Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Tolerance Range for Transfer Pricing for A.Y 2024-25 as per proviso to sub-rule (7) of rule 10CA of the Income-tax Rules, 1962
Notification of tolerance range shall provide certainty to taxpayers and reduce the risk perception associated with pricing of a transaction in transfer pricing
29 OCT 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued notification no. 116/2024 dated October 18, 2024 notifying the tolerance range for AY 2024-25. The notification of tolerance range shall provide certainty to taxpayers and reduce the risk perception associated with pricing of a transaction in transfer pricing.
Proviso to sub-rule(7) of rule 10CA sub-rule(7) provides that, “if the variation between the arm’s length price so determined at which the international transaction or specified domestic transaction has actually been undertaken does not exceed such percentage not exceeding three percent of the latter, as may be notified by the Central Government in the Official Gazette in this behalf, the price at which the international transaction or specified domestic transaction has actually been undertaken shall be deemed to be the arm’s length price.”
The tolerance range for transfer pricing is as follows:
1. The tolerance ranges shall be 1% for transactions in the nature of “wholesale trading” and 3% for others, respectively, as notified last year and
2. The term ‘wholesale trading’, shall be defined as an international transaction or specified domestic transaction of trading in goods which fulfil all the following conditions:
1. Purchase cost of finished goods is 80% or more of the total cost pertaining to such trading activities; and
2. Average monthly closing inventory of goods is 10% or less of sales pertaining to such trading activities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर नियमावली, 1962 के नियम 10सीए के उप-नियम (7) के प्रावधान के अनुसार आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए हस्तांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण हेतु सहनशीलता सीमा अधिसूचित की है
सहनशीलता सीमा की अधिसूचना से करदाताओं को निश्चितता मिलेगी और हस्तांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण में लेनदेन के मूल्य निर्धारण से जुड़ी जोखिम की चिंता में कमी आएगी
29 OCT 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने 18 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अधिसूचना सं. 116/2024 जारी की है। इस अधिसूचना में आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए सहनशीलता सीमा को अधिसूचित किया गया है। सहनशीलता सीमा की अधिसूचना करदाताओं को निश्चितता प्रदान करेगी और हस्तांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण में लेनदेन के मूल्य निर्धारण से जुड़े जोखिम की चिंता को कम करेगी।
नियम 10सीए के उपनियम (7) के परंतुक में यह प्रावधान है, यदि इस प्रकार निर्धारित की गई समांतर कीमत, जिस पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय लेन-देन या विनिर्दिष्ट घरेलू लेन-देन वास्तव में किया गया है, के बीच का अंतर, बाद वाले के तीन प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं है, जैसा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस संबंध में आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया जा सकता है, तो वह कीमत, जिस पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय लेन-देन या विनिर्दिष्ट घरेलू लेन-देन वास्तव में किया गया है, समांतर कीमत मानी जाएगी।
हस्तांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण के लिए सहनशीलता सीमा इस प्रकार है:
• पिछले वर्ष जारी की गई अधिसूचना के अनुसार, "थोक व्यापार" की प्रकृति के लेनदेन के लिए सहनशीलता सीमा क्रमशः 1 प्रतिशत और अन्य के लिए 3 प्रतिशत होगी।
• 'थोक व्यापार' शब्द को वस्तुओं के व्यापार के ऐसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय लेनदेन या निर्दिष्ट घरेलू लेनदेन के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाएगा जो निम्नलिखित सभी शर्तों को पूरा करता हो:
1. तैयार माल की खरीद लागत ऐसी व्यापारिक गतिविधियों से संबंधित कुल लागत का 80 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक है; तथा
2. माल की औसत मासिक अंतिम सूची ऐसी व्यापारिक गतिविधियों से संबंधित बिक्री का 10 प्रतिशत या उससे कम है।