Ministry of Culture
Government will take all measures for the preservation and development of the Pali language and the sacred teachings of Lord Buddha written in it: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ceremony in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as classical language
Unprecedented efforts are being made by the Government to culturally preserve and promote the heritage of Buddha Dhamma: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
17 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today declared that the government will take all measures for the preservation and development of the Pali language and the sacred texts, the Buddha’s teachings written in it. Today, is a historic occasion, the Abhidhamma Day, the Prime Minister noted, saying that Pali was the language in which Buddha’s teachings were conveyed on this day, now the language has been given a classical status. Therefore, Pali is crucial to understanding the Dhamma. “A language is simply not just a mode of communications, it is the soul of a civilization, it’s culture, it’s heritage. It is our responsibility to keep Pali alive and through it the Buddha’s message,” he said. Speaking at the inauguration of the International Abhidhamma Divas and the celebration for the recognition of Pali as a classical language, the Prime Minister emphasized that though Pali was not in usage currently, a language, literature, art and spiritual traditions express the heritage of a nation, which is its identity. The government of India will preserve and promote Pali.
The Prime Minister was giving the keynote address at the event organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture. He, however added that before independence centuries of colonial rule and the invaders tried to wipe out India’s identity, and those with a ‘slave mindset’ did so after our independence. The eco system then had taken India away from its heritage, and India was left far behind. “The government of India is making all the efforts to revive India’s Buddhist heritage. In the last few years, we have brought back over 600 artefacts to India, most of which were Buddhist objects,” he said.
The Prime Minister further said that “We are trying to promote Pali through apps, digitisation, and archival research. Both academic and spiritual efforts are needed to understand Pali. Scholars and academics should guide the people in understanding Buddha Dhamma, he said.
In the revival of Buddha’s legacy, India is reinventing its identity and it is engaged in fulfilling both rapid development and reviving its rich heritage, he stressed.
He had a word for the youth of the country too, saying that the youth in India should not only lead the world in science and technology but also be proud of their culture, values, and roots.
The Prime Minister did the Chivar Dana and interacted with senior most monks of the Sangha.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, as per the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a Buddha circuit is being developed in India and Nepal. The Centre has accepted Pali as a classical language. Unprecedented efforts are being made by the Central Government to culturally preserve and promote the heritage of Buddha Dhamma.
An Invocation and greetings were said in Pali by the Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden. The International Abhidhamma Divas drew participation of around 2000 delegates. Additionally, Ambassadors and High Commissioners from more than 10 countries were present.
A Special Talk on the Significance of Pali as India’s Classical language was presented by Prof Bimlendra Kumar, Professor, Department of Pali and Buddhist Studies, Banaras Hindu University, and Indian Council for Cultural Relations, (ICCR) Chair Professor, Lumbini Buddhist University, Nepal.There were two exhibitions set up. One, displayed scrolls depicting various scripts from Southeast Asian countries and a map of the region showing the spread of the Pali language.
The second exhibition was on ‘The Life and Teachings of the Buddha’.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पाली भाषा तसेच या भाषेत लिहिलेली भगवान गौतम बुद्धांची पवित्र शिकवण यांचे जतन आणि विकास करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करेल : पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिनानिमित्त तसेच पाली भाषेला अभिजात भाषा म्हणून मान्यता मिळाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित समारंभाला संबोधित केले
बुद्ध धम्माच्या वारशाचे सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या जतन करून त्याला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारतर्फे अभूतपूर्व प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहेत: केंद्रीय मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
17 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
पाली भाषा तसेच या भाषेत भगवान गौतम बुद्धांची शिकवण लिहिलेली पवित्र ग्रंथसंपदा यांचे जतन आणि विकास करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करेल अशी घोषणा आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केली. आज अभिधम्म दिनाचे पवित्र पर्व आहे असे नमूद करून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आजच्याच दिवशी भगवान बुद्धांची शिकवण पाली भाषेच्या माध्यमातून सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचवली गेली आणि आता या भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा मिळाला आहे. म्हणून, धम्म समजून घेण्यासाठी पाली भाषा अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे. “भाषा म्हणजे केवळ संवादाचे साधन नसून ती त्या त्या नागरी संस्कृतीचा आत्मा असते, तिची संस्कृती आणि वारसा असते.पाली भाषा जिवंत ठेवणे आणि तिच्या माध्यमातून बुद्धांचे संदेश सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिनानिमित्त तसेच पाली भाषेला अभिजात भाषा म्हणून मान्यता मिळाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की पाली भाषा सध्या वापरात नसली तरीही कोणतीही भाषा, साहित्य, कला आणि अध्यात्मिक परंपरा यातून कोणत्याही देशाची ओळख असलेला वारसा व्यक्त होत असतो. भारत सरकार पाली भाषेचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करेल.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखालील आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फेडरेशन (आयबीसी) या संस्थेने आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी बीजभाषण केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीपूर्वी शतकानुशतकांच्या वसाहतवादी राजवटीने आणि आक्रमकांनी भारताची ओळख पुसून टाकण्याचे प्रयत्न केले, आणि स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतर देशातील ‘गुलामगिरीची मानसिकता’ असलेल्यांनी तेच कार्य पुढे सुरु ठेवले. तेव्हाच्या वातावरणाने भारताकडून त्याचा वारसा हिसकावून घेतला आणि भारत मागे पडत गेला. “भारतातील बुद्ध धर्माच्या वारशाला संजीवनी देण्यासाठी भारत सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत आम्ही 600 हून अधिक कलाकृती भारतात परत आणल्या आहेत आणि त्यापैकी बऱ्याचशा बुद्धिस्ट कलाकृती आहेत,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
“आम्ही ॲप्स, डिजिटायझेशन आणि आर्काइव्हल रिसर्च आणि संग्रहालयीन संशोधन याद्वारे पाली भाषेचा प्रचार करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहोत,असे पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.पाली भाषा समजून घेण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक आणि आध्यात्मिक अशा दोन्ही प्रयत्नांची गरज आहे.बुद्ध धम्म समजून घेण्यासाठी विद्वान आणि अभ्यासकांनी लोकांना मार्गदर्शन करावे, असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी केले.
बुद्धाच्या परंपरेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करत असताना , भारताला आपली पुन्हा नव्याने ओळख होत असून,भारत सध्या जलद विकास आणि समृद्ध वारसा पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यात गुंतलेला आहे.
भारतातील तरुणांनी केवळ विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानात जगाचे नेतृत्व करू नये, तर त्यांच्या संस्कृतीचा, मूल्यांचा आणि मुळांचा अभिमान बाळगावा, असे त्यांनी देशातील तरुणांना आवाहन केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी चिवर दान केले तसेच संघातील ज्येष्ठ भिक्षूंशी संवाद साधला.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत आणि केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य आणि अल्पसंख्याक कार्यमंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना श्री.गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार भारत आणि नेपाळमध्ये बुद्ध सर्किट विकसित करण्यात येत आहे. केंद्राने पाली ही अभिजात भाषा म्हणून स्वीकारली आहे. बुद्ध धम्माच्या परंपरेचे सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या जतन आणि संवर्धनासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून अभूतपूर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाचे सरचिटणीस शार्तसे खेन्सूर रिनपोचे जंगचूप चोडेन यांनी पाली भाषेतून आवाहन आणि अभिवादन केले.या आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवसाच्या समारंभात सुमारे 2000 प्रतिनिधींनी सहभाग घेतला.याशिवाय दहापेक्षा अधिक देशांचे राजदूत आणि उच्चायुक्त यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
प्रा. बिमलेंद्र कुमार, प्राध्यापक, पाली आणि बौद्ध अभ्यास विभाग, बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठ, आणि भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष आणि लुंबिनी बौद्ध विद्यापीठातील अध्यासनाचे अध्यक्ष , यांनीही भारतातील एक अभिजात भाषा म्हणून पालीचे महत्त्व या विषयावर एक सादरीकरण केले. समारंभाच्या ठिकाणी आग्नेय आशियाई देशांतील विविध लिपी दर्शविणारी स्क्रोल आणि पाली भाषेचा प्रसार दर्शविणारा प्रदेशाचा नकाशा,या विषयांवरील एक,आणि‘बुद्धाचे जीवन आणि शिकवण’,अशी दोन प्रदर्शने आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.