Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDUL CONCLUDES PORT VISIT AT DUBAI
18 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
INS Shardul as part of long range training deployment concluded its visit to Port Rashid, Dubai, UAE, on 16 Oct 24. The visit marked another important milestone in strengthening maritime cooperation between India and UAE. During the port call, the key engagements included interactions with UAE Navy, cross training visits, and community outreach activities.
The sea trainees of INS Shardul participated in organized visits to Naval Officers Training Academy and UAE Naval Ship providing opportunity for professional interactions and productive discussions on shared knowledge & training practices. Joint training sessions, yoga activities, and friendly sports fixtures were the other highlights of the visit. A formal reception was hosted onboard INS Shardul which was attended by personnel and officials of UAE Navy, diplomats and distinguished members of the Indian community.
On departure from Dubai, INS Shardul participated in a Maritime Partnership Exercise with the UAE Naval ship Al Quwaisat. Both ships executed a series of naval maneuvers, communication drills, and coordinated movements, demonstrating mutual coordination and interoperability.
The visit of Indian Naval ship to Dubai underscores the importance of India-UAE maritime relations and commitment to capacity enhancement in maritime domain aligned with the vision of SAGAR in IOR.
(9)2Q0Q.jpeg)
(5)UNNA.jpeg)
(4)BCUK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस शार्दुल ने दुबई में बंदरगाह का दौरा संपन्न किया
18 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस शार्दुल ने लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 16 अक्टूबर को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में दुबई के पोर्ट रशीद की यात्रा संपन्न की। यह यात्रा भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई। इस दौरान प्रमुख कार्यक्रम में यूएई नौसेना के साथ बातचीत, क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग विजिट और सामुदायिक आउटरीच गतिविधियां शामिल थीं।
आईएनएस शार्दुल के समुद्री प्रशिक्षु नौसेना अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी और यूएई नौसेना जहाज के सयुक्त दौरों में शामिल हुए। इससे उन्हें साझा जानकारी और प्रशिक्षण पर पेशेवर बातचीत और चर्चा का अवसर मिला। संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सत्र में योग और खेल कार्यक्रम यात्रा के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षण थे। आईएनएस शार्दुल पर एक औपचारिक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इसमें यूएई नौसेना के कर्मियों और अधिकारियों, राजनयिकों और भारतीय समुदाय के प्रतिष्ठित लोग शामिल हुए।
दुबई से प्रस्थान पर आईएनएस शार्दुल ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नौसेना जहाज अल कुवैसैट के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास में भाग लिया। दोनों जहाजों ने आपसी समन्वय का प्रदर्शन करते हुए नौसैनिक युद्धाभ्यास, संचार अभ्यास और समन्वित गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला को आयोजित की।
भारतीय नौसेना जहाज की दुबई यात्रा भारत-यूएई समुद्री संबंधों के महत्व और आईओआर में सागर की दृष्टि के अनुरूप समुद्री क्षेत्र में क्षमता बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
(9)2Q0Q.jpeg)
(5)UNNA.jpeg)
(4)BCUK.jpeg)