Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Monday, 21st October 2024
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh
October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated National Police Memorial to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
18 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Monday, 21st October 2024.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The NPM is open to public on all days except Mondays. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the NPM on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day i.e., October 21 is observed across the country and homage is paid to police martyrs with the main function organised at National Police Memorial which is customarily presided over by the Union Home Minister. A joint parade of CAPFs along with Delhi Police is held. Union Home Minister, MoS, MPs, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs etc pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Thereafter, Union Home Minister addresses the assembly remembering the martyrs and outlines the challenges of Policing. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries also attend. The programme concludes with Union Home Minister laying wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs.
Subsequently, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at NPM from October 22 to 30, including visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camp, essay/painting competitions, display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and service of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised across the country by all Police Forces during the period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 21 اکتوبر کو پولیس یادگاری دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں نیشنل پولیس میموریل پرشہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے
اکیس اکتوبر 1959 کو، لداخ کے ہاٹ اسپرنگس میں بھاری ہتھیاروں سے لیس چینی فوجیوں کی طرف سے گھات لگائے گئے حملے میں دس بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں نے اپنی جانیں دی تھیں
اکیس اکتوبر ان شہداء اور دیگر تمام شہیدوں کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے فرض کی ادائیگی میں عظیم قربانیاں دی ہیں
پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانیوں اور قومی سلامتی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ میں ان کے اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پولیس یادگاری دن-2018 پر قومی پولیس میموریل قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا
18 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 21 اکتوبر پیر کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل پولیس میموریل پر پولیس یادگاری دن کے موقع پر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
21 اکتوبر 1959 کو، لداخ کے ہاٹ اسپرنگس میں بھاری ہتھیاروں سے لیس چینی فوجیوں کی طرف سے گھات لگائے گئے حملے میں دس بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں نے اپنی جانیں دیں۔ 21 اکتوبر کو ان شہداء اور دیگر تمام شہیدوں کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے فرض کی ادائیگی میں عظیم قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانیوں اور قومی سلامتی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ میں ان کے اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پولیس یادگاری دن-2018 کے موقع پر نیشنل پولیس میموریل (این پی ایم)، چانکیہ پوری،نئی دہلی کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
یہ میموریل پولیس فورسز کو قومی شناخت، فخر، مقصد کے اتحاد، مشترکہ تاریخ اور تقدیر کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اپنی جان کی قیمت پر بھی قوم کی حفاظت کے لیے ان کے عزم کو بخشتا ہے۔ میموریل میں ایک مرکزی مجسمہ، ’شجاعت کی دیوار‘ اور ایک میوزیم شامل ہے۔ مرکزی مجسمہ، جو کہ 30 فٹ اونچا گرینائٹ مونولیتھ سینوٹاف ہے، پولیس اہلکاروں کی طاقت، لچک اور بے لوث خدمت کا عکاس ہے۔ بہادری کی دیوار جس پر شہداء کے نام کنندہ ہیں وہ پولیس اہلکاروں کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کے اعتراف کے طور پر کھڑی ہے جوآزادی سے لے کر اب تک اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرتے آئے ہیں ۔ میوزیم کو ہندوستان میں پولیسنگ پر ایک تاریخی اور ابھرتی ہوئی نمائش کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ یادگار مشاہدے کا مقام ہے جو پولیس اہلکاروں اور شہریوں کے لیے احترام کی جگہ ہے۔ این پی ایم پیر کے علاوہ تمام دنوں عوام کے لیے کھلا رہتا ہے۔ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) ہر ہفتہ اور اتوار کی شام کو این پی ایم میں بینڈ ڈسپلے، پریڈ اور ریٹریٹ کی تقریب کا اہتمام کرتی ہے، جو غروب آفتاب سے ایک گھنٹہ پہلے شروع ہوتی ہے۔
پولیس یادگاری دن یعنی 21 اکتوبر کو ملک بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے اور نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں مرکزی تقریب کے ساتھ پولیس شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جاتا ہے جس کی صدارت حسب معمول مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کرتے ہیں۔ دہلی پولیس کے ساتھ سی اے پی ایف کی مشترکہ پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، وزرائے مملکت ،ارکان پارلیمان، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز اور مرکزی پولیس فورسز اور دفاتر کے سربراہان اور گل دائرے چڑھا کر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر داخلہ شہداء کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پولیسنگ کے چیلنجوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ سبکدوش ڈائرکٹر جنرلز پولیس برادری کے افسران اور دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی پولیس یادگاری دن کی تقریبات میں شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کا اختتام مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی جانب سے ہاٹ اسپرنگس کے شہیدوں کے لیے وقف قربان گاہ پر پھول چڑھانے کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے۔
اس کے بعد، سی اے پی ایفز اورسی پی اوز 22 سے 30 اکتوبر تک این پی ایم میں مختلف یادگاری تقریبات کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں، جن میں پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانی، بہادری اور خدمت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے شہداء کے خاندان کے افراد کے دورے، پولیس بینڈ ڈسپلے، موٹر سائیکل ریلیاں، شہداء کے لیے دوڑ، خون کے عطیہ کے کیمپ، مضمون نگاری ، پینٹنگ کے مقابلے اور ویڈیو فلموں کی نمائش شامل رہتی ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران تمام پولیس فورسز کی طرف سے بھی ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
نیشنل پولیس میموریل
چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی