Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Announces Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region with an estimated investment of Rs. 54.75 crore in Nagaland under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III
40 roads of 506.69 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 489.70 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PMGSY-III
24 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned road length of 55.89 km under PMGSY-III, with an estimated investment of Rs. 54.75 crore to the State of Nagaland. Another 40 roads of 506.69 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 489.70 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PMGSY-III.
This initiative will:
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under PMGSY-III will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-III کے تحت ریاست ناگالینڈ میں 54.75 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقی کا اعلان کیا
پی ایم جی ایس وائی- IIIکے تحت ریاست میں 489.70 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 506.69 کلومیٹر کی 40 سڑکوں کی پہلے ہی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے
24 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی رابطوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور شمال مشرقی خطہ میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام میں، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-III(پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III)کے تحت 55.89 کلومیٹر لمبی سڑک کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری ریاست ناگالینڈ کے لیے 54.75کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-III کے تحت ریاست میں489.70 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 506.69 کلومیٹر کی مزید40 سڑکوں کو پہلے ہی منظوری دی چکی ہے۔
یہ اقدام ان باتوں کا احاطہ کرے گا:
- صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور بازاروں جیسی ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
-دور دراز گاوؤں اور شہری مراکز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتے ہوئے دیہی علاقوں میں رابطے کو بڑھا ئے گا۔
- خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی، تجارت اور کاروبار کو فروغ دے گا۔
- روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور مقامی معیشتوں کو متحرک کرے گا۔
- ایک خوشحال شمال مشرق اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان(وِکست بھارت) کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا۔
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-III کے تحت یہ منصوبے خطے پر ایک انقلابی اثر مرتب کریں گے، جو شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں تعاون دیں گے اور جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشیں گے۔