Ministry of Coal
NLC India Enters into Joint Venture Agreement with Rajasthan for Formation of Two JVs for Power Capacity Addition
24 OCT 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
With the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, for energy security with sustainable energy generation, under the guidance of Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri. G Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, and in line with corporate plan for aggressive capacity addition, NLC India Ltd has entered into Joint Venture Agreements for formation of two significant Joint Ventures (JVs) with Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RRVUNL). First JV is signed between NLC India Renewables Limited (NIRL) and RRVUNL to establish Renewable Energy projects in the state of Rajasthan and Second JV is between NLCIL and RRVUNL for the development of a Lignite-Based Thermal Power Station.
In the presence of Additional Chief Secretary (ACS), Energy, Govt. of Rajasthan Shri. Alok, IAS, and CMD, NLCIL, Shri. Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, the JV agreements were signed by Director (Finance), NLCIL Dr. Prasanna Kumar Acharya and CMD, RRVUNL, Shri Devendra Shringi. In both the Joint Ventures (JVs), NLCIL will hold a 74% equity stake, while RRVUNL will hold 26%.
These JVs mark a significant step towards advancing sustainable energy and power generation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बिजली क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी के लिए दो संयुक्त उद्यमों की स्थापना हेतु एनएलसी इंडिया ने राजस्थान सरकार के साथ समझौता किया
24 OCT 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सतत ऊर्जा उत्पादन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे के मार्गदर्शन में एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने राजस्थान राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड (आरआरवीयूएनएल) के साथ दो महत्वपूर्ण संयुक्त उद्यमों (जेवी) की स्थापना के लिए संयुक्त समझौता किया है। पहला संयुक्त उपक्रम एनएलसी इंडिया रिन्यूएबल्स लिमिटेड (एनआईआरएल) और आरआरवीयूएनएल के बीच राजस्थान राज्य में अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने के लिए है। दूसरा संयुक्त उपक्रम एनएलसीआईएल और आरआरवीयूएनएल के बीच लिग्नाइट-आधारित थर्मल पावर स्टेशन के विकास के लिए है।
राजस्थान सरकार के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (एसीएस), ऊर्जा, श्री आलोक आईएएस और एनएलसीआईएल के सीएमडी श्री प्रसन्ना कुमार मोटुपल्ली की मौजूदगी में संयुक्त उद्यम समझौतों पर एनएलसीआईएल के निदेशक (वित्त) डॉ. प्रसन्ना कुमार आचार्य और आरआरवीयूएनएल के सीएमडी श्री देवेंद्र श्रृंगी ने हस्ताक्षर किए। दोनों संयुक्त उद्यमों (जेवी) में एनएलसीआईएल की 74 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी होगी, जबकि आरआरवीयूएनएल की 26 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी होगी। ये संयुक्त उद्यम सतत ऊर्जा और बिजली उत्पादन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।