Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University Commemorates Police Martyrs on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On October 21, 2024, the School of Internal Security and SMART Policing at Rashtriya Raksha University observed Police Commemoration Day. Family members of police martyrs attended the event.
Hon’ble Vice Chancellor, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N Patel began by solemnly acknowledging the bravery of the police martyrs by citing the names of the brave police personnel who had laid down their lives in the line of duty, reaffirming the university’s deep respect for their sacrifices.
Following the wreath-laying by the Vice Chancellor, the families of the martyrs were bestowed with the highest honour. Prof. Patel and other university dignitaries extended heartfelt gratitude and reverence to the families whose unwavering strength and courage in the face of loss were acknowledged.
The tributes continued with the Pro Vice-Chancellor and Registrar of Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) paying floral tributes to the martyrs. This solemn gesture poignantly acknowledged the ultimate sacrifice made by the brave heroes. Staff members and students of RRU paid their respects, with the students' tribute embodying the collective respect, gratitude, and inspiration drawn from the selfless bravery of the martyrs.
The day’s proceedings were imbued with reverence, honour, and gratitude. The families of the martyrs, whose sacrifices remain etched in the collective memory, were treated with the utmost respect and solemnity as they stood at the heart of the commemorative event. Their presence underscored the enduring connection between the sacrifices of the fallen and the future of law enforcement in India.
The School of Internal Security and SMART Policing remains dedicated to fostering an environment where future law enforcement leaders can learn from past sacrifices of brave hearts.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસ પર પોલીસ શહીદોને યાદ કર્યા
21 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
21 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી અને સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ દ્વારા પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પોલીસ શહીદોના પરિવારજનોએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
માનનીય વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર, પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન પટેલે પોલીસ શહીદોની બહાદુરીને બિરદાવવાની શરૂઆત કરી હતી અને ફરજ દરમીયાન પોતાના પ્રાણની આહુતિ આપનાર બહાદુર પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓના નામ ટાંકીને યુનિવર્સિટીની ગહનતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
ત્યારબાદ કુલપતિશ્રી દ્વારા પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કર્યા બાદ શહીદોના પરિવારજનોને યથોચિત સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પ્રો. પટેલ, અન્ય યુનિવર્સિટીના મહાનુભાવો સાથે, પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક કૃતજ્ઞતા અને આદર વ્યક્ત કર્યો, જેમની ખોટનો સામનો કરવા માટે અતૂટ શક્તિ અને હિંમત બંનેને સ્વીકારવામાં આવી અને ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી. તેમની હાજરી એ દિવસ માટે એક ઊંડો વ્યક્તિગત અને કરુણ આભસ આપે છે, અને મૃત્યુ પામેલા લોકોના વારસામાં તેમના યોગદાનને ખૂબ આદર સાથે ચિહ્નિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ના પ્રો વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર અને રજિસ્ટ્રાર સહિતનાઓ દ્વારા શહીદોને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ ચાલુ રહી. આ ગૌરવપૂર્ણ હાવભાવ બહાદુર નાયકો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અંતિમ બલિદાનની કરુણાપૂર્ણ સ્વીકૃતિ હતી. આરઆરયુના સ્ટાફ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ત્યારબાદ તેમના આદર આપવા માટે ભેગા થયા, વિદ્યાર્થીઓની શ્રદ્ધાંજલિમાં શહીદોની નિઃસ્વાર્થ બહાદુરીમાંથી સામૂહિક આદર, કૃતજ્ઞતા અને પ્રેરણાને મૂર્તિમંત કરવામાં આવી.
આજના દિવસની કાર્યવાહી આદર, સન્માન અને કૃતજ્ઞતાના વાતાવરણથી રંગાયેલી રહી હતી. શહીદોના પરિવારો, જેમના બલિદાન સામૂહિક સ્મૃતિમાં કોતરેલા રહે છે, તેઓ સ્મારક પ્રસંગના હૃદયમાં ઊભા હતા. તેમની હાજરીએ શહીદોના બલિદાન ને રેખાંકિત કર્યું.
આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગની શાળા એવા વાતાવરણને ઉત્તેજન આપવા માટે સમર્પિત છે જ્યાં, ભવિષ્યના કાયદા અમલીકરણ નેતાઓ બહાદુર હૃદયના ભૂતકાળના બલિદાનમાંથી શીખી શકે.