Lok Sabha Secretariat
PUBLIC POLICY SHOULD STRIVE TO INCLUDE EVERYONE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE REJECTED THOSE WHO TRIED TO ATTACK DEMOCRATIC PRINCIPLES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PHILOSOPHY OF ‘VASUDHAIVA KUTUMBAKAM’ ONLY SOLUTION FOR PEACE AND STABILITY IN WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOREIGN INVESTMENT INCREASING IN INDIA DUE TO ROBUST ‘RULE OF LAW’ FRAMEWORK: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AN EDUCATED SOCIETY DRIVES INNOVATION, ECONOMIC GROWTH, SOCIAL HARMONY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
27 OCT 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla today said that public policy should strive to include everyone, recognizing the diverse needs of our community. He stated that when policies reflect the voices and experiences of all individuals, they foster a sense of belonging and encourage active participation in the democratic process. Inaugurating the KIIT School of Public Policy at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT), Bhubaneshwar today, the Lok Sabha Speaker observed that by harnessing the collective power of the community, we can create inclusive solutions that not only strengthen social bonds but also effectively address real-world challenges, ensuring that no one is left behind.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Sh. Birla highlighted the resilience of India's democratic values, stating that people are the ultimate guardians of their freedom and rights. Underscoring the collective commitment to protecting democracy, Shri Birla reminded the audience that whenever there have been attempts to undermine democratic principles, the people’s voices resonated firmly against such challenges. This commitment is evident in every election and movement, ensuring that democracy remains vibrant and enduring in the face of adversity. He also highlighted the importance of diversity which strengthens Indian democracy. He noted that India's rich tapestry of cultures, languages, and traditions contributes to its vibrancy.
Reflecting on India’s economic landscape, Shri Birla noted that foreign investment is increasing in India because of the prevalence of ‘Rule of Law’ here. He praised the robust framework of ‘Rule of Law’, saying that it not only protects investor interests but also contributes significantly to the nation’s economic growth and development. He added that with a well-established judiciary and transparent regulatory processes, India assures fairness and reliability to investors, fostering a business-friendly environment. He further elaborated that stability and predictability of India’s legal framework are bolstering investor confidence.
The Lok Sabha Speaker noted that the stature of India is growing globally and the world is keenly looking up to India. He highlighted the effective leadership and visionary approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi which has propelled India forward in various spheres, including the economy, technology, and social development.
He reiterated the importance of ancient Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - the idea that “world is one family”. He emphasised its crucial role in achieving peace and stability globally, transcending cultural and national boundaries. By embracing this spirit of unity and cooperation, nations could collectively address global challenges and pave the way for lasting harmony and shared prosperity for all humanity, the Speaker said.
Earlier, Shri Birla interacted with the students of Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS) in Bhubaneswar. Addressing the gathering, the Speaker emphasized that education is the foundation of nation-building. An educated society drives innovation, economic growth, and social harmony, enabling citizens to make informed decisions that benefit the nation as a whole, Shri Birla said.
He noted that by educating and inculcating values in local tribal students, KISS is playing a vital role in nation building through personality development. Stressing that the responsibility of realizing the vision of a developed India by 2047 rests on the shoulders of talented students full of courage and confidence, he expressed confidence that the youth would fulfil their responsibility in India's advanced and bright development journey.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
عوامی پالیسی میں ہر ایک کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
عوام نے ان لوگوں کو مسترد کر دیا جنہوں نے جمہوری اصولوں پر حملہ کرنے کی کوشش کی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
دنیا میں امن اور استحکام کا واحد حل ‘وسودھیوا کٹمبکم’ کا فلسفہ ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
‘قانون کی حکمرانی’ کے مضبوط ڈھانچہ کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ایک تعلیم یافتہ معاشرہ جدت، اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
27 OCT 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ عوامی پالیسی میں ہماری کمیونٹی کی متنوع ضروریات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے سب کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب پالیسیاں تمام افراد کی آوازوں اور تجربات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں تو ان سے تعلق کا احساس پیدا ہوتا ہے اور جمہوری عمل میں فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ بھونیشور میں واقع کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈسٹریل ٹکنالوجی (کے آئی آئی ٹی )، کے آئی آئی ٹی اسکول آف پبلک پالیسی کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے آج مشاہدہ کیا کہ کمیونٹی کی اجتماعی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، ہم ایسے جامع حل تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں جو نہ صرف سماجی رشتوں کو مضبوط کریں گے بلکہ مؤثر طریقے سے حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ، کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے، اس کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے ہندوستان کی جمہوری اقدار کی لچک کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لوگ اپنی آزادی اور حقوق کے حتمی محافظ ہیں۔ جمہوریت کے تحفظ کے اجتماعی عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے حاضرین کو یاددہانی کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب بھی جمہوری اصولوں کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، عوام کی آوازیں ایسے چیلنجوں کے خلاف مضبوطی سے گونجی ہیں۔ یہ عزم ہر الیکشن اور تحریک میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ جمہوریت متحرک اور مشکلات کے باوجود پائیدار رہے۔ انہوں نے تنوع کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو ہندوستانی جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتوں، زبانوں اور روایات کی بھرپور آمیزش اس کےگوناگونیت میں معاون ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اقتصادی منظرنامے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں ‘قانون کی حکمرانی’ کے غلبہ کی وجہ سے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ‘قانون کی حکمرانی’ کے مضبوط فریم ورک کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے بلکہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اچھی طرح سے قائم عدلیہ اور شفاف انضباطی عمل کے ساتھ، ہندوستان سرمایہ کاروں کو انصاف اور اعتماد کا یقین دلاتا ہے اور کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان کے قانونی ڈھانچہ کا استحکام اور پیشین گوئی سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو تقویت دے رہی ہے۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا قد بڑھ رہا ہے اور دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف امید کی نظروں سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی موثر قیادت اور دور اندیشی کو اجاگر کیا جس نے معیشت، ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی ترقی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
انہوں نے قدیم ہندوستانی فلسفہ‘‘واسودھائیو کٹمبکم’’کی اہمیت کو دہرایا – جس کا خیال ہے کہ ‘‘دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے’’۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی اور قومی حدود سے تجاوز کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر امن اور استحکام کے حصول میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کہا کہ اتحاد اور تعاون کے اس جذبے کو اپناتے ہوئے، قومیں اجتماعی طور پر عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکتی ہیں اور تمام انسانیت کے لیے پائیدار ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہیں۔
قبل ازیں جناب برلا نے بھونیشور میں کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز(کے آئی ایس ایس ) کے طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم قوم کی تعمیر کی بنیاد ہے۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ایک تعلیم یافتہ معاشرہ اختراعات، معاشی ترقی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو حقائق پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے کا اہل بناتا ہے جس سے پوری قوم کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی قبائلی طلباء میں اقدار کی تعلیم اور تربیت کے ذریعے، کے آئی ایس ایس ، شخصیت سازی کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی ذمہ داری ہمت اور اعتماد سے بھرے ہونہار طلباء کے کندھوں پر ہے، انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ نوجوان ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ اور روشن ترقی کے سفر میں اپنی ذمہ داری کو پورا کریں گے۔