Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT amends Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order, 2020
QCO exempts manufacturers for import of 200 bicycle reflectors for R&D
Amendment of QCO to ensure quality product development attracting investments
26 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable ease of doing business, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has amended the Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order, 2020 notified on 9th July, 2020 and is effective from 1st July, 2023.
Following relaxations have been introduced in the Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order vide notification dated 17th October, 2024:
1. Exemption for import of 200 Nos. of bicycle reflectors for the purpose of research and development (R&D) by manufacturers of such goods and articles through a specific provision
2. Exemption for import of Bicycles Reflectors by bicycles manufacturers in India for export purpose, subject to certain conditions.
The QCO on Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Amendment Order, 2024 is one of the many initiatives for quality ecosystem development, attracting investments and fostering entrepreneurial talent that places paramount importance on product quality. The compliance with the Standards will promote growth in the corridors of performance, durability, and dependency. India is, therefore, poised to be recognized as the manufacturing hub of premium quality goods on the back of a strong Industry-Government partnership as homegrown brands are set to capture a significant market share by fostering consumer trust.
The Make in India initiative, launched in September 2014, aims to transform India into a global manufacturing hub. During the successful 10 years of make in India initiative, Quality control orders (QCOs) are one of the initiatives, which played a crucial role in the success of Make in India. By reinforcing quality at every stage of production, QCOs support the broader goals of the Make in India initiative, promoting sustainable growth and development in the manufacturing sector.
In line with the Prime Minister’s call for “Zero Defect - Zero Effect” manufacturing, QCOs are established to ensure product quality and consumer safety. QCOs are issued in accordance with the WTO Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT). DPIIT has been issuing QCOs since 1987, covering 81 QCOs for over 330 products under the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Act, including goods like: Cement, LPG Gas Stoves, Pressure Cookers, Air Conditioners & Refrigerators etc.
As emphasized by the Prime Minister, a ‘Made in India’ product should be of supreme quality to enable carrying forward the essence of excellence. The guiding force behind these initiatives is to create awareness among the manufacturers and service providers across the supply chain about quality. Going forward, DPIIT shall continue to adopt a well-calibrated approach for maintaining the momentum for promotion of a quality-oriented mindset while leveraging on India’s prowess in manufacturing and exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने साइकिल रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव डिवाइस (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2020 में संशोधन किया
क्यूसीओ ने अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए 200 साइकिल रिफ्लेक्टर के आयात के लिए निर्माताओं को दी छूट
गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने और निवेश आकर्षित करने हेतु क्यूसीओ में किया गया संशोधन
26 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए 9 जुलाई, 2020 को अधिसूचित साइकिल रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव डिवाइस (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2020 में संशोधन किया है और यह 1 जुलाई, 2023 से लागू है।
17 अक्टूबर, 2024 की अधिसूचना के मुताबिक साइकिल रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव डिवाइस (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश में निम्नलिखित छूट दी गई हैं:
• एक विशिष्ट प्रावधान के जरिए ऐसे माल और वस्तुओं के निर्माताओं द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) के लक्ष्य से 200 साइकिल रिफ्लेक्टर के आयात के लिए छूट।
• भारत में साइकिल निर्माताओं द्वारा, कुछ शर्तों के अधीन, निर्यात लक्ष्य के लिए साइकिल रिफ्लेक्टर के आयात हेतु छूट।
साइकिल रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव डिवाइस (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) संशोधन आदेश, 2024 क्यूसीओ गुणवत्तापूर्ण ईको-सिस्टम के विकास, निवेश आकर्षित करने और उद्यमशीलता प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलों में से एक है, जो उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता को सबसे ज्यादा महत्व देता है। मानकों का अनुपालन प्रदर्शन, स्थायित्व और निर्भरता के मामलों में विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। इसलिए, भारत एक मजबूत उद्योग-सरकार भागीदारी के बल पर प्रीमियम गुणवत्ता वाले सामानों के विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में पहचाना जाने वाला है, क्योंकि घरेलू ब्रांड ग्राहकों के विश्वास को बढ़ावा देकर एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार हिस्सेदारी हासिल करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
सितंबर 2014 में आरंभ की गई ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल का उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में तब्दील करना है। ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के सफल 10 वर्षों के दौरान, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) उन पहलों में से एक है, जिसने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उत्पादन के हर चरण में गुणवत्ता को और मजबूत करके, क्यूसीओ मेक इन इंडिया पहल के व्यापक लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करते हैं और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और विकास को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री के "शून्य दोष - शून्य प्रभाव" विनिर्माण के आह्वान के अनुरूप, उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता और ग्राहकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्यूसीओ की स्थापना की गई है। व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं (टीबीटी) पर डब्ल्यूटीओ समझौते के अनुसार, क्यूसीओ जारी किए जाते हैं। डीपीआईआईटी 1987 से क्यूसीओ जारी कर रहा है, जिसमें भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) अधिनियम के तहत 330 से अधिक उत्पादों के लिए 81 क्यूसीओ शामिल हैं, इनमें सीमेंट, एलपीजी गैस स्टोव, प्रेशर कुकर, एयर कंडीशनर और रेफ्रिजरेटर आदि जैसे सामान सम्मिलित हैं।
जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया है, उत्कृष्टता के सबसे ऊंचे स्तर को आगे ले जाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पाद सर्वोच्च गुणवत्ता का होना चाहिए। इन पहलों के पीछे मार्गदर्शक शक्ति आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निर्माताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच गुणवत्ता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। आगे बढ़ते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी विनिर्माण और निर्यात में भारत की प्रगति का लाभ उठाते हुए गुणवत्ता-उन्मुख मानसिकता को बढ़ावा देने की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए एक अच्छी तरह का संतुलित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना जारी रखेगा।