Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PB-SHABD: 24/7 News, 1500+ Reporters, Live Feeds, and Archival Access
Digital News Portals can now access DD & AIR’s Trusted Repository via PB-SHABD – Fair, Objective and Reaching the remotest corners of India
Free sign up available to media organisations for PB-SHABD services until march 2025
Logo free content in text, video, picture, and audio form to be made accessible across India in all major Indian languages
24 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Digital News Portals can now register on the PB-SHABD portal by filling a simple sign up form on https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register. This will enable Digital News Portals to access logo free content in text, video, picture, and audio form throughout the India, in all major Indian languages on PB-SHABD. The service is free for media organizations to sign up and use until March 2025.
Subscription criteria for YouTube-based Digital News Portals:
1. Portals in English/Hindi need to have a minimum of 1,00,000 subscribers.
2. Regional news portals need to have a minimum of 50000 subscribers.
3. The Youtube account must be verified.
4. The portal should have been in existence for a year.
5. The portal must have uploaded at least 1 video each month, and at least 5 videos in the last one month at the time of application.
A Digital Proforma may be filled by the digital news portals, which then will be verified internally at Prasar Bharati. Only after the completion of this process, will digital news portals be able to register for PB-SHABD.
About PB-SHABD:
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched on March 13, 2024 as a news sharing service designed to provide media organizations with daily news feeds across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos.
Extensive Network for Comprehensive Coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as National award ceremonies from Rashtrapati Bhawan, election rallies, important political events, and various press briefings, all without a logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is being developed as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries, along with special curated packages.
Follow PB-SHABD on X and Instagram for the latest updates
For more updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிபி ஷப்த்: 24/7 செய்திகள், 1500+ நிருபர்கள், நேரலை ஊட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணக் காப்பக அணுகல்
24 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் செய்தி இணையதளங்கள் இப்போது பிபி ஷப்த் போர்ட்டலில் ( https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register) ஒரு எளிய பதிவு படிவத்தை நிரப்புவதன் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யலாம். இதன் மூலம், டிஜிட்டல் செய்தி இணையதளங்கள் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து முக்கிய இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் பிபி ஷப்த் தளத்தில் உரை, வீடியோ, படம் மற்றும் ஆடியோ வடிவத்தில் இலச்சிணை இல்லாத உள்ளடக்கத்தைப் பெறலாம். ஊடக நிறுவனங்கள்மார்ச் 2025 வரை இந்த சேவையைக் கட்டணமின்றி பதிவுசெய்து பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
யூடியூப் அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் செய்தி போர்ட்டல்களுக்கு சந்தா அளவுகோல்கள்:
ஆங்கிலம் / இந்தி மொழியில் உள்ள போர்ட்டல்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 1,00,000 சந்தாதாரர்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
பிராந்திய செய்தி இணையதளங்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 50,000 சந்தாதாரர்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
யூடியூப் கணக்கு உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த போர்ட்டல் ஓராண்டு காலம் இருந்திருக்க வேண்டும்.
போர்டல் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் குறைந்தது 1 வீடியோவையும், கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் - விண்ணப்பிக்கும் நேரத்தில் - குறைந்தது 5 வீடியோக்களையும் பதிவேற்றம் செய்திருக்க வேண்டும்.
டிஜிட்டல் விவரக்குறிப்பு டிஜிட்டல் செய்தி இணையதளங்களால் நிரப்பப்படலாம், பின்னர் அது பிரசார் பாரதியால் சரிபார்க்கப்படும். இந்த நடைமுறை முடிந்த பின்னரே, டிஜிட்டல் செய்தி போர்ட்டல்கள் பிபி ஷப்த் போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்ய முடியும்.
பிபி - ஷப்த் (பிரசார் பாரதி-ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் பரப்புதலுக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட ஆடியோ-காட்சிகள்) என்பது வீடியோ ஆடியோ, உரை, புகைப்படங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வடிவங்களில் தினசரி செய்தி ஊட்டங்களை ஊடக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட செய்திப் பகிர்வு சேவையாக மார்ச் 13, 2024 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
1500-க்கும் அதிகமான நிருபர்கள், செய்தி தொடர்பாளர்கள், பகுதிநேர நிருபர்கள் என வலுவான வலைப்பின்னலைப் பயன்படுத்தி, 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் 60 பிரத்யேக செய்தித் தொகுப்பு மேசைகளின் ஆதரவுடன், இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலிருந்தும் சமீபத்திய செய்திகளை பிபி - ஷப்த் வழங்குகிறது. விவசாயம், தொழில்நுட்பம், வெளியுறவு, அரசியல் நிகழ்வுப் போக்குகள் போன்ற 50 க்கும் அதிகமான செய்தி வகைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 1000-க்கும் அதிகமான தகவல்கள், மாநில செய்தி ப் பிரிவுகள் (ஆர்.என்.யூ) மற்றும் தலைமையகங்களிலிருந்து அனைத்து முக்கிய இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் தினமும் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/ என்ற இணைய தளத்தின் எக்ஸ் (முந்தைய ட்விட்டர்) பக்கத்தில் பிபி - ஷப்த் கிடைக்கும்.