Department of Space
Union Cabinet approves establishment of Rs.1,000 crore Venture Capital Fund for Space Sector under aegis of IN-SPACe
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up of Rs.1000 crore Venture Capital Fund dedicated to space sector, under aegis of IN-SPACe.
Financial implications:
The deployment period of the proposed Rs.1,000 crore VC fund is planned to be up to five years from the actual date of start of the fund operations. The average deployment amount could be Rs.150-250 crore per year, depending on the investment opportunities and fund requirements. The proposed break-up financial year wise is as below:
S.No.
Financial Year
Estimate (In Rs.Crores)
I
2025-26
150.00
2
2026-27
250.00
3
2027-28
250.00
4
2028-29
250.00
5
2029-30
100,00
Total Envelope (VC)
1000.00
The indicative range of investment is proposed to be Rs.10-Rs.60 Crore, contingent upon the stage of the company, its growth trajectory, and its potential impact on national space capabilities. Indicative Equity Investment Range could be:
• Growth Stage: Rs.10 Crore – Rs.30 Crore
• Late Growth Stage: Rs.30 Crore – Rs.60 Crore
Based on the above investment range, the fund is expected to support approximately 40 startups.
Details:
The Fund is strategically designed to advance India's space sector, aligning with national priorities and fostering innovation and economic growth through the following key initiatives:
a. Capital Infusion
b. Retaining Companies in India
c. Growing Space Economy
d. Accelerating Space Technology Development
e. Boosting Globa! Competitiveness
f. Supporting Atmanirbhar Bharat
g. Creating a Vibrant Innovation Ecosystem
h. Driving Economic Growth and Job Creation
i. Ensuring Long-Term Sustainability
By addressing these points, the fund aims to strategically position India as one of the leading space economies.
Benefits:
i. Capital infusion to create a multiplier effect by attracting additional funding for later-stage development, thereby instilling confidence in private investors.
ii. Retention of space companies domiciled within India & countering the trend of Indian companies domiciling abroad.
iii. Accelerate private space industry’s growth to meet the goal of a five-fold expansion of the Indian Space Economy in next ten years.
iv. Drive advancements in space technology and strengthening India’s leadership through private sector participation.
v. Boost global competitiveness.
vi. Supporting Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
The proposed fund is expected to boost employment in the Indian space sector by supporting startups across the entire space supply chain—upstream, midstream, and downstream. It will help businesses scale, invest in R&D, and expand their workforce. Each investment could generate hundreds of direct jobs in fields like engineering, software development, data analysis, and manufacturing, along with thousands of indirect jobs in supply chains, logistics, and professional services. By fostering a strong startup ecosystem, the fund will not only create jobs but also develop a skilled workforce, driving innovation and enhancing India's global competitiveness in the space market.
Background:
The Government of India, as part of its 2020 space sector reforms, established IN-SPACe to promote and oversee private sector participation in space activities. IN-SPACe has proposed a Rs.1000 crore Venture Capital Fund to support the growth of India's space, economy, currently valued at S8.4 billion, with a target to reach $44 billion by 2033. The fund aims to address the critical need for risk capital, as traditional lenders are hesitant to fund startups in this high-tech sector. With nearly 250 space startups emerging across the value chain, timely financial support is crucial to ensure their growth and prevent talent loss overseas. The proposed government-backed fund will boost investor confidence, attract private capital, and signal the government's commitment to advancing space reforms. It will serve as an Alternative investment Fund under SEBI regulations, providing early-stage equity to startups and enabling them to scale for further private equity investments.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے آئی این-اسپیس کے زیر اہتمام خلائی شعبے کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے کے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ کے قیام کو منظوری دی
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آئی این-اسپیس کے زیر اہتمام خلائی شعبے کے لیے وقف 1000 کروڑ روپے کے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مالیاتی مضمرات:
مجوزہ 1,000 کروڑ روپے کے وی سی فنڈ کی تعیناتی کی مدت فنڈ کی کارروائیوں کے آغاز کی اصل تاریخ سے پانچ سال تک ہونے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور فنڈ کی ضروریات کے لحاظ سے اوسط تعیناتی رقم 250-150 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہو سکتی ہے۔ مالی سال کے لحاظ سے مجوزہ گوشوارہ درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
تخمینہ(روپے کروڑ میں)
I
2025-26
150.00
2
2026-27
250.00
3
2027-28
250.00
4
2028-29
250.00
5
2029-30
100,00
کل اِنویلپ (وی سی)
1000.00
سرمایہ کاری کی اشاریہ حد60-10 کروڑ روپے تجویز کی گئی ہے، جو کمپنی کے مرحلے، اس کی ترقی کی رفتار اور قومی خلائی صلاحیتوں پر اس کے ممکنہ اثرات پر منحصر ہے۔ اشارے ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کی حد ہو سکتی ہے:
• نمو کا مرحلہ: 10 کروڑ روپے – 30 کروڑ روپے
• دیر سے نموکا مرحلہ: 30 کروڑ روپے – 60 کروڑ روپے
اوپر کی سرمایہ کاری کی حد کی بنیاد پر فنڈ سے تقریباً 40 اِسٹارٹ اَپس کی حمایت کی توقع ہے۔
تفصیلات:
فنڈ کو حکمت عملی کے مطابق ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، جو قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کے ذریعےاختراع اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے:
1. سرمایہ کا ادخال
2. ہندوستان میں کمپنوں کو برقرار رکھنا
3. بڑھتی ہوئی خلائی معیشت
4. خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا
5. عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا
6. آتم نر بھربھارت کی حمایت
7. ایک متحرک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل
8. اقتصادی ترقی اور ملازمت کی تخلیق کو آگے بڑھانا
9. طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا
اِن نکات کو حل کرتے ہوئے فنڈ کا مقصد ہندوستان کو سرکردہ خلائی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پرحکمت عملی کے ساتھ رکھنا۔
فوائد:
1. بعد کے مرحلے کی ترقی کے لیے اضافی فنڈز حاصل کرکے ایک ضارب اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کا ادخال ، اس طرح نجی سرمایہ کاروں میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا۔
2. ہندوستان کے اندر مقیم خلائی کمپنیوں کو برقرار رکھنا اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے بیرون ملک مقیم ہونے کے رجحان کا مقابلہ کرنا۔
3. اگلے دس سالوں میں ہندوستانی خلائی معیشت کے پانچ گنا توسیع کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نجی خلائی صنعت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا۔
4. خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مضبوط کرنا۔
5. عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا۔
6. آتم نر بھر بھارت کی حمایت
اثر، بشمول روزگار پیدا کرنے کے امکانات:
مجوزہ فنڈ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پورے خلائی سپلائی چین — اَپ اسٹریم، مڈ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرکے ہندوستانی خلائی شعبے میں روزگار کو فروغ دے گا۔اس سے کاروبار کے پیمانے، آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری اور ان کی افرادی قوت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہر سرمایہ کاری انجینئرنگ، سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈیٹا تجزیہ اور مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں سینکڑوں براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا کر سکتی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی چین، لاجسٹکس اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات میں ہزاروں بالواسطہ ملازمتیں بھی پیداہو سکتی ہیں۔ ایک مضبوط اِسٹارٹ اَپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے کر، فنڈ نہ صرف ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا ،بلکہ ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو بھی تیار کرے گا،جواختراع کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور خلائی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
پس منظر:
حکومت ہند نے 2020 کے خلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خلائی سرگرمیوں میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی نگرانی کے لیے آئی این-اسپیس قائم کیا۔ آئی این-اسپیس نے ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس کی مالیت اس وقت 8.4 بلین ڈالر ہے، جس کا ہدف 2033 تک 44 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنا ہے۔ فنڈ کا مقصدرِسک کیپٹل کے لیے اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہے، کیونکہ روایتی قرض دہندگان اس ہائی ٹیک سیکٹر میں اِسٹارٹ اَپس کو فنڈ دینے میں ہچکچاتے ہیں۔ ویلیو چین میں اُبھرنے والے تقریباً 250 اسپیس اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے ساتھ ان کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور بیرون ملک ٹیلنٹ کے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے بروقت مالی تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ مجوزہ حکومتی حمایت یافتہ فنڈ سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کوبڑھائے گا، نجی سرمایہ کو راغب کرے گا اور خلائی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اشارہ دے گا۔ یہ سیبی کے ضوابط کے تحت ایک متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں ایکویٹی فراہم کرے گا اور انہیں مزید پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کے بڑھانےکے قابل بنائے گا۔