Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu Holds Meeting with FCI Officials in Chandigarh, to Review Movement and Procurement of Food Grains in Punjab
Ensures Comprehensive Support for Paddy Procurement and Farmers’ Welfare
“Government of India has approved the construction of 31 LMT of new storage capacity in the state”
“Substantial efforts are underway to move Punjab’s grain produce”
“Allotment of storage for rice and wheat was done separately earlier, permission has now been given to store rice instead of wheat wherever required”
Total food grain storage capacity in Punjab is 174 LMT
Total 2684 rakes moved from state to create more space for rice procurement
27 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu held a high-level meeting with officials of Food Corporation of India (FCI) in Chandigarh today, October 27, 2024, to review the movement and procurement of food grains in the state of Punjab. Held against the backdrop of the Kharif marketing season for 2024-25 and the ongoing concerns over paddy procurement, management, and storage in Punjab, this meeting is part of the Government of India’s commitment to supporting Punjab’s agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers.
The meeting was attended by Punjab FCI General Manager Shri B. Srinivasan and other senior FCI officials who briefed the Minister on the current state of paddy procurement and storage. They reported that Punjab’s paddy procurement is estimated to reach 186 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) this season, with approximately 49.88 LMT having been procured already. It was informed that the state of Punjab currently benefits from a robust total storage capacity of 174 LMT, which includes FCI-owned storage capacity of 124 LMT and an additional 49 LMT of state agencies capacity. At present, 116.20 LMT of rice and 58.07 LMT of wheat, i.e., a total of 174.27 LMT, is stored in Punjab.
Briefing the media after the meeting, the Minister highlighted that substantial efforts are underway to transport produce out of Punjab, From April to October, 95.16 LMT of rice and wheat were transported from Punjab through 2,684 dedicated rake movements, freeing up additional storage capacity in the state.
The Minister said that the Government of India has approved the construction of 31 LMT of new storage capacity in the state. Out of this, he said that 9 LMT capacity was approved last year and that the tender for the same is yet to be finalised by the state government and that 22 LMT capacity has been approved last week.
The Minister informed that a total of 2,684 rakes have been moved from Punjab, from April 2024 upto 26th October, 2024. A total of 95 LMT of food grains has been shifted to other states from Punjab.
The Minister further informed that for smooth procurement of rice, FCI has a vacant space of around 15 LMT at present and that around 40 LMT space is to be created by December 2024 and that 90 LMT space will be created by March 2025
The Union Minister said that earlier, the allotment of storage for paddy and wheat was done separately, but that this time, permission has been given to store rice instead of wheat wherever required. Moreover, he emphasized that Rs. 44,000 crore has been allocated for MSP payments to ensure that farmers receive fair and timely remuneration for their produce. The Union Minister emphasized that while the Government of India has fulfilled its fiscal responsibilities, it is now incumbent upon the Government of Punjab, to ensure that these funds reach farmers within 48 hours of procurement.
Reaffirming the Government's commitment to supporting the agricultural sector, the Minister spoke of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a self-reliant and prosperous agricultural community. He underscored the hike in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for paddy to 2,320 per quintal today, representing a substantial increase of approximately 1,000 over the past decade. This increase highlights the Government's dedication to enhancing farmers’ income and fostering sustainable development in agriculture, he added.
The Minister noted that in recent developments, the MSP of wheat has also been increased by 150 as per a recent Union Cabinet decision, marking another milestone in the Government's ongoing initiatives to bolster farmers’ welfare. The Minister further assured the farming community that every possible measure is being undertaken to ensure efficient crop procurement across Punjab.
The Union Minister's comprehensive review with FCI officials marks an important step in addressing farmers' concerns in Punjab and seeks to reaffirm the Government's unwavering support to Punjab’s agricultural backbone, in securing farmers’ livelihoods and strengthening the state’s agricultural economy.
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi had held a Press Conference today on the measures taken by the Government of India, to ensure seamless paddy and Custom Milled Rice (CMR) procurement in the state of Punjab. The Minister reiterated that the target of 185 LMT fixed for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25 will be fully procured and not a single grain of paddy will be left unprepared. The Minister also announced that an online portal for grievance redressal of rice millers will be launched shortly so that any difficulties faced by the stakeholders can be addressed promptly. More details can be found here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068671

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਿੱਟੂ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ
"ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ"
“ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ”
"ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ"
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 174 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ
ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਥਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 2684 ਰੈਕ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
27 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਿੱਟੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ, 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। 2024-25 ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ 212 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 49.88 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 133.57 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ 34.34 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ 99.23 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 116.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ 58.07 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਯਾਨੀ ਕੁੱਲ 174.27 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 95 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ 95.16 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ 2,684 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 9 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 22 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਪਰੈਲ 2024 ਤੋਂ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 2,684 ਰੈਕ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 95 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ, ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਖਾਲੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ 90 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਲਈ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 44,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਝੋਨੇ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 2,320 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ ₹1,000 ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 150 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਮਿਲਡ ਰਾਈਸ (ਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2024-25 ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ 185 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਾਣਾ ਵੀ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਈਸ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePageaspx?PRID=2068671