Ministry of Communications
ITU-UNCCD-UNDRR Workshop Explores Role of Standardization and Emerging Technologies in Disaster Risk Reduction
Telecom is a horizontal technology on which all other technologies are highly dependent: Secretary (Telecom)
The workshop called for deeper cross-sector collaboration to harness the power of emerging technologies and standardized approaches to tackle critical disaster-related challenges
18 OCT 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The ITU/UNCCD/UNDRR Workshop themed “Reimagining Disaster Risk Reduction: The Role of Standardization and Innovative Technologies,” was hosted at the Indian Mobile Congress and was collocated with the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-2024) in New Delhi on 17 October 2024. This Workshop was organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), together with United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and hosted by the Department of Telecommunications, India (DoT).
This Workshop brought together key experts from various fields to explore how advanced technologies can enhance disaster management. Through the dialogue during the workshop, the need for deeper cross-sector collaboration was called for to harness the power of emerging technologies and standardized approaches to tackle critical disaster-related challenges.
The Workshop featured opening remarks from Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications who said, “Today technology is converging so rapidly in terms of its capabilities, platforms and devices, that the day is not far away when maybe a single technology can do everything, that is trend I can see going forward.” On the subject of disaster mitigation, he mentioned “telecom is a horizontal technology on which all other technologies are highly dependent and therefore this is the right moment to sit down and discuss all these issues”. He further emphasized that India has made significant strides in developing early warning systems, such as cell broadcast technology, which has played a crucial role in preventing numerous disasters. Notably, this technology was developed by C-DOT, making it only the second vendor in the world to achieve such a milestone. He concluded his address by encouraging the use of all the available technologies to reduce the risk posed by disasters to humanity.
The workshop focused on showcasing the transformative potential of emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT) big data, digital twins, drones, remote sensing, and blockchain in mitigating the impact of disasters. Participants discussed how these technologies can improve prediction accuracy, optimize response times, and streamline recovery efforts. Central to the discussions was the role of standardization in integrating these innovations to enhance global resilience against disasters.
Tomas Lamanauskas, Deputy Secretary-General, ITU remarked “Disasters are unfortunately increasing in both frequency and intensity. Both traditional & advanced/emerging technologies like Satellites, AI can surely help but they are also vulnerable. ITU as an organisation has a lot of activities in this regard. It is monitoring from space as well as providing for an emergency telecommunications cluster to make sure communications are working when the natural calamities hit us.”
Mr. Lamanauskas also underscored the pivotal work of the ITU/WMO/UNEP Focus Group on AI for Natural Disaster Management (FG-AI4NDM), which was at the forefront of harnessing modern technologies to address disaster challenges. He also drew attention to the launch of the Global Initiative on Resilience to Natural Hazards through AI Solutions, supported by ITU, the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), and Universal Postal Union (UPU), which is geared towards leveraging emerging technologies for driving disaster management for a wide range of hazards.
ITU’s efforts in this field are aligned with the "Early Warning for All", which seeks to ensure that every person is protected by early warning systems by the end of 2027.
The workshop concluded with a call for deeper cross-sector collaboration to harness the power of emerging technologies and standardized approaches. By fostering cooperation between industries, governments, and international organizations, standards developing organizations (SDOs), participants emphasized the importance of ensuring that communities worldwide are better prepared and more resilient to natural disasters.
The ITU-UNCCD-UNDRR workshop drew a broad range of key stakeholders, including policymakers, AI specialists, disaster management experts, and representatives from global organizations, private sector entities, NGOs, academia – all of whom committed to advancing the use of technology and standardization in building disaster resilience.
For further details, visit the official event page at https://www.itu.int/wtsa/2024/related-events
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
आईटीयू-यूएन कार्यशाला में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में मानकीकरण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका का पता लगाया गया
दूरसंचार एक क्षैतिज प्रौद्योगिकी है जिस पर अन्य सभी प्रौद्योगिकियां अत्यधिक निर्भर हैं: सचिव (दूरसंचार)
कार्यशाला में महत्वपूर्ण आपदा-संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों की शक्ति का दोहन करने के लिए गहन अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया गया
18 OCT 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
आईटीयू-यूएन आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्यशाला का विषय था "आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण की पुनर्कल्पना: मानकीकरण और अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका" यह कार्यक्रम कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 से इतर एक अलग कार्यक्रम के रूप में आयोजित किया गया। यूएनसीसीडी और सीडीआरआई ने यूएनडीआरआर और आईटीयू के साथ मिलकर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि यह पता लगाया जा सके कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां आपदा प्रबंधन को कैसे बेहतर बना सकती हैं। कार्यशाला में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों की शक्ति का दोहन करने के लिए गहन क्रॉस-सेक्टर सहयोग का आह्वान किया गया ताकि महत्वपूर्ण आपदा-संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके।
इस सत्र में दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रौद्योगिकी अपनी क्षमताओं, प्लेटफार्मों और उपकरणों के मामले में इतनी तेजी से परिवर्तित कर रही है कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब शायद एक ही प्रौद्योगिकी सब कुछ कर सकती है। यही वह प्रवृत्ति है जिसे मैं आगे बढ़ते हुए देख सकता हूँ। आपदा न्यूनीकरण के विषय पर उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि दूरसंचार एक क्षैतिज प्रौद्योगिकी है जिस पर अन्य सभी प्रौद्योगिकियां अत्यधिक निर्भर हैं और इसलिए यह इन सभी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने का सही समय है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में कई प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियाँ विकसित की गई हैं जो कई आपदाओं को रोकती हैं जैसे सेल प्रसारण प्रौद्योगिकी जिसे दुनिया के दूसरे विक्रेता सी-डॉट द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि हमें मानवता के लिए आपदाओं से उत्पन्न जोखिम को कम करने के लिए सभी उपलब्ध तकनीकों का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
कार्यशाला में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), बिग डेटा, डिजिटल ट्विन्स, ड्रोन, रिमोट सेंसिंग और ब्लॉकचेन जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जिससे आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके। प्रतिभागियों ने चर्चा की कि कैसे ये प्रौद्योगिकियां पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में सुधार कर सकती हैं, प्रतिक्रिया समय को अनुकूलित कर सकती हैं और पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रयासों को सुव्यवस्थित कर सकती हैं। आपदाओं के खिलाफ वैश्विक लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए इन नवाचारों को एकीकृत करने में मानकीकरण की भूमिका चर्चाओं का मुख्य विषय था।
आईटीयू के उप महासचिव टॉमस लैमनौस्कास ने कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से आपदाओं की आवृत्ति और तीव्रता दोनों में वृद्धि हो रही है। सैटेलाइट, एआई जैसी पारंपरिक और उन्नत और उभरती हुई दोनों ही तकनीकें निश्चित रूप से मदद कर सकती हैं लेकिन वे भी कमज़ोर हैं। एक संगठन के रूप में आईटीयू के पास इस संबंध में बहुत सारी गतिविधियाँ हैं। यह अंतरिक्ष से निगरानी करने के साथ-साथ आपातकालीन दूरसंचार क्लस्टर भी प्रदान कर रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के आने पर संचार काम कर रहा हो।
कार्यशाला का समापन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों की शक्ति का दोहन करने के लिए गहन अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के आह्वान के साथ हुआ। उद्योगों, सरकारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, प्रतिभागियों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया भर के समुदाय प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार और अधिक लचीले हों।
आईटीयू-यूएनडीआरआर कार्यशाला में नीति निर्माताओं, आपदा प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञों और वैश्विक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला ने भाग लिया, जो सभी आपदा लचीलेपन के निर्माण में प्रौद्योगिकी और मानकीकरण के उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध थे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, आधिकारिक ईवेंट पेज https://www.itu.int/wtsa/2024/related-events पर जाएं
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]