Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Monday, 21st October 2024
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh
October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated National Police Memorial to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
18 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Monday, 21st October 2024.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The NPM is open to public on all days except Mondays. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the NPM on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day i.e., October 21 is observed across the country and homage is paid to police martyrs with the main function organised at National Police Memorial which is customarily presided over by the Union Home Minister. A joint parade of CAPFs along with Delhi Police is held. Union Home Minister, MoS, MPs, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs etc pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Thereafter, Union Home Minister addresses the assembly remembering the martyrs and outlines the challenges of Policing. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries also attend. The programme concludes with Union Home Minister laying wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs.
Subsequently, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at NPM from October 22 to 30, including visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camp, essay/painting competitions, display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and service of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised across the country by all Police Forces during the period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல்துறை நினைவிடத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, வரும் 21-ம் தேதி மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார்
18 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
பணியின் போது உயிர்நீத்த காவலர்கள் நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல்துறை நினைவிடத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, வரும் 21-ம் தேதி மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார்.
1959 அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி, லடாக்கின் ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங்ஸ் என்ற இடத்தில் அதிக ஆயுதம் ஏந்திய சீன துருப்புக்கள் பதுங்கியிருந்து நடத்திய தாக்குதலில் வீரம் மிக்க காவலர்கள் பத்து பேர் தங்கள் இன்னுயிர்களை தியாகம் செய்தனர். இந்தத் தியாகிகள் மற்றும் பணியின் போது உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த அனைத்து காவல்துறை தியாகிகளின் நினைவாக அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி காவலர்கள் நினைவுதினம் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. காவல்துறையினரின் தியாகம், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர்கள் ஆற்றிய முக்கியப் பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சாணக்யபுரியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல்துறை நினைவகத்தை 2018-ம் ஆண்டு நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னம் காவல்துறை படைகளுக்கு தேசிய அடையாளம், பெருமை, நோக்கத்தின் ஒற்றுமை, பொதுவான வரலாறு ஆகியவற்றின் உணர்வை அளிக்கிறது, மேலும் அவர்களின் உயிர் தியாகம் தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அவர்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னம் ஒரு மத்திய சிற்பம், 'வீரத்தின் சுவர்' மற்றும் ஒரு அருங்காட்சியகம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 30 அடி உயரமுள்ள கிரானைட் ஒற்றைக்கல் சின்னமாக உள்ள மத்திய சிற்பம், காவல்துறை பணியாளர்களின் வலிமை, நெகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை குறிக்கிறது. தியாகிகளின் பெயர்கள் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வீரச் சுவரானது, சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு பணியின் போது தங்கள் இன்னுயிர்களை தியாகம் செய்த காவலர்களின் துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தியாகத்தின் உறுதியான அங்கீகாரமாக உள்ளது. இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் இந்தியாவில் காவல் துறை பற்றிய வரலாற்றைச் சித்தரிக்கும் கண்காட்சியாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. இந்த நினைவிடம் புனித யாத்திரைக்கான தளமாகும். இது காவல்துறையினருக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் ஒரு மரியாதைக்குரிய இடமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. திங்கட்கிழமைகள் தவிர அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு இது திறந்திருக்கும். மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் ஒவ்வொரு சனி மற்றும் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளிலும் மாலையில் சூரிய அஸ்தமனத்திற்கு ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன்னதாக நினைவகத்தில் இசைக்குழுக் காட்சி, அணிவகுப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்கின்றன.
காவல்துறை நினைவு தினம், அதாவது அக்டோபர் 21 ஆம் தேதி நாடு முழுவதும் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. தேசிய காவல்துறை நினைவிடத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் காவல்துறை தியாகிகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்படுகிறது, இது வழக்கமாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெறுகிறது. தில்லி காவல்துறையினர் மத்திய ஆயுதகாவல்படையின் கூட்டு அணிவகுப்பு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், இணை அமைச்சர், எம்.பி.க்கள், சி.ஏ.பி.எஃப்/சி.பி.ஓ.க்கள் தியாகிகளுக்கு மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகின்றனர். அதன்பின், தியாகிகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.