Ministry of Science & Technology
India will be transformed into a global biomanufacturing hub: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister inaugurates golden jubilee year milestone observations at CSIR-NIIST
17 OCT 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science and Technology (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India will be transformed into a science and technology driven global biomanufacturing hub.
The Minister was speaking after inaugurating the CSIR-NIIST Golden Jubilee celebrations and Milestone Observation Program at CSIR-NIIST campus, Thiruvananthapuram. The Union Minister also added that the country should have a global vision about biochemical manufacturing and global strategies should be devised for this.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that sustainability and e-waste management has been a strong tenet in all the initiatives of the central government, citing the example of a self-powered indoor air quality monitor that he had unveiled at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport earlier today.
Dr Jitendra Singh further added that fostering a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship through startups and incubators falls under the top priorities of the central government.
Union Minister mentioned that central government is promoting public private partnership, and urged CSIR-NIIST to follow the path. Minister also called upon the institute to bring forth new innovations that are useful for the non-scientific community as well.
Union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh released CSIR-NIIST golden jubilee year book and stamp, as part of the event. The minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence in Performance Chemicals and Sustainable Polymers and laid the foundation stone for Centre of Excellence in Ayurveda Research.
As part of the event, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST gave a presentation before the Union Minister about the achievements of CSIR-NIIST in the past fifty years. Union Minister also facilitated exchange of MoU and technology transfer between NIIST and various technological institutions across the country. Dr. Jitendra Singh, while attending the event, inaugurated Exhibition Area (NIIST Showcase), gold testing and hallmark facility and startup expo at NIIST campus. Prior to the event, the minister planted a sapling in the campus as part of the Plant4Mother campaign.
Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan felicitated Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh by handing over a token of gratitude. Dr, Sanjay Behari, Director, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), was the Guest of Honour, and Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan presided over the event. Dr. K. V. Radhakrishnan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIIST, Dr. P. Nishy, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIIST were present.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان ایک عالمی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی میں گولڈن جوبلی سال کے سنگ میل مشاہدات کا افتتاح کیا
17 OCT 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عالمی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کیمپس، ترواننت پورم میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات اور سنگ میل مشاہدہ پروگرام کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک کا بائیو کیمیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے بارے میں عالمی نقطہ نظر ہونا چاہئے اور اس کے لئے عالمی حکمت عملی وضع کی جانی چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے تمام اقدامات میں پائیداری اور ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ایک مضبوط اصول رہا ہے، جس نے خود سے چلنے والے انڈور ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹر کی مثال پیش کی جس کی نقاب کشائی انہوں نے پہلے ترواننت پورم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے اختراعی اور کاروباری شخصیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرموصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نجی سرکاری شراکتداری( پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ) کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، اورسی ایس آئی آر–این آئی آئی ایس ٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس راستے پر چلیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ نئی ایجادات سامنے لائیں جو غیر سائنسی برادری کے لیے بھی مفید ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پرسی ایس آئی آر–این آئی آئی ایس ٹی گولڈن جوبلی سال کی کتاب اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان پرفارمنس کیمیکلز اور سسٹین ایبل پولیمر کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور آیوروید ریسرچ میں سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر سی آندھرا ماکرشنن، ڈائرکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر–این آئی آئی ایس ٹی نے مرکزی وزیر کے سامنے گزشتہ پچاس سالوں میں سی ایس آئی آر–این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے ملک بھر میں این آئی آئی ایس ٹی اور مختلف تکنیکی اداروں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کے تبادلے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تقریب میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کیمپس میں ایگزیبیشن ایریا (این آئی آئی ایس ٹی شوکیس)، گولڈ ٹیسٹنگ اور ہال مارک کی سہولت اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب سے پہلے، وزیر موصوف نے پلانٹ 4 مدر مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیمپس میں ایک پودا لگایا۔
ڈاکٹر سی آننددھرما کرشنن نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو تشکر کا ٹوکن دے کر اعزاز عطا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر، سنجے بہاری، ڈائریکٹر، سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی)،اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے، اور ڈاکٹر سی آندھرا ماکرشنن نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ ڈاکٹر کے وی رادھاما کرشنن، چیف سائنٹسٹ،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ، ڈاکٹرپی نشی، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی بھی موجود تھے۔