Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited Macquarie Park Innovation District at Macquarie University, Sydney
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with Indian students studying across Australia
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits UTS Moore Park at University of Technology, Sydney
Research collaboration is the bedrock of collaboration between Australia and India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, visited the Macquarie Park Innovation District at Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia. He was received by the Vice-Chancellor and President of the University Prof. S. Bruce Dowton and other officials.
Shri Pradhan explored how the University supports researchers and entrepreneurs in developing and scaling their ideas. He appreciated the University’s unique approach to collaborating with industry experts and communities to create a holistic learning experience. The Minister also noted that the University has been partnering with Indian educational institutions and industries. He emphasized that strong industry-academia links like these are crucial for driving innovation and preparing students for success.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan interacted with Indian students studying across Australia in an event held by the Group of Eight. He noted that they are working on cutting-edge research in robotics, chemicals, astrophysics, superconductivity, AI in manufacturing, healthcare, med-tech, climate change, water management and urban planning. He highlighted that research collaboration is the bedrock of collaboration between Australia and India and said that the insightful interaction has given him several points to ponder and has also convinced him that broader and deeper research collaboration is required between both countries. He appreciated and encouraged all the Indian students in Australia to contribute passionately to the future of Australia and India.
Shri Pradhan visited the campus of University of New South Wales (UNSW). He congratulated UNSW on completing 75 years and noted that Indian students have been in UNSW since its third year of inception. Shri Pradhan also interacted with start-ups incubated by various schools of the UNSW. He explored their products and services and appreciated their spirit and passion for innovation and change. He encouraged the start-ups to tailor their solutions to Indian society and the market. He also interacted with Indian students in UNSW.
The Minister visited UTS Moore Park, a sporting precinct housed at the University of Technology, Sydney. He noted that this is first-of-its-kind in Australia where university programs in sports are integrated within elite sporting facilities, providing a fertile base for a holistic learning experience in sports management, sports research, and allied health. He also discussed potential partnerships between UTS and Indian higher education institutions to deliver cutting-edge sports management and research programs.
In a significant move to enhance bilateral cooperation in the education sector, Shri Pradhan is visiting Australia from 22nd to 26th October 2024. The visit is expected to foster collaboration, participation, and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in education. Earlier this week from 20-21 October, Shri Pradhan visited Singapore and met the Prime Minister, Deputy Prime Minister, Education Minister and other dignitaries to expand bilateral cooperation in skill-based education and research.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے میکویری یونیورسٹی، سڈنی میں میکویری پارک انوویشن ڈسٹرکٹ کا دورہ کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے پورے آسٹریلیا میں زیر تعلیم ہندوستانی طلبہ و طالبات سے بات چیت کی
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی، سڈنی میں یو ٹی ایس مور پارک کا دورہ کیا
تحقیقی تعاون آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تال میل کی بنیاد ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
25 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آسٹریلیا کے سڈنی کی میکویری یونیورسٹی میں میکویری پارک انوویشن ڈسٹرکٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر اور صدر پروفیسر ایس بروس ڈاؤٹن اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اس بات کی دریافت کی کہ یونیورسٹی کس طرح محققین اور کاروباری افراد کو اپنے خیالات وضع کرنے اور پیمائش کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے پڑھائی کا جامع تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے واسطے صنعت کے ماہرین اور کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ تال میل استوار کرنے کے لیے یونیورسٹی کے منفرد انداز کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یونیورسٹی ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے مضبوط انڈسٹری - اکیڈمی روابط جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور طلبہ و طالبات کو کامیابی سے ہم کنار کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔
بعد میں، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے گروپ آف ایٹ کی طرف سے منعقدہ پروگرام میں پورے آسٹریلیا میں زیر تعلیم ہندوستانی طلبہ و طالبات سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ روبوٹکس، کیمیکلز، ایسٹرو فزکس، سپر کنڈکٹیویٹی، مینوفیکچرنگ میں اے آئی کا استعمال، ہیلتھ کیئر، میڈ- ٹیک، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پانی کے نظم اور شہری منصوبہ بندی کے موضوعات میں جدید تحقیق پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تحقیقی تعاون کو آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تال میل کی بنیاد قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بصیرت انگیز بات چیت سے انہیں غور و فکر کرنے کے لئے متعدد نکات فراہم ہوئے ہیں اور وہ اس بات کے بھی قائل ہوئے ہیں کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وسیع تر اور گہرے تحقیقی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں حوصلہ مندی سے کردار ادا کرنے کےلئے آسٹریلیا میں موجود تمام ہندوستانی طلبہ و طالبات کی ستائش اور حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یونیورسٹی آف نیو ساؤتھ ویلز (یو این ایس ڈبلیو)کے کیمپس کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر یو این ایس ڈبلیوکو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی طلبہ و طالبات یو این ایس ڈبلیوکے قیام کے تیسرے سال سے ہی اس میں زیر تعلیم ہیں۔ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یو این ایس ڈبلیو کے مختلف اسکولوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ان کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے بارے میں دریافت کیا اور جدت اور تبدیلی کے حوالے سے ان کے شوق اور جذبے کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے تیار کردہ حلول کو ہندوستانی سماج اور مارکیٹ کےموزوں بنائیں۔ انہوں نے یو این ایس ڈبلیومیں زیر تعلیم ہندوستانی طلبہ و طالبات سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
وزیرموصوف نے یو ٹی ایس مور پارک کا دورہ کیا، جو کہ یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی، سڈنی میں واقع کھیلوں کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آسٹریلیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا نمونہ ہے جہاں کھیلوں سے متعلق یونیورسٹی کے پروگراموں کو کھیلوں کی اعلیٰ ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے کھیلوں کے نظم، کھیلوں کی تحقیق اور صحت سے متعلق جامع تعلیمی تجربے کے لیے زرخیز بنیاد فراہم ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید کھیلوں کانظم اور تحقیقی پروگراموں کے التزام کے لیے یو ٹی ایس اور ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ممکنہ شراکت داری پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
تعلیم کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ شراکت کو فروغ دینے کی اہم پہل کے تحت ، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان 22 سے 26 اکتوبر 2024 تک آسٹریلیا کے دورے پر ہیں۔ اس دورے سے تعلیمی میدان میں باہمی دلچسپی کے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون، شراکت اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔ اس ہفتے کے اوائل میں جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 20-21 اکتوبر تک، سنگاپور کا دورہ کیا اور ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے مقصد سے وزیر اعظم، نائب وزیر اعظم، وزیر تعلیم اور دیگر معززین سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔