Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel molecules Developed to Treat Alzheimer's Disease
25 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have designed and synthesized novel molecules through a blend of synthetic, computational, and in-vitro studies for treating Alzheimer's Disease (AD). These non-toxic molecules could be effective in the treatment of the disease.
Neurons are specialized cells in the brain that form the nervous system. The nervous system communicates between the brain and the rest of the body. Alzheimer's disease (AD) disrupts this communication, causing limitations in learning and memory and changes in adaptive behaviour. AD occurs due to an imbalance in certain hormones.
AD is the most common form of dementia and constitutes around 75% of all dementia cases. Of the about 55 million people worldwide with dementia, 60% to 70% are estimated to have AD. The disease most commonly affects people over the age of 65. The causes mainly include a combination of age-related brain changes and genetic, environmental, and lifestyle factors. The treatment may be able to slow dementia and improve quality of life, but these conditions are progressive, and symptoms of the disease worsen over time.
To date, treatment options available to cure AD are limited to one N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor antagonist (Memantine) and three anti-cholinesterase drugs (Donepezil, Rivastigmine, Galantamine). However, approved anti-cholinesterase drugs suffer from limitations of short-term benefits and serious side effects that restrict their clinical applications.
Recently, Dr. Prasad Kulkarni and Dr. Vinod Ugale (SERB TARE Fellow), scientists from Agharkar Research Institute, Pune, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have developed a rapid one-pot, three-component reaction with high synthetic yields to generate novel molecules. In-vitro screening methods were then used to assess the potency and cytotoxicity of these molecules. Developed molecules were found to be non-toxic and effective against cholinesterase enzymes. The lead molecule was found to be selective for acetylcholinesterase with a significant selectivity ratio compared to butyrylcholinesterase. Effective molecules have also shown good stability in the pocket of enzymes through interactions with amino acids during molecular dynamics simulation.
Finally, molecules identified through a blend of synthetic, computational, and in-vitro studies have proved to be good dual cholinesterase inhibitors. They could be further optimized to develop more effective anti-AD ligands. Utilized multipronged approaches with modern scientific validation offer the potential for holistic health and wellness of society. Together, these molecules could be exploited to develop dual anti-cholinesterase drugs to treat AD in combination with other drugs. In future studies, we will plan to synthesize novel substituted carbazole and chromene clubbed analogs with additional anti-AD properties.
Fig. 1. Development of novel 9H-carbazole-4H-chromene hybrids 4 (a-l) as potential anti-Alzheimer's agents.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
الزائمر کی بیماری کے علاج کے لیے نئے سالمات تیار کیے گئے
25 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے الزائمر کی بیماری (اے ڈی) کے علاج کے لیے مصنوعی، کمپیوٹیشنل، اور لیباریٹری میں کیے گئے مطالعوں کے امتزاج کے ذریعے نئے سالمات کو ڈیزائن اور ترکیب کیا ہے۔ یہ غیر مسموم سالمے بیماری کے علاج میں کارگر ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
نیورون دماغ کے مخصوص خلیات ہیں جو اعصابی نظام کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔ اعصابی نظام دماغ اور باقی جسم کے درمیان مواصلات کرتا ہے۔ الزائمر کی بیماری (اے ڈی) اس مواصلات میں خلل ڈالتی ہے، جس سے سیکھنے اور یادداشت میں رکاوٹیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں اور موافق رویے میں تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ اے ڈی بعض ہارمونوں میں عدم توازن کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے۔
اے ڈی ڈیمنشیا کی سب سے عام شکل ہے اور ڈیمنشیا کے تمام معاملوں میں سے تقریباً 75 فیصد ہے۔ ڈیمنشیا کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں تقریباً 55 ملین افراد میں سے، 60 فیصد سے 70 فیصد لوگوں کو اے ڈی ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ یہ بیماری عام طور پر 65 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ اسباب میں بنیادی طور پر عمر سے متعلق دماغی تبدیلیوں اور جینیاتی، ماحولیاتی اور طرز زندگی کے عوامل شامل ہیں۔ علاج ڈیمنشیا کو کم کرنے اور زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن یہ حالات ترقی پذیر ہیں، اور بیماری کی علامات وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ خراب ہوتی جاتی ہیں۔
آج تک، اے ڈی کے علاج کے لیے دستیاب علاج کے اختیارات صرف ایک این-میتھائل-ڈی-ایسفارٹیٹ ریسیپٹر مخالف (میمنٹین) اور تین اینٹی کولینسٹریز ادویات (ڈونیپیزل، ریوسٹگمائن، گیلنٹامائن) تک محدود ہیں۔ تاہم، منظور شدہ اینٹی کولینسٹریز دوائیں قلیل مدتی فوائد کی حدود اور سنگین ضمنی اثرات کا شکار ہیں جو ان کے طبی استعمال کو محدود کرتی ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، ڈاکٹر پرساد کلکرنی اور ڈاکٹر ونود اوگلے اگرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پونے کے سائنسدانوں نے، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خود مختار ادارے ہیں، ایک تیز رفتار ون پاٹ، تین اجزا پر مشتمل رد عمل تیار کیا ہے جس میں نئے سالمات تیار کرنے کی اعلیٰ مصنوعی پیداوار حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ لیباریٹری اسکریننگ کے طریقوں کو پھر ان سالمات کی طاقت اور سائٹوٹوکسٹی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ ترقی یافتہ مالیکیولز غیر مسموم اور کولینسٹریز اینزائم کے خلاف مؤثر پائے گئے۔
آخر میں، مصنوعی، کمپیوٹیشنل، اور لیباریٹری مطالعوں کے امتزاج کے ذریعے شناخت کیے گئے سالمات اچھے ڈوئل کولینسٹیریز مزاحم ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ انہیں مزید موثر اینٹی اے ڈی لیگانڈ تیار کرنے کے لیے مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ جدید سائنسی توثیق کے ساتھ کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کا استعمال معاشرے کی مجموعی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کی صلاحیت پیش کرتا ہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر ان سالمات کو دوسری دواؤں کے ساتھ ملا کر اے ڈی کے علاج کے لیے دوہری اینٹی کولینسٹریز دوائیں تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔