Ministry of Science & Technology
BRIC-National Agri-Food Biomanufacturing Institute, Mohali to be Inaugurated, by Union Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
New Institute to focus on High-yielding crops, Sustainable Biomanufacturing, and Value-added Products from Agricultural Resources
Science & Technology Minister to also launch BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre
BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre to bridge industry-research gap, promote entrepreneurship and innovation in agriculture and bioprocessing sectors
26 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
To strengthen India’s capabilities in agricultural biotechnology and bioprocessing, the Government is set to launch BRIC - National Agri-Food Biomanufacturing Institute (BRIC-NABI), at Mohali in Punjab. An initiative of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, the establishment of BRIC-NABI is a strategic merger between the National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali and the Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), Mohali, both of which are autonomous institutes under the Department of Biotechnology. The new institute will focus on developing high-yield crops, sustainable biomanufacturing technologies, and value-added products from agricultural resources, in alignment with the Government’s vision for "Doubling Farmers' Income" and the "Make in India" initiative.
The new institute which promises to strengthen India’s agri-food and biomanufacturing sector will be inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by Union Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, on 28th October, 2024.
Launch of BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre
Besides inaugurating the new campus of the Biomanufacturing Institute, the Union Minister will also launch BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre, at the BRIC-NABI campus in Mohali. The BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre will play a crucial role in bridging the gap between research and industry, by fostering entrepreneurship and innovation in the agriculture and bioprocessing sectors. With a focus on supporting local youth, women, and farmers, the Centre will provide entrepreneurs with access to state-of-the-art R&D facilities, mentorship, and a robust translational ecosystem to scale up and market innovations.
Driving Innovation and Collaboration
BRIC-NABI aims to conduct and promote cutting-edge research in genetic manipulation, metabolic pathways, and biomanufacturing, leading to practical solutions for the Indian agriculture sector. These include the development of biofertilizers, biopesticides, and processed food ingredients designed to support sustainable farming, enhance crop yields, and create new revenue streams for farmers. The institute will also partner with international organizations and industries to drive technology transfer, commercialization, and outreach.
Fostering Self-Reliance and Economic Growth
BRIC-NABI aims to address India’s biomanufacturing gap by creating large-scale production facilities and nurturing startups, paving the way for India becoming a leader in sustainable agri-food solutions. This initiative supports the vision of a "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India), by promoting self-reliance, job creation, and sustainable economic growth in the agri-food sector.
On the occasion, the Union Minister will unveil the website of the new institute and will also release a compendium of Biomanufacturing Technologies developed at BRIC-NABI.
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India; and Executive Director, BRIC-NABI will also be present.
Event Details: 28th October, 2024; NABI Campus, Sector-81, Mohali, Punjab
National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute
National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, is the first Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, established in India on 18th February, 2010. The institute aims at catalysing the transformation of Agri-food sector in India. The institute has the vision to be a nodal organization for knowledge generation and translational science leading to value-added products based on Agri-Food biotech innovations. The main research focus of NABI is to harness biotechnological tools in Agriculture Biotechnology, and Food and Nutritional Biotechnology, to provide sustainable and novel solutions towards quality food and nutrition.
Read more here: https://nabi.res.in/
Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing
Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India, is the only institute in the country which works mainly on secondary agriculture and the development of value-added products from different types of bioresources. The mandate fits well with the Government of India`s program on 'Doubling the Farmer`s Income' with the same inputs.
Read more here:
https://www.indiascienceandtechnology.gov.in/organisations/ministry-and-departments/department-biotechnology-dbt/center-innovative-and-applied
Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council
The 14 Autonomous Institutions of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) were subsumed under one Apex Autonomous Society, viz. Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), for centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research across the country. Subsequently, BRIC Society was registered in November 2023. This restructuring exercise aims to achieve both value and impact for strengthening & aligning science & technology (S&T) innovation ecosystem, to implement and enhance transformative power of S&T in defining bold global actions, to augment workforce transitions & capacity building; to enable immersion-based Ph.D. programme and to provide compelling incentives for harnessing frontier technologies and nurturing start-up ecosystem.
Read more here: https://www.bric.nic.in/ibric/, https://dbtindia.gov.in/ibric-1

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ब्रिक-राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव विनिर्माण संस्थान, मोहाली का उद्घाटन करेंगे
नया संस्थान अधिक पैदावार देने वाली फसलों, सतत जैव विनिर्माण और कृषि संसाधनों से मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री बायोनेस्ट ब्रिक-नाबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे
बायोनेस्ट ब्रिक-नाबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर उद्योग-अनुसंधान अंतर को पाटने, कृषि और जैव प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा
26 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव प्रसंस्करण में भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार पंजाब के मोहाली में ब्रिक-राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव विनिर्माण संस्थान (ब्रिक-नाबी) शुरू करने जा रही है। भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की एक पहल, ब्रिक-नाबी की स्थापना राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (नाबी), मोहाली और सेंटर ऑफ इनोवेटिव एंड एप्लाइड बायोप्रोसेसिंग (सीआईएबी), मोहाली के बीच एक कार्यनीतिक विलय है, जो दोनों ही जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान हैं। नया संस्थान "किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने" और "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, उच्च उपज वाली फसलों, टिकाऊ जैव विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृषि संसाधनों से मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
भारत के कृषि-खाद्य और जैव विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने का लक्ष्‍य रखने वाले नए संस्थान का उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को लोकार्पण 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा किया जाएगा।
बायोनेस्ट ब्रिक-नाबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का शुभारंभ
बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन करने के अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री मोहाली में ब्रिक-नाबी परिसर में बायोनेस्ट ब्रिक-नाबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। बायोनेस्ट ब्रिक-नाबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर कृषि और जैव प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर अनुसंधान और उद्योग के बीच की खाई को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। स्थानीय युवाओं, महिलाओं और किसानों को समर्थन देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, केंद्र उद्यमियों को अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और विकास सुविधाओं, मार्गदर्शन और नवाचारों को बढ़ाने और बाजार में लाने के लिए एक मजबूत स्थानांतरीय इकोसिस्‍टम तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
नवाचार और सहयोग को प्रोत्‍साहन
ब्रिक-नाबी का उद्देश्य आनुवंशिक हेरफेर, चयापचय मार्गों और जैव विनिर्माण में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान का संचालन और प्रचार करना है, जिससे भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान सामने आ सकें। इनमें जैव उर्वरक, जैव कीटनाशक और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य सामग्री का विकास शामिल है, जो टिकाऊ खेती में सहायता करने, फसल की पैदावार बढ़ाने और किसानों के लिए नए राजस्व स्रोत बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। संस्थान प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, व्यावसायीकरण और आउटरीच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और उद्योगों के साथ भी साझेदारी करेगा।
आत्मनिर्भरता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना
ब्रिक-नाबी का उद्देश्य बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन सुविधाएं बनाकर और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के जैव विनिर्माण अंतर को दूर करना है, जिससे भारत को टिकाऊ कृषि-खाद्य समाधानों में अग्रणी बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। यह पहल कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता, रोजगार सृजन और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देकर "विकसित भारत" के लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने में मदद करती है।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री नए संस्थान की वेबसाइट का अनावरण करेंगे और ब्रिक-नाबी में विकसित जैव विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का एक संग्रह भी जारी करेंगे।
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव और ब्रिक-एनएबीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यक्रम का विवरण: 28 अक्टूबर, 2024; नाबी परिसर, सेक्टर-81, मोहाली, पंजाब
राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान
राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (नाबी), भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, जो 18 फरवरी, 2010 को भारत में स्थापित पहला कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन को गति देना है। संस्थान का लक्ष्य ज्ञान सृजन और रूपांतरण विज्ञान के लिए एक नोडल संगठन बनना है, जो कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों पर आधारित मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की ओर ले जाता है। नाबी का मुख्य अनुसंधान फोकस कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और खाद्य और पोषण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करना है, ताकि गुणवत्तापूर्ण भोजन और पोषण के लिए टिकाऊ और नए समाधान प्रदान किए जा सकें।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां पढ़ें: https://nabi.res.in/
नवोन्मेषी एवं अनुप्रयुक्त जैव प्रसंस्करण केंद्र
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, सेंटर ऑफ इनोवेटिव एंड एप्लाइड बायोप्रोसेसिंग (सीआईएबी) देश का एकमात्र ऐसा संस्थान है जो मुख्य रूप से द्वितीयक कृषि और विभिन्न प्रकार के जैव संसाधनों से मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के विकास पर काम करता है। संस्‍थान का यह लक्ष्‍य 'किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने' के भारत सरकार के कार्यक्रम के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहाँ पढ़ें:
https://www.indiascienceandtechnology.gov.in/organisations/ministry-and-departments/department-biotechnology-dbt/center-innovative-and-applied
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों को एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त सोसायटी, अर्थात् जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (ब्रिक) के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया, ताकि देश भर में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए केंद्रीकृत और एकीकृत व्‍यवस्‍था हो सके। इसके बाद, नवंबर 2023 में ब्रिक सोसायटी को पंजीकृत किया गया। इस पुनर्गठन कवायद का उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत और संरेखित करने के लिए मूल्य और प्रभाव दोनों को प्राप्त करना, साहसिक वैश्विक कार्यों को परिभाषित करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को लागू करना और बढ़ाना, कार्यबल परिवर्तन और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाना; वर्चुअल शिक्षण-आधारित पीएचडी पाठ्यक्रम को सक्षम बनाना और अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों का दोहन करने और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम को पोषित करने के लिए आकर्षक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
यहाँ और पढ़ें: https://www.bric.nic.in/ibric/, https://dbtindia.gov.in/ibric-1