Ministry of Finance
Loan limit under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) increased to Rs.20 lakh from the current Rs.10 lakh
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
As announced by the Finance Minister on 23rd July, 2024 in the Union Budget 2024-25, the limit of Mudra loans under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been enhanced from current Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh. This increase aspires to further the overall objective of the Mudra Scheme which is Funding the Unfunded. This enhancement is specifically beneficial to upcoming entrepreneurs facilitating their growth and expansion. The move is in alignment with the Governmment’s commitment in fostering a robust entrepreneurial ecosystem.
As per the notification issued in this regard, the new category of Tarun Plus is for Loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh and would be available to the entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the Tarun category. The guarantee coverage of PMMY loans upto Rs. 20 lakh will be provided under the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU).
Click here for notification.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के अंतर्गत वर्तमान ऋण सीमा को 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये किया गया
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री की 23 जुलाई, 2024 को केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घोषणा के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के तहत मुद्रा ऋण की मौजूदा सीमा को 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है। यह वृद्धि मुद्रा योजना के समग्र उद्देश्य को प्रोत्साहन देने की एक और सकारात्मक पहल है। यह वृद्धि विशेष रूप से उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए लाभकारी है, जिससे उन्हें विकास और विस्तार में सहायता मिलेगी। यह पहल एक मजबूत उद्यमी इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
इस संबंध में जारी अधिसूचना के अनुसार, तरुण प्लस की नई श्रेणी 10 लाख रुपये से अधिक और 20 लाख रुपये तक के ऋणों के लिए है और यह उन उद्यमियों को उपलब्ध होगी जिन्होंने तरुण श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पिछले ऋणों का लाभ उठाते हुए उनका सफलतापूर्वक भुगतान भी किया है। 20 लाख रुपये तक के पीएमएमवाई ऋणों की गारंटी कवरेज माइक्रो यूनिट्स के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड (सीजीएफएमयू) के तहत प्रदान की जाएगी।
अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।