Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Tolerance Range for Transfer Pricing for A.Y 2024-25 as per proviso to sub-rule (7) of rule 10CA of the Income-tax Rules, 1962
Notification of tolerance range shall provide certainty to taxpayers and reduce the risk perception associated with pricing of a transaction in transfer pricing
29 OCT 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued notification no. 116/2024 dated October 18, 2024 notifying the tolerance range for AY 2024-25. The notification of tolerance range shall provide certainty to taxpayers and reduce the risk perception associated with pricing of a transaction in transfer pricing.
Proviso to sub-rule(7) of rule 10CA sub-rule(7) provides that, “if the variation between the arm’s length price so determined at which the international transaction or specified domestic transaction has actually been undertaken does not exceed such percentage not exceeding three percent of the latter, as may be notified by the Central Government in the Official Gazette in this behalf, the price at which the international transaction or specified domestic transaction has actually been undertaken shall be deemed to be the arm’s length price.”
The tolerance range for transfer pricing is as follows:
1. The tolerance ranges shall be 1% for transactions in the nature of “wholesale trading” and 3% for others, respectively, as notified last year and
2. The term ‘wholesale trading’, shall be defined as an international transaction or specified domestic transaction of trading in goods which fulfil all the following conditions:
1. Purchase cost of finished goods is 80% or more of the total cost pertaining to such trading activities; and
2. Average monthly closing inventory of goods is 10% or less of sales pertaining to such trading activities.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமான வரி விதிகள்-1962-ன் விதி 10சிஏ-வின் துணை விதி (7)-யின் விதிமுறைப்படி 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பரிமாற்ற விலைக்கான ஏற்பு வரம்பை நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
29 OCT 2024 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் (CBDT) 2024 அக்டோபர் 18 அன்று, அறிவிப்பு எண் 116/2024-ஐ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது 2024-25ம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஏற்பு வரம்பை அறிவிக்கிறது. ஏற்பு வரம்பின் அறிவிப்பு வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு உறுதியை வழங்கும். அத்துடன் பரிமாற்ற விலையில், பரிவர்த்தனை விலையுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஆபத்தைக் குறைக்கும்.
விதி 10சிஏ துணை விதி (7) இன் வாசகம், "சர்வதேச பரிவர்த்தனை அல்லது குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டுப் பரிவர்த்தனைக்கும், உண்மையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பரிவர்த்தனைக்கும் இடையிலான வேறுபாடு தொடர்பானது இதுவாகும்.
பரிமாற்ற விலைக்கான ஏற்பு வரம்பு பின்வருமாறு:
கடந்த ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டபடி, "மொத்த வர்த்தகம்" போன்ற பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு ஏற்பு வரம்புகள் முறையே 1% மற்றும் மற்றவர்களுக்கு 3% ஆக இருக்கும்.
'மொத்த வியாபாரம்' என்ற சொல், பின்வரும் அனைத்து நிபந்தனைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் ஒரு சர்வதேச பரிவர்த்தனை அல்லது பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனை என வரையறுக்கப்படும்:
*விற்பனை பொருட்களின் கொள்முதல் செலவு அத்தகைய வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான மொத்த செலவில் 80% அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்டது; மற்றும்
*சரக்குகளின் சராசரி மாதாந்திர நிறைவு, வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான விற்பனையில் 10% அல்லது அதற்கும் குறைவாக இருக்கும்.