Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’
18 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’.
The Guidelines issued by MIB from time to time for Uplinking and Down linking of Satellite Television channels in India, containing the terms and conditions for TV broadcasting services, make it mandatory for the broadcasters to use satellite medium i.e. uplinking and down linking of television channels through satellite, for providing their channels to the Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs).
The advancement of technology has made it feasible for the broadcasters to provide their television channels to DPOs terrestrially also i.e. using ground-based technologies. Like traditional TV channels, which are uplinked and downlinked through satellite, the terrestrially transmitted channels may also be carried on multiple DPO networks simultaneously and the DPOs can retransmit them on commercial terms to the subscribers. Therefore, there is a need to have a regulatory framework enabling use of ground-based technologies.
TRAI had forwarded its recommendations on Regulatory Framework for Platform Services to MIB on 19.11.2014, which included certain recommendations related to ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based broadcasters’.
In this regard, vide its letter dated 22.5.2024, MIB has, inter-alia stated that the recommendations in relation to regulation of platform services have been examined and the guidelines for the same have been issued with the approval of the Competent Authority on 30.11.2022. MIB has further mentioned that during the course of the examination of the recommendations of TRAI for the Ground Based Broadcasters in the Ministry, it was felt that the context in which the recommendations were made by TRAI may have changed since the year 2014 and there may be a need to look into the matter afresh. Vide the aforesaid letter, MIB has requested TRAI for fresh review and recommendations on “Regulatory Framework for Ground Based Broadcasters” under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997.
Accordingly, the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters ‘is being released for seeking comments from stakeholders. The consultation paper may be accessed on TRAI's website, www.trai.gov. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 15.11.2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 29.11.2024. The stakeholders are requested to submit their comments and counter-comments, preferably in electronic form, on the email- IDadvbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No.: +91-11-20907774.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ‘گراؤنڈ بیسڈ براڈکاسٹرس کے لیے ‘انضباطی فریم ورک ‘پرمشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
18 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی) نے آج ‘گراؤنڈ بیسڈ براڈکاسٹرس کے لیے‘انضباطی فریم ورک ’ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
ایم آئی بی کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً ہندوستان میں سیٹلائٹ ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے اپ لنکنگ اور ڈاؤن لنکنگ کے لیے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط، جن میں ٹی وی نشریاتی خدمات کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط شامل ہیں،سیٹلائٹ، ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارم آپریٹرز(ڈی پی او ایس) کو اپنے چینل فراہم کرنے کی خاطر براڈکاسٹروں کے لیے سیٹلائٹ وسیلے سے یعنی اپ لنکنگ اور ڈاؤن لنکنگ کے ذریعے ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کو استعمال کرنا لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے فروع نے براڈکاسٹروں کے لیے گراؤنڈ بیسڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کو زمینی طور پر ڈی پی اوس فراہم کرنا بھی ممکن بنا دیا ہے۔ روایتی ٹی وی چینلز کی طرح، جو سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے اپ لنکنگ اور ڈاون لنکنگ ہوتے ہیں، زمینی طور پر منتقل کیے جانے والے چینلز بھی ایک ساتھ متعدد ڈی پی او نیٹ ورکس پر چلائے جاسکتے ہیں اور ڈی پی اوس انہیں تجارتی شرائط پر سبسکرائبرز تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں، لہٰذا گراؤنڈ بیسڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک انضباطی فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے۔
ٹرائی نے 19 نومبر 2014 کو پلیٹ فارم خدمات کے انضباطی فریم ورک پر اپنی سفارشات ایم آئی بی کو بھیج دی تھیں، جس میں‘گراؤنڈ بیسڈ براڈکاسٹرس کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک’ سے متعلق کچھ سفارشات شامل تھیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ایم آئی بی نے22مئی 2024 کے اپنے مراسلہ کے ذریعے دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کہا ہے کہ پلیٹ فارم خدمات کی انضباط کے سلسلے میں سفارشات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور اس کے لیے30نومبر 2022 کو مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری سے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایم آئی بی نے مزید بتایا ہے کہ وزارت میں گراؤنڈ بیسڈ براڈکاسٹرس کے لیے ٹرائی کی سفارشات کی جانچ کے دوران یہ محسوس کیا گیا،لہٰذا اس تناظر میں ٹرائی کی طرف سے سفارشات پیش کی گئی تھیں،اور سال 2014 سے اس معاملے کو نئے سرے سے دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔مذکورہ مراسلہ کےضمن میں ایم آئی بی نےٹرائی سےٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن11(1)(اے) کے تحت‘گراؤنڈ بیسڈ براڈکاسٹرس کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک’ پر پھر سے نظرثانی کئے جانے اور سفارشات کی درخواست کی تھی۔
اسی مناسبت سے متعلقہ فریقوں سے تبصرے حاصل کرنے کی خاطر‘گراؤنڈ بیسڈ براڈکاسٹرس کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک’ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشاورتی پیپر ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.govپر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورتی پیپر پر تحریری تبصرے 15 نومبر 2024 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں اگر کسی قسم کے جوابی تبصرے ہیں تو انہیں 29 نومبر 2024تک جمع کرایا جاسکتا ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے، ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں، ای میل IDadvbcs-2@trai.gov.in اور jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in پر بھیجیں۔
کسی بھی معلومات کی وضاحت کے سلسلے میں بی ایس اینڈ سی ایس کے مشیر سے دیئے گئے فون نمبر پر رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں ۔ ٹیلیفون نمبرہے: +91-11-20907774