Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches ‘International Incoming Spoofed Calls Prevention System’
Another step by Department of Telecom (DoT) to protect Citizens from cyber frauds
The system identifies and blocks the incoming international calls posing as Indian phone numbers
System identified and blocked about 1.35 crore calls as spoofed calls in last 24 hrs, which are 90 % of all the incoming international calls
22 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region today launched ‘International Incoming Spoofed Calls Prevention System’, in the presence of Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar. The launch ceremony was attended by Secretary Telecom and other senior officers. This is another milestone of DoT’s efforts towards building a safe digital space and protecting citizens from cyber-crime.
Of late, cyber criminals have been committing cyber-crimes by making international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers (+91-xxxxxxxxx). These calls appear to be originating within India but are actually being made from abroad by manipulating the calling line identity (CLI) or commonly known as phone number.
These spoofed calls have been used for financial scams, impersonating government officials, and creating panic. There have also been cases of cyber-crime threatening disconnection of mobile numbers by DoT/TRAI officials, fake digital arrests, drugs/narcotics in courier, impersonation as police officials, arrest in sex racket etc.
Department of Communications (DoT) and Telecom Service (TSPs) have collaborated and devised a system to identify and block such incoming international spoofed calls from reaching the Indian telecom subscribers. The system was made operational and it has been observed that within 24 hours of operation of the system, about 1.35 crore or 90% from all the incoming international calls with Indian phone numbers were identified as spoofed calls and blocked by TSPs from reaching Indian telecom subscribers. Indian telecom subscribers should see a significant reduction in such spoofed calls with +91-xxxxxxx numbers with implementation of this system.
Despite such best efforts, there could be cases where fraudsters succeed through other means. For such calls, you can help by reporting such suspected fraud communications at Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi (www.sancharsaasthi,gov.in ). The DoT remains committed to proactively combating cybercrime.
For those who have already lost money or been victims of cybercrime, please report the incident at the cybercrime helpline number 1930 or website https://www.cybercrime.gov.in
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecomigsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ’بین الاقوامی ان کمنگ اسپوفڈ کالز کی روک تھام کے نظام‘ کا افتتاح کیا
شہریوں کو سائبر فراڈ سے بچانے کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی کام (ڈی او ٹی) کا ایک اور قدم
یہ نظام بھارتی فون نمبروں کے طور پر آنے والی بین الاقوامی کالز کی شناخت کرتا ہے اور انھیں بلاک کرتا ہے
اس نظام نے گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تقریباً 1.35 کروڑ کالز کی شناخت کی اور انھیں بلاک کیا، جو آنے والی تمام بین الاقوامی کالز کا 90 فیصد ہے
22 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی نیز مواصلات کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر کی موجودگی میں ’انٹرنیشنل ان کمنگ اسپوفڈ کالز پریوینشن سسٹم‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں سیکرٹری ٹیلی کام اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ یہ ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل اپیس کی تعمیر اور شہریوں کو سائبر کرائم سے بچانے کی سمت میں ٹیلی مواصلات کی کوششوں کا ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔
حال ہی میں، سائبر جرائم پیشہ افراد بھارتی موبائل نمبروں (+91-xxx) کو ظاہر کرنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالز کرکے سائبر جرائم کا ارتکاب کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ یہ کالز بھارت کے اندر سے شروع ہو رہی ہیں لیکن اصل میں کالنگ لائن شناخت (سی ایل آئی) یا عام طور پر فون نمبر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
ان جعلی کالز کا استعمال مالی گھوٹالوں، سرکاری عہدیداروں کا روپ دھارنے اور خوف و ہراس پھیلانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علا سائبر کرائم کے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں جن میں ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ/ٹرائی کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے موبائل نمبر منقطع کرنے، جعلی ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریاں، کوریئر میں منشیات/ منشیات، خود کو پولیس افسر ظاہر کرنے، سیکس ریکٹ میں گرفتاری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) اور ٹیلی کام سروس (ٹی ایس پیز) نے تعاون کیا ہے اور اس طرح کی آنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالز کو بھارتی ٹیلی کام صارفین تک پہنچنے سے روکنے کے لیے ایک نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ اس نظام کو فعال کردیا گیا اور یہ دیکھا گیا کہ سسٹم کے کام کرنے کے 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر ، بھارتی فون نمبروں کے ساتھ آنے والی تمام بین الاقوامی کالز میں سے تقریبا 1.35 کروڑ یا 90 فیصد کی شناخت جعلی کالز کے طور پر کی گئی ، اور ٹی ایس پیز نے بھارتی ٹیلی کام صارفین تک پہنچنے سے روک دیا ۔ بھارتی ٹیلی کام صارفین کو اس نظام کے نفاذ کے ساتھ +91-xxxxxxx نمبروں کے ساتھ اس طرح کی جعلی کالز میں نمایاں کمی دیکھنے کو ملنی چاہیے۔
اس طرح کی بہترین کوششوں کے باوجود ، ایسے معاملات ہوسکتے ہیں جہاں دھوکہ باز دوسرے ذرائع سے کامیاب ہوجاتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی کالوں کے لیے، آپ سنچار ساتھی (www.sancharsaasthi,gov.in) پر چکشو سہولت میں اس طرح کے مشتبہ فراڈ مواصلات کی اطلاع دے کر مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔ محکمہ مواصلات سائبر کرائم کا فعال طور پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔
جو لوگ پہلے ہی رقم کھو چکے ہیں یا سائبر کرائم کا شکار ہو چکے ہیں، براہ کرم سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 یا ویب سائٹ پر واقعے کی اطلاع دیں https://www.cybercrime.gov.in