Ministry of Culture
Raigad Fort: Capital of most illustrious Maratha sovereign, nurtured by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
28 OCT 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
दख्खन की यह पावन मिट्टी।
छत्रपति के चरण धूल की।।
सर झुकता है रायगड पर।
राजधानी यह स्वराज्य की।।
The fort of Raigad is part of the 12 forts nominated for UNESCO World Heritage under the title “Maratha Military Landscapes of India”
Among the 12 nominated forts, Raigad is the classic example of Maratha architecture and best representation of the capital fort on a hill
Theme of the backdrop of this year’s Rashtriya Ekta Divas celebrations at Kevadiya, Gujarat is the Raigad Fort
A replica of Raigad Fort has been made as backdrop at the venue of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade in Kevadiya to showcase the stories of incredible valour, heroic deeds and innovative warfare techniques of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
Grant Duff, a British historian drawn parallels between Raigad and the Rock of Gibraltar, labeled Raigad as the Gibraltar of the east
DURGRAJ RAIGAD
Towering above the valleys of Maharashtra, Raigad Fort carries the echoes of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s reign. Once the capital of his flourishing Maratha Empire, this hilltop stronghold carries with it the stories of bravery, innovation, and heroism. Each stone of Raigad echoes the remarkable courage and visionary tactics of Shivaji Maharaj, whose leadership transformed this fort into a symbol of strength. Today, it continues to inspire, reminding generations of the extraordinary deeds that shaped the history of an empire.
The “Sabhasad Bakhar” (Ancient letter) reflects how Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj selected the Raigad fort as the capital of the Maratha Empire. It mentions, “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj observed the potential of the hill or Rairi, which has steep escarpment and is the tallest of all mountains and hills in the region. The seamless and unbroken nature of the rock was a great potential. The fort of Daulatabad is also a good fort, however, it is not as good as Raigad, as this is taller and better, hence will be most suitable as a capital and a throne for the king.”
Raigad, surrounded by valleys shaped by the Kal and Gandhari rivers, stands as an isolated massif without connections to neighbouring hills. Its impregnable nature, attributed to physiographic features like steep cliffs and 1500-foot escarpments, is underscored by innovative military defence tactics.
Grant Duff, a British historian of the Maratha period has drawn parallels between Raigad and the Rock of Gibraltar. He has gone to the extent of labelling Raigad as the Gibraltar of the east.
The fort of Raigad is part of the 12 forts nominated for UNESCO World Heritage under the title “Maratha Military Landscapes of India”. Among the 12 nominated forts, Raigad is the classic example of Maratha architecture and best representation of the capital fort on a hill, well integrated with the physiography of the hill with the most developed typologies of structures within the fort.
The theme of the backdrop of this year’s Rashtriya Ekta Divas celebrations at Kevadiya, Gujarat is the Raigad Fort. A replica of Raigad Fort has been made as backdrop at the venue of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade in Kevadiya to showcase the stories of incredible valour, heroic deeds and innovative warfare techniques of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
History of Raigad Fort
In 1653 CE, Raigad (then known as Rairi) was captured by the Maratha forces from the Mores'. In order to make the fort worthy of being a capital, Shivaji Maharaj assigned the work of reconstruction of the fort to Hiroji Indulkar. Subsquently, on 6th June, 1674 CE a grand coronation ceremony of Shivaji Maharaj was held on Raigad post, during which he attained the title of “Chhatrapati”. The fort served as the second capital of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and played an important role in the administration and expansion of the Maratha Kingdom.
The Raigad Fort stands as a silent reminder of Maharashtra's glorious past and it is identified as Durgaraj (king of forts). Various landmarks have lent it the credo of 'Shiva teerth'. The fort has attained the status of a holy shrine for the Shivbhakts as thousands of people throng the fort not only for its heritage character and it being a specimen of perfect defence architecture but also for being the seat of their role model, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, who is well known for valour, courage, administrative acumen, benevolence and patriotism. Anniversary of Shivrajyabhishek on the basis of Christian and Hindu calendars is celebrated with great enthusiasm which attract huge crowd from different parts of Maharashtra. Similarly, the death anniversary (punyatithi) of Shivaji Maharaj is also observed with great reverence.
It was here that Shivaji Maharaj had established his capital in the seventeenth century (1674 CE). Shivaji Maharaj had wrested the Fort from Chandrarao More in 1656 CE. It was considered most suitable for the capital of Hindvi Swaraj after due diligence and considering its strategic location and inaccessibility. The hilltop may only be accessed from one side of the hill. Shivaji Maharaj had ruled Hindvi Swaraj from Raigad Fort for six years till his death in 1680 CE. There is a Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Raigad Fort.
Raigad Fort is remarkable for magnificently designed gates, fortification walls and imposing monuments. It is quite unfortunate that except Shivaji Maharaj's Samadhi, Naqqar Khana, Sirkai Devi Temple, Jagadishwar Temple – a shrine dedicated to Lord Siva - most of the structures located within the fort, including the Hall of Public Audience (Rajsadar), Royal Complex, Queens' palace (Ranivasa), Bazarpeth, Manore (pleasure pavilions), Wadeshwar Temple, Khublada Burj, Massid Morcha, Nanne Darwaza are in a bad state of preservation.
The royal complex: The Royal Complex which includes Ranivasa, Rajsadar, Naqqarkhana, Mena Darwaza, and Palkhi Darwaja, is well-fortified and accessible only through three entrances: Naqqarkhana, Mena Darwaja, and Palkhi Darwaja. This fortified complex is commonly known as Balle Qilla (citadel). Adjacent to Balle Qilla are three elegant towers. One is located to the north, while the other two are situated to the east of the fortification wall. The three-storied towers (Manore) are highly ornate in design and appear to have originally served as pleasure pavilions. A toilet connected with proper drainage is noteworthy. An underground cellar (Khalbat Khana) is situated on the east, which was possibly used for secret meetings, personal worship, and also as a treasury.
Rajsadar (Hall of Public Audience): This is where Shivaji Maharaj used to hold his court (darbar) to dispense justice on routine matters and to receive dignitaries and envoys. It is a rectangular structure facing east. It can be approached from the east through a magnificent gateway commonly known as Naqqarkhana. The gateway is a lofty three-storeyed structure facing the royal throne. While the topmost storey is built of bricks, the lower ones are constructed of stone blocks. It is believed that a royal band used to play at Naqqarkhana. It is an excellent example of architecture with astounding acoustic properties. The distance between Naqqarkhana and the royal throne is about 65 meters, yet even the slightest whisper can be heard clearly from both ends. Rajsadar is a mute witness to the joys, sorrows, anger, victories, administrative acumen, and overwhelming generosity of Shivaji Maharaj.
The main platform accommodates an octagonal meghdambari (ornate canopy) with a seated image of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj raised over the original site of the throne. It has been recorded that the royal throne, studded with diamonds and gold, rested on eight columns of gold weighing almost 1000 kg. It also bore the royal emblem of Shivaji Maharaj. The umbrella over the throne was adorned with strings of precious stones and pearls.
Holicha Mal: It is located outside Naqqarkhana. It is a wide-open ground that was most likely used for the annual Holi festival. On the western periphery of Holicha Mal, there is a small temple dedicated to Shirkai Bhavani, the presiding deity of the fort. It is believed that the presiding deity was originally housed on a high stone plinth located in the southwest of Holicha Mal, which was later shifted to its current location. To the north of Holicha Mal, there is a spacious and well-laid-out parallel row of structural units, commonly known as Bazar Peth. Each unit in this complex features a veranda in front and two back-to-back rooms in the rear. The plinth and walls are constructed from semi-dressed basalt stone blocks and random rubble stones, with lime invariably used as mortar.
Jagadishwar Mandir: The temple, facing east, is rectangular on plan with a mandapa in front and sanctum sanctorum on the rear. The temple could be entered through a low-height entrance. The sanctum sanctorum has a Siva linga which is under worship even now. The interior walls of the temple are without any carvings. However, the projected superstructure is supported by elegantly carved brackets.
Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj: Adjacent to the Temple, the Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is located almost opposite to the eastern entrance of Jagadishwar Mandir. Originally, the Samadhi had a low height octagonal platform only. But, sometimes in the beginning of the twentieth century not only the height of the platform was raised but a canopy too had been constructed at the same site.
At the foothills, near the Raigadwadi village, is located Chitta Darwaza. It is also known locally as Jit Darwaja. After trekking by foot for about 70-80 m, there exists Khoob Lada Burj. It is a strategically located tower from where anyone coming close to the fort could easily be spotted by the security personnel.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
रायगढ़ किला: छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज द्वारा विकसित सबसे शानदार मराठा साम्राज्य की राजधानी
दख्खन की यह पावन मिट्टी।
छत्रपति के चरण धूल की।।
सर झुकता है रायगड पर।
राजधानी यह स्वराज्य की।।
रायगढ़ किला “भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य” शीर्षक के तहत यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर के लिए नामित 12 किलों में से एक है।
12 नामांकित किलों में से, रायगढ़ मराठा वास्तुकला का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है और पहाड़ी पर स्थित राजधानी किले का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करता है
गुजरात के केवड़िया में इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस समारोह की पृष्ठभूमि का विषय है रायगढ़ किला
केवड़िया में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस परेड स्थल पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की अविश्वसनीय पराक्रम, वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों और नवीन युद्ध तकनीकों की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए रायगढ़ किले की प्रतिकृति बनाई गई है।
ब्रिटिश इतिहासकार ग्रांट डफ ने रायगढ़ और जिब्राल्टर की चट्टान के बीच समानताएं दर्शाते हुए रायगढ़ को पूर्व का जिब्राल्टर बताया।
28 OCT 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
दुर्गराज रायगढ़
महाराष्ट्र की घाटियों के ऊपर स्थित, रायगढ़ किला छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के शासनकाल की याद दिलाता है। कभी उनके समृद्ध मराठा साम्राज्य की राजधानी रहा यह पहाड़ी किला अपने साथ बहादुरी, नवाचार और वीरता की कहानियाँ समेटे खड़ा है। रायगढ़ का हर पत्थर शिवाजी महाराज के उल्लेखनीय साहस और दूरदर्शी रणनीति की याद दिलाता है, जिनके नेतृत्व ने इस किले को ताकत के प्रतीक में बदल दिया। आज, भी यह पीढ़ियों को एक साम्राज्य के इतिहास को आकार देने वाले उन असाधारण कार्यों की, याद दिलाकर प्रेरणा देता है।
“सभासद बखर” (प्राचीन पत्र) दर्शाता है कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने मराठा साम्राज्य की राजधानी के रूप में रायगढ़ किले का चयन कैसे किया। इसमें उल्लेख है, “छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने पहाड़ी या रायरी की क्षमता को देखा, जिसमें खड़ी ढलान है और यह क्षेत्र के सभी पहाड़ों और पहाड़ियों में सबसे ऊंचा है। चट्टान की निर्बाध और अखंड प्रकृति एक बड़ी खूबी थी। दौलताबाद का किला भी एक अच्छा किला है, हालांकि, यह रायगढ़ जितना अच्छा नहीं है, क्योंकि रायगढ़ ऊंचा और बेहतर है, इसलिए यह राजधानी और राजा के सिंहासन के रूप में सबसे उपयुक्त होगा।”
काल और गांधारी नदियों द्वारा बनाई गई घाटियों से घिरा रायगढ़, पड़ोसी पहाड़ियों से जुड़े बिना एक अलग-थलग पर्वतमाला के रूप में खड़ा है। इसकी अभेद्य प्रकृति, खड़ी चट्टानों और 1500-फुट ऊंची ढलानों जैसी भौगोलिक विशेषताओं के कारण, अभिनव सैन्य रक्षा रणनीति द्वारा रेखांकित की गई है।
मराठा काल के ब्रिटिश इतिहासकार ग्रांट डफ ने रायगढ़ और जिब्राल्टर की चट्टान के बीच समानताएं बताई हैं। उन्होंने रायगढ़ को पूर्व का जिब्राल्टर तक कह दिया है।
रायगढ़ का किला यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर के लिए नामित 12 किलों में से एक है, जिसका शीर्षक है “भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य”। 12 नामित किलों में से, रायगढ़ मराठा वास्तुकला का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है और पहाड़ी पर राजधानी किले का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो किले के भीतर संरचनाओं की सबसे विकसित टाइपोलॉजी के साथ पहाड़ी की भौगोलिक स्थिति के साथ अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत है।
गुजरात के केवड़िया में इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस समारोह का विषय रायगढ़ किला है। केवड़िया में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस परेड के आयोजन स्थल पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की अतुलनीय पराक्रम, वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों और नवीन युद्ध तकनीकों की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए रायगढ़ किले की प्रतिकृति बनाई गई है।
रायगढ़ किले का इतिहास
1653 ई. में, रायगढ़ (तब रायरी के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर मोरे से मराठा सेना ने कब्ज़ा कर लिया था। किले को राजधानी के योग्य बनाने के लिए, शिवाजी महाराज ने किले के पुनर्निर्माण का काम हिरोजी इंदुलकर को सौंपा। इसके बाद, 6 जून, 1674 ई. को रायगढ़ चौकी पर शिवाजी महाराज का भव्य राज्याभिषेक समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसके दौरान उन्हें "छत्रपति" की उपाधि मिली। यह किला छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की दूसरी राजधानी के रूप में कार्य करता था और मराठा साम्राज्य के प्रशासन और विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता था।
रायगढ़ किला महाराष्ट्र के गौरवशाली अतीत की याद दिलाता है और इसे दुर्गराज (किलों का राजा) के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। विभिन्न स्थलों ने इसे 'शिव तीर्थ' का दर्जा दिया है। किले ने शिवभक्तों के लिए एक पवित्र तीर्थस्थल का दर्जा प्राप्त कर लिया है क्योंकि हजारों लोग यहाँ न केवल अपने विरासत और सटीक रक्षा वास्तुकला को देखने के लिए किले में आते हैं, बल्कि उनके आदर्श छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का स्थान भी है, जो वीरता, साहस, प्रशासनिक कौशल, परोपकार और देशभक्ति के लिए जाने जाते हैं। ईसाई और हिंदू कैलेंडर के आधार पर शिवराज्याभिषेक की वर्षगांठ बहुत उत्साह के साथ मनाई जाती है, जो महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों से भारी भीड़ को आकर्षित करती है। इसी तरह, शिवाजी महाराज की पुण्यतिथि भी बहुत श्रद्धा के साथ मनाई जाती है।
यहीं पर शिवाजी महाराज ने सत्रहवीं शताब्दी (1674 ई.) में अपनी राजधानी स्थापित की थी। शिवाजी महाराज ने 1656 ई. में चंद्रराव मोरे से किला छीन लिया था। उचित परिश्रम के बाद और इसकी रणनीतिक स्थिति और दुर्गमता को देखते हुए इसे हिंदवी स्वराज की राजधानी के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त माना गया। पहाड़ी की चोटी पर केवल पहाड़ी के एक तरफ से ही पहुंचा जा सकता है। शिवाजी महाराज ने 1680 ई. में अपनी मृत्यु तक छह साल रायगढ़ किले से हिंदवी स्वराज पर शासन किया था। रायगढ़ किले में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की समाधि है।
रायगढ़ किला अपने शानदार ढंग से डिजाइन किए गए द्वारों, किले की दीवारों और भव्य स्मारकों के लिए उल्लेखनीय है। यह काफी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि शिवाजी महाराज की समाधि, नक्कार खाना, सिरकाई देवी मंदिर, जगदीश्वर मंदिर-भगवान शिव को समर्पित एक मंदिर, को छोड़कर किले के भीतर स्थित अधिकांश संरचनाएं, जिनमें हॉल ऑफ पब्लिक ऑडियंस (राजसदर), रॉयल कॉम्प्लेक्स, क्वींस पैलेस (रानिवास), बाजारपेठ, मनोर (आनंद मंडप), वडेश्वर मंदिर, खुबलादा बुर्ज, मासिद मोर्चा, नन्ने दरवाजा शामिल हैं, संरक्षण की खराब स्थिति में हैं।
शाही परिसर : शाही परिसर जिसमें रनिवास, राजसदर, नक्कारखाना, मैना दरवाजा और पालकी दरवाजा शामिल हैं, अच्छी तरह से किलाबंद है और केवल तीन प्रवेश द्वारों नक्कारखाना, मैना दरवाजा और पालकी दरवाजा के माध्यम से पहुँचा जा सकता है। इस किलेबंद परिसर को आमतौर पर बल्ले किला (गढ़) के रूप में जाना जाता है। बल्ले किला से सटे तीन खूबसूरत मीनारें हैं। एक उत्तर में स्थित है, जबकि अन्य दो किले की दीवार के पूर्व में स्थित हैं। तीन मंजिला मीनारें (मनोर) डिजाइन में अत्यधिक अलंकृत हैं और ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि मूल रूप से आनंद मंडप के रूप में कार्य में लिया जाता था। उचित जल निकासी से जुड़ा एक शौचालय उल्लेखनीय है। एक भूमिगत तहखाना (खलबत खाना) पूर्व में स्थित है, जिसका उपयोग संभवतः गुप्त बैठकों, व्यक्तिगत पूजा और खजाने के रूप में भी किया जाता था।
राजसदर (सार्वजनिक श्रोताओं का हॉल) : यह वह जगह है जहाँ शिवाजी महाराज नियमित मामलों पर न्याय करने और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और दूतों का स्वागत करने के लिए अपना दरबार लगाते थे। यह पूर्व की ओर मुख करके एक आयताकार संरचना है। यहाँ पूर्व से एक शानदार प्रवेश द्वार के माध्यम से पहुंचा जा सकता है जिसे आमतौर पर नक्कारखाना के रूप में जाना जाता है। प्रवेश द्वार शाही सिंहासन के सामने एक ऊँची तीन मंजिला संरचना है। सबसे ऊपरी मंजिल ईंटों से बनी है, जबकि निचली मंजिलें पत्थर के ब्लॉकों से बनी हैं। ऐसा माना जाता है कि नक्कारखाना में एक शाही बैंड बजाया जाता था। यह आश्चर्यजनक ध्वनिक गुणों के साथ वास्तुकला का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। नक्कारखाना और शाही सिंहासन के बीच की दूरी लगभग 65 मीटर है, फिर भी दोनों छोर से हल्की फुसफुसाहट भी स्पष्ट रूप से सुनी जा सकती है। राजसदर शिवाजी महाराज के सुख, दुख, क्रोध, जीत, प्रशासनिक कौशल और अत्यधिक उदारता का मूक गवाह है।
मुख्य मंच पर एक अष्टकोणीय मेघदंबरी (अलंकृत छत्र) है, जिस पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की बैठी हुई छवि सिंहासन के मूल स्थान पर खड़ी है। यह दर्ज किया गया है कि हीरे और सोने से जड़ा शाही सिंहासन लगभग 1000 किलोग्राम वजन वाले सोने के आठ स्तंभों पर टिका हुआ था। इस पर शिवाजी महाराज का शाही प्रतीक भी अंकित था। सिंहासन के ऊपर छत्र को कीमती पत्थरों और मोतियों की मालाओं से सजाया गया था।
होलिका माल : यह नक्कारखाना के बाहर स्थित है। यह एक विस्तृत खुला मैदान है जिसका उपयोग संभवतः वार्षिक होली उत्सव के लिए किया जाता था। होलिका माल के पश्चिमी परिधि पर, किले की पीठासीन देवी शिरकाई भवानी को समर्पित एक छोटा मंदिर है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि पीठासीन देवी को मूल रूप से होलिका माल के दक्षिण-पश्चिम में स्थित एक ऊंचे पत्थर के चबूतरे पर रखा गया था, जिसे बाद में अपने वर्तमान स्थान पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था। होलिका माल के उत्तर में, संरचनात्मक इकाइयों की एक विशाल और अच्छी तरह से रखी गई समानांतर पंक्ति है, जिसे आमतौर पर बाजार पेठ के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस परिसर की प्रत्येक इकाई में सामने एक बरामदा और पीछे की ओर दो कमरे हैं। चबूतरा और दीवारों का निर्माण अर्ध-तैयार बेसाल्ट पत्थर के ब्लॉक और यादृच्छिक मलबे के पत्थरों से किया गया है, जिसमें चूने का हमेशा मोर्टार के रूप में उपयोग किया गया है।
जगदीश्वर मंदिर : पूर्व की ओर मुख किए हुए यह मंदिर आयताकार है, जिसके सामने मंडप है और पीछे गर्भगृह है। मंदिर में प्रवेश एक कम ऊंचाई वाले प्रवेश द्वार से किया जा सकता है। गर्भगृह में एक शिवलिंग है जिसकी पूजा आज भी की जाती है। मंदिर की आंतरिक दीवारों पर कोई नक्काशी नहीं है। हालाँकि, प्रक्षेपित अधिरचना को सुंदर नक्काशीदार कोष्ठकों द्वारा सहारा दिया गया है।
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की समाधि : मंदिर के समीप, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की समाधि जगदीश्वर मंदिर के पूर्वी प्रवेश द्वार के ठीक सामने स्थित है। मूल रूप से, समाधि के पास केवल एक कम ऊंचाई वाला अष्टकोणीय मंच था। लेकिन, बीसवीं सदी की शुरुआत में न केवल मंच की ऊंचाई बढ़ाई गई बल्कि उसी स्थान पर एक छतरी भी बनाई गई।
रायगढ़वाड़ी गांव के पास, पहाड़ी की तलहटी में, चित्ता दरवाज़ा स्थित है। इसे स्थानीय रूप से जीत दरवाज़ा के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। लगभग 70-80 मीटर पैदल चलने के बाद, खूब लाडा बुर्ज है। यह एक रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित टॉवर है जहाँ से किले के करीब आने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को सुरक्षा कर्मियों द्वारा आसानी से देखा जा सकता है।