Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited Macquarie Park Innovation District at Macquarie University, Sydney
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with Indian students studying across Australia
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits UTS Moore Park at University of Technology, Sydney
Research collaboration is the bedrock of collaboration between Australia and India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, visited the Macquarie Park Innovation District at Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia. He was received by the Vice-Chancellor and President of the University Prof. S. Bruce Dowton and other officials.
Shri Pradhan explored how the University supports researchers and entrepreneurs in developing and scaling their ideas. He appreciated the University’s unique approach to collaborating with industry experts and communities to create a holistic learning experience. The Minister also noted that the University has been partnering with Indian educational institutions and industries. He emphasized that strong industry-academia links like these are crucial for driving innovation and preparing students for success.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan interacted with Indian students studying across Australia in an event held by the Group of Eight. He noted that they are working on cutting-edge research in robotics, chemicals, astrophysics, superconductivity, AI in manufacturing, healthcare, med-tech, climate change, water management and urban planning. He highlighted that research collaboration is the bedrock of collaboration between Australia and India and said that the insightful interaction has given him several points to ponder and has also convinced him that broader and deeper research collaboration is required between both countries. He appreciated and encouraged all the Indian students in Australia to contribute passionately to the future of Australia and India.
Shri Pradhan visited the campus of University of New South Wales (UNSW). He congratulated UNSW on completing 75 years and noted that Indian students have been in UNSW since its third year of inception. Shri Pradhan also interacted with start-ups incubated by various schools of the UNSW. He explored their products and services and appreciated their spirit and passion for innovation and change. He encouraged the start-ups to tailor their solutions to Indian society and the market. He also interacted with Indian students in UNSW.
The Minister visited UTS Moore Park, a sporting precinct housed at the University of Technology, Sydney. He noted that this is first-of-its-kind in Australia where university programs in sports are integrated within elite sporting facilities, providing a fertile base for a holistic learning experience in sports management, sports research, and allied health. He also discussed potential partnerships between UTS and Indian higher education institutions to deliver cutting-edge sports management and research programs.
In a significant move to enhance bilateral cooperation in the education sector, Shri Pradhan is visiting Australia from 22nd to 26th October 2024. The visit is expected to foster collaboration, participation, and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in education. Earlier this week from 20-21 October, Shri Pradhan visited Singapore and met the Prime Minister, Deputy Prime Minister, Education Minister and other dignitaries to expand bilateral cooperation in skill-based education and research.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சிட்னியின் மெக்குவாரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்ள மெக்குவாரி பூங்கா புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மாவட்டத்தை திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பார்வையிட்டார்
25 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் சிட்னியில் உள்ள மெக்குவாரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள மெக்குவாரி பூங்கா புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மாவட்டத்தை பார்வையிட்டார். அவரை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தரும், தலைவருமான பேராசிரியர் எஸ் புரூஸ் டவ்டன் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரின் சிந்தனைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், மதிப்பிடவும் பல்கலைக்கழகம் எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது என்பதை திரு பிரதான் கேட்டறிந்தார். ஒரு முழுமையான கற்றல் அனுபவத்தை உருவாக்க, தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான, பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தனித்துவமான அணுகுமுறையை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம், இந்திய கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளது என்பதையும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டறிந்தார். புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், வெற்றிக்கு மாணவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கும் இதுபோன்ற வலுவான தொழில்துறை-கல்வி இணைப்புகள் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பின்னர், ஜி-8 நாடுகள் குழு நடத்திய நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஆஸ்திரேலியா முழுவதும் படிக்கும் இந்திய மாணவர்களுடன் திரு பிரதான் கலந்துரையாடினார். ரோபோடிக்ஸ், ரசாயனங்கள், வானியற்பியல், சூப்பர் கண்டக்டிவிட்டி, உற்பத்தி, சுகாதாரம், மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றில் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சியில் அவர்கள் பணியாற்றி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆராய்ச்சித்துறையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கும், இந்தியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடித்தளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் நுண்ணறிவு கலந்துரையாடல் சிந்திக்க பல அம்சங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் பரந்த மற்றும் ஆழமான ஆராய்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என்பதை உணர்த்தியுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்காக, ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்களிக்குமாறு ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்திய மாணவர்களையும் அவர் பாராட்டி ஊக்குவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068150