Ministry of Finance
Loan limit under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) increased to Rs.20 lakh from the current Rs.10 lakh
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
As announced by the Finance Minister on 23rd July, 2024 in the Union Budget 2024-25, the limit of Mudra loans under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been enhanced from current Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh. This increase aspires to further the overall objective of the Mudra Scheme which is Funding the Unfunded. This enhancement is specifically beneficial to upcoming entrepreneurs facilitating their growth and expansion. The move is in alignment with the Governmment’s commitment in fostering a robust entrepreneurial ecosystem.
As per the notification issued in this regard, the new category of Tarun Plus is for Loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh and would be available to the entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the Tarun category. The guarantee coverage of PMMY loans upto Rs. 20 lakh will be provided under the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU).
Click here for notification.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடன் வரம்பு ரூ.10 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.20 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் 2024, ஜூலை 23 அன்று நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தபடி, பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடன் வரம்பு ரூ.10 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.20 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அதிகரிப்பு, நிதி பெறாதவர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நோக்கத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். இந்த அதிகரிப்பு குறிப்பாக எதிர்கால தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கும் உதவும். இந்த நடவடிக்கை வலுவான தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதில் அரசின் கடப்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இது தொடர்பாக வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பின்படி, புதிய வகை தருண் பிளஸ் திட்டம் ரூ .10 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ .20 லட்சம் வரையிலான கடன்களுக்கானது. ஏற்கனவே தருண் வகையின் கீழ் கடன் பெற்று வெற்றிகரமாக திருப்பிச் செலுத்திய தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ரூ.20 லட்சம் வரை கடன் கிடைக்கும். பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கடன்களுக்கான உத்தரவாதக் காப்பீடு நுண் அலகுகளுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாத நிதியின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும்.