Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov’s National Space Day Quiz Engages Citizens
ISRO hosts National Space Day top quiz winners with Expert Sessions and live rocket control tour at Sriharikota
Top 100 winners embark on an exclusive visit to ISRO Sriharikota celebrating India’s space prowess and inspiring future generations
Empowering India’s Future Generation: PM’s vision for space technology boosts growth, security, and global cooperation
26 OCT 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India’s space exploration, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had officially declared August 23, 2023, as National Space Day, celebrating the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 at the Moon’s south pole. To commemorate this significant achievement, MyGov (a citizen engagement portal of Government of India) organized the National Space Day Quiz, providing an unparalleled opportunity for citizens to deepen their engagement with India’s space sector.
Top 100 Winners of MyGov- National Space Quiz at Sriharikota, Satellite Launch Pad zone
Quiz winners tour ISRO, meet experts, and witness rocket control at Sriharikota
Out of the lakhs of citizen’s participation in the National Space Day Quiz, the top 100 winners were given the exclusive opportunity to visit the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) at Sriharikota. The visit, which took place on 23rd October 2024, offered the winners a rare behind-the-scenes look at India’s leading space research institution.The winners were provided with an opportunity to interact with Shri P. Gopi Krishna, Group Director, Management Systems Area, SDSD SHAR and other experts, who offered valuable insights into the workings of the space sector and India’s ambitious space missions.
They also visited the Master Control Centre, where they were able to witness firsthand how ISRO scientists and engineers monitor and control the rocket launch processes. The interactive session allowed the winners to ask their questions about India’s achievements in space exploration and future aspirations.The participants were also taken to ‘Launch Pads 1 and 2’, witnessing how rockets are transported from the calibration site to the launch pads, providing a comprehensive view of the preparations for space missions. This immersive experience offered them a deeper understanding of the precision, dedication, and science behind India’s space success.
Top 100 Winners of MyGov- National Space Quiz at ISRO Control room office
Life changing experience for youth
The winners of the National Space Day Quiz expressed immense enthusiasm, describing the visit as a "once-in-a-lifetime opportunity" to witness the brilliance and dedication that power India's space achievements. The government’s efforts, embodied in initiatives like this quiz, aim to inspire future generations & citizens of India to contribute to India's progress.
PM’s vision for India’s space sector
The Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi’s vision for India’s space sector has been instrumental in achieving milestones like the Chandrayaan-3 mission. His support & encouragement for innovation, technology, and research has established an environment that nurtures advancements in space exploration. Under his leadership, India has set its sights on ambitious space missions, emphasizing the importance of space technology in fostering national development, defense, and global cooperation. This forward-looking vision, combined with ISRO’s dedication, culminated in the Chandrayaan missions, which have not only expanded India’s scientific knowledge but also enhanced its prestige on the global stage.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مائی گوو کا قومی یوم خلا کوئز کے ذریعے شہریوں کو جوڑا گیا
اسرو نے سری ہری کوٹا میں ماہرین کے سیشن اور براہ راست راکٹ کنٹرول ٹور کے ساتھ قومی یوم خلا کے چوٹی کے کوئز فاتحین کی میزبانی کی
ٹاپ 100 فاتحین نے اسرو سری ہری کوٹا کا خصوصی دورہ کیا جس میں بھارت کی خلائی طاقت کی نمائش کی گئی نیز بھارت کی مستقبل کی نسلوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی
خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا وژن ترقی، سلامتی اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے
26 OCT 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر چندریان 3 کی کام یاب لینڈنگ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے 23 اگست 2023 کو باضابطہ طور پر قومی یوم خلا کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس اہم کام یابی کی یاد منانے کے لیے مائی گوو (حکومت ہند کا ایک شہری مصروفیت پورٹل) نے قومی یوم خلا کوئز کا انعقاد کیا، جس نے شہریوں کو بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو گہرا کرنے کا ایک بے نظیر موقع فراہم کیا۔
سیٹلائٹ لانچ پیڈ زون سری ہری کوٹا میں مائی گوو - قومی خلائی کوئز کے 100 چوٹی کے فاتحین
کوئز کے فاتحین نے اسرو کا کیا، ماہرین سے ملاقات کی، اور سری ہری کوٹا میں راکٹ کنٹرول کا مشاہدہ کیا
نیشنل اسپیس ڈے کوئز میں لاکھوں شہریوں کی شرکت میں سے سرفہرست 100 فاتحین کو سری ہری کوٹا میں انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کا دورہ کرنے کا خصوصی موقع دیا گیا۔ 23 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہونے والے اس دورے نے جیتنے والوں کو بھارت کے معروف خلائی تحقیقی ادارے کو پردے کے پیچھے ایک نادر نظارہ پیش کیا۔ جیتنے والوں کو ایس ڈی ایس ڈی ایس ایچ اے آر کے مینجمنٹ سسٹم ایریا کے گروپ ڈائریکٹر جناب پی گوپی کرشنا اور دیگر ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا جنھوں نے خلائی شعبے کے کام کاج اور بھارت کے پرجوش خلائی مشنوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت پیش کی۔
انھوں نے ماسٹر کنٹرول سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں وہ براہ راست دیکھنے کے قابل تھے کہ کس طرح اسرو کے سائنس دان اور انجینئر راکٹ لانچ کے عمل کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول کرتے ہیں۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشن نے فاتحین کو خلائی تحقیق میں بھارت کی کام یابیوں اور مستقبل کی امنگوں کے بارے میں اپنے سوالات پوچھنے کی اجازت دی۔ شرکا کو ’لانچ پیڈز 1 اور 2‘ میں بھی لے جایا گیا، جس میں دکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح راکٹوں کو کیلیبریشن سائٹ سے لانچ پیڈ تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے، جس سے خلائی مشنز کی تیاریوں کا جامع نظارہ فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ اس شاندار تجربے نے انھیں بھارت کی خلائی کام یابی کے پیچھے درستی، لگن اور سائنس کی گہری تفہیم فراہم کی۔
اسرو کنٹرول روم کے دفتر میں مائی گوو- قومی خلائی کوئز کے 100 چوٹی کے فاتحین
نوجوانوں کے لیے زندگی بدلنے والاتجربہ
قومی یوم خلا کوئز کے فاتحین نے بے حد جوش و خروش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اس دورے کو ’’زندگی میں ایک بار ملنے والا موقع‘‘قرار دیا جس سے بھارت کی خلائی کام یابیوں کو طاقت دینے والی ذہانت اور لگن کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ اس کوئز جیسے اقدامات میں شامل حکومت کی کوششوں کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں اور بھارت کے شہریوں کو بھارت کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا وژن
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کے لیے وژن چندریان -3 مشن جیسے سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ جدت طرازی، ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کے لیے ان کی حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی نے ایک ایسا ماحول قائم کیا ہے جو خلائی تحقیق میں پیش رفت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ان کی قیادت میں بھارت نے قومی ترقی، دفاع اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں خلائی ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے پرجوش خلائی مشنوں پر اپنی نظریں مرکوز کی ہیں۔ اسرو کی لگن کے ساتھ مل کر یہ دور اندیشی چندریان مشن پر منتج ہوئی، جس نے نہ صرف بھارت کے سائنسی علم کو وسعت دی ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر اس کے وقار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔