Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Announces Development and Upgradation of Road Projects in Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh;
Sanctions ₹252.42 Crores for 6-Lane Elevated Corridor in Srikakulam to Enhance Mobility and Economic Growth;
Approves ₹903.44 Crore for Development of Upgrade of Gyaraspur to Rahatgarh Section of National Highway-146 in Madhya Pradesh
24 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a proactive move to enhance road infrastructure and promote economic growth, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, has made two major announcements.
“In Andhra Pradesh, we have sanctioned ₹252.42 Cr for the upgradation and development of a 6-lane elevated corridor at Ranasthalam, Srikakulam. This project will be instrumental in alleviating traffic congestion, enhancing road safety, and improving urban mobility, while also creating new socio-economic opportunities. Beyond reducing congestion, this initiative will stimulate economic activities, thereby contributing to an improved quality of life for the region’s residents”, the Minister announced on social media.
Shri Gadkari also announced approval of upgradation and development of the Gyaraspur to Rahatgarh section of National Highway-146 in Madhya Pradesh with a budget allocation of ₹903.44 crores. As part of the Bhopal-Kanpur corridor, this project will strengthen regional trade and commerce, promote connectivity, and enhance the overall quality of life by boosting economic activities.
These initiatives underline the government's commitment to enhancing road infrastructure, improving connectivity, and encouraging economic development across the regions.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی اور اپ گریڈیشن کا اعلان کیا
نقل و حرکت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے سریکاکولم میں 6-لین ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کے لیے 252.42 کروڑ روپے کو منظوری دی
مدھیہ پردیش میں نیشنل ہائی وے-146 کے راحت گڑھ سیکشن سے گیاراسپور کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے 903.44 کروڑ روپے کو منظوری دی
24 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک فعال اقدام میں، سڑک نقل وحمل اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے دو بڑے اعلانات کیے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے سوشل میڈیا پر اعلان کیا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں، ہم نے رن استھلم، سریکاکولم میں 6 لین ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کے اپ گریڈیشن اور ترقی کے لیے 252.42 کروڑ روپے کومنظوری دی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے، سڑک تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور شہری نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے سماجی و اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ یہ اقدام اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تحریک دے گا، اس طرح خطے کے باشندوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں تعاون کرے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش میں نیشنل ہائی وے-146 کے گیاراس پور سے راحت گڑھ سیکشن کے اپ گریڈیشن اور ترقی کی منظوری کا بھی اعلان کیا جس کے لیے 903.44 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ بھوپال-کانپور کوریڈور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یہ پروجیکٹ علاقائی صنعت وتجارت کو مضبوط کرے گا، کنکٹویٹی کو فروغ دے گا اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھا کر مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
یہ اقدامات سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے، رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے اور تمام خطوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔