Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PB-SHABD: 24/7 News, 1500+ Reporters, Live Feeds, and Archival Access
Digital News Portals can now access DD & AIR’s Trusted Repository via PB-SHABD – Fair, Objective and Reaching the remotest corners of India
Free sign up available to media organisations for PB-SHABD services until march 2025
Logo free content in text, video, picture, and audio form to be made accessible across India in all major Indian languages
24 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Digital News Portals can now register on the PB-SHABD portal by filling a simple sign up form on https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register. This will enable Digital News Portals to access logo free content in text, video, picture, and audio form throughout the India, in all major Indian languages on PB-SHABD. The service is free for media organizations to sign up and use until March 2025.
Subscription criteria for YouTube-based Digital News Portals:
1. Portals in English/Hindi need to have a minimum of 1,00,000 subscribers.
2. Regional news portals need to have a minimum of 50000 subscribers.
3. The Youtube account must be verified.
4. The portal should have been in existence for a year.
5. The portal must have uploaded at least 1 video each month, and at least 5 videos in the last one month at the time of application.
A Digital Proforma may be filled by the digital news portals, which then will be verified internally at Prasar Bharati. Only after the completion of this process, will digital news portals be able to register for PB-SHABD.
About PB-SHABD:
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched on March 13, 2024 as a news sharing service designed to provide media organizations with daily news feeds across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos.
Extensive Network for Comprehensive Coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as National award ceremonies from Rashtrapati Bhawan, election rallies, important political events, and various press briefings, all without a logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is being developed as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries, along with special curated packages.
Follow PB-SHABD on X and Instagram for the latest updates
For more updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
পিবি-শব্দ : ২৪/৭ খবর, ১৫০০+ রিপোর্টার, লাইভ ফিড এবং সংগ্রহালয়ের সুবিধা
24 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
ডিজিটাল নিউজ পোর্টালগুলি এখন https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register-এর মাধ্যমে পিবি-শব্দ পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত হতে পারে। এর ফলে ডিজিটাল নিউজ পোর্টালগুলি ভারতের সবকটি প্রধান ভাষায় বিনা খরচে কনটেন্ট, ভিডিও, ছবি এবং অডিও পাবে। ২০২৫-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত সংবাদ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে এই পরিষেবা দেওয়া হবে।
ইউটিউব ভিত্তিক নিউজ পোর্টালগুলি সাবস্ক্রিপশানের নিয়মাবলী :
১. ইংরেজি/হিন্দি পোর্টালগুলির জন্য ন্যূনতম ১ লক্ষ গ্রাহক।
২. আঞ্চলিক নিউজ পোর্টালগুলির জন্য ন্যূনতম ৫০ হাজার গ্রাহক।
৩. ইউটিউব অ্যাকাউন্ট অবশ্যই যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।
৪. পোর্টালটি অন্তত এক বছরের পুরানো হতে হবে।
৫. পোর্টালটি অবশ্যই মাসে একটি ভিডিও আপলোড করতে হবে এবং আবেদনের সময় গত এক মাসে অন্তত ৫টি ভিডিও আপলোড করতে হবে।
ডিজিটাল নিউজ পোর্টালগুলিকে একটি ডিজিটাল প্রোফর্মা পূরণ করতে হবে, যা প্রসার ভারতী অভ্যন্তরীণভাবে খতিয়ে দেখবে। এই প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর ডিজিটাল নিউজ পোর্টালগুলি পিবি-শব্দতে নথিভুক্ত হতে পারবে।
পিবি-শব্দতে ১৫০০-র বেশি রিপোর্টার, করেসপন্ডেন্ট ও স্ট্রিঙ্গার, ৬০টি এডিট ডেস্ক রয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে ভারতের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের সর্বশেষ খবর পাওয়া যাবে। কৃষি, প্রযুক্তি, বিদেশ বিষয়ক ও রাজনৈতিক খবরাখবর সহ ৫০টির বেশি বিভাগে প্রধান ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিতে ১০০০টির বেশি খবর এতে আপলোড করা হয়। পিএম-শব্দের মাধ্যমে দেওয়া কনটেন্টে কোন লোগো থাকে না। সেই সঙ্গে এর লাইভ ফিড ফিচারের পরিষেবা রয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান, নির্বাচনী মিছিল, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রাজনৈতিক ঘটনাবলী এবং সাংবাদিক বৈঠক সমস্ত কিছুই লোগো ছাড়া পাওয়া যাবে।
সেই সঙ্গে দূরদর্শন ও আকাশবাণীর সংগ্রহালয়ে থাকা ফুটেজও অনায়াসে সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন গ্রাহকরা। সর্বশেষ তথ্য পেতে এক্স এবং ইন্সটাগ্রামে পিএম-শব্দ অনুসরণ করুন।
আরও বিস্তারিত জানতে পিবি-শব্দ এক্স (পূর্বতন ট্যুইটার)-এ https://x.com/PBSHABD এবং ইন্সটাগ্রামে https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/-লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে।