Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh set to launch the 21st Livestock Census Operation tomorrow
Historic 21st Livestock Census with unique features to Capture Data on Pastoralist Holdings and Gender Roles in Livestock Rearing
24 OCT 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will launch the pivotal initiative of the 21st Livestock Census operation. The launch will take place on 25th October 2024 at 10:00 AM at Hotel Leela Ambience Convention, Shahdara, New Delhi.
The event will also be graced by the Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian serving as Guests of Honour. The event will also see the participation of distinguished guests including Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa; Prof. Dr. V K Paul, Member Health, NITI Aayog; Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare.
21st Livestock Census Operation
The Livestock Census (LC) is a crucial exercise that has been conducted every five years since 1919, serving as the backbone for policy formulation and the implementation of various programmes in the Animal Husbandry sector. The Census involves a comprehensive door-to-door survey that captures detailed data on domesticated animals and birds across the nation. Till date 20 Livestock censuses had been conducted and the last census was held in the year 2019.
The rollout of the 21st Livestock Census, scheduled to be conducted during October 2024 - February 2025, will be in collaboration with State/UT Animal Husbandry and Dairying. At all India level around 1 lakh field officials who are mostly veterinarians or para-veterinarians will be involved in the enumeration process. This LC will leverage mobile technology for data collection and transmission. This advancement is expected to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of data collection across all villages and urban wards in the country.
Data on 15 species of Livestock viz. Cattle, Buffalo, Mithun, Yak, Sheep, Goat, Pig, Camel, Horse, Ponies, Mule, Donkey, Dog, Rabbit and Elephant are covered in this census. Other than Livestock, headcount of Poultry Birds viz. Fowl, Duck, Turkey, Geese, Quail, Gini Fowl, Ostrich and Emu will also be taken from each Household/ Household Enterprises/ Non-households/Institution. This LC will capture data on 219 Indigenous breeds of 16 species recognised by ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR). Notably, it will be the first LC in the country in which data on livestock holding by pastoralists will be available independently. This LC will also make available information on “Gender of the person majorly involved in livestock rearing”.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying invites all stakeholders to participate in the event of launch of the 21st Livestock Census Operation which is very important for the interest of the livestock sector of the Nation.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह कल 21वीं पशुधन गणना अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे
ऐतिहासिक 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना में पशुपालकों की संपत्ति और पशुपालन में लैंगिक भूमिकाओं के बारे में आंकड़े एकत्र करने की अनूठी विशेषताएं सम्मिलित होंगी
24 OCT 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह कल 21वीं पशुधन गणना अभियान की महत्वपूर्ण पहल का शुभारंभ करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को सुबह 10 बजे होटल लीला एम्बिएंस कन्वेंशन, शाहदरा, नई दिल्ली में होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत, नीति आयोग के स्वास्थ्य सदस्य प्रो. डॉ. वीके पॉल, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव सहित कई विशिष्ट अतिथि सम्मिलित होंगे।
21वीं पशुधन गणना कार्य प्रणाली
पशुधन जनगणना (एलसी) एक महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास है,जिसका वर्ष 1919 से हर पांच वर्ष में आयोजन किया जाता है। यह नीति निर्माण और पशुपालन क्षेत्र में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अहम भूमिका के रूप में कार्य करता है। जनगणना में एक व्यापक डोर-टू-डोर सर्वेक्षण सम्मिलित है,जिसमें देश भर में पालतू जानवरों और पक्षियों पर विस्तृत आंकड़े एकत्र किए जाते हैं। अब तक 20 पशुधन जनगणनाओं का आयोजन हो चुका है और अंतिम जनगणना का आयोजन वर्ष 2019 में हुआ था।
अक्टूबर 2024 से फरवरी 2025 के दौरान आयोजित की जाने वाली 21वीं पशुधन गणना का कार्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर लगभग 1 लाख क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी, जिनमें से अधिकांश पशु चिकित्सक या अर्ध-पशु चिकित्सक हैं, गणना प्रक्रिया में शामिल होंगे। यह एलसी डेटा संग्रह और प्रसारण के लिए मोबाइल तकनीक का प्रयोग करेगा। इस प्रगति से देश के सभी गांवों और शहरी वार्डों में आंकड़े संग्रह की सटीकता और दक्षता में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
इस गणना में पशुधन की 15 प्रजातियों जैसे मवेशी, भैंस, गौवंशीय पशु मिथुन, याक, भेड़, बकरी, सुअर, ऊंट, घोड़ा, टट्टू, खच्चर, गधा, कुत्ता, खरगोश और हाथी के आंकड़े शामिल हैं। पशुधन के अलावा, पोल्ट्री पक्षियों जैसे मुर्गी, बत्तख, टर्की, गीज़, बटेर, गिनी मुर्गी, शुतुरमुर्ग और एमु की गणना भी प्रत्येक घर/घरेलू उद्यम/गैर-घरेलू/संस्थाओं से की जाएगी । यह एलसी आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीएजीआर) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 16 प्रजातियों की 219 स्वदेशी नस्लों पर आंकड़े एकत्र करेगी। विशेष रूप से, यह देश की पहली पशुधन जनगणना होगी जिसमें पशुपालकों द्वारा पशुधन रखने के आंकड़े स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध होंगे
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग 21वीं पशुधन गणना अभियान के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर सभी हितधारकों को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है, जो राष्ट्र के पशुधन क्षेत्र के हित के लिए बेहद अहम है।