Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways & Ministry of Women & Child Development launch Revised SOP for the Protection of Vulnerable Children
WCD Ministry says ready to fund all initiatives of Indian Railways aiming to make rail travel safe & trafficking free for women & children
RPF’s “Operation AAHT” has been instrumental in rescuing over 2,300 children and apprehending 674 traffickers since 2022
27 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The safety of women and children remains a top priority for the government. While appreciating crucial contribution of Indian Railways in making Rail travel safe for women & children, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has assured the Railways that funding will not be a constraint for its efforts in making the Rail travel safe for women and children. In a landmark initiative to protect vulnerable children found on railway premises nationwide, Railway Protection Force (RPF), in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, has launched an updated Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) at Rail Bhawan in New Delhi on 25.10.2024. This comprehensive SOP outlines a robust framework for safeguarding children who come into contact with Indian Railways.
During the launch of the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, MoWCD, praised Indian Railways for its initiatives to enhance the safety and security of juveniles through measures like installing CCTV and face recognition technology at upgraded railway stations. With over 2.3 crore passengers traveling by rail each day, including 30 percent women—many of whom travel alone—there is a pressing need to safeguard vulnerable groups, especially juveniles who risk exploitation by human traffickers. At the event, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) briefed MoWCD officials on the importance of reinforcing Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) and urged states such as Assam, Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh to establish these units at their railway stations to prevent trafficking and enhance passenger safety.
RPF is undertaking a very proactive role to make sure that its premises are not used by human traffickers to abet the transportation of child. RPF has rescued 57,564 children in last five years from trafficking. Out of them 18,172 were girls. Further the force made sure that 80 percent of these children were reunited with their families. Under the ‘Operation Nanhe Farishte’, RPF has introduced a series of focused initiatives to secure safety of children throughout the railway network. Recognizing the continuing challenge of child trafficking, RPF’s “Operation AAHT” has also been instrumental in rescuing over 2,300 children and apprehending 674 traffickers since 2022. The achievement underscores RPF's relentless dedication to combat trafficking and exploitation.
To safeguard vulnerable children nationwide, Anti-Human Trafficking Unit were to be set up in about 262 stations across the country. But due to lack of cooperation from some Indian states, AHTUs could not be set up there. Secretary, MoWCD agreed to write a letter to these states as a prompt step in this direction. The MoWCD will write letters to these state governments and District Magistrates to set up this unit in the railway stations of the concerned states so that efforts of Railway Protection Force will be made more & more successful.
The Railways is running, “Operation Meri Saheli” for protection of single lady travelling in trains. While appreciating the contribution of RPF in Anti human trafficking activities, Secretary, MoWCD, said that our Ministry is ready to spend fund for the projects aiming at protection of women too. The Government of India had set up a dedicated fund called ‘Nirbhaya Fund’ for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security for women in the country. Money can be given from Nirbhaya fund to install CCTV cameras & face recognition system in the stations across the country so as to stop crime against women.
Looking forward, Indian Railways and MoWCD announced expansion of Child Help Desks (CHDs) at major railway stations, strengthening the support network available to children in need. New initiatives and collaborative strategies to ensure the well-being of both children and women within railway premises were also discussed.
With a fresh slogan being released for RPF, "Our Mission: Prevent Child Trafficking on Trains," the Indian Railways reaffirmed its pledge to make railways safe travel experience for all. The revised SOP factors in learning accumulated in last one decade while dealing with the human traffickers. Reflects the unwavering commitment to creating a protective, compassionate environment across its extensive railway network, RPF DG said that keeping the welfare of India’s children is at the core of new SOP.
The enhanced SOP reinforces Indian Railways’ commitment to prevent child exploitation and trafficking by providing a safety net for at-risk children who may have been separated from their families. Originally rolled out in 2015 under Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act and updated in 2021, this SOP has now been further refined following MoWCD's 2022 “Mission Vatsalya,” detailing the roles and responsibilities of railway personnel to identify, assist, and properly document children until they are connected with the Child Welfare Committee (CWC).
Director General, RPF, Shri. Manoj Yadava said we are aligning closely with the Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act while addressing the pressing need for child protection in the railway premises. Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary of MoWCD, Shri Ravinder Goyal, Member Operations & Business Development, Railways Board and other senior officers from both the Ministry were present in the SOP launch event.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वे आणि महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने असुरक्षित मुलांच्या संरक्षणासाठी सुधारित मानक कार्यप्रणालीचे केले उद्घाटन
27 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बालकांच्या सुरक्षेला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. महिला आणि बालकांसाठी रेल्वे प्रवास सुरक्षित बनवण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने दिलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाची प्रशंसा करत महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने रेल्वेला आश्वस्त केले आहे की महिला आणि बालकांसाठी रेल्वे प्रवास सुरक्षित बनवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी निधीची अडचण भासणार नाही.
देशभरात रेल्वेच्या परिसरात आढळणाऱ्या असुरक्षित मुलांचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमात, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने (आरपीएफ ), महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने 25.10.2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील रेल भवन येथे एक अद्ययावत मानक कार्यप्रणाली सुरू केली. या सर्वसमावेशक कार्यप्रणालीमध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेच्या संपर्कात येणाऱ्या मुलांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी एक मजबूत आराखडा मांडण्यात आला आहे.
मानक कार्यप्रणालीचे उद्घाटन करताना महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल मलिक यांनी अद्ययावत सुविधायुक्त रेल्वे स्थानकांवर सीसीटीव्ही आणि चेहरा ओळखण्याचे तंत्रज्ञान स्थापित करून किशोरवयीन मुलांचे संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराबद्दल भारतीय रेल्वेची प्रशंसा केली. दररोज 2.3 कोटी प्रवासी रेल्वेने प्रवास करतात, ज्यात 30 टक्के महिलांचा समावेश आहे आणि यापैकी अनेक महिला एकटीने प्रवास करतात, त्यामुळे असुरक्षित गटांचे, विशेषत: मानवी तस्करांकडून शोषण होण्याचा धोका असलेल्या अल्पवयीन मुलांचे रक्षण करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे. या कार्यक्रमात, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मानवी तस्करी विरोधी एकके मजबूत करण्याबाबत महत्वपूर्ण माहिती दिली आणि तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी तसेच प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी आसाम, गुजरात, हरियाणा, पंजाब, छत्तीसगड आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांना तेथील रेल्वे स्थानकांवर अशी एकके स्थापन करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
मुलांच्या वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मानवी तस्करी करणाऱ्यांकडून रेल्वेच्या परिसराचा वापर होणार नाही याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी आरपीएफ अतिशय सक्रिय भूमिका बजावत आहे. आरपीएफने गेल्या पाच वर्षांत 57,564 मुलांची तस्करीतून सुटका केली आहे. त्यापैकी 18,172 मुली होत्या. त्याचबरोबर यापैकी 80 टक्के मुलांचे त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांशी पुनर्मिलन होईल याची सुनिश्चीती दलाने केली आहे. ‘ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते’ अंतर्गत, आरपीएफ ने रेल्वेच्या संपूर्ण नेटवर्कमध्ये मुलांची सुरक्षितता सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी अनेक लक्षित उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. बालकांच्या तस्करीचे आव्हान लक्षात घेऊन , आरपीएफच्या "ऑपरेशन आहट " ने 2022 पासून 2,300 हून अधिक मुलांची सुटका करण्यात आणि 674 तस्करांना पकडण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. ही कामगिरी तस्करी आणि शोषणाचा सामना करण्याप्रति आरपीएफचे अथक समर्पण अधोरेखित करते.
देशभरात असुरक्षित मुलांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सुमारे 262 स्थानकांवर मानवी तस्करीविरोधी एकके स्थापन करण्यात येणार होती. परंतु काही राज्यांच्या सहकार्याअभावी तिथे अशी एकके स्थापन होऊ शकली नाहीत. महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी या दिशेने एक त्वरित पाऊल उचलत या राज्यांना पत्र लिहिण्याचे मान्य केले. महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय या राज्य सरकारांना आणि जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांना पत्र लिहून संबंधित राज्यांच्या रेल्वे स्थानकांवर हे युनिट स्थापन करायला सांगेलजेणेकरून रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाच्या प्रयत्नांना यश येईल.
रेल्वेमधून प्रवास करणाऱ्या एकट्या महिलांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी रेल्वे ‘ऑपरेशन मेरी सहेली’ सुरू करत आहे. आमचे मंत्रालय महिलांच्या संरक्षणाच्या उद्देशाने काम करत असलेल्या प्रकल्पांसाठी निधी खर्च करण्यास तयार आहे, असे महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी मानवी तस्करी विरोधी उपक्रमांमध्ये रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक करताना सांगितले. देशातील महिलांचे संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने उपक्रम राबविण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने ‘निर्भया फंड’ नावाचा एक समर्पित निधी स्थापन केला आहे. महिलांविरोधात घडणारे गुन्हे थांबवण्यासाठी निर्भया फंडमधून देशभरातील स्थानकांमध्ये सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे आणि चेहरा ओळखण्याची यंत्रणा बसवण्यासाठी निधी दिला जाणार आहे.
याशिवाय, भारतीय रेल्वे आणि महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने प्रमुख रेल्वे स्थानकांवर चाइल्ड हेल्प डेस्क (CHDs) अर्थात बाल सहाय्यता डेस्कच्या विस्ताराची घोषणा केली. यामुळे गरजू मुलांसाठी मजबूत सपोर्ट नेटवर्क उपलब्ध होईल. रेल्वे परिसरात मुले आणि महिला दोघांचेही कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नवीन उपक्रम आणि सहयोगी धोरणांवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.
रेल्वे संरक्षण दलासाठी एक नवीन घोषवाक्य "आमचे मिशन: रेल्वेद्वारे होणारी मुलांची तस्करी रोखा," जारी करत, भारतीय रेल्वेने सर्वांना सुरक्षित रेल्वे प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्याच्या आपल्या प्रतिज्ञेची खातरजमा केली. मानवी तस्करी करणाऱ्यांशी सामना करण्यासाठी सुधारित एकत्रित मार्गदर्शक तत्वे गेल्या एका दशकात तयार झाली आहेत. भारतातील मुलांचे कल्याण हा या सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचा केंद्रबिंदू आहे, असे रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाच्या महासंचालकांनी, रेल्वेच्या विस्तृत जाळ्यावर संरक्षणात्मक आणि सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या अतुट बांधिलकीचा पुनरुच्चार करताना सांगितले.
ही सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, आपल्या कुटुंबांपासून विभक्त झालेल्या आणि जोखीम असलेल्या मुलांसाठी सुरक्षा प्रदान करून मुलांचे शोषण आणि तस्करी रोखण्याच्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देणारी आहेत. मूलतः 2015 मध्ये जुवेनाईल जस्टिस (जेजे) कायद्यांतर्गत आणली गेलेली आणि 2021 मध्ये अद्ययावत केली गेलेली ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आता महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या 2022 च्या “मिशन वात्सल्य” च्या अनुषंगाने अधिक परिष्कृत करण्यात आली आहेत, ज्यात धोक्यात असलेली मुले ओळखण्यासाठी, मदत करण्यासाठी आणि योग्यरित्या दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यासाठी ते ही मुले बाल कल्याण समिती (CWC) शी जोडली जाण्यापर्यंतच्या प्रक्रीयेत रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या भूमिका आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांचे तपशीलवार वर्णन केलेले आहे.