Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways & Ministry of Women & Child Development launch Revised SOP for the Protection of Vulnerable Children
WCD Ministry says ready to fund all initiatives of Indian Railways aiming to make rail travel safe & trafficking free for women & children
RPF’s “Operation AAHT” has been instrumental in rescuing over 2,300 children and apprehending 674 traffickers since 2022
27 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The safety of women and children remains a top priority for the government. While appreciating crucial contribution of Indian Railways in making Rail travel safe for women & children, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has assured the Railways that funding will not be a constraint for its efforts in making the Rail travel safe for women and children. In a landmark initiative to protect vulnerable children found on railway premises nationwide, Railway Protection Force (RPF), in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, has launched an updated Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) at Rail Bhawan in New Delhi on 25.10.2024. This comprehensive SOP outlines a robust framework for safeguarding children who come into contact with Indian Railways.
During the launch of the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, MoWCD, praised Indian Railways for its initiatives to enhance the safety and security of juveniles through measures like installing CCTV and face recognition technology at upgraded railway stations. With over 2.3 crore passengers traveling by rail each day, including 30 percent women—many of whom travel alone—there is a pressing need to safeguard vulnerable groups, especially juveniles who risk exploitation by human traffickers. At the event, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) briefed MoWCD officials on the importance of reinforcing Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) and urged states such as Assam, Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh to establish these units at their railway stations to prevent trafficking and enhance passenger safety.
RPF is undertaking a very proactive role to make sure that its premises are not used by human traffickers to abet the transportation of child. RPF has rescued 57,564 children in last five years from trafficking. Out of them 18,172 were girls. Further the force made sure that 80 percent of these children were reunited with their families. Under the ‘Operation Nanhe Farishte’, RPF has introduced a series of focused initiatives to secure safety of children throughout the railway network. Recognizing the continuing challenge of child trafficking, RPF’s “Operation AAHT” has also been instrumental in rescuing over 2,300 children and apprehending 674 traffickers since 2022. The achievement underscores RPF's relentless dedication to combat trafficking and exploitation.
To safeguard vulnerable children nationwide, Anti-Human Trafficking Unit were to be set up in about 262 stations across the country. But due to lack of cooperation from some Indian states, AHTUs could not be set up there. Secretary, MoWCD agreed to write a letter to these states as a prompt step in this direction. The MoWCD will write letters to these state governments and District Magistrates to set up this unit in the railway stations of the concerned states so that efforts of Railway Protection Force will be made more & more successful.
The Railways is running, “Operation Meri Saheli” for protection of single lady travelling in trains. While appreciating the contribution of RPF in Anti human trafficking activities, Secretary, MoWCD, said that our Ministry is ready to spend fund for the projects aiming at protection of women too. The Government of India had set up a dedicated fund called ‘Nirbhaya Fund’ for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security for women in the country. Money can be given from Nirbhaya fund to install CCTV cameras & face recognition system in the stations across the country so as to stop crime against women.
Looking forward, Indian Railways and MoWCD announced expansion of Child Help Desks (CHDs) at major railway stations, strengthening the support network available to children in need. New initiatives and collaborative strategies to ensure the well-being of both children and women within railway premises were also discussed.
With a fresh slogan being released for RPF, "Our Mission: Prevent Child Trafficking on Trains," the Indian Railways reaffirmed its pledge to make railways safe travel experience for all. The revised SOP factors in learning accumulated in last one decade while dealing with the human traffickers. Reflects the unwavering commitment to creating a protective, compassionate environment across its extensive railway network, RPF DG said that keeping the welfare of India’s children is at the core of new SOP.
The enhanced SOP reinforces Indian Railways’ commitment to prevent child exploitation and trafficking by providing a safety net for at-risk children who may have been separated from their families. Originally rolled out in 2015 under Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act and updated in 2021, this SOP has now been further refined following MoWCD's 2022 “Mission Vatsalya,” detailing the roles and responsibilities of railway personnel to identify, assist, and properly document children until they are connected with the Child Welfare Committee (CWC).
Director General, RPF, Shri. Manoj Yadava said we are aligning closely with the Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act while addressing the pressing need for child protection in the railway premises. Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary of MoWCD, Shri Ravinder Goyal, Member Operations & Business Development, Railways Board and other senior officers from both the Ministry were present in the SOP launch event.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने कमजोर बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए संशोधित एसओपी लॉन्च की
महिला एवं बाल विकास (डब्ल्यूसीडी) मंत्रालय महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए रेल यात्रा को सुरक्षित और तस्करी मुक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय रेल की सभी पहलों को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए तैयार
आरपीएफ का "ऑपरेशन एएएचटी" 2022 से 2,300 से अधिक बच्चों को बचाने और 674 तस्करों को पकड़ने में सहायक रहा
27 OCT 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा सरकार के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए रेल यात्रा को सुरक्षित बनाने में भारतीय रेल के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने रेलवे को आश्वासन दिया है कि महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए रेल यात्रा को सुरक्षित बनाने के उसके प्रयासों में फंडिंग बाधा नहीं बनेगी। देशभर में रेल परिसरों में पाए जाने वाले कमजोर बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए ऐतिहासिक पहल में, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में अद्यतन मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) शुरू की है। यह व्यापक एसओपी भारतीय रेल के संपर्क में आने वाले बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए मजबूत ढांचे की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है।
मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी करने के दौरान, एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने उन्नत रेल स्टेशनों पर सीसीटीवी और चेहरा पहचान तकनीक स्थापित करने जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से किशोरों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की पहल के लिए भारतीय रेल की सराहना की। प्रतिदिन 2.3 करोड़ से अधिक लोग रेल से यात्रा करते हैं, जिनमें 30 प्रतिशत महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं-जिनमें से कई अकेले यात्रा करती हैं - ऐसे में कमजोर समूहों, विशेष रूप से किशोरों की सुरक्षा की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, जो मानव तस्करों द्वारा शोषण का जोखिम उठाते हैं। कार्यक्रम में, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयों (एएचटीयू) को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी अधिकारियों को जानकारी दी और असम, गुजरात, हरियाणा, पंजाब, छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों से तस्करी को रोकने और यात्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए रेलवे स्टेशनों पर इन इकाइयों को स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया।
आरपीएफ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुत सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रही है कि उसके परिसर का उपयोग मानव तस्करों द्वारा बच्चों को लाने- ले जाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नहीं किया जाए। आरपीएफ ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 57,564 बच्चों को तस्करी से बचाया है। इनमें 18,172 लड़कियां थीं। इसके अलावा बल ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि इनमें से 80 प्रतिशत बच्चे अपने परिवारों से मिल जाएं। 'ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते'के तहत, आरपीएफ ने पूरे रेल नेटवर्क में बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रित पहलों की श्रृंखला शुरू की है। बाल तस्करी की निरंतर चुनौती को पहचानते हुए, आरपीएफ के "ऑपरेशन एएएचटी" ने 2022 से2,300 से अधिक बच्चों को बचाने और 674 तस्करों को पकड़ने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह उपलब्धि तस्करी और शोषण से निपटने के लिए आरपीएफ के अथक समर्पण को रेखांकित करती है।
देशभर में कमजोर बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए देशभर के लगभग 262 स्टेशनों पर मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाई-एएचटीयू स्थापित की जानी थी। लेकिन कुछ भारतीय राज्यों के सहयोग के अभाव के कारण वहां एएचटीयू स्थापित नहीं की जा सकी। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालयसचिवइस दिशा में त्वरित कदम के रूप में इन राज्यों को एक पत्र लिखने पर सहमत हुए। एमओडब्ल्यूसीडीसंबंधित राज्यों के रेल स्टेशनों में इस इकाई को स्थापित करने के लिए इन राज्य सरकारों और जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को पत्र लिखेगा ताकि रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के प्रयासों को और अधिक सफल बनाया जा सके।
ट्रेनों में यात्रा करने वाली अकेली महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए रेल मंत्रालय "ऑपरेशन मेरी सहेली"चला रहा है। मानव तस्करी विरोधी गतिविधियों में आरपीएफ के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी सचिवने कहा कि हमारा मंत्रालय महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से परियोजनाओं के लिए भी धन खर्च करने के लिए तैयार है। भारत सरकार ने देश में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पहल के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 'निर्भया फंड'नामक समर्पित कोष की स्थापना की थी। महिलाओं के साथ होने वाले अपराध रोकने के लिए देशभर के स्टेशनों पर सीसीटीवी कैमरे और फेस रिकग्निशन सिस्टम लगाने के लिए निर्भया फंड से पैसा दिया जा सकता है।
आगे देखते हुए, भारतीय रेल और महिलाए एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख रेल स्टेशनों पर बाल सहायता डेस्क (सीएचडी) के विस्तार की घोषणा की, जिससे जरूरतमंद बच्चों के लिए उपलब्ध सहायता नेटवर्क को मजबूत किया जा सके। रेल परिसर में बच्चों और महिलाओं दोनों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई पहल और सहयोगात्मक रणनीतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
आरपीएफ के लिए जारी किए गए नए नारे, "हमारा मिशन: ट्रेनों में बाल तस्करी को रोकें"के साथ, भारतीय रेल ने सभी के लिए रेल को सुरक्षित यात्रा अनुभव बनाने की अपनी प्रतिज्ञा की पुष्टि की। मानव तस्करों से निपटने के दौरान पिछले एक दशक में मिली सीख से संशोधित एसओपी में योगदान मिला। अपने व्यापक रेल नेटवर्क में सुरक्षात्मक, दयालु वातावरण बनाने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए, आरपीएफ डीजी ने कहा कि भारत के बच्चों के कल्याण को ध्यान में रखना नई एसओपी के मूल में है।
यह एसओपी उन जोखिम वाले बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षा जाल प्रदान करके बाल शोषण और तस्करी को रोकने की भारतीय रेल की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है, जो अपने परिवारों से अलग हो सकते हैं। मूल रूप से किशोर न्याय (जेजे) अधिनियम के तहत 2015 में शुरू की गई और 2021 में अद्यतन की गई इस एसओपी को अब महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के 2022 "मिशन वात्सल्य"के बाद और परिष्कृत किया गया है। इसमेंबच्चों की पहचान, सहायता और उचित दस्तावेजीकरण करने के लिए रेल कर्मियों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों का विवरण दिया गया है जब तक कि वे बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी) से जुड़े हैं।
आरपीएफमहानिदेशकश्री मनोज यादव ने कहा कि हम रेल परिसर में बाल संरक्षण की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए किशोर न्याय (जेजे) अधिनियम के साथ निकटता से जुड़ रहे हैं। एसओपी लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में रेल बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार, एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक, रेलबोर्ड के सदस्य संचालन और व्यवसाय विकास, श्री रविंदर गोयल और दोनों मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।