Ministry of Science & Technology
BRIC-National Agri-Food Biomanufacturing Institute, Mohali to be Inaugurated, by Union Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
New Institute to focus on High-yielding crops, Sustainable Biomanufacturing, and Value-added Products from Agricultural Resources
Science & Technology Minister to also launch BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre
BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre to bridge industry-research gap, promote entrepreneurship and innovation in agriculture and bioprocessing sectors
26 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
To strengthen India’s capabilities in agricultural biotechnology and bioprocessing, the Government is set to launch BRIC - National Agri-Food Biomanufacturing Institute (BRIC-NABI), at Mohali in Punjab. An initiative of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, the establishment of BRIC-NABI is a strategic merger between the National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali and the Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), Mohali, both of which are autonomous institutes under the Department of Biotechnology. The new institute will focus on developing high-yield crops, sustainable biomanufacturing technologies, and value-added products from agricultural resources, in alignment with the Government’s vision for "Doubling Farmers' Income" and the "Make in India" initiative.
The new institute which promises to strengthen India’s agri-food and biomanufacturing sector will be inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by Union Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, on 28th October, 2024.
Launch of BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre
Besides inaugurating the new campus of the Biomanufacturing Institute, the Union Minister will also launch BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre, at the BRIC-NABI campus in Mohali. The BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Centre will play a crucial role in bridging the gap between research and industry, by fostering entrepreneurship and innovation in the agriculture and bioprocessing sectors. With a focus on supporting local youth, women, and farmers, the Centre will provide entrepreneurs with access to state-of-the-art R&D facilities, mentorship, and a robust translational ecosystem to scale up and market innovations.
Driving Innovation and Collaboration
BRIC-NABI aims to conduct and promote cutting-edge research in genetic manipulation, metabolic pathways, and biomanufacturing, leading to practical solutions for the Indian agriculture sector. These include the development of biofertilizers, biopesticides, and processed food ingredients designed to support sustainable farming, enhance crop yields, and create new revenue streams for farmers. The institute will also partner with international organizations and industries to drive technology transfer, commercialization, and outreach.
Fostering Self-Reliance and Economic Growth
BRIC-NABI aims to address India’s biomanufacturing gap by creating large-scale production facilities and nurturing startups, paving the way for India becoming a leader in sustainable agri-food solutions. This initiative supports the vision of a "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India), by promoting self-reliance, job creation, and sustainable economic growth in the agri-food sector.
On the occasion, the Union Minister will unveil the website of the new institute and will also release a compendium of Biomanufacturing Technologies developed at BRIC-NABI.
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India; and Executive Director, BRIC-NABI will also be present.
Event Details: 28th October, 2024; NABI Campus, Sector-81, Mohali, Punjab
National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute
National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, is the first Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, established in India on 18th February, 2010. The institute aims at catalysing the transformation of Agri-food sector in India. The institute has the vision to be a nodal organization for knowledge generation and translational science leading to value-added products based on Agri-Food biotech innovations. The main research focus of NABI is to harness biotechnological tools in Agriculture Biotechnology, and Food and Nutritional Biotechnology, to provide sustainable and novel solutions towards quality food and nutrition.
Read more here: https://nabi.res.in/
Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing
Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India, is the only institute in the country which works mainly on secondary agriculture and the development of value-added products from different types of bioresources. The mandate fits well with the Government of India`s program on 'Doubling the Farmer`s Income' with the same inputs.
Read more here:
https://www.indiascienceandtechnology.gov.in/organisations/ministry-and-departments/department-biotechnology-dbt/center-innovative-and-applied
Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council
The 14 Autonomous Institutions of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) were subsumed under one Apex Autonomous Society, viz. Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), for centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research across the country. Subsequently, BRIC Society was registered in November 2023. This restructuring exercise aims to achieve both value and impact for strengthening & aligning science & technology (S&T) innovation ecosystem, to implement and enhance transformative power of S&T in defining bold global actions, to augment workforce transitions & capacity building; to enable immersion-based Ph.D. programme and to provide compelling incentives for harnessing frontier technologies and nurturing start-up ecosystem.
Read more here: https://www.bric.nic.in/ibric/, https://dbtindia.gov.in/ibric-1

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ موہالی کے بی آر آئی سی - نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بایو مینو فیکچرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
مذکورہ نیا ادارہ زیادہ پیداوار والی فصلوں، پائیدار بایو مینو فیکچرنگ اور زرعی وسائل سے بہتر قدر والی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر بایو نیسٹ بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی انکیوبیشن سینٹر کا بھی آغاز کریں گے
بایو نیسٹ بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی انکیوبیشن سینٹر صنعت اور اختراع کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کرے گا، زراعت اور بایو پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں میں کاروبار اور جدت کو فروغ دے گا
26 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی زرعی بایوٹیکنالوجی اور بایو پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت بی آر آئی سی - نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بایو مینو فیکچرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی) کا آغاز کرے گی ، جو پنجاب کے شہر موہالی میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ حکومتِ ہند کے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی ایک پہل ہے اور اس کے قیام کا مقصد موہالی کے نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بایوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی) اور موہالی کے سینٹر آف انوویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بایوپروسیسنگ (سی آئی اے بی ) کے ساتھ حکمت عملی کے تحت انضمام کرنا ہے۔ یہ دونوں ادارے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی کے خود مختار ادارے ہیں۔ نیا ادارہ زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی فصلوں، پائیدار بایو مینو فیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور زرعی وسائل سے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی تیاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جو حکومت کے ‘‘ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے ’’ اور ‘‘ میک ان انڈیا ’’ کی ویژن کے تحت حکمت عملی سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
مذکورہ نئے ادارے کو ، جس سے بھارت کے ایگری فوڈ اور بایو مینو فیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو مستحکم کرنے کی توقعات وابستہ ہیں ، 28 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے ۔
بایو نیسٹ بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی انکیوبیشن سینٹر کا آغاز
بایو مینو فیکچرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نئے کیمپس کے افتتاح کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزیر بایو نیسٹ بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی انکیوبیشن سینٹر کا بھی آغاز کریں گے، جو بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی کیمپس، موہالی میں واقع ہوگا۔ بایو نیسٹ بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی انکیوبیشن سینٹر ، زراعت اور بایو پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں میں صنعت اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے تحقیق اور صنعت کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس سینٹر سے مقامی نوجوانوں، خواتین اور کسانوں کو جدید ترین تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولتوں، رہنمائی اور ایک مضبوط تبادلے کے نظام تک رسائی فراہم ہو گی ، جس سے انہیں اپنے خیالات کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے کر مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی ۔
جدت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا
بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی کا مقصد ، جینیاتی تغیرات، میٹابولک راستوں اور بایو مینو فیکچرنگ میں جدید تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور ایسے عملی حل فراہم کرنا ہے ، جو بھارتی زرعی شعبے کے لیے مفید ہوں۔ ان میں بایو فرٹیلائزرز، بایو پیسٹی سائیڈز اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کے اجزاء کی تیاری شامل ہیں، جو پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے، پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور کسانوں کے لیے نئے آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع پیدا کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ اس ادارے کا بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون ہوگا تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، تجارتی استعمال اور آگاہی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
خود انحصاری اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا
بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی نے بھارت کے بایو مینو فیکچرنگ کے خلا کو پُر کرنے کا ہدف رکھاہے، جس کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری سہولتیں قائم کی جائیں گی اور نئی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی تاکہ بھارت پائیدار ایگری فوڈ سولوشنز میں عالمی سطح پر قیادت حاصل کر سکے۔ یہ اقدام ‘‘وِکست بھارت ’’ (ترقی یافتہ بھارت) کے ویژن کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے زرعی فوڈ سیکٹر میں خود کفالت، روزگار کے مواقع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر نئے ادارے کی ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے اور بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی میں تیار کردہ بایو مینو فیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ایک جامع کتاب کا اجراء بھی کریں گے۔
حکومتِ ہند کے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری اور بی آر آئی سی – این اے بی آئی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
تقریب کی تفصیلات: 28 اکتوبر، 2024ء ؛ این اے بی آئی کیمپس، سیکٹر-81، موہالی، پنجاب
نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بایوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ
نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بایوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی)، جو حکومت ہند کے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، بھارت کا پہلا زرعی فوڈ بایوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے، جو 18 فروری ، 2010 ءکو قائم کیا گیاتھا ۔ اس ادارے کا مقصد ، بھارت میں زرعی فوڈ سیکٹر میں تبدیلی لانا ہے اور اس کا ویژن ایگری فوڈ بایوٹیکنالوجی کی جدید تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور اسے عملی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ این اے بی آئی کی بنیادی تحقیق کا دائرہ زرعی بایوٹیکنالوجی اور فوڈ اینڈ نیوٹریشنل بایوٹیکنالوجی میں جدید اور پائیدار حل فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ معیاری خوراک اور غذائیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
سینٹر آف انوویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بایوپروسیسنگ
سینٹر آف انوویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بایوپروسیسنگ (سی آئی اے بی )، جو حکومت ہند کے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، ملک کا واحد ادارہ ہے ، جو بنیادی طور پر سیکنڈری زراعت اور مختلف بایو ریسورسز سے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد حکومتِ ہند کے ‘‘کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے ’’ کے ویژن کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی ) کے 14 خود مختار اداروں کو ایک مرکزی خود مختار سوسائٹی یعنی بایوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بی آر آئی سی ) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پورے ملک میں بایوٹیک تحقیق کو زیادہ سے زیادہ موثر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سوسائٹی کو نومبر ، 2023 ءمیں رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ڈھانچے کی تنظیم نو کا مقصد سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی ) کے جدت طرازی کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنا، عالمی سطح پر جرات مندانہ اقدامات کو عملی شکل دینا اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔