Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh set to launch the 21st Livestock Census Operation tomorrow
Historic 21st Livestock Census with unique features to Capture Data on Pastoralist Holdings and Gender Roles in Livestock Rearing
24 OCT 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will launch the pivotal initiative of the 21st Livestock Census operation. The launch will take place on 25th October 2024 at 10:00 AM at Hotel Leela Ambience Convention, Shahdara, New Delhi.
The event will also be graced by the Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian serving as Guests of Honour. The event will also see the participation of distinguished guests including Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa; Prof. Dr. V K Paul, Member Health, NITI Aayog; Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare.
21st Livestock Census Operation
The Livestock Census (LC) is a crucial exercise that has been conducted every five years since 1919, serving as the backbone for policy formulation and the implementation of various programmes in the Animal Husbandry sector. The Census involves a comprehensive door-to-door survey that captures detailed data on domesticated animals and birds across the nation. Till date 20 Livestock censuses had been conducted and the last census was held in the year 2019.
The rollout of the 21st Livestock Census, scheduled to be conducted during October 2024 - February 2025, will be in collaboration with State/UT Animal Husbandry and Dairying. At all India level around 1 lakh field officials who are mostly veterinarians or para-veterinarians will be involved in the enumeration process. This LC will leverage mobile technology for data collection and transmission. This advancement is expected to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of data collection across all villages and urban wards in the country.
Data on 15 species of Livestock viz. Cattle, Buffalo, Mithun, Yak, Sheep, Goat, Pig, Camel, Horse, Ponies, Mule, Donkey, Dog, Rabbit and Elephant are covered in this census. Other than Livestock, headcount of Poultry Birds viz. Fowl, Duck, Turkey, Geese, Quail, Gini Fowl, Ostrich and Emu will also be taken from each Household/ Household Enterprises/ Non-households/Institution. This LC will capture data on 219 Indigenous breeds of 16 species recognised by ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR). Notably, it will be the first LC in the country in which data on livestock holding by pastoralists will be available independently. This LC will also make available information on “Gender of the person majorly involved in livestock rearing”.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying invites all stakeholders to participate in the event of launch of the 21st Livestock Census Operation which is very important for the interest of the livestock sector of the Nation.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
24 OCT 2024 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையை 25 அக்டோபர் 2024 அன்று காலை 10:00 மணிக்கு புதுதில்லியில் ஹோட்டல் லீலா ஆம்பியன்ஸ் மையத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் மற்றும் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் ஆகியோர் கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜி20 ஷெர்பா திரு அமிதாப் காந்த் உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களும் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள்.
கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு 1919-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் ஒரு முக்கியமான பணியாகும். இது கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறையில் கொள்கை வகுப்பதற்கும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் முக்கியத்துவமான தகவலாக செயல்படுகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் வளர்க்கப்படும் விலங்குகள் மற்றும் பறவைகள் பற்றிய விரிவான தகவல் தரவை இந்த கணக்கெடுப்பு சேகரிக்கிறது. இதுவரை 20 கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்புகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடைசியாக 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அக்டோபர் 2024 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2025 வரை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த 21 ஆவது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறையுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்படும். அகில இந்திய அளவில், சுமார் 1 லட்சம் கள அதிகாரிகள், பெரும்பாலும் கால்நடை மருத்துவர்கள் அல்லது துணை கால்நடை மருத்துவர்கள் கணக்கெடுப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள்.
பசுவினம், எருமை, யாக், செம்மறியாடு, வெள்ளாடு, பன்றி, ஒட்டகம், குதிரை, கோவேறு கழுதை, கழுதை, நாய், முயல் மற்றும் யானை ஆகிய 15 வகையான கால்நடைகளின் விவரங்கள் இக்கணக்கெடுப்பில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. கால்நடைகள் தவிர, கோழி, வாத்து, வான்கோழி காடை, கினி கோழி, நெருப்புக்கோழி மற்றும் ஈமு ஆகிய பறவைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் சேர்த்துக்கொள்ளப்படும்*
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2067760