Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases a consultation paper on ‘the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
22 OCT 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper on ‘the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through a letter dated 26.07.2024, informed TRAI that the Telecommunications Act, 2023 has been published in the Official Gazette of India; Section 3(1)(b) of the Act provides for obtaining an authorisation by any person intending to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication network, subject to such terms and conditions, including fees or charges, as may be prescribed. Through the said letter dated 26.07.2024, DoT, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, requested TRAI to provide its recommendations on terms and conditions, including fees or charges, for authorisation to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication network as per the provisions of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
Subsequently, through another letter dated 17.10.2024, DoT requested TRAI to consider an authorisation for satellite communication network under section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
In this regard, a consultation paper on ‘the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’ has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in) for seeking comments/ counter comments from stakeholders. Written comments and counter comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 12.11.2024 and 19.11.2024, respectively.
The Comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत दिए जाने वाले नेटवर्क प्राधिकरणों के नियम और शर्तों से संबंधित परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
22 OCT 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत दिए जाने वाले नेटवर्क प्राधिकरणों के लिए नियम और शर्तों से संबंधित परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 26.07.2024 के एक पत्र के माध्यम से ट्राई को सूचित किया कि दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 को भारत के आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया है। अधिनियम की धारा 3(1)(बी) के अनुसार दूरसंचार नेटवर्क स्थापित करने, संचालित करने, रखरखाव करने या विस्तार करने का इच्छुक कोई भी व्यक्ति निर्धारित शुल्क या प्रभार सहित ऐसे नियमों और शर्तों का पालन करने के आधार पर नेटवर्क प्राधिकरण प्राप्‍त कर सकता है।
दिनांक 26.07.2024 के पत्र के माध्यम से, दूरसंचार विभाग ने ट्राई अधिनियम 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत ट्राई से दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दूरसंचार नेटवर्क स्थापित करने, संचालित करने, रखरखाव करने या उसका विस्तार करने के प्राधिकरण के लिए शुल्क या प्रभार सहित नियमों और शर्तों पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया।
इसके बाद, 17.10.2024 को एक अन्य पत्र के माध्यम से, दूरसंचार विभाग ने ट्राई से दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 3(1)(बी) के तहत उपग्रह संचार नेटवर्क के लिए प्राधिकार देने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया।
इस सम्‍बंध में, 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत दिए जाने वाले नेटवर्क प्राधिकारों के नियम और शर्तें' से सम्‍बंधित एक परामर्श पत्र हितधारकों से टिप्पणियाँ/प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ प्राप्त करने के लिए ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर रखा गया है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से क्रमशः 12.11.2024 और 19.11.2024 तक लिखित टिप्पणियाँ और प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित की की गई हैं।
टिप्पणियाँ/प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ, अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में, advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।