Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov’s National Space Day Quiz Engages Citizens
ISRO hosts National Space Day top quiz winners with Expert Sessions and live rocket control tour at Sriharikota
Top 100 winners embark on an exclusive visit to ISRO Sriharikota celebrating India’s space prowess and inspiring future generations
Empowering India’s Future Generation: PM’s vision for space technology boosts growth, security, and global cooperation
26 OCT 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India’s space exploration, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had officially declared August 23, 2023, as National Space Day, celebrating the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 at the Moon’s south pole. To commemorate this significant achievement, MyGov (a citizen engagement portal of Government of India) organized the National Space Day Quiz, providing an unparalleled opportunity for citizens to deepen their engagement with India’s space sector.
Top 100 Winners of MyGov- National Space Quiz at Sriharikota, Satellite Launch Pad zone
Quiz winners tour ISRO, meet experts, and witness rocket control at Sriharikota
Out of the lakhs of citizen’s participation in the National Space Day Quiz, the top 100 winners were given the exclusive opportunity to visit the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) at Sriharikota. The visit, which took place on 23rd October 2024, offered the winners a rare behind-the-scenes look at India’s leading space research institution.The winners were provided with an opportunity to interact with Shri P. Gopi Krishna, Group Director, Management Systems Area, SDSD SHAR and other experts, who offered valuable insights into the workings of the space sector and India’s ambitious space missions.
They also visited the Master Control Centre, where they were able to witness firsthand how ISRO scientists and engineers monitor and control the rocket launch processes. The interactive session allowed the winners to ask their questions about India’s achievements in space exploration and future aspirations.The participants were also taken to ‘Launch Pads 1 and 2’, witnessing how rockets are transported from the calibration site to the launch pads, providing a comprehensive view of the preparations for space missions. This immersive experience offered them a deeper understanding of the precision, dedication, and science behind India’s space success.
Top 100 Winners of MyGov- National Space Quiz at ISRO Control room office
Life changing experience for youth
The winners of the National Space Day Quiz expressed immense enthusiasm, describing the visit as a "once-in-a-lifetime opportunity" to witness the brilliance and dedication that power India's space achievements. The government’s efforts, embodied in initiatives like this quiz, aim to inspire future generations & citizens of India to contribute to India's progress.
PM’s vision for India’s space sector
The Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi’s vision for India’s space sector has been instrumental in achieving milestones like the Chandrayaan-3 mission. His support & encouragement for innovation, technology, and research has established an environment that nurtures advancements in space exploration. Under his leadership, India has set its sights on ambitious space missions, emphasizing the importance of space technology in fostering national development, defense, and global cooperation. This forward-looking vision, combined with ISRO’s dedication, culminated in the Chandrayaan missions, which have not only expanded India’s scientific knowledge but also enhanced its prestige on the global stage.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மைகவ் தேசிய விண்வெளி தின விநாடி வினா குடிமக்களுக்கு இணையற்ற வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது
26 OCT 2024 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வில் ஒரு முக்கிய சாதனையாக,சந்திரயான் -3 சந்திரனின் தென் துருவத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கியதைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 23- தேசிய விண்வெளி தினமாக அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அறிவித்தார். இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், மைகவ் (இந்திய அரசின் குடிமக்கள் ஈடுபாடு போர்ட்டல்) தேசிய விண்வெளி தின விநாடி வினா நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இது இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறையுடன் தங்கள் ஈடுபாட்டை ஆழப்படுத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு இணையற்ற வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது.
தேசிய விண்வெளி தின விநாடி வினா போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற லட்சக்கணக்கான குடிமக்களில், முதல் 100 வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தை (இஸ்ரோ) பார்வையிடும் சிறப்பு வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டது. 2024, அக்டோபர் 23 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயணம், வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தைப் பற்றிய ஓர் அரிய தோற்றத்தை வழங்கியது. விண்வெளித் துறையின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய விண்வெளிப் பயணங்கள் குறித்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகள் பகுதியின் குழு இயக்குநர் திரு பி.கோபி கிருஷ்ணா மற்றும் பிற நிபுணர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
அவர்கள் முதன்மை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தையும் பார்வையிட்டனர், அங்கு இஸ்ரோ விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் ராக்கெட் ஏவுதல் செயல்முறைகளை எவ்வாறு கண்காணித்து கட்டுப்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்பதை நேரில் காண முடிந்தது. இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வு விண்வெளி ஆய்வில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால விருப்பங்கள் குறித்து கேள்விகளைக் கேட்க வெற்றியாளர்களை அனுமதித்தது. பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் 'ஏவுதளங்கள் 1 மற்றும் 2' க்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டனர். இது விண்வெளி பயணங்களுக்கான தயாரிப்புகளின் விரிவான பார்வையை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியது. இந்த அனுபவம் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி வெற்றிக்குப் பின்னால் உள்ள துல்லியம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் அறிவியல் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியது.
இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றும் அனுபவம்
தேசிய விண்வெளி தின விநாடி வினாவின் வெற்றியாளர்கள் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி சாதனைகளுக்கு சக்தியளிக்கும் புத்திகூர்மையையும் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் காண "வாழ்நாளில் ஒருமுறை கிடைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு" என்று இந்தப் பயணத்தை அவர்கள் விவரித்தனர். விநாடி வினா போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளில் பொதிந்துள்ள அரசின் முயற்சிகள், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்க எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினரையும் இந்திய குடிமக்களையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய விண்வெளித் துறைக்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை
இந்திய விண்வெளித் துறைக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டம் போன்ற மைல்கற்களை அடைவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அவரது ஆதரவும் ஊக்கமும் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் முன்னேற்றங்களை வளர்க்கும் சூழலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா லட்சிய விண்வெளி பயணங்களில் தனது பார்வையை அமைத்துள்ளது. தேசிய வளர்ச்சி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, இஸ்ரோவின் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இணைந்து, சந்திரயான் திட்டங்களில் உச்சக்கட்டத்தை அடைந்தது. இது இந்தியாவின் அறிவியலை விரிவுபடுத்தியது மட்டுமின்றி , உலக அரங்கில் அதன் கௌரவத்தை உயர்த்தியது.