President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES AN ART EXHIBITION AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 OCT 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu today (October 29, 2024). The President also visited the exhibition of artwork, which had been created by artists during their stay at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The President appreciated the artwork of the artists. She said that the eternal relationship between human beings and nature is reflected in their artwork. She urged all to encourage these artists by appreciating and buying such artworks.
These artists reside near various Tiger Reserves and belong to Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Mizoram, Telangana, Uttarakhand, and Jharkhand. They have been staying at Rashtrapati Bhavan from October 21 till date under the Artist-in-Residency initiative ‘SRIJAN 2024’. During their stay, artists created beautiful paintings with natural colours depicting art forms like tribal contemporary, Saura, Gond, Warli, Aipan, Sohrai, etc.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற ஓவியக் கண்காட்சியை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்
29 OCT 2024 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஓவியர்கள் குழு இன்று (அக்டோபர் 29, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தது. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் ஓவியக் கலைஞர்கள் தங்கியிருந்தபோது உருவாக்கிய ஓவியப்படைப்புகளின் கண்காட்சியை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டு அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். மனிதர்களுக்கும் இயற்கைக்கும் இடையிலான உறவு அவர்களின் ஓவியங்கள் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற கலைப்படைப்புகளை வாங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்த ஓவியர்களை அனைவரும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த ஓவியக் கலைஞர்கள் பல்வேறு புலிகள் காப்பகங்களுக்கு அருகில் வசிக்கின்றனர். இவர்கள் சத்தீஸ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, மிசோரம், தெலங்கானா, உத்தராகண்ட், ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அவர்கள் அக்டோபர் 21 முதல் 'ஸ்ரீஜன் 2024' என்ற குடியிருப்பில் கலைஞர்கள் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் தங்கியுள்ளனர். அவர்கள் தங்கியிருந்த காலத்தில், சமகாலம், பழங்குடி கலைஞர்கள், சௌரா, கோண்ட், வார்லி, ஐபன், சோஹ்ராய் போன்ற கலை வடிவங்களை சித்தரிக்கும் இயற்கை வண்ணங்களுடன் அழகான ஓவியங்களை உருவாக்கினர்.