Ministry of Communications
ITUWTSA 2024 Champions Gender Equality in Telecommunication Standards with Historic Milestone in Women's Leadership Participation
Witnessed highest ever female participation in the history of ITUWTSA events, marking a significant step toward gender-balanced delegations and leadership roles
Boosting women’s participation in standards development is not just about numbers—it’s about ensuring that women’s voices are heard, empowering future leaders, and fostering inclusion: Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary General of the ITU
18 OCT 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The ITU-WTSA 24 which is being held in Delhi in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, saw a landmark event yesterday, focused on promoting gender diversity in the field of telecommunication standardization. The special event, The Network of Womenin Standards (NoW), led by the Telecommunication Standardization Sector of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU-T), underscored the commitment to advancing women's leadership roles in STEM and standardisation.This topic is particularly significant for India as the government is implementing various measures to create an inclusive technology sector and empower women through technology platforms, in line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who advocates for women-led development. India is making progress in this area, with an increasing number of women co-founders in startups and over 40% of participants in STEM education being women. Initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi, Bank Sakhi, and Mahila E-Haat are empowering women to take on leadership roles in technology.
The Network of Women (NoW) in ITU-T, aligned with WTSA Resolution 55 (Rev. Geneva, 2022), is dedicated to fostering active female participation in standardization activities and ensuring a gender-inclusive approach across all ITU-T processes. This initiative is critical as the global push for digital inclusion accelerates, with women playing a pivotal role in shaping the future of technology.
In her opening remarks, Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary General of the ITU, emphasized the importance of addressing gender imbalances in the field. She stated, “We can, and we must, increase the number of women in leadership roles, especially in our standards study groups. It’s crucial for women to step up, take the floor, and make their voices heard. This is what the Network of Women stands for—creating an environment where women feel empowered and supported. Mentorship plays a vital role in this transformation. It’s through mentoring, creating opportunities, and sharing our knowledge that we can truly progress. If there is no seat at the table, we must bring our own chair—and bring one more for those who will follow. Let’s continue pushing forward, lifting each other up, and ensuring that the digital future is shaped by all of humanity. Together, we can and will make real progress toward digital inclusion.”
Dr. Rim Belhassine-Cherif, Chair of NoW, ITU-T, and Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer responsible for Digital Transformation at Tunisie Télécom, highlighted the progress made in achieving gender balance at ITU-WTSA 2024. She noted, “One of the key objectives of ITU-WTSA 2024 was to promote gender-balanced delegations and increase the number of women in leadership roles, particularly as heads of delegations. Through various initiatives such as panel discussions, training sessions, tutorials, and the support of regional preparatory groups, we have achieved the highest-ever participation rate of women in ITU-WTSAhistory.”
The increasing involvement of women in ICT standardization is crucial as disruptive technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) emerge. Women’s contributions can help ensure the development of inclusive, equitable, and sustainable standards that will drive technological progress for the benefit of all humanity.
The event featured a dynamic fireside chat, moderated by Doreen Bogdan-Martin, with Dr. Aminata Zerbo/Sabane, Minister of Digital Transition, Posts and Electronic Communications, Burkina Faso, and Neha Satak, Founder & CEO of Astrome. The discussion focused on closing the gender gap in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) and in standardization. Panelists stressed the importance of a supportive environment and early capacity building to encourage more girls to pursue careers in tech.
Expert panelists examined and discussed the challenges surrounding gender equality in AI and shed light on incentives and opportunities for technical standards to support inclusive AI during panel discussion on “Standards for inclusive AI”. Also discussed were the ways to explore how standards could help address gender bias and ensure an equitable future. The session was moderated by Ms Susan Ferguson, UN Women India Representative and panelists were Prof Sandra Maximiano, Chair of the Board, Autoridade Nacional de Comunicações (Portugal's national regulatory authority for the communications sector), Mr Vishnu Ram, AI expert, Vice Chair of ITU Focus Group on Autonomous Networks, Dr Alessandra Sala, Sr. Director of Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Shutterstock, Global President of Women in AI, Dr Ebtesam Almazrouei, Founder and CEO of AIE3, Expert AI Executive and Tech Visionary Leader and MsPico Velazquez, founder & CEO at VIIRA, Computational Architect & Multiverse Thought Leader.
The session also recognised the leading women in ITU Standardisation. Mr. Seizo Onoe, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau and Ms. Madhu Arora, Member, Technology/Digital Communication Commission, Department of Telecommunication, Ministry of Communications, Government of India felicitated Dr. Rim Belhassine-Cherif, Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer, TunisieTélécom, Tunisia; Dr. Hyoung Jun Kim, Vice Chair, NoW, Chair of ITU-T;Ms. Rebecca MukiteNoW in ITU-T Regional Representatives, Africa; Ms. Tania Villa, Federal Institute of Telecommunications (IFT), Mexico; Ms Basma Tawfik, International Organizations Manager National Telecom Regulatory Authority (NTRA), Egypt​; Ms Miho Naganuma, TSAG Vice Chair, Senior Executive professional, NEC Corporation, Japan; Ms Maria Bolshakova, Acting Deputy Director General, Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC), Russia; Ms Izabela Iglewska, Minister Advisor, Ministry of Digital Affairs, Poland; Additionally, member states from Cameroon, the Dominican Republic, Ghana and Europe were also felicitated for their high female participation rates in delegations.
ITU-WTSA 2024 continues to drive pivotal conversations on gender equality in telecommunications, addressing both statistical and stereotypical biases, mitigating biases, and promoting active participation of women in the telecom and tech sector.
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی یو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024چیمپئنز صنفی مساوات ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے معیارات میں خواتین کی قیادت کی شرکت میں تاریخی سنگ میل
آئی ٹی یو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے ایونٹس نےتاریخ میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ خواتین کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو صنفی متوازن وفود اور قائدانہ کردار کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے
معیاری ترقی میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا صرف تعداد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں ہے کہ خواتین کی آواز سنی جائے، مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے، اور شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے: ڈورین بوگڈان-مارٹن،آئی ٹی یو کی سکریٹری جنرل
18 OCT 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 24 جو دہلی میں محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، کل ایک تاریخی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن معیار کاری کے میدان میں صنفی تنوع کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو-ٹی) کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن سیکٹر کے زیرقیادت خصوصی تقریب،دی نیٹورکس آف ویمین ان اسٹینڈرز(این او ڈبلیو) نے ایس ٹی ای ایم اور معیار کاری میں خواتین کے قائدانہ کردار کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔یہ موضوع خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے لیے اہم ہے۔جیسا کہ حکومت خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کی وکالت کرنے والے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایک جامع ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کی تشکیل اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان اس شعبے میں ترقی کر رہا ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس میں شریک بانی خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اورایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم میں 40فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ لینے والی خواتین ہیں۔ نمو ڈرون دیدی، بینک سکھی، اور مہیلا ای ہاٹ جیسے اقدامات خواتین کو ٹیکنالوجی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
خواتین کا نیٹ ورک (این او ڈبلیو)آئی ٹی یو-ٹی میں ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے، ریزولیوشن 55 (ریو جنیوا،2022) کے ساتھ وابستہ ہے، جومعیار کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ دینے اورآئی ٹی یو-ٹی کے تمام عمل میں صنفی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ اقدام اہم ہے کیونکہ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے لیے عالمی دباؤ میں تیزی آئی ہے اور خواتین ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں،آئی ٹی یو کی سیکرٹری جنرل محترمہ ڈورین بوگڈان-مارٹن نے خطے میں صنفی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘ہم قائدانہ کرداروں میں خواتین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں اور کرنا چاہیے، خاص طور پر ہمارے معیاری مطالعاتی گروپوں میں۔ خواتین کے لیے یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ وہ قدم اٹھائیں، اسٹیج پر آئیں اور اپنی آواز کولوگوں تک پہنچائیں۔ یہی ہے خواتین کا نیٹ ورک، اس کا مطلب ہے - ایک ایسا ماحول بنانا جہاں خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا جائے، یہ صرف رہنمائی کے ذریعے ہیں، اور اپنے علم کو بانٹنا ہے کہ اگر میز پر کوئی نشست نہ ہو، تو ہمیں اپنی کرسی لانی چاہیے۔ وہ لوگ جو آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے، ایک دوسرے کو اوپر اٹھائیں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ پوری انسانیت کے ساتھ مل کر ہم ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی طرف حقیقی ترقی کر سکتے ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر رم بیل حیسن شیرف،آئی ٹی یو -ٹی کے صدر اور تیونس ٹیلی کام میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ذمہ دار چیف انوویشن اینڈ اسٹریٹیجی آفیسر، نے آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024 میں صنفی توازن کے حصول میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘آئی ٹی یو –ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024 کا ایک اہم مقصد صنفی توازن پر مبنی وفود کو فروغ دینا اور قائدانہ کرداروں میں خواتین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا تھا، خاص طور پر وفود کے سربراہوں کے طور پر۔ پینل مباحثے، تربیتی سیشنز،لرننگ اور علاقائی تیاری جیسے مختلف اقدامات ایڈوکیسی گروپس، ہم نے آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے تاریخ میں خواتین کی شرکت کی سب سے زیادہ شرح حاصل کی ہے۔’’
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ظہور کے ساتھ، آئی سی ٹی کی معیارکاری میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ضروری ہے۔ خواتین کے تعاون سے جامع، مساوی اور پائیدار معیارات کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے جو پوری انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
اس تقریب میں ڈورین بوگڈان-مارٹن کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی ایک متحرک فائر سائیڈ چیٹ شامل تھی، جس میں برکینا فاسو کے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیشن، پوسٹس اور الیکٹرانک کمیونیکیشنزکے وزیر ڈاکٹر امیناتا زربو/سابانے اور آسٹروم کی بانی اور سی ای او نیہا ستک شامل تھے۔ مباحثہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) اور معیارکاری میں صنفی فرق کو کم کرنے پر مرکوز تھا۔ پینلسٹس نے مزید لڑکیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے معاون ماحول اور ابتدائی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ماہر پینلسٹس نے اےآئی میں صنفی مساوات سے وابستہ چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ‘‘انکلوزیواے آئی کے معیارات’’ پر پینل بحث کے دوران جامع اےآئی کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی معیارات کے لیے مراعات اور مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ معیارات صنفی تعصب کو ختم کرنے اور مساوی مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے میں کس طرح مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ سیشن کی نظامت محترمہ سوسن فرگوسن، یو این ویمن انڈیا کی نمائندہ نے کی اور پینلسٹ پروفیسر سینڈرا میکسمیانو، بورڈ کی چیئر پرسن، آٹوریڈیڈ ناسیونال ڈی کومونیکاس (پرتگال کی نیشنل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی برائے کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر)، جناب وشنو رام، اے آئی ایکسپرٹ، آئی ٹی یو فوکس گروپ کے خود مختار نیٹ ورکس کی وائس چیئر پرسن، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اور ڈیٹا سائنس کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر الیسندرا سالا، شٹر اسٹاک، اے آئی میں خواتین کی عالمی چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر ابتسام المزروی ،اےآئی ای 3 کے بانی اور سی ای او، ماہراے آئی ایگزیکٹو اور ٹیک۔ ویژنری لیڈر اور محترمہ پیکو ویلازکوز،وی آئی آئی آر اے کی بانی اور سی ای او، کمپیوٹیشنل آرکیٹیکٹ اور ملٹی ورس تھاٹ لیڈر شامل تھے۔
سیشن نے آئی ٹی یو کی معیار کاری کی قیادت کرنے والی خواتین کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ جناب سیزو اونیو، ڈائریکٹر، بیورو آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اور محترمہ مدھو اروڑہ، ممبر، ٹیکنالوجی/ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند نے ڈاکٹر ریم بیل حیسن-شیرف، چیف انوویشن اینڈ اسٹریٹجی آفیسر سے ملاقات کی۔ تیونس ٹیلی کام؛ ڈاکٹر ہیونگ جون کم، نائب صدر، آئی ٹی یو-ٹی، این او ڈبلیو کے صدر محترمہ ربیکا مکائٹ،آئی ٹی یو-ٹی کے علاقائی نمائندے، اب افریقہ میں،محترمہ تانیہ ولا، فیڈرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (آئی ایف ٹی)، میکسیکو، محترمہ بسمہ توفیق، انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن مینیجر نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی(این ٹی آر اے)، مصر؛ محترمہ میہو ناگنوما، ٹی ایس اے جی کی نائب صدر، سینئر ایگزیکٹو پروفیشنل، این ای سی کارپوریشن، جاپان محترمہ ایزابیلا ایگلیوسکا، وزارتی مشیر، ڈیجیٹل امور کی وزارت، پولینڈکے علاوہ، کیمرون، ڈومینیکن ریپبلک، گھانا اور یورپ کے رکن ممالک کو بھی وفود میں خواتین کی اعلی شرکت کی شرح کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا۔
آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024 ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن میں صنفی مساوات، شماریاتی اور دقیانوسی تعصبات کو دور کرنے، تعصبات کو کم کرنے اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ دینے پر اہم بات چیت کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کے زیر اہتمام ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024، عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے معیارات کی ترقی اور نفاذ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں کو دنیا بھر میں مواصلات کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے،ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]