اصولوں کی پیروی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اصول اکثر مختلف نظاموں میں سادہ اور ممکنہ طور پر عالمگیر رویے کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔
مثال کے طور پر، اگر آپ تھرمامیٹر کو ‘تھرمس فلاسک’میں جمع کیے گئے شدہ پانی میں رکھتے ہیں، تو اِس کی ریڈنگ وہی رہے گی، چاہے آپ اسے کہیں بھی رکھیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ درجہ حرارت ایک جیسا رہتا ہے اور طویل عرصے تک کچھ بھی تبدیل نہیں ہوتا۔ ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے وقت ساکت کھڑا ہے۔ طبیعیات میں، اس قسم کے نظام کو توازن کے نظام کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جہاں وقت کی تبدیلی اور ٹائم ریورس توازن کے تصورات نافذ ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ خیالات تھرموڈینامکس پر کام کرنے والے معروف سائنسدانوں جیسےساڈی کارنوٹ،جیمس کلرک میکسویل، رُوڈولف کلاسیس ، لڈ وِگ بولٹز مین اور ویلارڈگبز نے تیار کیے تھے۔
ٹائم ریورسل سمیٹری اصول کے مطابق، ایسے نظام میں ہونے والے واقعات کو نظریاتی طور پر ‘ریوائنڈ’ کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جیسے کہ ہمارے تھرموس فلاسک میں پانی کے مالیکیولز کا تصادم اور ہر چیز کو مخالف سمت میں ہوتا ہوا دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے کوئی فلم پیچھے کی طرف چلائی جاتی ہے۔
تاہم ایک بے ترتیب نظام میں سپر ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹائم ریورسل سمیٹری کو توڑنا ضروری ہے۔ محققین اضافی تحفظ کے قانون کی موجودگی میں بیرونی قوت کا اطلاق جیسے حالات کے تحت ٹائم ریورسل سمیٹری کے ٹوٹنے کے نتائج کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
محکمۂ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے خود مختار ادارے ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز(ایس این بی این سی بی ایس) کے سائنس دانوں نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ڈینسٹی میں اضطراب، مادے میں پھیلنے والی حرارتی توانائی کی طرف پھیلتی ہے، لیکن اضطراب کے ہونے کا امکان بہت کم ہے کیونکہ اضافی تحفظ کے قوانین کی وجہ سے ذرات کی نقل و حرکت انتہائی محدود ہے۔
سپر یونیفارم سسٹمز میں دبے ہوئے اتار چڑھاؤ کے لیے ذمہ دار یہ طریقہ کار مادے کی حال ہی میں دریافت ہونے والی عجیب و غریب حالت کی ابھرتی ہوئی خصوصیات کی وضاحت کرتا ہے، جسے "سپر یونیفارمٹی" کہا جاتا ہے۔
ایسی حالت کی سب سے نمایاں خصوصیت میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ سسٹم کے سائز میں اضافے کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر اتار چڑھاؤ بہت چھوٹا ہو جاتا ہے۔ درحقیقت،یہ اس رجحان کے بالکل برعکس ہے جو مائعات کے اہم موڑ پر ہوتا ہے (جیسے آبی بخارات کا اہم نقطہ — جہاں (اور اس سے آگے) ‘پانی’ اور ‘بھاپ’ کے درمیان فرق ختم ہو جاتا ہے) یا جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر اتار چڑھاؤ کو الگ کر دیا جاتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ‘کریٹیکل اوپلیس سینس’ ہوتا ہے (ایک روشنی کےبکھرنے والا رجحان، جہاں روشنی کی عکاسی اور منتقلی پر بالترتیب نظام دودھیا سفید اور گہرا سرمئی نظر آتا ہے)۔
دوسری طرف، کریٹیکلٹی کے قریب ایک ہائپر ہوموجنیئس مادہ وہ ہے جو ایک مثالی کرسٹل، ایک بے ڈول ٹھوس اور مائع کے درمیان ہوتا ہے۔ محققین نے مادے کی اس حالت کو سب سے آسان تعامل کرنے والے پارٹیکل سسٹمز کی جانچ کر کے دریافت کیا ہے۔
فزیکل ریویو ای جریدے میں شائع ہونے والے ان نتائج نے ‘ہائپر یونیفارمٹی’ کے متحرک ماخذ پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وہ عین طریقہ جس میں ہائپر یونیفارم مادّے کے اجزاء متحرک طور پر خود کو ایسی حالتوں میں ترتیب دیتے ہیں، جس سے اس کی عمومی نظریاتی تفہیم پر ایک نیا تناظر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہائپر یونیفارم مادے میں انوکھی خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں جن میں تکنیکی یا حیاتیاتی ایپلی کیشنز ہو سکتے ہیں اور سپر یونیفارم کا طریقہ کار خلیوں میں مختلف جسمانی افعال کو کنٹرول کرنے اور مواصلات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔