President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES AN ART EXHIBITION AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 OCT 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu today (October 29, 2024). The President also visited the exhibition of artwork, which had been created by artists during their stay at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The President appreciated the artwork of the artists. She said that the eternal relationship between human beings and nature is reflected in their artwork. She urged all to encourage these artists by appreciating and buying such artworks.
These artists reside near various Tiger Reserves and belong to Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Mizoram, Telangana, Uttarakhand, and Jharkhand. They have been staying at Rashtrapati Bhavan from October 21 till date under the Artist-in-Residency initiative ‘SRIJAN 2024’. During their stay, artists created beautiful paintings with natural colours depicting art forms like tribal contemporary, Saura, Gond, Warli, Aipan, Sohrai, etc.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں آرٹ کی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا
29 OCT 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
فنکاروں کے ایک گروپ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو سے آج (29 اکتوبر 2024) ملاقات کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے فن پاروں کی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا جسے فنکاروں نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں قیام کے دوران بنایا تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے فنکاروں کے فن پاروں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسان اور فطرت کا لازوال رشتہ ان کے فن پاروں میں جھلکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سب سے ایسے فن پاروں کو سراہنے اور انہیں خرید کر ان فنکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
یہ فنکار مختلف ٹائیگر ریزرو کے قریب رہتے ہیں اور ان کا تعلق چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، میزورم، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور جھارکھنڈ سے ہے۔یہ آرٹسٹ- ان -ریزیڈنسی پہل ‘سریجن 2024’ کے تحت 21 اکتوبر سے اب تک راشٹرپتی بھون میں قیام پذیر ہیں۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران، فنکاروں نے قدرتی رنگوں سے خوبصورت پینٹنگز تخلیق کیں جنہیں قبائلی عصری، سورا، گونڈ، وارلی، ایپن، سہرائی وغیرہ جیسے آرٹ کی شکلوں میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔