Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT amends Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order, 2020
QCO exempts manufacturers for import of 200 bicycle reflectors for R&D
Amendment of QCO to ensure quality product development attracting investments
26 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable ease of doing business, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has amended the Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order, 2020 notified on 9th July, 2020 and is effective from 1st July, 2023.
Following relaxations have been introduced in the Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order vide notification dated 17th October, 2024:
1. Exemption for import of 200 Nos. of bicycle reflectors for the purpose of research and development (R&D) by manufacturers of such goods and articles through a specific provision
2. Exemption for import of Bicycles Reflectors by bicycles manufacturers in India for export purpose, subject to certain conditions.
The QCO on Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Amendment Order, 2024 is one of the many initiatives for quality ecosystem development, attracting investments and fostering entrepreneurial talent that places paramount importance on product quality. The compliance with the Standards will promote growth in the corridors of performance, durability, and dependency. India is, therefore, poised to be recognized as the manufacturing hub of premium quality goods on the back of a strong Industry-Government partnership as homegrown brands are set to capture a significant market share by fostering consumer trust.
The Make in India initiative, launched in September 2014, aims to transform India into a global manufacturing hub. During the successful 10 years of make in India initiative, Quality control orders (QCOs) are one of the initiatives, which played a crucial role in the success of Make in India. By reinforcing quality at every stage of production, QCOs support the broader goals of the Make in India initiative, promoting sustainable growth and development in the manufacturing sector.
In line with the Prime Minister’s call for “Zero Defect - Zero Effect” manufacturing, QCOs are established to ensure product quality and consumer safety. QCOs are issued in accordance with the WTO Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT). DPIIT has been issuing QCOs since 1987, covering 81 QCOs for over 330 products under the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Act, including goods like: Cement, LPG Gas Stoves, Pressure Cookers, Air Conditioners & Refrigerators etc.
As emphasized by the Prime Minister, a ‘Made in India’ product should be of supreme quality to enable carrying forward the essence of excellence. The guiding force behind these initiatives is to create awareness among the manufacturers and service providers across the supply chain about quality. Going forward, DPIIT shall continue to adopt a well-calibrated approach for maintaining the momentum for promotion of a quality-oriented mindset while leveraging on India’s prowess in manufacturing and exports.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے بائیسکل ریٹرو ریفلیکٹیو ڈیوائسز (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2020 میں ترمیم کی
کیو سی او نے مینوفیکچرر کو آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے 200 بائیسکل ریفلیکٹر کی درآمد سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا
سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتے ہوئے معیاری مصنوعات کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیو سی او میں ترمیم
26 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے بائیسکل ریٹرو-ریفلیکٹیو ڈیوائسز (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2020 میں ترمیم کی ہے جو 9 جولائی 2020 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا اور یکم جولائی 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
بائیسکل ریٹرو ریفلیکٹیو ڈیوائسز (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر میں 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ درج ذیل نرمیاں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:
• تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے مقصد کے لیے اس طرح کے سامان اور اشیاء کے مینوفیکچرر کی جانب سے ایک مخصوص ضابطے کے ذریعہ 200 عدد بائیسکل ریفلیکٹر کی درآمد کے لیے چھوٹ
• بعض شرائط کے ساتھ ، برآمدی مقاصد کے لیے ہندوستان میں بائیسکل ریفلیکٹر کی درآمد کے لیے چھوٹ
بائیسکل ریٹرو-ریفلیکٹیو ڈیوائسز (کوالٹی کنٹرول) ترمیمی آرڈر، 2024 پر کیو سی او معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے بہت سے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جو مصنوعات کے معیار کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ معیارات کی تعمیل کارکردگی، استحکام اور انحصار کی راہداریوں میں ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔ لہٰذا، ہندوستان، صنعت-حکومت کی مضبوط شراکت کی پشت پر پریمیم معیار کے سامان کی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر پہچانے جانے کے لیے تیار ہے کیونکہ گھریلو برانڈ صارفین کے اعتماد کو فروغ دے کر ایک اہم مارکیٹ شیئر حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ستمبر 2014 میں شروع کی گئی میک ان انڈیا پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا پہل کے کامیاب 10 سالوں کے دوران، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر(کیو سی او) ان اقدامات میں سے ایک ہیں، جس نے میک ان انڈیا کی کامیابی میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ پیداوار کے ہر مرحلے پر معیار کو مضبوط بنا کر، کیو سی او میک ان انڈیا پہل کے وسیع اہداف کی حمایت کرتے ہیں اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے "زیرو ڈیفیکٹ - زیرو ایفیکٹ" مینوفیکچرنگ کے مطابق، مصنوعات کے معیار اور صارفین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیو سی او قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ کیو سی او کو تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹوں پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کے معاہدے (ٹی بی ٹی) کے مطابق جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی 1987 سےکیو سی او جاری کر رہا ہے، جس میں بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئیی ایس) ایکٹ کے تحت 330 سے ​​زیادہ مصنوعات کے لیے 81 کیو سی او کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سامان جیسے: سیمنٹ، ایل پی جی گیس کے چولہے، پریشر ککر، ایئر کنڈیشن اور ریفریجریٹروغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ 'میڈ اِن انڈیا' پروڈکٹ کو اعلیٰ معیار کا ہونا چاہیے تاکہ عمدگی کے جوہر کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ان اقدامات کے پیچھے رہنما قوت سپلائی چین میں مینوفیکچررز اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں میں معیار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے معیار پر مبنی ذہنیت کو فروغ دینے کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک اچھی طرح سے کیلیبریٹڈ طریقہ اپنانا جاری رکھے گا۔