Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveils BSNL’s new logo and seven customer centric services
22 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
• With the launch of 7 indigenous services, BSNL from now on will always be at the forefront of technological innovations in India: Minister Scindia.
• BSNL to soon deploy indigenous 5G services, have successfully conducted trials of 5G RAN and core in both the 3.6 GHz and 700 MHz bands.
• Under PM Sh Narendra Modi Ji’s leadership, BSNL has transformed itself from being a follower to now becoming a leader: Sh Scindia.
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today unveiled Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)’s new logo and its seven citizen centric services. These services represents BSNL’s renewed focus on delivering secure, affordable, and reliable connectivity to every corner of Bharat. The logo was launched in presence of Hon. MoS for Communications & Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar. The launch ceremony was held at Bharat Sanchar Bhavan and was attended by Secretary Telecom, CMD BSNL& senior Officers from DoT, BSNL, CDoT, ITI & TCIL.
Alongside the new logo, seven pioneering initiatives were also launched, aimed at revolutionizing how India connects, communicates, and enhances its digital security.
BSNL from now on will always be at the forefront of technological innovations in India: Minister Scindia
Union Minister of Communication Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia while unveiling the new logo shared that BSNL’s new logo is a symbol of our commitment towards customer service. He added that the bouquet of these 7 citizen centric services, are Made in India, Made for India and Made by India.
He mentioned that BSNL is the only Telecom Service Provider (TSP) in India to launch these seven indigenous services, which from now on will always keep BSNL at the forefront of technological innovations in India.
BSNL to soon deploy 5G services, have successfully conducted trials of 5G RAN and core in both the 3.6 GHz and 700 MHz bands.
Talking about India’s indigenous 5G vision, the Minister shared that BSNL has embarked upon several initiatives to strengthen India’s ambitious 5G roll-out. We have conducted successful trials of Indigenous 5G RAN and Core in both 3.6 GHz and 700 MHz bands and India will soon deploy indigenous 5G services. He added that out of the 1,00,000 BSNL 4G sites planned to be set-up by mid-2025, many will also be graduated to 5G connectivity.
Under PM Sh Narendra Modi Ji’s leadership, BSNL has transformed itself from being a follower to now becoming a leader: Sh Scindia
Minister Scindia mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, BSNL has transformed itself from being a follower to now becoming a Leader. He highlighted that the launch of the new logo and seven citizen centric services is a testament to the same.
The Minister of State for Communication and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar gracing the occasion, highlighted that time and again, BSNL has stood as the nation’s backbone, providing telecom services in remote, challenging terrains. The Minister emphasized that BSNL has unwavering Govt support and has received two revival packages . BSNL is deploying fully indigenous 4G equipment showing the capability of technological advancement . The Minister mentioned that BSNL has skilled manpower and has nationwide reach. Minister stressed that unveiling of new logo will bring refreshed identity for BSNL and shows the intent of BSNL for readiness to transform and innovate.
New Logo – Vibrancy, Trust, and Nationwide Reach
BSNL’s new logo symbolizes strength, trust, and accessibility. The green and white arrows surrounding India emphasize the company's expansive nationwide reach, while the vibrant orange backdrop signifies warmth and inclusivity. The bold tagline 'Connecting Bharat' highlights BSNL’s unwavering mission to bridge the digital divide by offering a modern, reliable telecom network that connects both urban and rural India.
Seven New Initiatives Built on Three Key Pillars
Security:
1. Spam! Free Network
BSNL's spam-blocking solution automatically filtering out phishing attempts and malicious SMS and creates a safer communication environment for user without the need to issue alerts to customers, ensuring seamless and secure communication for all users.
Affordability:
1. BSNL National Wi-Fi Roaming
BSNL is launching a first-of-its-kind seamless Wi-Fi roaming service for its FTTH customers, enabling high-speed internet access at BSNL hotspots at no extra charge, thus minimizing data costs for users.
1. BSNL IFTV
A first for India, BSNL's fiber-based intranet TV service offers 500+ live channels and Pay TV through its FTTH network. This service will be accessible for all BSNL FTTH subscribers without additional charges. The data used for the TV viewing will not be consuming the FTTH Data pack.
1. Any Time SIM (ATS) Kiosks
A first of it kind- Automated SIM kiosks allow users to purchase, upgrade, port or replace SIMs on 24/7basis , leveraging UPI/QR-enabled payments with seamless KYC integration and multi-lingual access.
Reliability:
1. Direct-to-Device Service
India's first Direct-to-Device (D2D) connectivity solution converges satellite and terrestrial mobile networks to deliver seamless, reliable connectivity. This groundbreaking technology is particularly useful in emergency situations and isolated regions, and can enable UPIpayments in such areas.
1. ‘Public Protection & Disaster Relief’ – as a solution
BSNL's scalable, secure network for disaster response is India’s first guaranteed encrypted communication for government and relief agencies during crises, enhancing national disaster management capabilities. The robust network design guarantees uninterrupted connectivity and also uses innovative drone-based and balloon-based systems to extend coverage during disasters.
1. First Private 5G in Mines
BSNL introduces reliable, low-latency, 5G connectivity for mining operations in partnership with C-DAC, leveraging Made-in-India equipment and BSNL's technological expertise. This service enables advanced AI and IoT applications, in underground mines and large opencast mine which require high speed low latency connectivity, such as safety analytics, real-time remote control of AGVs, AR enabled remote maintenance, fleet tracking & optimization, etc.
These launches signal BSNL's continuing commitment in transforming India’s telecom landscape, ensuring that secure, affordable and reliable connectivity remains accessible to all.
Tweet link of the Minister:
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1848678264157442304
Speech of the Minister: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qthCVOcNyQk

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ایس جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بی ایس این ایل کے نئے لوگو اور صارفین پر مرکوز سات خدمات کی نقاب کشائی کی
22 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
• 7 دیسی خدمات کے آغاز کے ساتھ، اب سے بی ایس این ایل ہمیشہ ہندوستان میں تکنیکی اختراعات میں سب سے آگے رہے گا: وزیر سندھیا۔
• بی ایس این ایل جلد ہی دیسی 5جی خدمات کو فراہم کرے گا، اس نے 3.6 گیگاہرٹز اور 700 میگاہرٹز بینڈ دونوں میں 5جی آر اے این اور کور کی کامیاب آزمائش کی ہے۔
• وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بی ایس این ایل نے خود کو پیروکار سے اب لیڈر میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے:جناب سندھیا۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) کے نئے لوگو اور اس کی سات صارفین پر مرکوز خدمات کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ یہ خدمات بی ایس این ایل کی بھارت کے ہر کونے تک محفوظ، سستی اور قابل بھروسہ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے پر نئی توجہ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ لوگو کی رونمائی مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیرِ مملکت، ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر کی موجودگی میں کی گئی۔۔ لانچ کی تقریب بھارت سنچار بھون میں منعقد ہوئی اور اس میں ٹیلی کام کے سیکرٹری، سی ایم ڈی بی ایس این ایل اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے، بی ایس این ایل، سی ڈی او ٹی، آئی ٹی آئی اور ٹی سی آئی ایل کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
نئے لوگو کے ساتھ ساتھ، سات اہم اقدامات بھی شروع کیے گئے، جس کا مقصد یہ انقلاب لانا ہے کہ ہندوستان کس طرح آپس میں جڑتا ہے، بات چیت کرتا ہے اور اپنی ڈیجیٹل سیکیورٹی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل اب سے ہندوستان میں تکنیکی اختراعات میں ہمیشہ سب سے آگے رہے گا: وزیر سندھیا
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے نئے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بی ایس این ایل کا نیا لوگو کسٹمر سروس کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہریوں پر مرکوز ان سات خدمات کا گلدستہ، میڈ ان انڈیا، میڈ فار انڈیا اور میڈ بائی انڈیا ہیں۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بی ایس این ایل ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام خدمات مہیا کرانے والی واحد کمپنی (ٹی ایس پی) ہے جس نے ان سات دیسی خدمات کو شروع کیا ہے، جو اب سے ہمیشہ بی ایس این ایل کو ہندوستان میں تکنیکی اختراعات میں سب سے آگے رکھینگی۔
بی ایس این ایل جلد ہی 5جی خدمات فراہم کرے گا، اس نے 3.6 گیگا ہرٹز اور 700 میگا ہرٹز بینڈ دونوں میں 5جی آر اے این اور کور کی کامیابی کے ساتھ آزمائش کی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ 5جی ویژن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بی ایس این ایل نے ہندوستان کے آرزومندانہ 5جی رول آؤٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ ہم نے 3.6 گیگا ہرٹز اور 700 میگا ہرٹز دونوں بینڈز میں دیسی 5جی آر اے این اور کور کی کامیاب آزمائش کی ہے اور ہندوستان جلد ہی دیسی 5G خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2025 کے وسط تک 1,00,000 بی ایس این ایل 4جی جگہوں کو تیار کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، بہت سی جگہوں کو 5جی کنیکٹیویٹی میں تبدیل کر دیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بی ایس این ایل نے خود کو پیروکار بننے سے لے کر اب لیڈر بننے میں بدل دیا ہے: ایس سندھیا
وزیر سندھیا نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بی ایس این ایل نے خود کو پیروکار بننے سے لے کر اب لیڈر بننے میں بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نئے لوگو اور سات شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کا اجراء اسی کا ثبوت ہے۔
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے اس موقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ بار بار، بی ایس این ایل ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، دور دراز، چیلنجنگ خطوں میں ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بی ایس این ایل کو غیر متزلزل حکومت کی حمایت حاصل ہے اور اسے بحالی کے دو پیکیج ملے ہیں۔ بی ایس این ایل مکمل طور پر دیسی 4جی آلات تعینات کر رہا ہے جو تکنیکی ترقی کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے بتایا کہ بی ایس این ایل کے پاس ہنر مند افرادی قوت ہے اور اس کی ملک گیر رسائی ہے۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی بی ایس این ایل کے لیے ایک تازہ شناخت لائے گی اور بی ایس این ایل کی تبدیلی اور اختراع کے لیے تیاری کے ارادے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نیا لوگو - متحرک، اعتماد، اور ملک گیر رسائی
بی ایس این ایل کا نیا لوگو طاقت، اعتماد اور رسائی کی علامت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ارد گرد سبز اور سفید تیر کمپنی کی وسیع ملک گیر رسائی پر زور دیتے ہیں، جبکہ متحرک نارنجی پس منظر گرمجوشی اور شمولیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ بولڈ ٹیگ لائن 'کنیکٹنگ بھارت' ایک جدید، قابل بھروسہ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی پیشکش کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے بی ایس این ایل کے اٹل مشن کو نمایاں کرتی ہے جو شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان دونوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔
تین اہم ستونوں پر بنائے گئے سات نئے اقدامات
سیکورٹی:
سپیم سے پاک نیٹ ورک
بی ایس این ایل کا اسپام بلاک کرنے والا طریقہ خود بخود فشنگ کی کوششوں اور نقصان دہ ایس ایم ایس کو فلٹر کرتا ہے اور صارفین کو الرٹ جاری کرنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر صارف کے لیے ایک محفوظ مواصلاتی ماحول بناتا ہے، تمام صارفین کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور محفوظ مواصلات کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
استطاعت:
2.بی ایس این ایل نیشنل وائی فائی رومنگ
بی ایس این ایل اپنے ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ صارفین کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہموار وائی فائی رومنگ سروس شروع کر رہا ہے، جس سے بی ایس این ایل ہاٹ سپاٹ پر بغیر کسی اضافی چارج کے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی ممکن ہو رہی ہے، اس طرح صارفین کے لیے ڈیٹا کی لاگت کو کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
3.بی ایس این ایل آئی ایف ٹی وی
ہندوستان کے لیے پہلی، بی ایس این ایل کی فائبر پر مبنی انٹرانیٹ ٹی وی سروس اپنے ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے 500+ لائیو چینلز اور پے ٹی وی پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ سروس تمام بی ایس این ایل ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ سبسکرائبرز کے لیے بغیر اضافی چارجز کے قابل رسائی ہوگی۔ ٹی وی دیکھنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا ڈیٹا ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ ڈیٹا پیک استعمال نہیں کرے گا۔
4.کسی بھی وقت سم (اے ٹی ایس ) کیوسک
اس کی پہلی قسم- خودکار سم کیوسک صارفین کو 24/7 کی بنیاد پر سمز خریدنے، اپ گریڈ کرنے، پورٹ کرنے یا تبدیل کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کے وائی سی انضمام اور کثیر لسانی رسائی کے ساتھ یو پی آئی/کیو آر - فعال ادائیگیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
وشوسنییتا:
5.ڈائریکٹ ٹو ڈیوائس سروس
ہندوستان کا پہلا ڈائریکٹ ٹو ڈیوائس (ڈی 2ڈی ) کنیکٹیویٹی سلوشن سیٹلائٹ اور ٹیریسٹریل موبائل نیٹ ورکس کو ہموار، قابل اعتماد کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ٹیکنالوجی ہنگامی حالات اور الگ تھلگ علاقوں میں خاص طور پر مفید ہے، اور ایسے علاقوں میں یو پی آئی ادائیگیوں کو فعال کر سکتی ہے۔
6.'عوامی تحفظ اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف' - ایک حل کے طور پر
ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس کے لیے بی ایس این ایل کا قابل توسیع، محفوظ نیٹ ورک بحرانوں کے دوران حکومت اور امدادی ایجنسیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا گارنٹی شدہ انکرپٹڈ مواصلات ہے، جس سے قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مضبوط نیٹ ورک ڈیزائن بلاتعطل رابطے کی ضمانت دیتا ہے اور آفات کے دوران کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ڈرون پر مبنی اور غبارے پر مبنی نظام کا بھی استعمال کرتا ہے۔
7.کانوں میں پہلا نجی 5جی
بی ایس این ایل نے سی – ڈیک کے ساتھ شراکت کرکے کان کنی کے کاموں کے لیے قابل اعتماد، کم تاخیر، 5جی کنیکٹیویٹی متعارف کرائی ہے، جس میں میڈ ان انڈیا آلات اور بی ایس این ایل کی تکنیکی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سروس جدید اے آئی اور آئی او ٹی ایپلی کیشنز کو قابل بناتی ہے، انڈر گراؤنڈ مائنز اور بڑی اوپن کاسٹ مائن میں جس کے لیے تیز رفتار کم لیٹنسی کنیکٹیویٹی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جیسے کہ حفاظتی تجزیات، اے جی ویز کا ریئل ٹائم ریموٹ کنٹرول، اے آر فعال ریموٹ مینٹیننس، فلیٹ ٹریکنگ اور آپٹیمائزیشن وغیرہ۔
یہ لانچیں اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ محفوظ، سستی اور قابل اعتماد کنیکٹیویٹی سب کے لیے قابل رسائی رہے، ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں بی ایس این ایل کی مسلسل عزم کا اشارہ دیتی ہیں،۔
وزیر موصوف کا ٹویٹ لنک:
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1848678264157442304
Speech of the Minister: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qthCVOcNyQk