Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Issues Advisory to curb hoax bomb threats on Social Media Platform; Directs them to timely remove hoaxes, report threats, and cooperate with authorities
Calls for strict observance of due diligence by the Intermediaries under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and IT Rules, 2021
Non-Compliance with due diligence requirements shall revoke protection under section 79 and may invite consequential action under any law
Social Media Platforms obligated under IT Rules, 2021 to timely assist authorised government agencies in investigations and cybersecurity; But not later than 72 hours
26 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued an advisory emphasizing the responsibility of intermediaries, including social media platforms, to curb the spread of hoax bomb threats by the various airlines operating in India. MeitY has stressed that social media intermediaries must adhere to the IT Act, 2000, the IT (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, and the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023 and these platforms are required to promptly remove unlawful content to maintain public order and security.
The instances of malicious acts in the form of hoax bomb threats to such airlines lead to potential threat to the public order & security of the state. Such hoax bomb threats while affecting a large number of citizens also destabilises the economic security of the country. Further, the scale of spread of such hoax bomb threats has been observed to be dangerously unrestrained due to the availability of the option of “forwarding/re-sharing/re-posting/re-tweeting” on social media platforms. Such hoax bomb threats are mostly misinformation that is massively disrupting the public order, operations of airlines and security of the airline travelers.
Due diligence obligation under the IT Act and Rules
In this regard, it should be noted that intermediaries, including social media intermediaries have a due diligence obligation under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) to promptly remove such misinformation that affects public order and security of the state.
As part of such due diligence obligations, it is the responsibility of concerned intermediaries including social media intermediaries to promptly take necessary action under the IT Rules, 2021 by not allowing any user to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any unlawful or false information. Further, the exemption from liability for any third party information, data, or communication link made available or hosted by social media intermediaries as provided under section 79 of the IT Act shall not apply if such intermediaries do not follow the due diligence obligations as prescribed under the IT Act read with IT Rules, 2021 or abetted or aided, in the commission of the unlawful act.
In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the due diligence obligations as provided in the IT Rules, 2021, the provision of section 79 of the IT Act shall not be applicable to such intermediary and they shall be liable for consequential action as provided under any law including the IT Act and the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023 (“BNS”).
The Ministry has reiterated the following key responsibilities for intermediaries including the social media intermediaries:
1. Prompt Removal of Misinformation: Intermediaries including social media intermediaries must observe their due diligence obligations and disable or remove access to unlawful information, including hoax bomb threats, within strict timelines.
2. Reporting of Offenses under Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023: Intermediaries must report activities or act that threaten or are likely to threaten the unity, integrity, sovereignty, security, or economic security of India
3. Cooperation with Government Agencies: Social media intermediaries are required to provide relevant information and assistance to authorised government agencies within stipulated time frames (as soon as possible but not later than 72 hours) to aid in investigations or cybersecurity efforts.
Full text of the Advisory can be accessed by clicking here

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर झूठी बम धमकियों को रोकने के लिए परामर्श जारी किये; उन्हें समय पर झूठी बात/खबर हटाने, धमकियों की रिपोर्ट करने और अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करने का निर्देश दिया
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 और आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत मध्यस्थों द्वारा उचित कार्यों का सख्ती से पालन करने का आह्वान किया
उचित कार्य आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन न करने पर धारा 79 के तहत सुरक्षा रद्द कर दी जाएगी और किसी भी कानून के तहत परिणामी कार्रवाई शुरू की जा सकती है
आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए जांच और साइबर सुरक्षा में अधिकृत सरकारी एजेंसियों की समय पर सहायता करना अनिवार्य किया गया है; 72 घंटे से पहले
26 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने भारत में परिचालित विभिन्न एयरलाइनों द्वारा सामना की जा रही झूठी बम धमकियों के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म सहित मध्यस्थों की जिम्मेदारी पर जोर देते हुए परामर्श जारी किये हैं। एमईआईटीवाई ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों को आईटी अधिनियम, 2000, आईटी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 और भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023 का पालन करना चाहिए और इन प्लेटफार्मों को सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए गैरकानूनी सामग्री (कंटेंट) को तुरंत हटाना चाहिए।
एयरलाइनों को झूठी बम धमकियों के रूप में दुर्भावनापूर्ण कृत्य सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था और राज्य की सुरक्षा के लिए संभावित खतरा पैदा करते हैं। इस तरह की झूठी बम धमकियाँ बड़ी संख्या में नागरिकों को प्रभावित करने के साथ-साथ देश की आर्थिक सुरक्षा को भी अस्थिर करती हैं। इसके अलावा, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर फ़ॉरवर्डिंग/री-शेयरिंग/री-पोस्टिंग/री-ट्वीटके विकल्प की उपलब्धता के कारण इस तरह की झूठी बम धमकियों के प्रसार का पैमाना ख़तरनाक रूप से अनियंत्रित पाया गया है। इस तरह की झूठी बम धमकियों की ज़्यादातर सूचनाएँ गलत होती हैं जो सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था, एयरलाइनों के परिचालन और एयरलाइन यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को बड़े पैमाने पर बाधित कर रही हैं।
आईटी अधिनियम और नियमों के तहत उचित कार्य का दायित्व
इस संबंध में, यह ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित मध्यस्थों का सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 ("आईटी अधिनियम") र सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 ("आईटी नियम, 2021") के तहत उचित कार्य करने का दायित्व है कि वे ऐसी गलत सूचनाओं को तुरंत हटाएँ, जो सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था और देश की सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करती हों।
उचित कार्य संबंधी बाध्यताओं के हिस्से के रूप में, सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित संबंधित मध्यस्थों की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वे आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत किसी भी उपयोगकर्ता को किसी भी गैरकानूनी या गलत जानकारी को होस्ट करने, प्रदर्शित करने, अपलोड करने, संशोधित करने, प्रकाशित करने, संचारित करने, संग्रह करने, अपडेट करने या साझा करने की अनुमति न देने की तुरंत आवश्यक कार्रवाई करें। इसके अलावा, आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 79 के तहत सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई या होस्ट की गई किसी भी तीसरे पक्ष की जानकारी, डेटा या संचार लिंक के लिए जवाबदेही से छूट लागू नहीं होगी यदि ऐसे मध्यस्थ आईटी अधिनियम के तहत आईटी नियम, 2021 के साथ निर्धारित उचित कार्य दायित्वों का पालन नहीं करते हैं या गैरकानूनी कार्य करने में सहायता करते हैं।
आईटी नियम, 2021 में दिए गए उचित कार्य दायित्वों का पालन करने में मध्यस्थों की विफलता के मामले में, आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 79 का प्रावधान ऐसे मध्यस्थ पर लागू नहीं होगा और वे आईटी अधिनियम और भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023 ("बीएनएस") सहित किसी भी कानून के तहत परिणामी कार्रवाई के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे।
मंत्रालय ने सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित सभी मध्यस्थों के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख जिम्मेदारियों को दोहराया है:
1. गलत सूचना को तुरंत हटाना: सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित सभी मध्यस्थों को अपने उचित कार्य दायित्वों का पालन करना चाहिए और तय समय-सीमा के भीतर झूठी बम धमकियों सहित गैरकानूनी जानकारी तक पहुंच को अक्षम बनाना चाहिए या हटाना चाहिए।
2. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 के तहत अपराधों की रिपोर्टिंग: मध्यस्थों को ऐसी गतिविधियों या कार्यों की रिपोर्ट करनी चाहिए, जो भारत की एकता, अखंडता, संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा या आर्थिक सुरक्षा को खतरा पहुंचाते हैं, या जिनमें खतरा पैदा करने की संभावना है
3. सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग: सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों को जांच या साइबर सुरक्षा प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए निर्धारित समय सीमा (जितनी जल्दी हो सके लेकिन 72 घंटे से पहले) के भीतर अधिकृत सरकारी एजेंसियों को प्रासंगिक जानकारी और सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
यहाँ क्लिक करके परामर्श का पूरा पाठ देखा जा सकता है