Ministry of Finance
Loan limit under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) increased to Rs.20 lakh from the current Rs.10 lakh
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
As announced by the Finance Minister on 23rd July, 2024 in the Union Budget 2024-25, the limit of Mudra loans under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been enhanced from current Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh. This increase aspires to further the overall objective of the Mudra Scheme which is Funding the Unfunded. This enhancement is specifically beneficial to upcoming entrepreneurs facilitating their growth and expansion. The move is in alignment with the Governmment’s commitment in fostering a robust entrepreneurial ecosystem.
As per the notification issued in this regard, the new category of Tarun Plus is for Loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh and would be available to the entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the Tarun category. The guarantee coverage of PMMY loans upto Rs. 20 lakh will be provided under the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU).
Click here for notification.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన- పీఎంఎంవై’ కింద అందించే రుణ మొత్తం రూ.10 నుంచి రూ. 20 లక్షలకు పెంపు
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన’ కింద ప్రస్తుతం అందిస్తున్న రూ.10 లక్షల రుణ మొత్తాన్ని రూ.20 లక్షలకు పెంచనున్నట్లు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి జులై 23న 2024-25 బడ్జెట్లో చేసిన ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా పెంపు అమలు కానుంది. రుణ లభ్యత సమస్యగా ఉన్న వారికి రుణాలు అందించాలన్న ముద్రా పథక లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగానే పెంపు నిర్ణయం జరిగింది. రుణం మొత్తం పెంపు, కొత్తగా వస్తున్న పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు లబ్ధి కలిగించి, వారి పురోభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుంది. బలమైన పారిశ్రామిక రంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసే దిశగా ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు ఈ చర్య తార్కాణంగా నిలుస్తోంది.
తాజాగా విడుదల చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్ ప్రకారం.. 10 లక్షల నుంచి 20 లక్షల రూపాయల వరకూ అందిస్తున్న రుణాలను తరుణ్ ప్లస్ విభాగంగా వర్గీకరించారు. తరుణ్ విభాగం కింది రుణాలు పొంది, రుణ మొత్తాన్ని తీర్చేసిన వారు ఈ తరుణ్ ప్లస్ కింద రుణం పొందడానికి అర్హులై ఉంటారు. పీఎంఎంవై కింద రూ.20 లక్షల వరకూ అందిస్తున్న రుణానికి మైక్రో యూనిట్లకు చెందిన క్రెడిట్ గ్యారంటీ ఫండ్ హామీగా ఉంటుంది.
ప్రకటన ఇక్కడ : Click here for notification.