Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’
18 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’.
The Guidelines issued by MIB from time to time for Uplinking and Down linking of Satellite Television channels in India, containing the terms and conditions for TV broadcasting services, make it mandatory for the broadcasters to use satellite medium i.e. uplinking and down linking of television channels through satellite, for providing their channels to the Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs).
The advancement of technology has made it feasible for the broadcasters to provide their television channels to DPOs terrestrially also i.e. using ground-based technologies. Like traditional TV channels, which are uplinked and downlinked through satellite, the terrestrially transmitted channels may also be carried on multiple DPO networks simultaneously and the DPOs can retransmit them on commercial terms to the subscribers. Therefore, there is a need to have a regulatory framework enabling use of ground-based technologies.
TRAI had forwarded its recommendations on Regulatory Framework for Platform Services to MIB on 19.11.2014, which included certain recommendations related to ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based broadcasters’.
In this regard, vide its letter dated 22.5.2024, MIB has, inter-alia stated that the recommendations in relation to regulation of platform services have been examined and the guidelines for the same have been issued with the approval of the Competent Authority on 30.11.2022. MIB has further mentioned that during the course of the examination of the recommendations of TRAI for the Ground Based Broadcasters in the Ministry, it was felt that the context in which the recommendations were made by TRAI may have changed since the year 2014 and there may be a need to look into the matter afresh. Vide the aforesaid letter, MIB has requested TRAI for fresh review and recommendations on “Regulatory Framework for Ground Based Broadcasters” under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997.
Accordingly, the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters ‘is being released for seeking comments from stakeholders. The consultation paper may be accessed on TRAI's website, www.trai.gov. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 15.11.2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 29.11.2024. The stakeholders are requested to submit their comments and counter-comments, preferably in electronic form, on the email- IDadvbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No.: +91-11-20907774.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
'தரைவழி ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு' குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
18 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
'தரைவழி ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு' குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு குறித்த தனது பரிந்துரைகளை டிராய் 19.11.2014 அன்று மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அனுப்பியது, இதில் 'தரைவழி ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு' தொடர்பான சில பரிந்துரைகள் இருந்தன.
இது தொடர்பாக, 22.5.2024 தேதியிட்ட கடிதத்தில், தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவது தொடர்பான பரிந்துரைகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 30.11.2022 அன்று தகுதிவாய்ந்த அதிகாரியின் ஒப்புதலுடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் கூறியது. தரைவழி ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான டிராய் பரிந்துரைகளை ஆய்வு செய்தபோது, டிராய் பரிந்துரைகள் செய்யப்பட்ட சூழல் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பின் மாறியிருக்கலாம் என்றும், இதனைப் புதிதாக ஆராய வேண்டிய அவசியம் இருக்கலாம் என்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் கருதியது. மேற்கூறிய கடிதத்தின் மூலம், டிராய் சட்டம், 1997 இன் பிரிவு 11 (1) (ஏ) இன் கீழ் "தரைவழி ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு" குறித்து மறுஆய்வு மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குமாறு தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் டிராய்க்கு கோரிக்கை விடுத்தது.
அதன்படி, பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக 'தரைவழி ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு' குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை www.trai.gov என்ற டிராய் இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம். ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை மீதான எழுத்துப்பூர்வ கருத்துகள் 15.11.2024-க்குள் பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. எதிர் கருத்துகள் ஏதேனும் இருப்பின் 29.11.2024-க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். பங்குதாரர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துகள் மற்றும் எதிர் கருத்துகளை, மின்னணு வடிவத்தில், advbcs-2@trai.gov.in, jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in இல் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
ஆலோசகர் (பி&சிஎஸ்) தீபக் சர்மாவை : +91-11-20907774 என்ற தொலைபேசி எண்ணில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066034