Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep Puri Highlights India's Petrochemical Potential at India Chem 2024
India has potential to become global chemicals manufacturing hub: Minister Puri
Government Targets ₹10 Lakh Crore Investment Under New PCPIR Policy by 2025 to Boost Petrochemicals
18 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The market size of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is expected to grow to approximately USD 300 billion by 2025, up from its current market size of USD 220 billion, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri while addressing the ‘Roundtable on Petrochemical’ during India Chem 2024 today. He said that the demand for chemicals is predicted to nearly triple and the petrochemicals industry in India may reach US$1 trillion by 2040.
Addressing industry leaders, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri highlighted the vast potential of India’s petrochemical sector. With annual consumption between 25 to 30 million tonnes, India stands as Asia's third-largest economy, exhibiting a per capita consumption significantly lower than developed nations. This gap presents ample opportunities for demand growth and investment.
As the sixth-largest chemicals producer globally and third in Asia, India exports chemicals to over 175 countries, accounting for 15% of its total exports. Shri Puri emphasized that chemicals and petrochemicals will drive global oil demand growth, with India’s integrated petrochemical capacity linked closely to its expanding refining capabilities. Projections indicate an increase from 257 MMTPA to 310 MMTPA by 2028, enhancing cost competitiveness.
The government, alongside PSUs like ONGC and BPCL and private players like Haldia Petrochemicals, is committed to significant investments, with nearly USD 45 billion in petrochemical projects underway. An additional USD 100 billion is projected to meet rising demand, aligning with India’s transition to a lower-carbon future.
In the address, the Minister, spoke about a substantial rise in India’s petrochemical capacity, projected to increase from approximately 29.62 million tonnes to 46 million tonnes by 2030.
Highlighting the initiatives rolled out by government to accelerate growth within the industry, the Minister mentioned about key policies including the development of Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment Regions (PCPIRs), Plastic Parks, and Textile Parks, alongside facilitating 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic routes.
The growing Indian population and rapidly expanding economy are major drivers of increasing demand for petrochemical products, said the Minister. As more citizens enter the middle class, the demand for a diverse range of products—many of which are derived from petrochemicals—is set to rise significantly. Additionally, he said the government's focus on clean energy is contributing to heightened demand for petrochemical solutions.
The Minister said that the petrochemical sector in India is projected to attract investments exceeding USD 87 billion in the next decade, representing over 10% of global petrochemical growth. Under the new PCPIR Policy 2020-35, a combined investment of ₹10 lakh crore (approximately USD 142 billion) is targeted by 2025, underscoring the government's long-term vision for the industry.
The chemical industry plays a crucial role in India's economy, contributing around 6% to the GDP and generating employment for over 5 million people. India is the second-largest exporter of chemical dyes and agrochemicals globally, accounting for about 3% of global chemical sales. However, the country is also a net importer of chemicals and petrochemicals, with a dependency on imports for around 45% of petrochemical intermediates. Bridging this gap between domestic demand and supply through local production remains a priority.
Minister emphasized the pivotal role of the chemical and petrochemical industries in serving as the backbone of numerous sectors, including agriculture, electronics, infrastructure, automobiles, and textiles. With a robust focus on sustainability, the government is committed to reducing reliance on imports and enhancing infrastructure.
The specialty chemicals sector, experiencing a 12% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), is also reshaping India’s economic landscape. However, a low-carbon strategy is essential for sustainable growth in the petrochemical industry.
To further enhance growth, the Minister encouraged the Indian chemical industry to learn from global chemical hubs such as the Port of Antwerp, Port of Houston, and Jurong Island. By synergizing within clusters to share feedstock, achieve economies of scale, and create common facilities for innovation and skill development, the industry can accelerate its development.
With a strong starting point and supportive government policies, Shri Puri said India has the potential to become the next global chemicals manufacturing hub. He expressed confidence that with collaboration from domestic and international investors, the petrochemical sector will contribute to India’s goal of becoming a $5 trillion economy and achieving "Viksit Bharat" status by 2047.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر ہردیپ پوری نے انڈیا کیم 2024 میں بھارت کی پیٹروکیمیکل صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا
وزیر پوری : بھارت کے پاس عالمی کیمیکلز مینوفیکچرنگ حب بننے کی صلاحیت ہے
حکومت پیٹروکیمیکلز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئی پی سی پی آئی آر پالیسی کے تحت 2025 تک 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف رکھتی ہے
18 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز صنعت کا مارکیٹ سائز 2025 تک تقریباً 300 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ اس وقت 220 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے، یہ بات آج جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے انڈیا کیم 2024 کے دوران ’پیٹروکیمیکل‘ سے متعلق گول میز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیمیکلز کی مانگ تقریباً تین گنا بڑھنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے اور بھارت میں پیٹروکیمیکلز کی صنعت 2040 تک 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے ۔
صنعتی رہنماؤں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بھارت کے پیٹروکیمیکل شعبے کی وسیع صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ سالانہ 25 سے 30 ملین ٹن کے درمیان استعمال کے ساتھ، بھارت ایشیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت ہے، جس کی فی کس کھپت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم ہے ۔ یہ فرق مانگ میں اضافے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دنیا میں چھٹا اور ایشیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا کیمیکلز پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہونے کے ناطے، بھارت 175 سے زیادہ ممالک کو کیمیکلز برآمد کرتا ہے، جو اس کی کل برآمدات کا 15فیصد ہے ۔ جناب پوری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز عالمی سطح پر تیل کی مانگ میں اضافے کا باعث بنیں گے، اور بھارت کی مربوط پیٹروکیمیکل صلاحیت کا اس کی کچے تیل کو صافکرنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں سے قریبی تعلق ہوگا ۔ پیشین گوئیوں کے مطابق 2028 تک 257 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے سے 310 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے تک اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے لاگت میں مسابقت بڑھے گی ۔
حکومت، او این جی سی اور بی پی سی ایل جیسی سرکاری کمپنیوں اور ہلدیہ پیٹروکیمیکلز جیسی نجی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ، پیٹروکیمیکل منصوبوں میں تقریباً 45 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری میں مصروف ہے ۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے، جو بھارت کے کم کاربن اخراج کرنے سے متعلق مستقبل کے مطابق ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کی پیٹروکیمیکل صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کا ذکر کیا، جس کا تخمینہ 2030 تک تقریباً 29.62 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 46 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کا ہے ۔
صنعت میں تیز رفتار ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اہم پالیسیوں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں پٹرولیم، کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے علاقے (پی سی پی آئی آرز) ، پلاسٹک پارکس اور ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کی ترقی شامل ہے، اور 100 فیصد غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دینے کی بات بھی کہی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی بھارتی آبادی اور تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی معیشت پیٹروکیمیکل مصنوعات کی مانگ میں اضافے کے اہم محرکات ہیں ۔ جیسے جیسے زیادہ شہری متوسط طبقے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں، پیٹروکیمیکلز سے ماخوذ مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج کی مانگ میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہونے والا ہے ۔ مزید برآں، حکومت کی صاف توانائی پر توجہ، پیٹروکیمیکل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ میں اضافے کا سبب بن رہی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں پیٹروکیمیکل شعبہ میں اگلی دہائی میں 87 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے، جو عالمی پیٹروکیمیکل ترقی کا 10فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ نئی پی سی پی آئی آرپالیسی 35 - 2020 کے تحت، 2025 تک 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (تقریباً 142 ارب امریکی ڈالر) کی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے، جو صنعت کے لیے حکومت کے طویل مدتی وژن کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
کیمیکل کی صنعت بھارت کی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جو جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 6 فی صد کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے اور 5 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا کیمیکل ڈائیز اور ایگرو کیمیکلز کا برآمد کنندہ ہے، جو عالمی کیمیکل فروخت کا تقریباً 3 فی صد ہے ۔ تاہم، ملک کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کا خالص درآمد کنندہ بھی ہے، اور پیٹروکیمیکل انٹرمیڈیٹس کی مانگ کا تقریباً 45فی صد درآمدات پر منحصر ہے ۔ مقامی پیداوار کے ذریعے اس فرق کو پُر کرنا ایک ترجیح ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل صنعتیں زراعت، الیکٹرانکس، بنیادی ڈھانچے، آٹوموبائل، اور ٹیکسٹائل سمیت متعدد شعبوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ پائیداری پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، حکومت درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
خصوصی کیمیکلز کا شعبہ، جس میں 12فیصد کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) درج کی جارہی ہے، بھارت کے معاشی منظر نامے کو بھی تبدیل کر رہا ہے ۔ تاہم، پیٹروکیمیکل صنعت میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کاربن کے کم اخراج کی ایک حکمت عملی ضروری ہے ۔
ترقی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی کیمیکل صنعت کو پورٹ آف اینٹورپ، پورٹ آف ہیوسٹن، اور جورونگ آئی لینڈ جیسے عالمی کیمیکل مراکز سے سیکھنے کو کہا ۔ صنعت مشترکہ سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے کلسٹرز کے اندر ہم آہنگی پیدا کرکے، مشینوں کو چلانے کیلئے کچے مال کا اشتراک کرکے، اور معیشت کی سطح تک پہنچ کر اپنی ترقی کو تیز کر سکتی ہے ۔
ایک مضبوط نقطہ آغاز اور حکومت کی معاون پالیسیوں کے ساتھ، شری پوری نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس اگلا عالمی کیمیکلز مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے تعاون سے پیٹروکیمیکل شعبہ بھارت کے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے ہدف میں اور 2047 تک ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ کا درجہ حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔