Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PB-SHABD: 24/7 News, 1500+ Reporters, Live Feeds, and Archival Access
Digital News Portals can now access DD & AIR’s Trusted Repository via PB-SHABD – Fair, Objective and Reaching the remotest corners of India
Free sign up available to media organisations for PB-SHABD services until march 2025
Logo free content in text, video, picture, and audio form to be made accessible across India in all major Indian languages
24 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Digital News Portals can now register on the PB-SHABD portal by filling a simple sign up form on https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register. This will enable Digital News Portals to access logo free content in text, video, picture, and audio form throughout the India, in all major Indian languages on PB-SHABD. The service is free for media organizations to sign up and use until March 2025.
Subscription criteria for YouTube-based Digital News Portals:
1. Portals in English/Hindi need to have a minimum of 1,00,000 subscribers.
2. Regional news portals need to have a minimum of 50000 subscribers.
3. The Youtube account must be verified.
4. The portal should have been in existence for a year.
5. The portal must have uploaded at least 1 video each month, and at least 5 videos in the last one month at the time of application.
A Digital Proforma may be filled by the digital news portals, which then will be verified internally at Prasar Bharati. Only after the completion of this process, will digital news portals be able to register for PB-SHABD.
About PB-SHABD:
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched on March 13, 2024 as a news sharing service designed to provide media organizations with daily news feeds across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos.
Extensive Network for Comprehensive Coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as National award ceremonies from Rashtrapati Bhawan, election rallies, important political events, and various press briefings, all without a logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is being developed as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries, along with special curated packages.
Follow PB-SHABD on X and Instagram for the latest updates
For more updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पीबी-शब्द: 24/7 समाचार, 1500+ रिपोर्टर, लाइव फीड और संग्रहित सामग्री तक पहुंच
डिजिटल समाचार पोर्टल अब पीबी-शब्द के माध्यम से डीडी और आकाशवाणी के विश्वसनीय रिपॉजिटरी तक पहुंच सकते हैं, जिससे निष्पक्ष, उद्देश्यपूर्ण और भारत के सुदूर कोनों तक पहुंचने सुनिश्चित होगी
मार्च 2025 तक पीबी-शब्द सेवाओं के लिए मीडिया संगठनों को निःशुल्क साइन अप उपलब्ध है
लोगो टेक्स्ट, वीडियो, चित्र और ऑडियो फॉर्म में मुफ्त सामग्री को सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में पूरे भारत में सुलभ बनाया जाएगा
24 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल न्यूज़ पोर्टल अब https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register पर एक सरल साइन अप फॉर्म भरकर पीबी-शब्द (PB-SHABD) पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। इससे डिजिटल न्यूज़ पोर्टल्स को पीबी-शब्द पर पूरे भारत में सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में टेक्स्ट, वीडियो, चित्र और ऑडियो फॉर्म में लोगो मुक्त सामग्री तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। मीडिया संगठनों के लिए यह सेवा मार्च 2025 तक निःशुल्क है।
यूट्यूब आधारित डिजिटल न्यूज़ पोर्टल के लिए सदस्यता मानदंड:
1. अंग्रेजी/हिंदी पोर्टल के पास कम से कम 1,00,000 सब्सक्राइबर होने चाहिए।
2. क्षेत्रीय समाचार पोर्टल के पास कम से कम 50,000 सब्सक्राइबर होने चाहिए।
3. यूट्यूब अकाउंट सत्यापित होना चाहिए।
4. पोर्टल एक साल से अस्तित्व में होना चाहिए।
5. पोर्टल पर हर महीने कम से कम 1 वीडियो अपलोड होना चाहिए और आवेदन के समय पिछले एक महीने में कम से कम 5 वीडियो अपलोड होने चाहिए।
डिजिटल न्यूज़ पोर्टल्स द्वारा एक डिजिटल प्रोफॉर्मा भरा जा सकता है, जिसे प्रसार भारती में आंतरिक स्तर पर सत्यापित किया जाएगा। इस प्रक्रिया के पूरा होने के बाद ही डिजिटल न्यूज पोर्टल पीबी-शब्द के लिए पंजीकरण कर पाएंगे।
पीबी-शब्द के बारे में:
प्रसार भारती-प्रसारण और प्रसार के लिए साझा ऑडियो-विजुअल (पीबी-एसएचएबीडी) को 13 मार्च, 2024 को एक समाचार शेयरिंग सेवा के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसे मीडिया संगठनों को वीडियो, ऑडियो, टेक्स्ट और चित्र सहित विभिन्न प्रारूपों में दैनिक समाचार फीड प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था।
व्यापक कवरेज के लिए विस्तृत नेटवर्क
1500 से अधिक रिपोर्टरों, संवाददाताओं और स्ट्रिंगरों के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए, चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाले 60 समर्पित संपादन डेस्क की सहायता से, पीबी-शब्द भारत के हर कोने से नवीनतम समाचार प्रदान करता है। कृषि, प्रौद्योगिकी, विदेश मामले और राजनीतिक घटनाक्रम जैसी 50 से अधिक समाचार श्रेणियों को कवर करने वाले 1000 से अधिक समाचार, क्षेत्रीय समाचार इकाइयों (आरएनयू) और मुख्यालयों से संयुक्त रूप से सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रतिदिन अपलोड की जाती हैं।
पीबी-शब्द की मुख्य विशेषताएं
पीबी-शब्द के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली सामग्री लोगो-मुक्त है और इस प्लेटफॉर्म से सामग्री का उपयोग करने पर किसी क्रेडिट की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस सेवा में एक लाइव फीड सुविधा भी शामिल है, जो राष्ट्रपति भवन से राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार समारोह, चुनावी रैलियां, महत्वपूर्ण राजनीतिक कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न प्रेस ब्रीफिंग जैसे लाइव इवेंट की विशेष कवरेज प्रदान करती है, और वह भी बिना लोगो के।
पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, एक मीडिया रिपॉजिटरी को एक अभिलेखीय पुस्तकालय के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिससे ग्राहक दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी पुस्तकालयों की दुर्लभ और संग्रहित फुटेज के साथ ही विशेष क्यूरेटेड पैकेज तक भी आसानी से पहुंच सकेंगे।
नवीनतम अपडेट के लिए पीबी-शब्द को एक्स और इंस्टाग्राम Instagram पर फॉलो करें
अधिक अपडेट के लिए, पीबी-शब्द एक्स (पूर्व ट्विटर) पर https://x.com/PBSHABD और Instagram पर https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/ पर उपलब्ध है।