Ministry of Finance
Loan limit under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) increased to Rs.20 lakh from the current Rs.10 lakh
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
As announced by the Finance Minister on 23rd July, 2024 in the Union Budget 2024-25, the limit of Mudra loans under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been enhanced from current Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh. This increase aspires to further the overall objective of the Mudra Scheme which is Funding the Unfunded. This enhancement is specifically beneficial to upcoming entrepreneurs facilitating their growth and expansion. The move is in alignment with the Governmment’s commitment in fostering a robust entrepreneurial ecosystem.
As per the notification issued in this regard, the new category of Tarun Plus is for Loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh and would be available to the entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the Tarun category. The guarantee coverage of PMMY loans upto Rs. 20 lakh will be provided under the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU).
Click here for notification.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার (পিএমএমওয়াই) আওতায় ঋণের সর্বোচ্চ সীমা বর্তমানের ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে
25 OCT 2024 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
২০২৪-২৫-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট বক্তৃতায় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী গত ২৩ জুলাই, যে ঘোষণা করেছিলেন, সেই অনুযায়ী প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার (পিএমএমওয়াই) আওতায় ঋণের সর্বোচ্চ সীমা বর্তমানের ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। যাঁরা অর্থের অভাবে ব্যবসা করতে পারছেন না, তাঁদের অর্থের যোগান দেওয়ার যে সার্বিক উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে মুদ্রা যোজনা চালু হয়েছে, এই বৃদ্ধি সেই উদ্দেশ্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। বিশেষত তরুণ উদ্যোক্তাদের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের ব্যবসার বিকাশ ও প্রসারে এই বৃদ্ধি অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হবে। দেশের উদ্যোগ পরিমণ্ডলকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার যে অঙ্গীকার সরকারের রয়েছে, এই পদক্ষেপ তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ।
এসংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী, তরুণ প্লাস নামে একটি নতুন বিভাগে ১০ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি এবং সর্বোচ্চ ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হবে। এই ঋণ সেইসব উদ্যোক্তাই পাবেন, যারা তরুণ বিভাগে নেওয়া ঋণ যথাসময়ে পরিশোধ করতে পেরেছেন। এই যোজনার আওতায় ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণের গ্যারান্টি দেওয়া হবে ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ফান্ড ফর মাইক্রো ইউনিটস (সিজিএফএমইউ) তহবিল থেকে।
বিজ্ঞপ্তির জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন - Click here for notification.