Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel molecules Developed to Treat Alzheimer's Disease
25 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have designed and synthesized novel molecules through a blend of synthetic, computational, and in-vitro studies for treating Alzheimer's Disease (AD). These non-toxic molecules could be effective in the treatment of the disease.
Neurons are specialized cells in the brain that form the nervous system. The nervous system communicates between the brain and the rest of the body. Alzheimer's disease (AD) disrupts this communication, causing limitations in learning and memory and changes in adaptive behaviour. AD occurs due to an imbalance in certain hormones.
AD is the most common form of dementia and constitutes around 75% of all dementia cases. Of the about 55 million people worldwide with dementia, 60% to 70% are estimated to have AD. The disease most commonly affects people over the age of 65. The causes mainly include a combination of age-related brain changes and genetic, environmental, and lifestyle factors. The treatment may be able to slow dementia and improve quality of life, but these conditions are progressive, and symptoms of the disease worsen over time.
To date, treatment options available to cure AD are limited to one N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor antagonist (Memantine) and three anti-cholinesterase drugs (Donepezil, Rivastigmine, Galantamine). However, approved anti-cholinesterase drugs suffer from limitations of short-term benefits and serious side effects that restrict their clinical applications.
Recently, Dr. Prasad Kulkarni and Dr. Vinod Ugale (SERB TARE Fellow), scientists from Agharkar Research Institute, Pune, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have developed a rapid one-pot, three-component reaction with high synthetic yields to generate novel molecules. In-vitro screening methods were then used to assess the potency and cytotoxicity of these molecules. Developed molecules were found to be non-toxic and effective against cholinesterase enzymes. The lead molecule was found to be selective for acetylcholinesterase with a significant selectivity ratio compared to butyrylcholinesterase. Effective molecules have also shown good stability in the pocket of enzymes through interactions with amino acids during molecular dynamics simulation.
Finally, molecules identified through a blend of synthetic, computational, and in-vitro studies have proved to be good dual cholinesterase inhibitors. They could be further optimized to develop more effective anti-AD ligands. Utilized multipronged approaches with modern scientific validation offer the potential for holistic health and wellness of society. Together, these molecules could be exploited to develop dual anti-cholinesterase drugs to treat AD in combination with other drugs. In future studies, we will plan to synthesize novel substituted carbazole and chromene clubbed analogs with additional anti-AD properties.
Fig. 1. Development of novel 9H-carbazole-4H-chromene hybrids 4 (a-l) as potential anti-Alzheimer's agents.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अल्ज़ाइमर रोग के उपचार के लिए नवीन अणु तैयार किए गए
25 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने अल्ज़ाइमर रोग (एडी) के उपचार के लिए सिंथेटिक, कम्प्यूटेशनल और इन-विट्रो अध्ययनों के मिश्रण के माध्यम से नए अणुओं को तैयार और संश्लेषित किया है। ये गैर-विषाक्त अणु इस रोग के उपचार में प्रभावी सिद्ध हो सकते हैं।
न्यूरॉन मस्तिष्क में विशेष कोशिकाएं होती हैं जो तंत्रिका तंत्र बनाती हैं। तंत्रिका तंत्र मस्तिष्क और शरीर के शेष भागों के बीच संचार का कार्य करता है। अल्ज़ाइमर रोग (एडी) इस संचार को बाधित करता है, जिससे सीखने और याददाश्त में बाधाएं आती हैं और अनुकूली व्यवहार में बदलाव होता है। अल्ज़ाइमर रोग कुछ हार्मोन में असंतुलन के कारण होता है।
अल्ज़ाइमर रोग डिमेंशिया का सबसे आम स्वरूप है और यह सभी डिमेंशिया मामलों का लगभग 75 प्रतिशत है। दुनिया भर में डिमेंशिया से पीड़ित लगभग 55 मिलियन लोगों में से 60 प्रतिशत से 70 प्रतिशत को अल्ज़ाइमर रोग होने की आशंका है। यह रोग सबसे अधिक 65 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लोगों को प्रभावित करता है। इसके कारणों में मुख्य रूप से उम्र से संबंधित मस्तिष्क परिवर्तन और आनुवंशिक, पर्यावरणीय और जीवनशैली कारक शामिल हैं। उपचार डिमेंशिया को धीमा करने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में सक्षम हो सकता है, लेकिन ये स्थितियाँ प्रगतिशील हैं और समय के साथ बीमारी के लक्षण बिगड़ते जाते हैं।
वर्तमान में अल्ज़ाइमर रोग को ठीक करने के लिए उपलब्ध उपचार विकल्प एक एन- मिथाइल- डी- एस्पार्टेट रिसेप्टर प्रतिपक्षी (मेमेंटाइन) और तीन एंटी-कोलिनेस्टरेज़ दवाओं (डोनेपेज़िल, रिवास्टिग्माइन, गैलेंटामाइन) तक सीमित हैं। लेकिन, स्वीकृत एंटी-कोलिनेस्टरेज़ दवाएँ अल्पकालिक लाभ और गंभीर दुष्प्रभावों की सीमाओं से ग्रस्त हैं जो उनके नैदानिक ​​अनुप्रयोगों को प्रतिबंधित करती हैं।
हाल ही में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, पुणे के अगरकर शोध संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. प्रसाद कुलकर्णी और डॉ. विनोद उगले (एसईआरबी टीएआरई फेलो) ने नए अणु उत्पन्न करने के लिए उच्च सिंथेटिक पैदावार के साथ एक तेज़ एक-पॉट, तीन-घटक प्रतिक्रिया विकसित की है। इन अणुओं की शक्ति और साइटोटॉक्सिसिटी का आकलन करने के लिए इन-विट्रो स्क्रीनिंग विधियों का उपयोग किया गया। विकसित अणु गैर-विषाक्त और कोलिनेस्टरेज़ एंजाइमों के खिलाफ प्रभावी पाए गए। मुख्य अणु को ब्यूटिरिलकोलिनेस्टरेज़ की तुलना में एक महत्वपूर्ण चयनात्मकता अनुपात के साथ एसिटाइलकोलिनेस्टरेज़ के लिए चयनात्मक पाया गया। प्रभावी अणुओं ने आणविक गतिशीलता सिमुलेशन के दौरान अमीनो एसिड के साथ परस्पर क्रिया के माध्यम से एंजाइम पॉकेट में अच्छी स्थिरता भी दिखाई है।
अंत में, सिंथेटिक, कम्प्यूटेशनल और इन-विट्रो अध्ययनों के मिश्रण के माध्यम से पहचाने गए अणु अच्छे दोहरे कोलिनेस्टरेज़ अवरोधक सिद्ध हुए हैं। उन्हें और अधिक प्रभावी एंटी-एडी लिगैंड विकसित करने के लिए और अधिक अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है। आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन के साथ उपयोग किए गए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण समाज के समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की क्षमता प्रदान करते हैं। साथ में, इन अणुओं का उपयोग अन्य दवाओं के साथ संयोजन में एडी के इलाज के लिए दोहरी एंटी-कोलिनेस्टरेज़ दवाओं को तैयार करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। भविष्य के अध्ययनों में, हम अतिरिक्त एंटी-एडी गुणों के साथ नए प्रतिस्थापित कार्बाज़ोल और क्रोमीन क्लब्ड एनालॉग को संश्लेषित करने की योजना बनाएंगे।
स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न आरेख का क्लोज-अप विवरण
चित्र 1. संभावित अल्जाइमर रोधी एजेंट के रूप में नए 9एच-कार्बाज़ोल-4एच-क्रोमीन संकर 4 ( एएल ) का विकास