Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Announces Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region with an estimated investment of Rs. 54.75 crore in Nagaland under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III
40 roads of 506.69 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 489.70 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PMGSY-III
24 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned road length of 55.89 km under PMGSY-III, with an estimated investment of Rs. 54.75 crore to the State of Nagaland. Another 40 roads of 506.69 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 489.70 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PMGSY-III.
This initiative will:
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under PMGSY-III will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-III के अंतर्गत नागालैंड में 54.75 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने की घोषणा की
पीएमजीएसवाई-III के अंतर्गत राज्य में 489.70 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश से 506.69 किलोमीटर लम्बी 40 सड़कें पहले ही स्वीकृत की जा चुकी हैं
24 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण संपर्क को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने पीएमजीएसवाई-III के तहत नागालैंड में 55.89 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क मंजूर की है, जिस पर 54.75 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित निवेश होगा। पीएमजीएसवाई-III के तहत राज्य में 489.70 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 506.69 किलोमीटर लंबी 40 अन्य सड़कें पहले ही मंजूर की जा चुकी हैं।
इस पहल से:
- स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और बाजार जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा
- ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी, दूरदराज के गांवों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच की खाई को पाटा जा सकेगा।
- क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास, व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
- रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
- समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर और विकसित भारत (विकसित भारत) के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बढ़ेगा
पीएमजीएसवाई-III के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का क्षेत्र पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान मिलेगा और समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होगी।