President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION OF NIT RAIPUR
25 OCT 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 14th convocation of the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Raipur today (October 25, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the development of technology depends on science. She noted that Nobel Prize winners of Physics and Chemistry for the year 2024, have been selected for their work related to Artificial Intelligence. She said that from artificial neural networks to exploration of micro-RNA and prediction of protein structure, such tasks based on the use of Artificial Intelligence could be done only by rising above the traditional boundaries of science and technology. She stated that the interdisciplinary approach would encourage innovation in the field of engineering too.
The President said that the whole world is giving priority to the subject of Artificial Intelligence. India is a founding member of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence. She noted that AI would have a deep impact in social, political, economic, strategic and many other areas. She said that AI would open many new avenues for our young engineers.
The President said that developing low-cost solutions to local problems should be the priority of management, faculty and students of all higher education institutions. Their professional perspective should be global but local people should also benefit from their expertise. The 'Think Global, Act Local' policy is very relevant for the students and faculty of higher education institutions.
The President advised students to decide their priorities and determine their life values. She asked them if they would work only for their personal development and success or would also worry about society and country. If they want to move ahead alone in the race for success or they would take along those who are left behind. If they would compromise moral values for material success. She said that working for the welfare of others makes personal life meaningful and improves social life. The more they expand the scope of their contribution, the greater their personal growth will be.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एनआईटी रायपुर के दीक्षांत समारोह को सुशोभित किया
25 OCT 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 अक्टूबर, 2024) राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) रायपुर के 14वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और इसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास विज्ञान पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष 2024 के लिए भौतिकी और रसायन विज्ञान के नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) से संबंधित उनके कार्यों के लिए चुना गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल न्यूरल नेटवर्क से लेकर माइक्रो-आरएनए की खोज और प्रोटीन संरचना की भविष्यवाणी तक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग पर आधारित ऐसे कार्य, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की पारंपरिक सीमाओं से ऊपर उठकर ही किये जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में भी नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूरा विश्व कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) विषय को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर वैश्विक साझेदारी का संस्थापक सदस्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई का सामाजिक, राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, रणनीतिक और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई हमारे युवा इंजीनियरों के लिए कई नए रास्ते खोलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्थानीय समस्याओं के लिए कम लागत वाले समाधान विकसित करना सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रबंधन, संकाय और छात्रों की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उनका पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण वैश्विक होना चाहिए, लेकिन स्थानीय लोगों को भी उनकी विशेषज्ञता का लाभ मिलना चाहिए। 'वैश्विक स्तर पर सोचें और स्थानीय स्तर पर काम करें’ (थिंक ग्लोबल, एक्ट लोकल) नीति उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्रों और संकाय के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को अपनी प्राथमिकताएं तय करने और अपने जीवन मूल्यों को निर्धारित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने उनसे पूछा कि क्या वे केवल अपने व्यक्तिगत विकास और सफलता के लिए काम करेंगे या समाज और देश की भी चिंता करेंगे। क्या वे सफलता की दौड़ में अकेले आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं या पीछे छूट गए लोगों को साथ लेकर चलना चाहते हैं। क्या वे भौतिक सफलता के लिए नैतिक मूल्यों से समझौता करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरों के कल्याण के लिए काम करना व्यक्तिगत जीवन को सार्थक बनाता है और सामाजिक जीवन को बेहतर बनाता है। जितना अधिक वे अपने योगदान का दायरा बढ़ाएंगे, उतना ही उनका व्यक्तिगत विकास होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -