Ministry of Railways
256 Km Railway Doubling Project in North Bihar to Boost Connectivity Between Mithilanchal, Nepal, and North-East India-Union Railway Minister
New railway line between Errupalem and Namburu via Amaravati to boost connectivity and economic growth in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana- Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw
Indian Railways Deploys Over 7,000 Special Trains for Diwali and Chhath Festivals, to Serve More Than 1 Crore Passengers
Railway Projects to Reduce 168 Crore Kg of CO2 Emissions and Generate 106 Lakh Employment Days
24 OCT 2024 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today addressed the media at Rail Bhawan in New Delhi. He provided detailed insights into two major railway infrastructure projects approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) which will significantly boost connectivity in Bihar and Andhra Pradesh.
While discussing the details of the project and its benefits to the Mithilanchal region and connectivity to the North East and Nepal, the Minister highlighted that the first project, involving the doubling of the Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga and Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur sections, will cover a total distance of 256 kilometers. This strategic project will strengthen connectivity to Nepal, North-East India, and border areas, facilitating the movement of both passenger and goods trains, thereby driving the socio-economic growth of the region.
He also said that the project will benefit 46 stations and involve the construction of 310 bridges, including 3 major bridges, 99 medium bridges, and 208 small bridges. A new Bagmati bridge is also part of the plan, which will significantly improve port connectivity to North Bihar and the Mithilanchal region. This will enable smoother transportation towards the North East and contribute to the development of a religious corridor. He also underlined the initiative will increase capacity by 2.25 times, aided by the installation of Kavach technology, which enhances operational efficiency and safety. The project is expected to be completed within five years, marking a major step towards improving connectivity and fostering regional development.
While addressing the Telugu media at Rail Bhawan, the Minister highlighted the importance of the 57-kilometer new railway line between Errupalem and Namburu via Amaravati, which has an estimated investment of ₹2245 crore. He noted that this project includes the construction of a 3.2-kilometer-long bridge over the Krishna River, which will significantly improve connectivity between major cities such as Hyderabad, Chennai, and Kolkata.
The new rail line will traverse through NTR Vijayawada and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh and Khammam district of Telangana. The Minister emphasized that this project will provide direct rail connectivity to Amaravati, the proposed capital of Andhra Pradesh, improving mobility for both industries and the local population. This will enhance operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways, boosting economic growth and regional development.
Answering a question from media, the minister said that the Government's focus on railway modernization is driven by the adoption of cutting-edge technologies. By utilizing historical and satellite data to enhance design accuracy, the Government is moving beyond traditional toposheet methods. This shift ensures better planning and execution, especially in flood-prone areas, where accurate data is crucial for resilient railway infrastructure. The new railway track will be developed as a semi-high-speed track (up to 160KMH) by removing unnecessary curvature and installing Kavach technology to enhance safety and operational efficiency.
In view of the upcoming Deepawali and Chhath festivals, the Minister commended the efforts of Indian Railways for operating more than 7,000 special trains to accommodate the significant surge in passenger traffic. Indian Railways is set to carry more than 1 crore passengers during the festive period from 1st October to 30th November 2024, deploying more than 7,000 Puja/Diwali/Chhath Special trains, a 60% increase from the 4,429 trains operated last year. These special trains are being run in addition to the election special trains for Maharashtra and Jharkhand.
He further said that for Diwali, 136 extra trains have been scheduled daily, with special arrangements at various stations including additional holding areas, extra ticket counters, catering units, drinking water facilities, and enhanced security. Similarly, for Chhath Puja, 145 extra special trains will operate on the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th of November 2024, ensuring smooth travel during key ritual days like नहाए-खाए, खरना, शाम का अर्घ्य, and सुबह का अर्घ्य on the 5th to 8th of November 2024. Indian Railways will facilitate the movement of an additional 2 lakh passengers daily, ensuring seamless travel for millions of devotees during these festive occasions.
The Minister also outlined the environmental and economic benefits of the railway projects, emphasizing that the Railways, as an environment-friendly and energy-efficient mode of transportation, will play a crucial role in achieving the country’s climate goals while significantly reducing logistics costs. He highlighted that the projects will contribute to the reduction of 168 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, which is equivalent to the plantation of 7 crore trees. Additionally, these projects will generate direct employment for approximately 106 lakh human-days, further boosting the economy and creating job opportunities. This underscores the Government's commitment to sustainable development and economic growth through green and efficient infrastructure.

रेल मंत्रालय
उत्तर बिहार में 256 किलोमीटर रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण परियोजना से मिथिलांचल, नेपाल और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के बीच संपर्क बढ़ेगा- केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री
आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में संपर्क और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अमरावती होते हुए एर्रुपलेम और नंबुरु के बीच नई रेलवे लाइन- श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारतीय रेल ने दिवाली और छठ त्योहारों के लिए 7,000 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनें चलाईं, जो 1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करेंगी
रेल परियोजनाओं से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड गैस उत्सर्जन में 168 करोड़ किलोग्राम कमी आएगी और 106 लाख दिनों के लिए रोजगार सृजित होंगे
24 OCT 2024 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में रेल भवन में मीडिया को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) द्वारा अनुमोदित दो प्रमुख रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। दोनों परियोजनाएं बिहार और आंध्र प्रदेश में रेल कनेक्टिविटी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देंगी।
परियोजना के विवरण और मिथिलांचल क्षेत्र को इससे होने वाले लाभ तथा पूर्वोत्तर और नेपाल से कनेक्टिविटी पर चर्चा करते हुए, रेल मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पहली परियोजना में नरकटियागंज-रक्सौल-सीतामढ़ी-दरभंगा और सीतामढ़ी-मुजफ्फरपुर खंडों में कुल 256 किलोमीटर का दोहरीकरण शामिल है। यह रणनीतिक परियोजना नेपाल, पूर्वोत्तर भारत और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों से कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगी, जिससे यात्री रेलगाड़ियों और मालगाड़ियों दोनों की आवाजाही में सुविधा होगी और इस क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस परियोजना से 46 स्टेशनों को लाभ होगा और इसमें 310 पुलों का निर्माण शामिल है, जिनमें 3 बड़े पुल, 99 मध्यम पुल और 208 छोटे पुल शामिल हैं। बागमती नदी पर एक नया पुल भी योजना का हिस्सा है, जो उत्तर बिहार और मिथिलांचल क्षेत्र में रेल कनेक्टिविटी में काफी सुधार करेगा। इससे पूर्वोत्तर की ओर परिवहन सुगम होगा और धार्मिक गलियारे के विकास में योगदान मिलेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस पहल से क्षमता में 2.25 गुना वृद्धि होगी। इसमें कवच तकनीक की स्थापना भी शामिल है, जो परिचालन दक्षता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाती है। इस परियोजना के पांच साल के भीतर पूरा होने की उम्मीद है, जो कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
रेल भवन में तेलुगु मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, रेल मंत्री ने अमरावती होते हुए एर्रुपलेम और नंबुरु के बीच 57 किलोमीटर की नई रेल लाइन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अनुमानित 2245 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना में कृष्णा नदी पर 3.2 किलोमीटर लंबे पुल का निर्माण शामिल है, जो हैदराबाद, चेन्नई और कोलकाता जैसे प्रमुख शहरों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी में काफी सुधार करेगा।
नई रेल लाइन आंध्र प्रदेश के एनटीआर विजयवाड़ा और गुंटूर जिलों और तेलंगाना के खम्मम जिले से होकर गुजरेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह परियोजना आंध्र प्रदेश की प्रस्तावित राजधानी अमरावती को सीधी रेल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी, जिससे उद्योग जगत और स्थानीय आबादी दोनों के लिए आवागमन में सुधार होगा। इससे भारतीय रेल की परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा से जुड़ी विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी, आर्थिक विकास और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मीडिया के एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण पर सरकार का ध्यान अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने से प्रेरित है। डिजाइन की सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए ऐतिहासिक और उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करके, सरकार पारंपरिक टोपोशीट विधियों से आगे बढ़ रही है। यह बदलाव खासकर बाढ़-ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में बेहतर योजना और निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करता है, जहां सटीक डेटा एक सशक्त रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। नए रेलवे ट्रैक को अनावश्यक वक्रता को हटाकर और कवच तकनीक लगाकर सुरक्षा एवं परिचालन संबंधी दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सेमी-हाई-स्पीड ट्रैक (160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक) के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
आगामी दीपावली और छठ त्योहारों के मद्देनजर, मंत्री ने यात्री यातायात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को समायोजित करने के लिए 7,000 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनों के संचालन के लिए भारतीय रेल के प्रयासों की सराहना की। भारतीय रेल 1 अक्टूबर से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान 1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए तैयार है। इसके लिए 7,000 से अधिक पूजा/दिवाली/छठ स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई जाएंगी, जो पिछले साल संचालित 4,429 ट्रेनों से 60 प्रतिशत अधिक है। ये स्पेशल ट्रेनें महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड के लिए चुनाव स्पेशल ट्रेनों के अलावा चलाई जा रही हैं।
नहाए-खाए, खरना, शाम का अर्घ्य, और सुबह का अर्घ्य
रेल मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि दिवाली के लिए, प्रतिदिन 136 अतिरिक्त ट्रेनें निर्धारित की गई हैं, जिसमें विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर अतिरिक्त होल्डिंग एरिया, अतिरिक्त टिकट काउंटर, खानपान संबंधी सुविधाएं, पेयजल सुविधाएं और बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा सहित विशेष व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं। इसी तरह, छठ पूजा के लिए 2, 3 और 4 नवंबर, 2024 को 145 अतिरिक्त विशेष ट्रेनें चलेंगी, जो 5 से 8 नवंबर, 2024 को नहाए-खाए, खरना, शाम का अर्घ्य और सुबह का अर्घ्य जैसे प्रमुख अनुष्ठान के दौरान सुगम यात्रा सुनिश्चित करेंगी। भारतीय रेल इन त्योहारों के दौरान लाखों भक्तों के लिए निर्बाध यात्रा सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रतिदिन अतिरिक्त 2 लाख यात्रियों की आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
रेल मंत्री ने रेल परियोजनाओं के पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक लाभों पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि रेलवे, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल परिवहन के साधन के रूप में, रसद लागत को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम करते हुए देश के जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये परियोजनाएं कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड गैस के उत्सर्जन में 168 करोड़ किलोग्राम कमी लाने में योगदान देंगी, जो 7 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये परियोजनाएं लगभग 106 लाख दिनों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न करेंगी। इससे अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। यह हरित और प्रभावी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से सतत विकास और आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को चिन्हित करता है।