தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் 18.53 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களை இபிஎஃப்ஓ இணைத்துள்ளது
20 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (இபிஎஃப்ஓ) ஆகஸ்ட் 2024-க்கான தற்காலிக ஊழியர் பதிவுத் தரவை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2024-ல் 18.53 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களின் மொத்த சேர்க்கையை இது வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இது ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 9.07% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு ஆகஸ்ட் 2024-ல் சுமார் 9.30 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டு (ஆகஸ்ட் 2023) புதிய உறுப்பினர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட 0.48% அதிகமாகும். வளர்ந்து வரும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள், ஊழியர்களுக்கு நன்மைகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் வெற்றிகரமான மக்கள் தொடர்பு திட்டங்கள் ​​ஆகியவை புதிய உறுப்பினர்களின் அதிகரிப்புக்கு, காரணமாக இருக்கலாம்.
2024 ஆகஸ்டில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில் 59.26% ஆக18-25 வயதுப் பிரிவினர் இருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சமாகும். ஏறக்குறைய 13.54 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்கள் வேலையிலிருந்து வெளியேறிமீண்டும் இபிஎஃப்ஓ-ல் இணைந்துள்ளனர் என்பதை ஊதியத் தரவு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 14.03% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஊதியத் தரவுகளின் பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில், சுமார் 2.53 லட்சம் பேர் பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 3.75% வளர்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும், இந்த மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் பெண் உறுப்பினர் சேர்த்தல் 3.79 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. இது ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, ​​10.41% வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மாநில வாரியான ஊதியத் தரவுகளின் பகுப்பாய்வு, முதல் ஐந்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்த உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கையில் சுமார் 59.17% ஆகும். இந்த மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் 20.59% நிகர உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்து மகாராஷ்டிரா முன்னிலையில் உள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஹரியானா, தில்லி, குஜராத், தெலங்கானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இந்த மாதத்தில் மொத்த உறுப்பினர்களில் 5%க்கும் அதிகமான உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066506

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 18.53 Lakh Net Members During August 2024
9.3 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO during August 2024
20 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for August 2024, revealing a net addition of 18.53 lakh members in the month of August 2024. This represents a 9.07% year-on-year growth compared to August 2023, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
New Membership:
EPFO enrolled around 9.30 lakh new members in August 2024, representing an increase of 0.48% in the new members from the previous year in August 2023. This surge in new memberships can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of emp1oyee benefits, and EPFO 's successful outreach programs.
Group 18-25 Leads New Membership:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 59.26% of the total new members added in August 2024. In addition, the net payroll data for the age group 18-25 for August 2024 is 8.06 lakhs. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoining Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 13.54 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure depicts year-over-year growth of 14.03% compared to August 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the new members added during the month, around 2.53 lakhs are new female members. This figure exhibits year-over-year growth of 3.75% compared to August 2023. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.79 lakh. It reflects a year over year growth of 10.41% compared to August 2023. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition in the top five states/ UTs constitutes around 59.17% of net member addition, adding a total around 10.97 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.59% of net members during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Delhi, Gujarat, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh individually added more than 5% of the total net members during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Trading - commercial establishments, Engineers - engg. contractors, Building and construction industry, Agriculture farms, Beedi making etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.36% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month. From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period October 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.