Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Spain Mr Pedro Sanchez jointly inaugurate TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft in Vadodara, Gujarat
The C-295 Aircraft facility in Vadodara reinforces India's position as a trusted partner in global aerospace manufacturing:PM
Make in India, Make for the World:PM
The C-295 aircraft factory reflects the new work culture of a New India:PM
India's defence manufacturing ecosystem is reaching new heights:PM
28 OCT 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Spain, Mr Pedro Sanchez jointly inaugurated the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft at TATA advanced systems limited (TASL) Campus in Vadodara, Gujarat today. Both Prime Ministers also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that it is the Prime Minister of Spain, Mr Pedro Sanchez’s first visit to India and the partnership between the two countries is finding a new direction today. Noting the inauguration of the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft, the Prime Minister said that it would not only strengthen the relations between the two nations but also give momentum to the mission of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to the entire team of Airbus and TATA on the occasion. The Prime Minister also paid his tributes to Late Shri Ratan Tata ji.
The Prime Minister underlined that the factory of C295 aircraft is a reflection of the new work culture of New India and said that India’s speed from idea to the execution of any project in the country can be witnessed here. Recalling the foundation stone laying of the factory in October 2022, the Prime Minister said that the facility is now ready for production of C295 aircrafts. Emphasizing the focus on eliminating unaccounted delays in the planning and execution of projects, the Prime Minister recalled the setting up of Bombardier Train Coach manufacturing facility in Vadodara as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and said that factory was ready in record time for production. “Metro Coaches made in this factory are being exported to other nations today”, he added. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the aircrafts made in today’s inaugurated facility would also be exported.
Quoting the famous Spanish poet, Antonio Machado, the Prime Minister remarked that as we start treading towards the goal, the path towards the goal is created automatically. Noting that India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem was scaling new peaks today, Shri Modi said that if concrete steps were not taken 10 years ago then it would have been impossible to reach this destination today. He added that a decade ago, the priority and identity of defence manufacturing were about import and none could imagine that defence manufacturing could take place on such a large scale in India. The Prime Minister remarked that the Government decided to walk on a new path, set new goals for India, whose results are evident today.
The Prime Minister said that India’s transformation of the defense sector exemplifies how a right plan and partnership can turn possibilities into prosperity. He underlined that strategic decisions have spurred the growth of a vibrant defense industry in India over the last decade. “We expanded private sector participation in defense manufacturing, made public sector units more efficient, restructured ordnance factories into seven major companies, and empowered DRDO and HAL”, said Shri Modi. He said establishing defense corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu infused new energy into the sector. Touching upon iDEX (Innovation for Defence Excellence) scheme, the Prime Minister said that it has driven the growth of around 1,000 defense startups in the past five to six years. He informed that India’s defense exports have increased 30 times over the past decade, with the country now exporting equipment to over 100 countries.
The Prime Minister laid emphasis on skilling and job creation and said that projects like the Airbus-Tata factory will create thousands of jobs. He said that the factory will support indigenous manufacturing of 18,000 aircraft parts, providing immense opportunities for MSMEs across India. Noting that India is one of the biggest suppliers of parts for the world's major aircraft companies even today, Shri Modi said that the new aircraft factory will give a big boost to new skills and new industries in India.
The Prime Minister underlined that he was looking at today's program beyond the manufacturing of transport aircraft. Highlighting the unprecedented growth and transformation of India's aviation sector in the last decade, Shri Modi remarked that India was providing air connectivity to hundreds of small cities in the country, while simultaneously working to make India a hub of aviation and MRO domain. He added that this ecosystem will also pave the way for Made in India civil aircraft in the future. Noting that various Indian airlines have ordered 1200 new aircraft, Shri Modi said that this only meant the newly inaugurated factory will play a major role from designing to manufacturing civil aircraft to meet the needs of India and the world in the future.
Noting that Vadodara City was a stronghold of MSMEs, Shri Modi remarked that the city will act as a catalyst in these efforts of India. He added that the city also had a Gatishakti University, which was preparing professionals for different sectors of India. The Prime Minister also noted that there were many companies related to many sectors like the pharma sector, Engineering and Heavy Machinery, Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Power and Energy Equipment in Vadodara. He added that now this entire region was also going to be a major hub of aviation manufacturing in India. Shri Modi congratulated the Government of Gujarat and its Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel and his entire team for their modern industrial policies and decisions.
Noting that Vadodara was also an important cultural city of India, Shri Modi said he was elated to welcome all the friends from Spain. “The cultural connect between India and Spain has its own importance”, stated the Prime Minister. He remarked that Father Carlos Valle had come from Spain and settled in Gujarat and spent fifty years of his life. He further added that Father Valle had enriched the culture with his thoughts and writings. Shri Modi stated that he also had the good fortune of meeting Father Valle and the Government of India honored him with Padma Shri for his great contribution.
Shri Modi noted that yoga was highly popular in Spain too and Spanish football was also liked in India. Remarking about the football match between Real Madrid and Barcelona clubs which took place yesterday, Shri Modi said that Barcelona's great victory was a topic of discussion in India too and the fervor of the fans of both the clubs was same in India as it is in Spain. Throwing light on India and Spain’s multifaceted partnership, the Prime Minister said, “Whether it's food, films, or football, our strong people-to-people connect has always strengthened our ties.” Shri Modi expressed happiness that India and Spain have decided to celebrate 2026 as the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism, and AI.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that today's event will inspire many new joint collaboration projects between India and Spain. He extended an invitation to the Spanish industry and innovators and encouraged them to come to India and become partners in the country's development journey.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for External Affairs, Shri S Jaishakar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Under the C-295 program, a total of 56 aircrafts are to be delivered out of which 16 are being delivered directly by Airbus from Spain and remaining 40 are to be made in India.
Tata Advanced Systems Ltd is responsible for making these 40 aircrafts in India. This facility becomes the first private sector Final Assembly Line (FAL) for military aircraft in India. It will involve the full development of a complete ecosystem from the manufacture to assembly, test and qualification, to delivery and maintenance of the complete lifecycle of the aircraft.
Apart from Tatas, leading defence public sector units such as Bharat Electronics Ltd. and Bharat Dynamics Ltd, as well as private Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises will contribute to this program. Earlier in October 2022, Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone for the Vadodara Final Assembly Line (FAL).

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि स्पेनचे पंतप्रधान पेद्रो सांचेझ यांच्या हस्ते गुजरातमधल्या वडोदरा इथे सी-295 विमानांच्या निर्मितीसाठी टाटा विमाननिर्मिती संकुलाचे संयुक्त उद्घाटन
वडोदरामधली सी-295 विमान सुविधा जागतिक एरोस्पेस निर्मितीमध्ये भारताचे विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून स्थान अधिक मजबूत करते: पंतप्रधान
मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड: पंतप्रधान
सी-295 विमान कारखाना नव्या भारताची नवीन कार्यसंस्कृती प्रतिबिंबित करतो : पंतप्रधान
भारताची संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्था नवी उंची गाठत आहे: पंतप्रधान
28 OCT 2024 11:37AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि स्पेनचे पंतप्रधान पेद्रो सांचेझ यांनी आज गुजरातमधल्या वडोदरा इथल्या टाटा ॲडव्हान्स्ड सिस्टीम्स लिमिटेडच्या आवारात सी-295 विमानांच्या निर्मितीसाठी टाटा एअरक्राफ्ट कॉम्प्लेक्सचे संयुक्त उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी तिथे आयोजित प्रदर्शनाची पाहणी केली.
स्पेनचे पंतप्रधान पेद्रो सांचेझ यांचा हा पहिला भारत दौरा असून, आज दोन्ही देशांमधल्या भागीदारीला नवी दिशा मिळत आहे, असे उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सी-295 विमान निर्मिती संकुलाच्या उद्घाटनामुळे केवळ दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील असे नाही, तर ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ या अभियानालाही गती मिळेल, असे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी सांगितले. मोदी यांनी यावेळी एअरबस आणि टाटाच्या संपूर्ण चमूला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. तसेच, पंतप्रधानांनी दिवंगत रतन टाटा यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
सी-295 विमान कारखाना हा नव्या भारताच्या नवीन कार्यसंस्कृतीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारतात कोणत्याही प्रकल्पाच्या संकल्पना ते अंमलबजावणीपर्यंतचा वेग इथे पाहता येतो असेही ते म्हणाले. ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये झालेल्या या कारखान्याच्या पायाभरणीची आठवण करून देत, ही सुविधा आता सी-295 विमानांच्या उत्पादनासाठी सज्ज आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीतला अनावश्यक विलंब दूर करण्यावर भर देताना, पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री असताना वडोदरा येथे बॉम्बार्डियर ट्रेन कोच निर्मिती सुविधेच्या स्थापनेची आठवण करून दिली आणि तो कारखाना विक्रमी वेळेत उत्पादनासाठी तयार झाला होता अशी माहिती दिली. या कारखान्यात बनवलेले मेट्रो कोच आज इतर राष्ट्रांना निर्यात केले जात आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले. आज उद्घाटन झालेल्या सुविधेत बनवलेली विमानेही निर्यात केली जातील, असा विश्वास मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केला.
प्रसिद्ध स्पॅनिश कवी आंतोनियो मशादो यांचा उल्लेख करत, आपण ध्येयाकडे वाटचाल सुरू करताच, ध्येयाचा मार्ग आपोआप तयार होतो असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भारताची संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्था आज नवीन शिखरे गाठत असल्याचे नमूद करून मोदी म्हणाले की, 10 वर्षांपूर्वी ठोस पावले उचलली नसती, तर आज हे शक्य झाले नसते. एक दशकापूर्वी, संरक्षण उत्पादनाची ओळख आयातीवर अवलंबून होती आणि भारतात इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संरक्षण उत्पादन होऊ शकेल, अशी कोणी कल्पनाही केली नव्हती. सरकारने एका नव्या मार्गावर चालण्याचा आणि भारतासाठी नवीन उद्दिष्टे निश्चित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला, त्याचे परिणाम आज स्पष्ट दिसत आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील परिवर्तन हे योग्य योजना आणि भागीदारीमुळे शक्यतांचे समृद्धीत कसे रूपांतर होऊ शकते, याचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. गेल्या दशकात धोरणात्मक निर्णयांनी भारतातील संरक्षण उद्योगाच्या वाढीला चालना दिली आहे. आम्ही संरक्षण उत्पादनात खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढवला, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या कंपन्यांना अधिक कार्यक्षम बनवले, आयुध निर्मितीचे सात मोठ्या कंपन्यांमध्ये पुनर्गठन केले आणि डीआरडीओ व हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड यांना सक्षम केले, असे मोदी म्हणाले. इनोव्हेशन फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्स योजनेमुळे गेल्या पाच-सहा वर्षांत सुमारे 1,000 संरक्षण स्टार्टअप्सच्या वाढीला चालना मिळाली आहे. गेल्या दशकात भारताची संरक्षण निर्यात 30 पटींनी वाढली असून, देश आता 100 हून अधिक देशांना उपकरणे निर्यात करत आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधानांनी कौशल्य आणि रोजगार निर्मितीवर भर देताना सांगितले की, एअरबस-टाटा कारखान्यासारख्या प्रकल्पांमुळे हजारो नोकऱ्या निर्माण होतील. हा कारखाना 18,000 विमान भागांच्या स्वदेशी निर्मितीला पाठबळ देईल, त्यामुळे देशभरात सूक्ष्म-लघु-मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी प्रचंड संधी उपलब्ध होतील. आजही भारत हा जगातील प्रमुख विमान कंपन्यांसाठी सुटे भागांचा सर्वात मोठा पुरवठादार देश असल्याचे नमूद करत मोदी म्हणाले की, नवीन विमान निर्मिती कारखाना भारतातील नवीन कौशल्ये आणि नवीन उद्योगांना मोठी चालना देईल.
आपण आजच्या कार्यक्रमाकडे वाहतूक विमान निर्मितीच्या पलीकडे पाहत आहोत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. गेल्या दशकात भारताच्या विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रातल्या अभूतपूर्व वाढीवर प्रकाश टाकत मोदी म्हणाले की, भारत देशातल्या शेकडो लहान शहरांना हवाई संपर्काद्वारे जोडत आहे आणि त्याच वेळी भारताला विमान वाहतूक आणि एमआरओ क्षेत्राचे केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. या परिसंस्थेमुळे भविष्यात मेड इन इंडिया नागरी विमानांचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल. विविध भारतीय एअरलाइन्सनी 1200 नवीन विमानांची ऑर्डर दिली असल्याचे नमूद करून मोदी म्हणाले की, याचा अर्थ भविष्यात भारत आणि जगाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नागरी विमानांची रचना करण्यापासून ते निर्मितीपर्यंत हा नवीन कारखाना मोठी भूमिका बजावेल.
वडोदरा शहर हे सूक्ष्म-लघु-मध्यम उद्योगांचे भक्कम केंद्र असल्याचे नमूद करून, मोदी म्हणाले की, हे शहर भारताच्या या प्रयत्नांमध्ये उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल. आता हा संपूर्ण प्रदेश भारतात विमान निर्मितीचे एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनणार आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. भारत आणि स्पेनमधील सांस्कृतिक संबंधांचे महत्त्व सांगताना, फादर कार्लोस व्हॅले स्पेनमधून येऊन गुजरातमध्ये स्थायिक झाले आणि त्यांनी आपल्या आयुष्याची पन्नास वर्षे येथे घालवली, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी आपल्या विचारांनी आणि लेखनाने संस्कृती समृद्ध केली. भारत सरकारने त्यांच्या महान योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना पद्मश्रीने सन्मानित केले, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
योग स्पेनमध्येही खूप लोकप्रिय आहे आणि स्पॅनिश फुटबॉलही भारतात पसंत केला जातो असे मोदी यांनी सांगितले. रिअल माद्रिद आणि बार्सिलोना क्लब यांच्यात काल झालेल्या फुटबॉल सामन्याबद्दल भाष्य करताना मोदी म्हणाले की, बार्सिलोनाचा मोठा विजय हा भारतातही चर्चेचा विषय होता आणि दोन्ही क्लबच्या चाहत्यांचा उत्साह स्पेनप्रमाणेच भारतातही होता. खाद्यपदार्थ असोत, चित्रपट किंवा फुटबॉल, आमच्या लोकांमध्ये असलेल्या मजबूत नात्यांनी नेहमीच आमचे संबंध दृढ केले आहेत, असे मोदी म्हणाले. भारत आणि स्पेनने 2026 हे वर्ष भारत-स्पेन संस्कृती, पर्यटन आणि एआय वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, आजचा कार्यक्रम भारत आणि स्पेन यांच्यात अनेक नवीन संयुक्त सहकार्य प्रकल्पांना प्रेरणा देईल, असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी स्पॅनिश उद्योग आणि नवसंशोधकांना भारतात येण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या विकास प्रवासात भागीदार होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
याप्रसंगी गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र मंत्री एस. जयशंकर यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी
सी-295 कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एकूण 56 विमानांचा पुरवठा केला जाणार असून, त्यापैकी 16 विमाने एअरबस थेट स्पेनमधून देणार आहे आणि उर्वरित 40 विमाने भारतात तयार केली जाणार आहेत.
ही 40 विमाने भारतात बनवण्याची जबाबदारी टाटा ॲडव्हान्स्ड सिस्टीम्स लिमिटेडवर सोपवण्यात आली आहे. ही सुविधा भारतातल्या लष्करी विमानांसाठी खाजगी क्षेत्रातील पहिली फायनल असेंब्ली लाईन (FAL) ठरली आहे. यामध्ये विमानांच्या निर्मितीपासून ते जुळवणी, चाचणी, वितरण आणि देखभालीपर्यंत संपूर्ण परिसंस्था विकसित केली जाईल. टाटा व्यतिरिक्त, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड आणि भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेड यांसारख्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या प्रमुख संरक्षण कंपन्या तसेच खाजगी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग या कार्यक्रमाला हातभार लावणार आहेत. यापूर्वी ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये, पंतप्रधानांनी वडोदरा फायनल असेंब्ली लाईनची पायाभरणी केली होती.