Ministry of Education
Last date for submitting applications (fresh & renewal) on National Scholarship Portal for 2024-25 under NMMSS extended till 31.10.2024
18 OCT 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications by the selected meritorious students on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the year 2024-25 has been extended up to 31.10.2024. The NSP portal is open for submission of applications by students with effect from 30th June 2024. In this project year 2024-25, the selected students are first to do a One-Time Registration (OTR) on the NSP, after which they have to apply for the scholarship scheme that they have selected. The FAQ details for registration on NSP can be accessed at https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
Through the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level, i.e., Class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education up to higher secondary level, i.e., Class XII.
The scheme provides one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. The scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on the student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided, and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000 per annum per student.
The National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - the one-stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by the Government of India. As of 15.10.2024, 84606 fresh and 158312 renewal applications have been finally submitted by applicants. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum and a minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in the Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students: Level-1 (L1) verification is at the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2 (L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date for INO level (L1) verification is 15.11.2024 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 30.11.2024.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
என்எம்எம்எஸ்எஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை பெற விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான அவகாசம் 31.10.2024 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
18 OCT 2024 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
என்எம்எம்எஸ்எஸ் எனப்படும் தேசிய தகுதி அடிப்படையிலான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை பெற, தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான கால அவகாசம் 31.10.2024 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024-25 திட்ட ஆண்டில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள், முதலில், தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை இணையதளத்தில், ஒரு முறைப் பதிவு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். அதன் பிறகு, அவர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யும் உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும். இது தொடர்பான சந்தேகங்கள் மற்றும் மேல் விவரங்களுக்கு பின்வரும் இணையதளத்தைக் காணவும் https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs
மத்திய பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிந்த பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த தகுதிவாய்ந்த மாணவர்கள், பள்ளிப் படிப்பை கைவிடுவதைத் தடுத்து அவர்கள், 12-ம் வகுப்பு வரை படிப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் நடத்தப்படும் தகுதித் தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சியடையும் 9-ம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்கள், சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கு ஆண்டு தோறும் புதிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. புதுப்பித்தல் அடிப்படையில் இந்த மாணவர்கள், 10-ம் வகுப்பு முதல் 12-ம் வகுப்பு வரை படிக்கும் காலத்தில் ஒரு மாணவருக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு 12,000 ரூபாய் வரை கல்வி உதவித் தொகையாக வழங்கப்படும். மாநில அரசு / அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகள் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளால் நடத்தப்படும் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்கள் இந்த உதவித் தொகையைப் பெற தகுதியுடைவர்கள் ஆவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066077